Bellwood-Antis boys, girls top Southern Huntingdon

BELLWOOD — Bellwood-Antis swept Southern Huntingdon, with the girls winning 109-37 while the boys cruised to a 105-45 victory in high school track and field Tuesday.

On the boys side, the Blue Devils got double victories from Zach Mallon, in the high jump (5-2) and the long jump (18-11™), and Joe Wertz in the shot put (45-3§) and the discus (109-10).

For the girls, double winners included Jamyson Focht in the 100 hurdles (18.4) and the 300 hurdles (53.1) and Kaelyn Behrens in the high jump (4-10) and the long jump (13-5).

Both Bellwood teams improved to 2-2.

BOYS

100m dash: 1. Marina (SH) 11.8; 2. K. Moore (SH) 11.8; 3. S. Wolfe (BA) 11.9; 200m dash: 1. Wolfe (BA) 24.3; 2. K. Moore (SH) 24.6, 3: Marino (SH) 24.9; 400m dash: 1. Frye (BA) 56.2; 2. Patton (SH) 56.7; 3. Hammons (SH) 58.1; 800m run: 1. Hammons (SH) 2:18.3; 2. P. Wilson (BA) 2:20.3; 3. Miller (SH) 2:20.5; 1600m run: 1. Bailey (SH) 5:12.8; 2. Robison (BA) 5:13.7; 3. P. Wilson (BA) 5:19.3; 3200m run: 1. Robison (BA) 12:06.2; 2. Hawbaker (SH) 12:50.3; 3. Poe (BA) 13:00.6; 110m hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 17.4; 2. Cuevas (BA) 20.0; 3. Snyder (SH) 20.7; 300m hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 46.2; 2. Bailey (SH) 48.5; 3. Cuevas (BA) 50.9; 400m relay: Bellwood (D. Wilson, S. Wolfe, Shaulis, Z. Mallon) 46.2; 1600m relay: Bellwood (Frye, Shaulis, D. Wilson, S. Wolfe) 3:45.9; 3200m relay: Bellwood (T. Miller, Robison, Noonan, P.Wilson) 9:30.2; High jump: 1. Z. Mallon (BA) 5-2; 2. Hamman (SH) 5-2; 3. Crusiel (BA) 5-0; Long jump: 1. Z. Mallon (BA) 18-11.25; 2. Shaulis (BA) 17-7; 3. Marino (SH) 16-11; Triple jump: 1. Shaulis (BA) 36’1.25; 2. Z. Mallon (BA) 36-1.5; 3. Snyder (SH) 35-3.25; Shot put: 1. Wertz (BA) 45-3.75; 2. D. Tornatore (BA) 38-3.5; 3. Pellegrine (BA) 38-4.5; Discus: 1. Wertz (BA) 109-10; 2. Collins (SH) 103’7; 3. Tornatore (BA) 92’10; Javelin: 1. Tornatore (BA) 140-4; 2. Wertz (BA) 124-4; 3. Wyland (BA) 119-10; Pole Vault: 1. Halbaker (SH) 8-0; 2. Noonan (BA) 7-6; 3. Patton (BA) 6-6

GIRLS

100m dash: 1. Patton (SH) 14.2; 2. McCartney (BA) 14.4; 3. Danish (BA) 14.6; 200m dash: 1. Patton (SH) 29.9; 2. McCartney (BA) 30.2, 3; Otto (BA) 31.8; 400m dash: 1. Yingling (BA) 1:07.1; 2. Anderson (SH) 1:12.9; 3. Campbell (BA) 1:14.2; 800m run: 1. D’Angelo (BA) 2:55.8; 2. Longsinger (BA) 2:58.5; 3. wingert (SH) 3:08.9; 1600m run: 1. Bartlett (BA) 6:11.4; 2. Yohn (BA) 6:52.2; 3. Wingert (SH) 6:59.4; 3200m run: 1. Bartlett (BA) 13:20.4; 2. Yohn (BA) 15:12.9; 3. Zheng (BA) 15:35.9; 100m hurdles: 1. Focht (BA) 18.4; 2. Reiter (BA) 20.4; 3. Covert (SH) 22.2; 300m hurdles: 1. Focht (BA) 53.1; 2. Covert (SH) 58.1; 3. S.Nelson (BA) 58.7; 400m relay: Bellwood (Wenner, Focht, Danish, McCartney) 56.8; 1600m relay: Bellwood (Yingling, Focht, D’Angelo, Heisler) 4:55.6; 3200m relay: Bellwood (Campbell, Heisler, Longsinger, Yingling) 11:30.9; High jump: 1. Behrens (BA) 4-10; Long jump: 1. Behrens (BA) 13-5; 2. Otto (BA) 13-4; 3. Manly (BA) 11-11; Triple jump: 1. Otto (BA) 26-4; 2. Parana (SH) 26-4; 3. Behrens (BA) 26-3; Shot put: 1. Wilson (SH) 24-11.5; 2. Bennett (BA) 24-6.5; 3. Engle (BA) 23-7.5; Discus: 1. Engle (BA) 86-8; 2. Wilson (SH) 83′; 3. Burns (BA) 78-6; Javelin: 1. Hobble (SH) 94-1; 2. Shook (BA) 89-10; 3. Morgan (SH) 68-11; Pole Vault: 1. Jad. Shuke (BA) 7-6; 2. Martin (BA) 7-0; 3. Anderson (SH) 6-6

