Local hoops to be on local radio

From Mirror reports

Select Altoona Area and Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic high school boys and girls basketball games will be broadcast on the radio this season.

Lightner Communications announced Monday that a schedule of 20 regular-season games will be broadcast on 107.1 Jack-FM Altoona (WYUP) and streamed live online at www.1071jack.fm.

“We’re excited to bring high school sports back to Altoona radio,” station owner Matt Lightner said. “It’s part of our ongoing commitment to keep our stations local and provide the quality content our listeners demand.”

In addition to the Bishop Guilfoyle-Altoona boys game on Dec. 28, the station will broadcast five other BG boys games, four other Altoona boys games and five games apiece of the Altoona girls and BG girls.

Lightner Communications also owns WTRN-FM 100.7 and 96.9, which will broadcast Tyrone and Bellwood-Antis boys and girls basketball games.

Both stations will also broadcast playoff games involving any of the teams.

ICC stars released

Bellwood-Antis, Juniata Valley, Everett, Northern Bedford, Tussey Mountain and Moshannon Valley had players receive first-team status on the all-conference football roster.

The Blue Devils were represented by Caden Nagle, Alex Schmoke, Evan Pellegrine and Troy Walker while the Hornets’ Quinn Zinobile and Kyle DeRugen made the team. Northern Bedford’s Kyle Guyer, Case Donaldson and Alex Fouse made the team, as did Everett’s Macen Akers, Brandon Mills and Luis Saldivar. The Titans were represented by Cole Weist, Brady Villa, Damon Lemin and Chad Morningstar. Mo Valley’s Jon Dale also made the squad.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Name School

