×

Altoona teams roll; B-A boys clinch ICC title

H.S. track and field

The Altoona boys dominated Penn Hills, 131-19, and the Altoona girls prevailed, 107-33, at Mansion Park in high school track and field action on Tuesday.

Connor Adams won the 100-meter dash, 200 dash and long jump for the Mountain Lions.

Gweneth Rentz (both hurdles), MaKenzie Kelley (1600 and 3200 runs) and Harley Price (shot put and discus) were double winners for the Lady Lions.

BOYS

3200 relay: 1, Altoona Area ‘A’ (Hatch, G Ebersole, Reid, Hooper), 8:52.02. 110 hurdles: 1, Barnes, AA, 16.01. 2, Kravetz, AA, 16.75. 3, KJ Futrell, AA, 18.71. 100 Dash: 1, Adams, AA, 11.26. 2, Lawhead, AA, 11.46. 3, Barnes, AA, 11.64. 1600 Run: 1, Henninger, AA, 4:54.08. 2, Rispoli, AA, 4:57.58. 3, Kelley, AA, 4:58.38. 400 Relay: 1, Altoona Area ‘A’ (Adams, Barnes, VonColln, Lawhead), 43.02. 400 Dash: 1, G. Futrell, AA, 54.90. 2, Donlan, AA, 55.90. 3, Lee, PH, 56.49. 300 Hurdles: 1, Kravetz, AA, 42.80. 2, Barnes, AA, 45.12. 3, Dokes, AA, 45.44. 800 Run: 1, Reid, AA, 2:11.45. 2, Hooper, AA, 2:13.56. 3, Silverman, PH, 2:15.82. 200 Dash: 1, Adams, Connor, AA, 23.01. 2, Martin, Richard, PH, 23.26. 3, Jackson-Ralston, Deshawn, PH, 24.07. 3200 Run: 1, Hatch, AA, 10:41.39. 2, Henninger, AA, 10:50.98. 3, Kelley, AA, 10:56.28. 1600 Relay: 1, Altoona Area ‘A’ (B Adams, KJ Futrell, Musselman, Lawhead), 3:39.00.

High Jump: 1, Snell, PH, 5-04. 2, Corso, AA, 5-04. 2, Bardell, AA, 5-04. Pole Vault: 1, Koelle, AA, 12-00. 2, Flarend, AA, 11-06. 3, Luciano, AA, 11-00. Long Jump: 1, Adams, AA, 21-09. 2, Carter, AA, 19-07.50. 3, Friedenberger, AA, 19-02. Triple Jump: 1, Beck, AA, 41-02. 2, Friedenberger, AA, 41-01. 3, Adams, AA, 39-06. Discus: 1, Tofano, AA, 134-09. 2, Allen, PH, 112-03. 3, Folcarelli, AA, 101-04. Javelin: 1, Folcarelli, AA, 149-01. 2, Stroup, AA, 142-01. 3, DeAngelis, AA, 122-10. Shot Put: 1, Allen, PH, 45-04. 2, Tofano, AA, 43-04. 3, Stroup, AA, 42-02.50.

GIRLS

3200 Relay: 1, Altoona Area ‘A'(Ruppert, Reid, L Kiser, Kelley) 10:42.64. 100 Hurdles: 1, Rentz, AA, 16.76. 2, Lockard, AA, 18.71. 3, Smeal, AA, 18.89. 100 Dash: 1, Long, AA, 12.92. 2, Brennan, PH, 13.54. 3, Ward, PH, 13.55. 1600 Run: 1, Kelley, AA, 6:02.37. 2, Boutiller, AA, 6:24.78. 400 Relay: 1, Penn Hills ‘A’ (Blackwell, Brennan, Hines, Ward), 50.52. 400 Dash: 1, Hines, PH, 1:02.88. 2, Mitchell, PH, 1:07.70. 3, Treese, AA, 1:08.30. 300 Hurdles: 1, Rentz, AA, 51.07. 2, Smeal, AA, 52.20. 3, Lockard, AA, 54.00. 800 Run: 1, Rupert, AA, 2:37.32. 2, Reid, AA, 2:47.32. 3, Boutiller, AA, 2:59.21. 200 Dash: 1, Brennan, PH, 27.52. 2, Johnson, AA, 29.00. 3, Croom, PH, 29.64. 3200 Run: 1, Kelley, AA, 13:14.52. 1600 Relay: 1, Penn Hills ‘A’ (Hines, Brown, Crawford, Mitchell), 4:14.30.