Records: B-A boys (2-2), B-A girls (2-2), Southern Huntingdon boys (0-1), Southern Huntingdon girls (0-1)

Tyrone teams go 1-1

CLEARFIELD — Tyrone split with Clearfield and Philipsburg-Osceola in both boys and girls track.

The Golden Eagles lost to the Bison, 100-50, and defeated P-O, 92-57. Clearfield topped the Mounties, 112-34.

In girls action, Tyrone defeated Philipsburg-Osceola, 87-63, but lost to Clearfield, 80-69. The Lady Bison defeated the Lady Mounties, 83-63.

Chesney Saltsgiver won the triple jump and long jump for the Lady Eagles.

Sam Bainey won the 100 hurdles and high jump for P-O.

BOYS

100 dash: 1. Franek C 11.73,2. Stamm PO 12.07, 3. Clifton T 12.09 200 dash: 1. Franek C 24.93, Clifton T 25.46, 3. Parks T 25.85 400 dash: 1. Franek C 53.75, 2. Firanski C 53.96 3. Quigley C 57.36 800 run: 1. Shimmel PO 2:12, 2. McNeel T 2:18.38, 3. Vezza C 2:18.80 1600 run: 1. Vezza C 5:08, 2. Winters C 5:21, 3. Luzier 5:25 3200 run: 1. Vezza C 11:36, 2. Luzier C 12:10, 3. Nagle T 12:12 110 hurdles: 1. Walk, T, 17.63, 2. Kline C 18.12, Plubel C 19.11 300 hurdles: 1. Plubell C 43.93, 2. Walk T 45.55, 3. Kline C 47.65

400 relay: 1. Tyrone (Clifton, Brooks, Vasbinder, Parker) 47.73 1600 relay: 1, Clearfield 3:47 . 3200 relay: 1. Clearfield 9:21. High jump: 1 Lynch C. 5-8, 2. Vasbinder T 5-6, Rishel PO 5-4 Long jump: 1. Lynch C 19-0, 2. Clifton T 18-10, 3. Vasbinder T 18-2 Triple jump: 1. Lynch C 43-1, 2. Vasbinder T 40-6, 3. McLenehan PO 37-6 Shot put: 1. Inguagiato C 45-0, Zattoni C 44-3, 3. Silva T 39-0 Discus: 1. Inguagiato C 125-2, Miller C 113-08, 3. Silva T 109-2 . Javelin: 1. Zimmerman T 151-05, 2. Rea PO 127-08, 3. Kephart PO 112-09. Pole vault: 1. Taylor T 10-0, Zattoni PO 9-6, Byers T 8-0

Records: Tyrone (2-1); Clearfield (4-0); Philipsburg-Osceola (1-3)

GIRLS

100 dash: 1. Gailey T 14.35, 2. Gumblatt C 14.62, 3. Foy T 14.63 200 dash: 1. Davis C 29.54, Gailey T 30.19, 3. N. Saltsgiver T 30.21 400 dash: 1. Gumblatt C 1:05, 2. C. Saltsgiver 1:09, 3. Farrell PO 1;17 800 run: 1. Laborde 2:39, 2. Lewis 2.39.63, 3. McCracken PO 3:00 1600 run: 1. Laborde C 5:55, 2. Lewis T 6:05, 3. McCracken C 6:32 3200 run: 1. Laborde C 13:49, 2. Lewis T 14:20, 3. McCracken C 14:36 100 hurdles: 1. Bainey PO 18.32, 2. Hazel C 19.09 3. Toth 19.15 300 hurdles: 1. Hazel C 52.64, 2. Bainey PO 54.10, 3. Davis C 55.08

