×

B-A sweeps Eagles; Dragons’ teams triumph

H.S. track and field

BELLWOOD — Shawn Wolfe and Dylan Wilson were double winners and ran legs of the 400- and 1600-meter relays as the Bellwood-Antis boys topped Tyrone, 84-66, in high school track and field on Thursday.

Zach Mallon swept the jumps for the Blue Devils (14-2).

The Lady Devils were also victorious, topping Tyrone, 80-70, thanks to Jamyson Focht’s wins in the 110 and 300 hurdles races. Bellwood-Antis improved to 12-4.

Tyrone’s Chesney Saltsgiver won the long and triple jumps, and Natalie Saltsgiver won the 200 dash and high jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 11.5; 2. Clifton (T) 11.9; Parker (T) 11.9; 200 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA)23.3; 2. Brooks (T) 24.4; 3. Frye (BA) 24.6; 400 dash: 1. Frye (BA) 54.7; 2. Parks (T) 55.5; 3. S. Mallon (BA) 58.9; 800 run: 1. Kohler (T) 2.10.4; 2. McNeel (T) 2.12.1; 3. P. Wilson (BA) 2.20.5; 1600 run: 1. Kohler (T) 4.49.5; 2. P. Wilson (BA) 5.11.8; 3. Nagle (T) 5.14.3; 3200 run: 1. Nagle (T) 11:40.5; 2. Robison (BA) 11.56.6; 3. Kustaboarder (BA) 12:28.0; 110 hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 16.7; 2. Walk (T) 16.8; 3.Garner (BA) 18.9; 300 hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 43.5; 2. Walk (T) 46.0; 3. Hicks (T) 47.7.

400m relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (D. Wilson, S. Wolfe, Shaulis, Z. Mallon) 45.3; 1600 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Frye, Shaulis, D. Wilson, S. Wolfe) 3:45.3; 3200 relay: 1. Tyrone (Kohler, McNeel, Vail, Taylor) 9.23.16; High jump: 1. Z. Mallon (BA) 5-6; 2. Vasbinder (T) 5-4; 3. Crusciel (BA) 5-2; Long jump: 1. Z. Mallon (BA) 19-11.5; 2. Vasbinder 19-10.5; 3. Shaulis 19-6; Triple jump: 1. Z. Mallon (BA) 40-9.5; 2. Vasbinder (T) 40-8.5; 3. Shaulis (BA) 40-5.75; Shot put: 1. Wertz (BA) 48-9; 2. Silva (T) 40-3; 3. Moore (BA) 39-10; Discus: 1. Wertz (BA) 127-9; 2. Silva (T) 113-10; 3. Moore (BA) 100- 9; Javelin: 1. Zimmerman (T) 149-6; 2. D. Tornatore (BA) 143-11; 3. Wertz (BA) 131-11; Pole Vault: 1. Taylor (T) 10-6; 2. Gregg (BA) 9-6; 3. Noonan (BA) 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1. Latchford (T) 13.5; 2. Gailey (T) 13.7; 3. McCartney (BA) 14.2; 200 dash: 1. N. Saltsgiver (T) 28.5; 2. Gailey (T) 29.1; 3. Foy (T) 29.4; 400 run: 1. Yingling (BA) 1.06.5; 2. D’Angelo (BA) 1.07.8; 3. C. Saltsgiver (T) 1.09.9; 800 run: 1. Lewis (T) 2.34.1; 2. Campbell (BA) 2.53.4; 3, Heisler (BA) 2.57.2; 1600 run: 1. Lewis (T) 5.56.0; 2. Bartlett (BA) 6.08.8; 3. Yohn (BA) 6.48.3; 3200 run: 1. Bartlett (BA) 13:00.7; 2. Yohn (BA) 14:39.9; 3. Zheng (BA)15:27.1; 100 hurdles: 1. Focht (BA) 17.5; 2.Shultz (T) 17.6; 3. Toth (T) 18.2; 300 hurdles: 1. Focht (BA) 54.3; 2. Toth (T) 57.5; 3. Wright (T) 58.1.

