Bellwood tops Fannett-Metal

High school track and field

Mirror photo by Gary M. Baranec Bellwood-Antis’ Dylan Wilson braves the cold and rain to win the 300 hurdles.

BELLWOOD — Bellwood-Antis dominated Fannett-Metal, 135-15 in boys action and 107-42 in girls competition in high school track and field on Monday.

Shawn Wolfe won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes, and Owen Shaulis won the high, long and triple jumps to highlight the B-A boys. Dylan Wilson won the 110 and 300 hurdles, and Joe Wertz won the shot put and discus to finish as double winners.

On the girls side, Ashley Yohn won the 1600 and 3200 races, Jamyson Focht won the 100 and 300 hurdles, and Kaelynn Behrens won the long and triple jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 11.5; 2. Kipe (FM) 12.5; 3. Keen (BA) 12.6; 200 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 24.0; 2. Shaulis (BA) 24.6; 3. Z. Mallon (BA) 25.1; 400 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 55.0; 2. Frye (BA) 57.7; 3. Kipe (FM) 58.6; 800 run: 1. Noonan (BA) 2:37.3; 2. Smithmyer (BA) 2:37.5; 3. Malone (BA) 2:40.5; 1600 run: 1. Robison (BA) 5:36.2; 2. T. Miller (BA) 5:40.3; 3. Shank (BA) 5:42.7; 3200 run: 1. Johnson (FM) 12:41.8 2. Poe (BA) 13:23.9 3. Kustaborder (BA) 13:30.7; 110 hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 17.2 2. Garner (BA) 19.0 Cuevas (BA) 19.2; 300 hurdles:1. D. Wilson (BA) 49.4 2. Fitzgerald (BA) 52.9 3. Cuevas (BA) 54.9.

400 relay: Bellwood (Frederick, Boyer, Barlebaugh, Keen) 50.43; 1600 relay: Bellwood (P. Wilson, Crusciel, Robison, D. Wilson) 4:02.9; 3200 relay: Bellwood (Noonan, Kustaborder, Nelson, Frye) 9:58.77; High Jump: 1. Stake (FM) 5-6 2. Crusciel (BA) 5-4 3. Z. Mallon (BA) 5-4; Long Jump: 1. Shaulis (BA) 18-8.5; 2. Z. Mallon (BA) 18-5.25; 3. Stake (FM) 17-2.5; Triple Jump: 1. Shaulis (BA) 37-8; 2. Z. Mallon (BA) 36-10; 3. Turk (BA) 33-3; Shot Put: 1. Wertz (BA) 48-6; 2. Pellegrine (BA) 36-5; 3. Moore (BA) 35-8; Discus: 1. Wertz (BA) 119-2; 2. Moore (BA) 109-5; 3. D. Tornatore (BA) 101-3; Javeiln: 1. D. Tornatore (BA) 139-9; 2. Wertz (BA) 128-3; 3. Moore (BA) 121-6; Pole vault:1. Gregg (BA) 8-6; 2. Garner (BA) 8-0; 3. Noonan/Patton (BA) 7-6

Record: Bellwood-Antis (9-2).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1. Hartman (FM) 13.7; 2. Danish (BA) 14.1; 3. Ritchey (FM) 14.4; 200 dash: 1. Hartman (FM) 29.8; 2. Danish (BA) 31.0; 3. Otto (BA) 31.8; 400 dash: 1. Vigny (FM) 1:09.5; 2. D’Angelo (BA) 1:10.9; 3. Campbell (BA) 1:14.2; 800 run: 1. Heisler (BA) 3:00.1; 2. Hoffman (FM) 3:01.6; 3. Lonsinger (BA) 3:03.9; 1600 run: 1. Yohn (BA) 6:41.9; 2. Shook (BA) 7:21.2; 3. Liniski (FM) 7:27.1; 3200 run: 1. Yohn (BA) 14:56.3; 2. Lisinski (FM) 16:32.8; 3. Caporuscio (BA) 17:55.7; 100 hurdles: 1. Focht (BA) 17.9; 2. Reiter (BA) 20.1; 3. Nelson (BA) 20.1; 300 hurdles:1. Focht (BA) 57.4; 2. Nelson (BA) 1:01.6; 3. Farber (BA) 1:13.9.

400 relay: Bellwood (Otto, McCartney, Danish, Focht) 57.8; 1600 relay: Bellwood (Focht, Yingling, Campbell, D’Angelo) 4:51.15; 3200 relay: Bellwood (Campbell, Heisler, Longsinger, D’Angelo) 12:23.84; High Jump: 1. Wood (FM) 4-4; 2. Woomer (BA) 4-2; 3. Martin (BA) 4-0; Long Jump: 1. Behrens (BA) 13-6; 2. Dawns (FM) 12-3; 3. Woomer (BA) 12-2.5; Triple Jump: 1. Behrens (BA) 29-0; 2. Otto (BA) 26-9; Shot Put: 1. Effland (FM) 25-5.5; 2. Miller (BA) 24-6; 3. Bennett 24-5; Discus: 1. Burns (BA) 71-5; 2. Shook (BA) 65-8; 3. Graham (BA) 65-; Javeiln: 1. Rotz (FM) 85-6; 2. Shook (BA) 83-7; 3. Johns (FM) 71-3; Pole vault: 1. Lucio (BA) 7-6; 2. Martin (BA) 6-0; 3. Lonsinger (BA) 5-6

Record: Bellwood-Antis (7-4).

Tussey sweeps

MOUNT UNION — The Tussey Mountain boys and girls swept Mount Union, with the boys winning, 85-65, and the girls prevailing, 73-64.

The Tussey boys boasted three double winners. Tyler Rhodes won the 100 dash in 11.85 and the 200 dash in 23.8, Damon Lemin won the shot put with a 44-3 and the discus with a 116-7, and Colten Riley won the 1600 run in 5:26.83 and the pole vault with a 10-0.

Cole Weist won the javelin (149-5), and Dom Sieberling won the 300 hurdles (49.69).

The Tussey girls alsohad three double winners — Meghan Molosky won the 100 dash in 13.72 and the 200 dash in 28.29, Jenna Hall won the 100 hurdles in 18.89 and the 300 hurdles in 1:01.4, and Emma Watkins took the shot put (29-11) and discus (86-8).

Other winners were Kaylee Coffman in the 400 dash (1:12.16) and Lilian Kendall in the 800 run (3:06.72).

COMMENTS