400 relay: 1. Tyrone (Foy, Gailey, Wright, Saltsgiver) 55.58 1600 relay: 1. Clearfield 4:34 3200 relay: 1. Clearfield 11:49 1 High jump: 1, Bainey PO 5-0, 2. N. Saltsgiver T 4-8, 3. Miller PO 4-4 Long jump: 1. C. Saltsgiver T 15-2, Berger PO 14-2, 3. Butler PO 12-11 Triple jump: 1. C. Saltsgiver T 32-6, 2. Foy T 30-4,, 3. Butler PO 27-11 Shot put: 1. Kennedy PO 31-3, 2. Hutton PO 25-8, 3. Vroman 25-3 Discus: 1. Stucke C 79-10, 2. Edwards C 73-3, 3. Wetz T 73-3 Javelin: 1. Decker T 80-0, 2. Seyler C 72-6, 3. Butler PO 70-10 . Pole vault: 1. Butler PO 7-6, 2. Smith T 6-6, 3. Shultz T 5-6

Records: Tyrone (1-2); Clearfield (3-1); Philipsburg-Osceola (1-3)

Dragons split with BEA

MARTINSBURG — With Colby Liebal winning the 100 and 200 dash and WT Davis winning the 800 and 1600 runs, Central boys track edged out Bald Eagle Area. Both athletes also ran a leg of Central’s winning 1600 relay team.

In girls action, Bald Eagle topped the Lady Dragons, 85-63.

Alyssa Bartley was a triple-winner for Central in the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, C. Liebal, C, 12.15; 2, Bittinger, BEA, 12.16; 3, C. Rupert, C, 12.69. 200 dash: 1, C. Liebal, C, 24.28; 2, Eveleth, BEA, 25.25; 3, Vancise, BEA, 26.75. 400 dash: 1, J. Biesinger, C, 57.09; 2, R. Taylor, BEA, 58.66; 3, Stere 1:01.34. 800 run: 1, WT Davis, C, 2:20.66; 2, R. Taylor, BEA, 2:29.25; 3, Ream, BEA, 2:29.46. 1600 run: 11, WT Davis, C, 5:12.18; 2, Comly, BEA, 5:29.43; 3, Kocher 5:34.19 CHS. 3200 run: 1, Comy, BEA, 12:02.81; 2, Knisley, C, 12:21.91; 3, Spicer, BEA, 12:36.60. 110 hurdles: 1, S. Horton, C, 18.98; 2, Spackman, BEA, 19.13; 3, M. Baker, C, 20.91. 300 hurdles: 1, M. Baker, C, 9.53; 2, Yetsko, BEA, 50.23; 3, Spackman 50.84.

400 relay: 1, Bald Eagle Area (Eveleth, VanCise, Turner, Bittinger), 47.56; 2, Central (T. Quarello, C. Rupert, C. Liebal, P. Gregg), 48.25. 1600 relay: 1, Central (WT Davis, J. Biesinger, C. Liebal, P. Gregg), 3:51.49; 2, Bald Eagle Area (R. Taylor, Ream, Spackman, Eveteth), 4:00.63. 3200 relay: 1, Bald Eagle Area (Ishler, R. Taylor, Eveleth, Ream), 9:46.7; 2, Central (E. Eicher, B. Kensinger, L. Kocher, L. Knisley), 10:05.8. High jump: 1, WT Davis, C, 5-4; 2, J. Biesinger-Irvin, C, 5-4 Long jump: Z. Parks, C, 18-0; 2, Bittinger, BEA, 17-0; 3, Irvin, BEA, 16-2. Triple jump: 1, Irvin, BEA, 37-8; 2, Matis, BEA, 36-1; 3, Harbaugh, C, 35-5. Shot put: 1, T. Daughenbaugh, C, 35-1.75; 2, Burkett, BEA, 33-8.5; 3, J. Dick, C, 32-10.75. Discus: 1, Hoover, BEA, 101-6; 2, A. Kieth, C, 89-8.75; 3, Daughenbaugh, C, 89-1.5. Javelin: 1, Burkett, BEA, 127-8.5; 2, M. Baker, C, 116-7 ; 3, Housel, C, 113-11. Pole vault: 1, Turner, BEA, 11-0; 2, P. Gregg, C, 8-6; 3, K. Taylor, BEA, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, A. Bartley, C, 13.56; 2, M. Saylor, C, 14.59; 3, L. Reynolds, BEA, 14.81. 200 dash: 1, A. Bartley, C, 28.81; 2, C. Taylor, BEA, 29.78; 3, L. Reynolds, BEA, 31.67. 400 dash: 1, A. Bartley, C, 1:08.31; 2, K. Cunningham, BEA, 1:14.34; 3, G. Wagner, BEA, 1:14.81. 800 run: 1, E. Lingenfelter, C, 2:46.99; 2, K. Cunningham, BEA, 2:52.65; 3, G. Wagner, BEA, 3:02.87 1600 run: 1, L. Crilly, C, 6:58.06; 2, A. Cingle, BEA, 7:40.99. 3200 run: 1, A. Cingle, BEA, 16:12.06; 2, G. Wagner, BEA, 16:50.15. 100 hurdles: 1, R. Veneziano, BEA, 17.94; 2, A. Packer, BEA, 18.62; 3, L. Decker, C, 19.31. 300 hurdles: 1, R. Veneziano, BEA, 52.0; 2, A. Packer, BEA, 52.16; 3, L. Decker, C, 57.97.