400 relay: 1. Tyrone (Latchford, Wright, Gailey, Saltsgiver) 55.6; 1600 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Focht, D’Angelo, Campbell, Yingling) 4:32.8; 3200 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Campbell, Heisler, Longsinger, D’Angelo) 13.11.0; High Jump; 1. N. Saltsgiver (T) 5-0; 2. Gailey (T) 4-4; 3. Martin 4-4; Long jump: 1. C. Saltsgiver (T) 14-6.5; 2. Foy (T) 14-3; 3, M. Otto (BA) 13-11.5; Triple jump: 1. C. Saltsgiver (T) 31-4; 2. Latchford (T) 31-3.5; 3. Foy (T) 30-11; Shot put: 1. Engle (BA) 25-8; 2. Miller (BA) 25-4; 3. Bennett (BA) 25-4; Discus: 1. Engle (BA) 85-9; 2. Shuke (BA) 78-9; 3. Burns (BA) 77-3. Javelin: 1. Shawley (BA) 75-4; 2. Shook (BA) 74-9; 3. Shuke (BA) 60-8; Pole Vault: 1. Lucio (BA) 7-6; 2. Shultz (T) 7-0; 3. Focht (T) 6-6.

Records: Bellwood-Antis boys (14-2); girls (12-4).

Scarlet Dragons roar

MARTINSBURG — Alyssa Bartley won the 100, 200 and 400 dashes and ran a leg of Central’s 1600-meter relay as part of the Lady Dragons’ 111-27 win over Williamsburg.

Rachel McCready won the shot put and discus for Central, and Leah Decker won the long jump, triple jump and the 110 hurdles.

In boys action, Colby Liebal helped Central to a win in the 1600 relay along with wins in the 100 and 200 dashes to power the Dragons to a 108.5-31.5 win against Williamsburg. Dylan James won all three jumps for Williamsburg.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Liebal, C, 11.7; 2, Dettoyos, W, 12.2; 3, Biesinger/Davis, C, 12.3. 200 dash: 1, Liebal, C, 24.0; 2, James, W, 25.3; 3, Bettwy, C, Rupert, C, Morgan, W, 26.4. 400 dash: 1, Biesinger, C, 56.0; 2, Morgan, W, 58.0; 3, Dibert, C, 1:02.5. 800 run: 1, Davis, C, 2:17; 2, Kensinger, C, 2:23; 3, Eicher, C, 2:28. 1600 run: 1, Knisley, C, 5:23; 2, Kocher, C, 5:26; 3, Curfman, C, 5:40. 3200 run: 1, Davis, C, 11:52; 2, Knisley, C, 11:58; 3, Kocher, C, 12:25. 110 hurdles: 1, Horton, C, 18.7; 2, Baker, C, 20.5. 300 hurdles: 1, Baker, C, 50.7.

400 relay: 1, Central (Quarello, Rupert, Liebal, Gregg), 48.4. 1600 relay: 1, Central (Davis, Biesinger, Liebal, Gregg); 4:14.4. 3200 relay: no race. High jump: 1, James, W, 5-8; 2, Biesinger, C, 5-8, 3; Horton-Eicher, C, 4-8. Long Jump: 1, James, W, 18-9; 2, Harbaugh, C, 17-1; 3, Morgan, W, 16-3. Triple jump: 1, James, W, 37-2; 2, Harbaugh, C, 35-2; 3, Kensinger, C, 34-3. Shot put: 1, Daughenbaugh, C, 40-8; 2, DIck, C, 34-7; 3, Webb, W, 34-5. Discus: Dick, C, 112-6, 2, Keith, C, 97-0; 3, Daughenbaugh, C, 89-2. Javelin: 1, Uplinger, W, 120-11; 2, Baker, C, 119-10; 3, Rupert, C, 113-11. Pole vault: 1, P. Gregg, C, 8-6; 2, S. Horton, 8-0; 3, A. Keith, 7-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: Bartley, C, 13.3; 2, Kennedy, C, 13.9; Liebal, C, 14-1. 200 dash: Bartley, C, 28.2; 2, Crilly, C, 31.1; 3, Bennet, C, 32.1. 400 dash: 1, Bartley, C, 1:03.9; 2, Brenneman, W, 1:19.5; 3, Morgan, W, 1:19.9. 800 run: Lingenfelter, C, 2:38:5; 2, Ramsey, C, 4:36.7. 1600 run: 1, Ross, W, 6:12.1; 2, Brennman, W, 6:55.1. 3200 run: 1, Ross, W, 13:40; 2, Brenneman, W, 16:25. 110 hurdles: 1, Decker, C, 18.9; 2, Mingle, C, 21.1; 3, Brumbaugh, C, 25.9. 300 hurdles: Decker, C, 54.7; 2, Ross, W, 59.5; 3, Mathiea, W, 1:01.6.

