Hollidaysburg sweeps Northern Cambria

HOLLIDAYSBURG — The Hollidaysburg boys and girls cruised to victories over Northern Cambria with the boys winning, 131-30, and the girls prevailing, 131-34, in high school swimming action on Wednesday.

Conor McKeirnan won the 100-yard butterfly and 100 backstroke for the Golden Tigers, and Aggie Hoover won the 100 backstroke and 200 freestyle.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 131, NORTHERN CAMBRIA 30

200 medley relay: 1. Hollidaysburg (McKeirnan, Paul, Gnegey, Helsel) 1.51.91, 2. Hollidaysburg (Burns, Z. Grabill, Black, Roberts) 2.00.16; 3. Hollidaysburg (Bouchard, J. Grabill, Soisson, Bryan) 2.08.93. 200 freestyle: 1. Roberts 2.12.98, 2. Tyndall 2.22.32, 3. Lowey 2:43.72. 200 IM: 1. Gnegy 2.22.78, 2. Burns 2.36.68, 3. Black 2.48.83. 50 freestyle: 1. Helsel 24.78, 2. Bouchard 26.81, 3. Peronish NC 26.90. 100 butterfly: 1. McKeirnan 55.54, 2. Roberts 1.07.35, 3. Trumpbour 1.26.88. 100 freestyle: 1. McCall NC 1.08.11, 2. Paul 1.13.03, 3. Z. Grabill 1.15.74. 500 freestyle: 1. Flynn 6.40.72, 2. Nagle 6.59.86, 3. Evans 7.07.04. 200 free relay: 1. Hollidaysburg (Helsel, Soisson, Bouchard, Roberts) 1:41.76, 2. Hollidaysburg (McKeirnan, O’Connor, Z. Grabill, Gnegy) 1.42.67, 3. Northern Cambria 1.58.76. 100 backstroke: 1. McKeirnan 57.72, 2. Bryan 1.13.89, 3. Soisson 1.16.22. 100 breaststroke: 1. Peronist NC 1.17.75, 2. Trumpbour 1.19.65, 3. J.Grabill 1.20.76. 400 free relay: 1. Hollidaysburg (Paul, Burns, Bouchard, Helsel) 4.00.98, 2. Hollidaysburg (O’Connor, Tyndall, Nagle, Grabill) 4.23.49, 3. Hollidaysburg (Flynn, Lowey, Evans, J. Black) 4.45.28.

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 131, NORTHERN CAMBRIA 34

200 medley relay: Hollidaysburg (Al. Black, Dinges, Campbell, Hileman) 2.04.49, 2. Hollidaysburg (LeCrone, Imler, Evans, Vyborny) 2.17.06, 3. Northern Cambria 2.23.33. 200 freestyle: 1. Hoover 2.18.91, 2. Grove NC 2.19.29, 3. Au. Black 2.23.95. 200 IM: 1. Al. Black 2:30.06, 2. Dinges 2:42.71, 3. Buzz NC 2.55.26. 50 Freestyle: Hileman 26.78, 2. Campbell 28.88, 3. Imler 30.92. 100 butterfly: 1. Tinker 1.10.46, 2. Vyborny 1.18.10, 3. Frazier 1.23.41 100 freestyle: 1. Hileman 1.00.94 2. Holtz 1.05. 14 3. LeCrone 1.07.18 500 freestyle: 1. Al. Black 6.04.70 2. Campbell 6.09.66, 3 Grove 6.28.62. 200 free relay: 1. Hollidaysburg (Au. Black, Imler, Frazier, Holtz) 2.00.88, 2. Northern Cambria 2.07.47 3.(Smith, Melito, Gibbons, Fisher) 2.10.24. 100 backstroke: 1. Hoover 1.13.63, 2. Au. Black 1.23.16, 3. Onkst NC 1.28.44. 100 breaststroke: 1. Dinges 1.16.73, 2. Imler 1.17.02, 3. Evans 1.22.44. 400 free relay: 1. Hollidaysburg (Tinker, Hoover, Holtz, Hileman) 4.17.51; 2. Hollidaysburg ( LeCrone, Smith, Vyborny, Evans) 4.40.60; 3. Hollidaysburg (Fisher, Gibbons, Hetrick, Day) 5.27.92.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (6-0-1); Hollidaysburg girls (6-1).

Westmont downs Altoona

JOHNSTOWN — Westmont Hilltop swept a meet with Altoona at Pitt-Johnstown.

The Westmont boys won, 109-60, and the girls won, 98-72. Jared Markel won the 50 free and 100 free for the Altoona boys, and Anastasia Slobodnik won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly for the Altoona girls.

Heights drops pair

SOMERSET — Cambria Heights dropped a pair of decisions to Somerset. The Somerset boys won, 110-31, and the Somerset girls won, 107-63.

Maddi Dzurko (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly) and Sarah Perry (200 freestyle, 100 backstroke) were individual double-winners for the Cambria Heights girls, while Sam Snyder (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke) was an individual double-winner for the Heights boys.

Red Devils win twice

EBENSBURG — Nathan Kuntz’s win in the 100 breaststroke gave Central Cambria enough for a win over Marion Center, 87-83.

In girls action, Central Cambria swept the relays and got wins from Cydney Forcellini in the 100 butterfly, Chelsea Novitski in the 50 freestyle and Grace Gerlach in the 100 freestyle as the Lady Red Devils defeated Marion Center, 101-69.

BOYS

Central Cambria 87, Marion center 83

200 medley relay: 1, MC (Scott, Urbani, Farmery, Tonkin). 200 freestyle: 1, Scott, MC. 200 IM: Vagila, MC. 50 freestyle: 1, White, MC. 100 butterfly: 1, Vagila, MC. 100 freestyle: 1 Tonkin, MC. 500 freestyle: 1, Clark, MC. 200 free relay: 1, Marion Center (White, Clark, Scott, Vagila). 100 backstroke: 1, Scott, MC. 100 breaststroke: 1, Kuntz, CC. 400 free relay: 1, Marion Center (Vagila, Farmery, Clark, White).

GIRLS

Central Cambria 101, Marion Center 69

200 medley relay: 1, Central Cambria (Novitski, Gerlach, Forcellini, Keiper). 200 freestyle: 1, Schultz, MC. 200 IM: 1, Dehaven, MC. 50 freestyle: 1, Novitski, CC. 100 butterfly: 1, Forcellini, CC. 100 freestyle: 1, Gerlach, CC. 500 freestyle: 1, Krecota, MC. 200 free relay: 1, Central Cambria (Frank, Gerlach, Keiper, Novitski) 100 backstroke: 1, Schultz, MC. 100 breaststroke: 1, Gerlach, CC. 400 free relay: 1, Central Cambria (Forcellini, Fox, Kuntz, Frank).

Records: Central Cambria boys (4-0-1); Central Cambria girls (2-3).

COMMENTS