High Jump: 1, Gonsman, AA, 4-06. Pole Vault: 1, Krier, AA, 9-00. 2, Sassano, AA, 7-06. 3, Osmolinski, AA, 7-00. Long Jump: 1, Plutko, AA, 12-05.50. 2, Whittaker, AA, 12-01.50. Triple Jump: 1, Balogun, PH, 34-10. 2, Plutko, AA, 29-10.50. 3, Whittaker, AA, 29-04.50. Discus: 1, Price, AA, 101-03. 2, A Kiser, AA, 91-11. 3, Kutz, AA, 82-06. Javelin: 1, Alwine, AA, 88-10. 2, A Kiser, AA, 79-01. 3, Chille, AA, 71-00. Shot Put: 1, Price, AA, 29-03. 2, Whysong, AA, 28-08.50. 3, A Kiser, AA, 27-10.50.

Records: Altoona boys (2-0), Altoona girls (2-0).

Frazier leads Lady Tigers

HOLLIDAYSBURG — Darcie Frazier won the 200 dash, long jump, shot put and was part of the winning 1600 relay team to lead the Hollidaysburg girls past Bellefonte, 106-43.

Aly Snyder won both hurdles.

The unbeaten Hollidaysburg boys won, 86-64, with Joey Grabill winning the 200 and 400 dashes and anchoring the winning 1600 relay.

BOYS

100 dash: 1 Bossert BF 11.56; 2 A. Zimmerman HB 11.59; 3 Von Gunden BF 11.7. 200 dash: 1 J. Grabill HB 24.1; 2 Sloan HB 24.21; 3 Hummel BF 24.45. 400 dash: 1 Grabill HB 535; 2 Lindsey HB 55.1; 3 Craig BF 57.02. 800 run: 1 Melius BF 2:07; 2 Paul HB 2:08; 3 Wedel HB 2:09. 1600 run: 1 Melius BF 4:48; 2 Wilkinson HB 4:50.06; 3 Jones HB 4:50.1. 3200 run: 1 C. Love HB 10:32; 2 Jones HB 11:08; 3 DiFlaviano HB 11:18. 110 hurdles: 1 L. Zimmerman HB 18.2; 2 Napinski BF 18.88; 3 Bossart BF 19.7. 300 hurdles: 1 Napinski BF 45.02; 2 L.Zimmerman 45.5; 3 Z.Grabill HB 46.7.