400 relay: Central (Grove, Ponder, Berkheimer, Miller), 1:09.1. 1600 relay: Central (Bartley, Lingenfelter, Kennedy, Crilly), 4:33.0. 3200 relay: no race. High jump: 1, Conrad, C, 3-10. Long jump: 1, Decker, C, 14-3; 2, Lingenfelter, C, 13-9; 3, Hazlett, C, 12-9. Triple jump: 1, Decker, C, 30-9; 2, Lingenfelter, C, 29-3; 3, Kitt, C, 27-5. Shot put: McCready, C, 26-10; 2, Uplniger, C, 26-3.5; 3, Grove, C, 25-6. Discus: McCready, C, 26-10; 2, Miller, C, 25-5.5; 3, Grove, C, 67-2. Javelin: 1, Miller, C, 96-7; 2, Berkheimer, C, 73-7; 3, Longenecker, C, 71-3. Pole vault: 1, E. Kennedy, C, 9-0; 2, M. Saylor, C, 7-6; 3, K. Longenecker, C, 6-0.

JV girls triumph

ALEXANDRA — The Juniata Valley girls prevailed, 88-62, in a dual meet with Southern Huntingdon.

Halee Smith won both hurdles races and the triple jump for the Lady Hornets, Morgan Hess won the 800, 1600 and 3200 runs, and Olivia Smith won the 400 dash and long jump.

The JV boys lost, 102-48, despite Jefferson Hill winning the high jump and both hurdles races.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Moore, SH, 11.59; 2, Marino, SH, 11.96; 3, Johnson, JV, 12.37. 200 dash: 1, Moore, SH, 23.97; 2, Marino, SH, 24.72; 3, Bailey, SH, 25.3. 400 dash: 1, Hamman, SH, 57.83; 2, Musser, JV, 58.73; 3, Derugen, JV, 59.50. 800 run: 1, Hamman, SH, 2:23.45; 2, Campbell, SH, 2:29.19; 3, Runk, SH, 2:42.95. 1600 run: 1, Hawbaker, SH, 5:15.46; 2, Zurybida, JV, 5:18.01; 3, Runk, SH, 5:55.3. 3200 run: 1, Hawbaker, SH, 12:03; 2, Zurybida, JV, 12:58; 3, Runk, SH, 13:50. 110 hurdles: 1, Hill, JV, 16.69; 2, Snyder, SH, 18.13; 3, Whitsel, SH, 19.44. 300 hurdles: 1, Hill, JV, 43.59; 2, Bailey, SH, 43.9; 3, Johnson, JV, 47.66.