400 relay: 1, Bald Eagle Area (L. Reynolds, R. Venziano, A. Packer, K. Taylor), 58.00. 1600 relay: 1, Bald Eagle Area (R. Veneziano, Cunningham, Packer, Taylor), 4:42.5; 2, Central, 4:50.56. 3200 relay: 1, Bald Eagle Area (G. Wagner, R Sowers, A. Cingle, K. Cunningham), 13:34.2. High jump: 1, R. Sowers, BEA, 4-0; 2, E. Greene, BEA, 4-0; 3, T. Bennett, C, 4-0. Long jump: 1, L. Decker, C, 13-3; 2, E. Lingenfelter, 13-2; 3,Green, BEA, 12-2 Triple jump: 1, E. Lingenfelter, C, 29-1; 2, Green, BEA, 27-4; 3, L. Decker, C, 26-11. Shot put: 1, Holler, BEA, 32-0; 2, R. McCready, C, 26-5; 3, S. Grove-J. Miller, C, 26-2. Discus: 1, Holler, BEA, 80-11; 2, J. Miller, C, 75-10; 3, S. Grove, C, 68-3. Javelin: 1, Holler, BEA, 101-8; 2, J. Miller, C, 101-0; 3, K. Berkheimer, C, 74-10. Pole vault: 1, E. Kennedy, C, 9-0; 2, C. Taylor, BEA, 7-0; 3, M. Saylor, C, 6-6.

Records: not reported

Everett teams sweep

EVERETT — Nathaniel Maxwell captured the 100 and 400 dashes as well as the 800 run to lift Everett to a 103-45 win over Fannett Metal in boys action.

Jason Clark (shot put and javelin), Bryson Clingerman (triple and high jumps) and Brazton Smith (pole vault and long jump) were double winners for the Warriors.

On the girls side, the Lady Warriors came out on top with a 91-58 win as Aubrey Hall won the shot put, discus and javelin.

Alexis Twigg won both the 800 and 1600 runs for Everett.

JV cruises

ALEXANDRIA — Juniata Valley swept Mount Union, with the girls winning 103-47 and the boys holding on for a 77-73 triumph.

On the boys side, Jefferson Hill won the triple jump (36-0) and the 110 hurdles (16.69) while teammate Gabe McMahon won the 100 (12.41) and the 200 (25.34).

For the girls, the Lady Hornets won all three relays while Morgan Hess won the 800 (2:52.8), 1600 (6:12.1) and the 3200 (13:5814). Double winners included Emma Musser in the shot put (28-10) and the 300 hurdles (56.52), and Olivia Smith in the 200 (30.89) and the triple jump (29-5).

Tussey swept

SAXTON — Damon Lemin was the lone double winners for Tussey Mountain in a narrow 76-74 loss to Southern Fulton.

Lemin won the shot put and discus for the Titans.

Meghan Molosky captured the 100 and 200 dashes plus the long jump as the Lady Titans were beaten 105-45.

Emma Watkins was a double winner by claiming the shot put and discus for TM.

NB tops McConnellsburg

McCONNELLSBURG — Ian Zimmerman and Cadin Ebersole were both double-winners for Northern Bedford, splitting a pair of meets. The Panthers fell to Mercersburg Academy, 76-74, and defeated McConnellsburg, 105-44.

Zimmerman took first place in the 800 and 1600 meter runs while Ebersole won the 100 and 200-meter dash.

The Northern Bedford girls fell to both Mercersburg Academy (83-64) and McConnellsburg (87-52).

COMMENTS