400 relay: 1 Bellefonte 45.6 (Fernandez, Bassert, Cooke, Hummel). 1600 relay: 1 Hollidaysburg 3:40 (Barr, Sloan, Paul, J.Grabill). 3200 relay: 1 Hollidaysburg 9:11 (C.Love, Paul, Wilkinson, Wedel). High jump: 1 Hayford HB 6-0; 2 Metzger HB 5-10; 3 Lowery BF 5-6. Long jump: 1 Fernandez BF 20-7; 2 Bossart BF 18-6; 3 Sloan HB 18-4. Triple jump: 1 Fernandez BF 43-1; 2 Hovis BF 39-10; 3 Hayford HB 38-4. Shot put: 1 Kroell BF 45-11; 2 Mitchell HB 42-5; 3 Besch BF 384. Discus: 1 Mitchell HB 124-3; 2 Kroell BF 117-2; 3 Besch BF 38-4. Javelin: 1 Rogers HB 135-10; 2 Wyland HB 109-10; 3 Otto HB 108-4. Pole vault: 1 Hovis BF 12-0; 2 Haduck HB 12-0; 3 Shanafelt HB 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Tryninewski H 12.8; 2, Miller H 13.1; 3, Snowberger H 13.3. 200 dash: 1, Frazier H 26.9; 2, Tryninewski H 27.1; 3, Robson B 29.3. 400 dash: 1, Delattre H 1:04.2; 2, Sweka B 1:08.1; 3, Morgante B 1:09.8. 800 run: 1, Rothrock B 2:41.7; 2, Elmore B 2:52.2; 3, Morgante B 2:53.9. 1600 run: 1, McClain H 5:39.9; 2 Elmore B 5:44.51; 3 Rothrok B 6:25.3. 3200 run: 1 Wilkie H 14:41.0; 2 McIntire H 17:04.1; 3 No Place. 100 hurdles: 1 Snyder H 17.0; 2 Hetrick H 19.3; 3 Pope B 19.9. 300 hurdles: 1 Snyder H 50.0; 2 Everett H 54.1; 3 Pope B 565.1.

400 relay: 1 Hollidaysburg (McCall, Guthrie, Snowberger, Miller) 53.1. 1600 relay: 1 Hollidaysburg (Tryninewski, Snyder, Delattre, Frazier) 4:15.8. 3200 relay: 1, Bellefonte (Morgasnte, Rothrock, Schomer, Elmore) 11:312.9. High jump: 1 Jodon H 5-2; 2 Isenberg H 5-0; 3 Barton H 4-6. Long jump: 1 Frazier H 17-9; 2 Robson B 14-9; 3 Snowberger H 14-8. Triple jump: 1 Robson B 33-9; 2 Delattre H 32-6; 3 Miller H 32-5. Shot put: 1 Frazier H 32-4; 2 A Sipes H 25-2; 3 Rinker H 24-5. Discus: 1 A Sipes 88-8; 2 Rinker H 86-2; 3 Frey B 79-3. Javelin: 1 Underwood B 79-5; 2 Bickle B 77-6; 3 Cozel B 71-10. Pole vault: 1 Isenberg H 9-0; 2 Wilt H 8-0; 3 Clayton H 7-6.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (7-0); Hollidaysburg girls (6-1).

B-A boys win ICC title

BELLWOOD — The Bellwood-Antis boys clinched the Inter-County Conference dual-meet championship with an 11-0 mark.

Bellwood beat West Branch, 129-21, and Williamsburg, 131-19. The West Branch boys topped Williamsburg, 82-57.

Shawn Wolfe won the 100, 200 and 400 dashes, and Dylan Wilson won both hurdles. Dylan James won the high and long jumps for Williamsburg.

The Bellwood girls defeated West Branch, 110-40, and Williamsburg, 126-20, while the West Branch girls beat Williamsburg, 102-31.

Jamyson Focht won both hurdles for Bellwood, and Aliyah Ross won the 400 and 1600 runs for Williamsburg.

BOYS

100 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 11.4; 2. Dehoyas (W) 12.2; 3. Frye (BA) 12.3; 200 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 23.6; 2. Frye (BA) 24.7; 3. Morgan (W) 25.9; 400 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 54.2; 2. Frye (BA) 55.7; 3. Morgan (W) 57.2; 800 dash: 1. T. Miller (BA) 2:18.4; 2. Noonan (BA) 2:20.4; 3. James (W) 2:20.6; 1600 dash: 1. P. Wilson (BA) 5:26.4; 2. A. Godin (WB) 5:33.5; 3. Edwards (W) 5:38.8; 3200 run: 1. Robison (BA) 11:40.1; 2. A. Godin (WB) 12:01.5; 3. Kustaborder (BA) 12:39.3; 110 hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 17.0; 2. Cowder (WB) 18.7; 3. Fitzgerald (BA) 18.8; 300 hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 47.3; 2. Fitzgerald (BA) 48.3; 3. McGuire (WB) 50.4.