400 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Marino, Bailey, Hamman, Moore), 47.52. 1600 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Campbell, Prough, Hamman, Garlock), 4:26. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Runk, Hawbaker, Campbell, Hamman), 11:05.56. High jump: 1, Hill, JV, 5-8; 2, Derugen, JV, 5-4; 3, Diehl, JV, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Moore, SH, 18-11; 2, Marino, SH, 18-1; 3, Johnson, JV, 18-0. Triple jump: 1, Bailey, SH, 37-10; 2, Snyder, SH, 35-5; 3, Diehl, JV, 34-11. Shot put: 1, Winfield, SH, 40-6; 2, Collins, SH, 38-7.5; 3, Willis, SH, 36-7. Discus: 1, Collins, SH, 130-1; 2, Showalter, JV, 109-6; 3, Rowe, SH, 98-8. Javelin: 1, Garlock, SH, 144-6; 2, Diehl, JV, 133-0; 3, Funk, JV, 110-6. Pole vault: 1, Derugen, JV, 9-6; 2, Diehl, JV, 9-0; 3, Hawbaker, SH, 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Patton, SH, 14.08; 2, Zinobile, JV, 14.77; 3, Parana, SH, 15.19. 200 dash: 1, Sheetz, JV, 29.69; 2, Patton, SH, 30.24; 3, Zinobile, JV, 31.07. 400 dash: 1, O. Smith, JV, 1:09.87; 2, Sonneneberg, SH, 1:13.76; 3, Anderson, SH, 1:14.20. 800 run: 1, Hess, JV, 2:47.62; 2, Christopher, SH, 3:00.31; 3, Zurybida, JV, 3:02.14. 1600 run: 1, Hess, JV, 6:03.2; 2, Wingert, SH, 6:46.76; 3, Reed, JV, 6:50.52. 3200 run: 1, Hess, JV, 13:51; 2, Reed, JV, 15:01; 3, Wingert, SH, 15:06. 100 hurdles: 1, H. Smith, JV, 19.19; 2, Musser, JV, 19.78; 3, Covert, SH, 20.29. 300 hurdles: 1, H. Smith, JV, 55.71; 2, Covert, SH, 57.64; 3, Musser, JV, 57.72.

400 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Covert, Anderson, Parana, Patton), 58.30. 1600 relay: 1, Juniata Valley (H. Smith, Dyreson, O. Smith, Musser), 4:52.32. 3200 relay: 1, Juniata Valley (Sheetz, Zurybida, Reed, Dyreson), 12:08.14. High jump: 1, Zinobile, JV, 4-2; 2, Sonnenberg, SH, 4-0; 3, Wilson, SH, 3-10. Long jump: 1, O. Smith, JV, 13-1; 2, Patton, SH, 12-11; 3, Hall, JV, 12-4. Triple jump: 1, H. Smith, JV, 30-5; 2, O. Smith, JV, 29-10; 3, Coffman, JV, 28-9. Shot put: 1, Musser, JV, 29-8; 2, Wilson, SH, 27-9.5; 3, Beasom, JV, 27-4.5. Discus: 1, Wilson, SH, 77-7; 2, Morgan, SH, 66-8; 3, Beasom, JV, 66-4. Javelin: 1, Hobble, SH, 83-0; 2, Singer, JV, 76-9; 3, Morgan, SH, 76-9. Pole vault: 1, Anderson, SH, 6-6; 2, Kerlin, SH, 6-6; 3, Parana, SH, 6-0.

Portage boys win title

PORTAGE — The Portage boys won the WestPAC dual-meet championship on Wednesday for the first time in the 31-year history of the program with an 82-68 win over Conemaugh Township.

The Mustangs finished the dual-meet campaign 6-0. Senior Blake Oravecz set a school record in the 100 at 11.2 seconds. He was also a member of the the winning 400 and 1600 relay teams.

Sophomore Scott Berardinelli won four events — the 200 and the 400, plus he was a part of the 400 and 1600 relay teams. Junior Tyler Spaid won the 110 and 300 hurdles and was also on the 1600 relay team, while sophomore Demetri Miller won the long, triple and high jumps. Junior Mitchell Miko won the shot put and discus.

The Portage girls lost, 73-66.

Correction

The Northern Bedford boys finished second overall at the Tri-State Invitational on Wednesday. That information appeared incorrectly in Thursday’s sports section.

COMMENTS