Bisons pull off upset at districts

BERLIN — The Bedford wrestling team pulled off an upset Thursday night in the District 5 Team Duals, beating No. 3 seed Berlin Brothersvalley, 40-30, in high school action.

Bedford (7-5), which went into the match as the No. 6 seed, will wrestle North Star Saturday in the semifinals. The Cougars beat Everett, 48-29.

The Bisons picked up victories from Noah Lynch at 285, Camden Koontz at 113, Matt Emerick at 120, Hadyn Snavely at 132, Kaden Cassidy at 138, Nathan Gabriel at 145 and Brayden Koontz at 160. Cole Lingenfelter’s win at 170 put Bedford up, 40-21 with just two bouts left on the night.

220: Levi Hoover (BBH) over Jaydin Vargas (BEHS) (Dec 4-3) 285: Noah Lynch (BEHS) over Jake Most (BBH) (SV-1 3-1) 106: Gabe Latuch (BBH) over Thomas Steinbrunner (BEHS) (Fall 1:45) 113: Camden Koontz (BEHS) over Hunter Cornell (BBH) (Dec 7-0) 120: Mathew Emerick (BEHS) over Landon Wellington (BBH) (Fall 3:43) 126: Justin Shaffer (BBH) over Jacob Dawson (BEHS) by disqualification (illegal slam). 132: Hadyn Snavely (BEHS) over Nick Belcher (BBH) (Fall 2:27).

138: Kaden Cassidy (BEHS) over (BBH) (For.) 145: Nathan Gabriel (BEHS) over Clayton Lee (BBH) (MD 11-0) 152: Tristan Pugh (BBH) over (BEHS) (For.) 160: Brayden Koontz (BEHS) over (BBH) (For.) 170: Cole Lingenfelter (BEHS) over Andrew Thorpe (BBH) (Fall 2:53) 182: Josh Most (BBH) over Ashton Dull (BEHS) (Dec 13-6) 195: Brady Boburchock (BBH) over Owen Biddle (BEHS) (Fall 3:55)

Tussey Mtn 40

Meyersdale 25

BOSWELL — Tussey Mountain will take on Chestnut Ridge in the semifinals Saturday, thanks to its win over Meyersdale in the District 5 Team Duals held at North Star High School.

The Titans (14-5) got wins from Hunter Horton (120), Brady Villa (126), Colton Riley (138), Aiden Scott (160), Cole Weist (170), Noah Foor (182), Damon Lemin (195) and Trevor Husick (113).

120: Hunter Horton (TMH) over Trevor Donaldson (MAH) (Dec 4-2) 126: Brady Villa (TMH) over (MAH) (For.) 132: Nickolas Ackerman (MAH) over Nick Brumbaugh (TMH) (Fall 2:40) 138: Colton Riley (TMH) over Luke McKenzie (MAH) (Dec 7-1) 145: Logan McKenzie (MAH) over Brenden Wright (TMH) (MD 11-2) 152: Austin Broadwater (MAH) over Bryan Rankin (TMH) (Dec 8-1) 160: Aden Scott (TMH) over (MAH) (For.)

170: Cole Weist (TMH) over Lyle Moody (MAH) (MD 8-0) 182: Noah Foor (TMH) over Bryant Most (MAH) (Fall 4:57) 195: Damon Lemin (TMH) over Jonah Smith (MAH) (Fall 1:43) 220: Nathan Harvey (MAH) over (TMH) (For.) 285: Jalen Stephens (MAH) over Matthew Watkins (TMH) (Fall 0:47) 106: Double Forfeit 113: Trevor Husick (TMH) over Evan Thompson (MAH) (Fall 0:57).

Records:Tussey Mountain (14-5).

North Star 48

Everett 29

BOSWELL — Everett was eliminated from the District 5 Team Duals with a loss to North Star.

The Warriors (12-6) got wins from Evan Brennan, Garret Cornell, Lane Younker (145), Macen Akers (152), Logan Propst (195) and Cody Rock (285).

120: Eli Brougher (NSH) over Zach Reed (EAH) (Fall 2:51) 126: Austin Hribar (NSH) over Jaden Perrin (EAH) (Fall 0:57) 132: Evan Brennan (EAH) over Cameron Snoeberger (NSH) (Dec 7-3) 138: Garret Cornell (EAH) over Riley Vinisky (NSH) (Fall 2:42) 145: Lane Younker (EAH) over Colten Connor (NSH) (Dec 4-0) 152: Macen Akers (EAH) over Kolton Furry (NSH) (TF 16-1 4:15) 160: Alec Supanick (NSH) over Luis Saldivar (EAH) (Fall 1:24)

170: Colby Vinisky (NSH) over Quinton Spade (EAH) (Fall 5:04) 182: Bryce Salyers (NSH) over Seth Snyder (EAH) (Fall 2:41) 195: Logan Propst (EAH) over Alec Wojnarowski (NSH) (Fall 1:21) 220: Hunter Tremain (NSH) over Shane Clark (EAH) (Fall 2:29) 285: Cody Rock (EAH) over Noah Livingston (NSH) (Fall 3:02) 106: Nathan Pelesky (NSH) over (EAH) (For.) 113: Jacob Blough (NSH) over (EAH) (For.).

Records: Everett (12-6)

COMMENTS