400 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (D. Wilson, Wolfe, Shaulis, Z. Mallon) 45.0; 1600 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Crusciel, Keen, P. Wilson, D. Wilson) 3:57.5; 3200 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (P. Wilson, Noonan, Kustaborder, Shank) 9:44.5; High Jump: 1. James (W) 5-10; 2. Z. Mallon (BA) 5-6; 3. Cowder (WB) 5-6; Long Jump: 1. James (W) 19-6; 2. Shaulis (BA) 19-4; 3. Z. Mallon (BA) 19-2.5; Triple Jump: 1. Z. Mallon (BA) 39-10; 2. Shaulis (BA) 39; 3. Cowder (WB) 37-6; Shot Put: 1. Wertz (BA) 50-8; 2. Moore (BA) 41-0; 3. Tornatore (BA) 39-4; Discus: 1. Cowder (WB) 115-1; 2. Wertz (BA) 113-8; 3. Moore (BA) 107-4; Javelin: 1. D. Tornatore (BA) 139-4; 2. Wertz (BA) 138-5; 3. N. Wolfe (BA) 115-9; Pole Vault: 1. Gregg (BA) 9-6; 2. Noonan (BA) 9-0; 3. Garner (BA) 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1. Timblin (WB) 13.9; 2. McCartney (BA) 14.2; 3. Otto (BA) 14.5; 200 dash: 1. Timblin (WB) 29.0; 2. Manly (BA) 30.2; 3. Otto (BA) 30.3; 400 dash: 1. Ross (W) 1:06; 2. Kephart (WB) 1:06.8; 3. D-Angelo (BA) 1:07; 800 dash: 1. Prestash (WB) 2:34.1; 2. Campbell (BA) 2:3.6, 3. Ross (W) 2:54.7; 1600 dash: 1. Ross (W) 5:53.0; 2. Bartlett (BA) 5:57.5; 3. Yohn (BA) 6:33.9; 3200 dash: 1. Bartlett (BA) 13:17.2; 2. Yohn (BA) 15:48.0; 3. Zheng (BA) 15:52.4; 100 hurdles: 1. Focht (BA) 17.7; 2. White (WB) 18.1; 3. Nelson (BA) 19.5; 300 hurdles: 1. Focht (BA) 53.2; 2. White (WB) 59.1; 3. Nelson (BA) 1:00.5.

400 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Wenner, Focht, McCartney, Manly) 56.4; 1600 relay: 1. West Branch (Kephart, Prestash, Washic, Timblin) 4:34.5; 3200 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Campbell, Heisler, Longsinger, D-Angelo) 12:22.7; High Jump: 1. Myers (WB) 4-8; 2. Woomer (BA) 4-4; 3. Hunt (WB) 4-2; Long Jump: 1. Otto (BA) 14-4; 2. Behrens (BA) 13-6; 3. Woomer (BA) 13-6; Triple Jump: 1. Behrens (BA) 29-10; 2. Otto (BA) 29-6; 3. Manly (BA) 28-3; Shot Put: 1. Uplinger (W) 25-10; 2. Engle (BA) 24-6-, 3. Bennett (BA) 24-2; Discus: 1. Engle (BA) 77-9; 2. Shuke (BA) 76-11; 3. Burns (BA) 75-5; Javelin: 1. Shook (BA) 84-0; 2. Morlock (WB) 77-8; 3. Shawley (BA) 75-2; Pole Vault: 1. Martin (BA) 7-6; 2. Lucio (BA) 7-3. Osborne (BA) 5-6.

Records: Bellwood-Antis boys (13-2), Bellwood-Antis girls (11-4).

COMMENTS