Area youth baseball

AIYBL

ALTOONA INDEPENDENT YOUTH

MAJOR LEAGUE

STANDINGS W-L-T

Sylvan Veterinary 2-0-0

Cumming Motors 2-0-1

ERA 1-1-0

Thompson Pharmacy 0-0-0

Makdad 0-1-1

Fiore 0-1-0

Sheetz 0-2-0

RESULTS

Sylvan Vet 14, Sheetz 1: HR–Meyers (Sylvan). Multiple hits–Hartman 2, Rehm 3, Pier 2, Meyers 3, Caleb Gibson (2), Eli Gibson (2) (Sylvan). SO–Rehm 5, Hartman (1) (Sylvan); Barrington 1 (Sheetz).

Cumming Motors 11, Fiore 5: Multiple hits–Hillegas (3), Anderson (2), Royer (2) (C); Schimminger (2) (F). SO–Royer (6), Kessler (4) (C); Wagner (5), Schimminger (3) (F)

Cumming Motors 10, Sheetz 3: Multiple hits–Anderson (3), Lewis (3), Kessler (2), Royer (2), Jancula (3) (C); Barrington (2) (S); SO–Anderson (3), Lewis (2) (C), Peterman (3), Davis (1) (S)

ERA 5, Makdad 4: Multiple hits–Warmath (2) (E), Hagg (2), McCoy (2) (M). SO–Wilkins (6), Elijah Shade (7) (E), Hagg (6)

Sylvan 15, ERA 4: HR–Pier (3) (S); Multiple hits–Hartman (3), Rehm (3), Pier (4), Meyers (3), Caleb Gibson (3) (S); Miller (2), Bainey (3), Elijah Shade (2), Warmath (2); SO–Rehm (3), Meyers (5), Hartman (1) (S); Elijah Shade (4), Wilkins (3)

Cummings 6, Makdad 6: HR–McCoy (1) (M); Multiple hits–Hagg (2), McCoy (2), Schratzmeier (2) (M); SO–Hagg (6), Adams (3), Carmel (3); Royer (9), Kessler (5)

MINOR LEAGUE (AAA) W-L

Hartman Woodworks 2-0

Cesare Battist 1-1

Ebensburg Meadows 1-1

Horell Insurance 0-0

Makdad AAA 0-2

RESULTS

Ebensburg Meadows 14, Makdad 6

Hartman Woodworks 17, Cesare Battisti 4

Cesare Battisti 13, Makdad 3

Hartman Woodworks 14, Ebensburg Meadows 0

MINOR LEAGUE (AA) W-L

New Pig 2-0

Two-20 Studios 2-0

Little Caesar’s 1-1

WH Kelly Monumnets 1-2

Stuckey Subaru 0-1

Everett Railroad 0-2

RESULTS

WH Kelly 14, Everett Railroad 5

Two-20 Studios 16, Little Caesar’s 14

New Pig 5, WH Kelly 3

Two-20 Studios 18, Everett Railroad 0

New Pig 15. Stuckey Subaru 0

Little Caesar’s 18, WH Kelly 8

AABA

ALTOONA AREA

Major League Standings

American Division W-L

Marana Electric 1-0

Sheetz 1-0

Cabinetree 1-0

Wolf Furniture 0-1

Locker Room 0-1

Redline Nutrition 0-1

Beauchamp Plumbing & Heating 0-1

National Division W-L

Masonic Lodges 1-0

Leonard S. Fiore 1-0

Park Home 1-0

Drenning Delivery 1-0

ARC Federal Credit Union 0-1

Holsinger’s Plumbing 0-1

Ehredt Construction 0-1

Saturday

Marana 10, Holsinger’s 0: WP: Miller, LP: Wyandt; SO: Miller 8, Poorman 2 (ME), Wyandt 6 (HP).

Cabinetree 8, ARC 4: Multiple Hits: Mellott 2 (C), Conrad 2 (ARC); WP: Crownover, LP: McCorckle; SO: Crownover 11, N. Lamborn 4 (C), McCorckle 3, Robertson 8, Watson 1 (ARC).

Masonic 21, Beauchamp 0: HR: V. Cacciotti (ML); Multiple Hits: Bellis 2, Hainsey 2, Tippery 2 (ML); WP: V. Cacciotti, LP: M. Coon; SO: V. Cacciotti 5, Weathersbee 2 (ML).

Sheetz 13, Locker Room 2: Multiple Hits: Dunkle 2 (S); WP: Wilson, LP: Reilly; SO: Wilson 3, Baer 4 (S), Reilly 3, Wilson 1 (LR).

Drenning 11, Ehredt 5: Multiple Hits: Chaplin 2 (EC); WP: Yeskey, LP: Boslet; SO: Yeskey 8, Emeigh-Ballos 4, Peters 1 (DD), Boslet 6, Caldwell 2 (E).

L.S. Fiore 16, Redline 1: Multiple Hits: Kraft 2, Andrews 2 (LSF); WP: Smearman, LP: Ledford; SO: Smearman 4 (LSF), Albright 2 (RN).

Park Home 3, Wolf 2: Multiple Hits: Douglas 2 (WF); WP: Sankey, LP: Helsel; SO: Sankey 9, Baker 2 (PH), Helsel 7, Douglas 3 (WF).

Minor League W-L

Underground Sports 1-0

Extra Innings 1-0

Cumming Motors 1-0

Begin With Us 1-0

Altoona Kiwanis 1-0

Altoona Honda 1-0

Altoona Mirror 0-0

John Sisto Law Office 0-0

Reliable Tire 0-1

Competitive Sports Academy 0-1

ERA Sports 0-1

UniFirst 0-1

Reliance Bank 0-1

Gority Brothers 0-1

Saturday

Altoona Kiwanis 4, Reliable Tire 3

Begin With Us 12, Gority 2

Cumming Motors 5, ERA 1

Underground 10, UniFirst 0

Extra Innings 4, CSA 0

Altoona Honda 12, Reliance Bank 6

COMMENTS