Macen Akers Everett

Quinn Zinobile Juniata Valley

Jon Dale Moshannon Valley

Derek Yingling West Branch

Cole Weist Tussey Mountain

Brandon Mills Everett

Josh Cantolina West Branch

Brady Villa Tussey Mountain

Caden Nagle Bellwood-Antis

Elliot Showalter Juniata Valley

Brantley Collins Southern Huntingdon

Damon Lemin Tussey Mountain

Kyle Guyer Northern Bedford

Chad Morningstar Tussey Mountain

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Name School

Shawn Wolfe Bellwood-Antis

Jacob Jasper Glendale

Kobe Harr Claysburg-Kimmel

Jaxson Rand Juniata Valley

Eric Patton Southern Huntingdon

Kyle Derugen Juniata Valley

Zach Claycomb Claysburg-Kimmel

Andrew Hale Bellwood-Antis

Evan Pellegrine Bellwood-Antis

Zach McCarty Claysburg-Kimmel

Jake Shaw West Branch

Clay Hedrick Everett

Kole Winfield Southern Huntigndon

Shane Clark Everett

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Name School

Luis Saldivar Everett

Jake Shaw West Branch

Evan Pellegrine Bellwood-Antis

Damon Lemin Tussey Mountain

Caden Nagle Bellwood-Antis

Chad Morningstar Tussey Mountain

Derek Yingling West Branch

Troy Walker Bellwood-Antis

Seth Musselman Claysburg-Kimmel

Alex Fouse Northern Bedford

Quinton Posey Mount Union

Quinn Zinobile Juniata Valley

Jordan Bailey Southern Huntingdon

Kyle Derugen Juniata Valley

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Name School

Elliot Showalter Juniata Valley

Kyle Guyer Northern Bedford

Damon Clark Tussey Mountain

Luke Welsh Northern Bedford

Brantley Collins Southern Huntingdon

Terry Smeal West Branch

Cole Weist Tussey Mountain

Nick Plank Bellwood-Antis

Ryann Betres Juniata Valley

Brent Kuhn Glendale

Macen Akers Everett

Shawn Wolfe Bellwood-Antis

Josh Cantolina West Branch

Colton Leyo Glendale

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Name School

Alex Schmoke Bellwood-Antis

Case Donaldson Northern Bedford

Jordan Bailey Southern Huntingdon

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Name School

Havad Straumenshein Tussey Mountian

Alex Schmoke Bellwood-Antis

Zach Mallon Bellwood-Antis

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense: TJ Wyland, Bellwood-Antis; Alex Fredrick, Bellwood-Antis; Zach Mallon, Bellwood-Antis; Jackson Boyer, Bellwood-Antis; RJ Helsel; Claysburg-Kimmel; Corey Chamberlain, Claysburg-Kimmel; Josh Potutschnig, Glendale; Seth McMurray, Glendale, Baine Seilhamer, Glendale; Seth Kurtz, Juniata Valley; Ethan Carabaugh, Mount Union; Joe Bacher, Moshannon Valley; Alex Capitos, Moshannon Valley; Nathan Beer, Moshannon Valley; Steven Kline, Northern Bedford; Dalton Smith, Northern Bedford; Case Donaldson, Northern Bedford; Alex Fouse, Northern Bedford; Bentley Zimmerman, Northern Bedford; Kyler States, Northern Bedford; Cadin Ebersole, Northern Bedford; Thad Beidy, Northern Bedford; Casey Willis, Southern Huntingdon; Kadon Lucko, Tussey Mountain; Tyler Rhodes, Tussey Mountain; Damon Clark, Tussey Mountain; Aaron Day, Tussey Mountain; Matt Leonard, Tussey Mountain; Terry Smeal, West Branch.

Defense: TJ Wyland, Bellwood-Antis; Trentin Whaley, Bellwood-Antis; Dylan Wilson, Bellwood-Antis; Landon Bauman, Claysburg-Kimmel; Shank Clark, Everett; Quinton Spade, Everett; Cameron Mellott, Everett; Jadin Zinn, Everett; Calvin Iseminger, Everett; Seth Dudurich,Glendale; Cory Johnston, Glendale; Grant Musser, Juniata Valley; Garrett Funk, Juniata Valley; Gabe Fowler, Juniata Valley; Jake Ryan, Mount Union; John Balles, Mount Union; Vince Lear, Mount Union; Jake Matchcock, Moshannon Valley; Scott McCoy,Moshannon Valley; Colber Imler, Northern Bedford; Mason Smith, Southern Huntingdon; Brady Villa, Tussey Mountain; Kaden Lucko, Tussey Mountain; Tyler Rhodes, Tussey Mountain; Nick Brumbaugh, Tussey Mountain; Doak Hoenstine, Tussey Mountain, Noah Foor, Tussey Mountain; Jarred Sipes, Tussey Mountain; Dawson Kling, Tussey Mountain; Aidan Kephart,West Branch; Will Herring, West Branch; Jay Clark, Williamsburg

Volleyball stars named

Chestnut Ridge and Everett each had players make the District 5 1A Volleyball All-District team.

The Lady Lions were represented by seniors Kayla Diehl, Lydia Mock and Makena Weyant. The Lady Warriors’ were represented by Tadesa Conner, a senior, and Alyssa Daley, a sophomore.

CLASS 2A

First team

Name School

Sydnne Ashbrook North Star

Cara Augustine North Star

Hope Bidelman Winbder

Kayla Diehl Chestnut Ridge

Lydia Mock Chestnut Ridge

Julia Woodley Windber

Second team

Tadesa Conner Everett

Alyssa Daley Everett

Madison Leonardis Windber

Olivia Ott Windber

Hana Vish North Star

Makena Weyant Chestnut Ridge

CLASS 1A

First team

Kiera Booth Berlin Brothersvalley

Lexi Dorcon Berlin Brothervalley

Grace Dorcon Berlin Brothersvalley

Jennifer Durcia Conemaugh Twp

Mikayla Faith Conemaugh Twp

Taylor Rapskly Shade

Mary Jo Swank Conemaugh Twp

SECOND TEAM

Keaton Booth Rockwood

Drew Gordon Souther Fulton

Shawna Leonard Meyersdale

Morgan Maurer Shade

Katie Muro Shanksville

Katelyn Truax McConnellsburg

Zoe Harding Berlin Brothersvalley

Mustangs honored

Portage placed five student-athltes on the 2018 WestPAC All-Conference teams for football, volleyball and golf.

Nick Dematteis, Albert Koenigsberg, Connor Price and Cole Sossong made it for football, Summer Viscusi for volleyball and Austin Gentile for golf.

VOLLEYBALL

Berlin Brothersvalley–Kierra Booth, Grace Dorcon, Lexi Dorcon; Conemaugh Township–Jenny Durica, Mikala Faith; Conemaugh Valley–Alyssa Lee; Ferndale–Makenna Chuha; Meyersdale–Shawna Leonard; North Star–Sydnee Ashbrook; Portage–Summer Viscusi; Rockwood–Keaton Engle; Salisbury Elk Lick–Riley Easton; Shade–Kayla Maga; Shanksville Stoneycreek–Tywana Meyers; Windber–Julia Woodley.

FOOTBALL

Berlin Brothersvalley–Cole Blubaugh, Isaiah Paul; Blacklick Valley–Ryley Cressley; Davis Schilling; Conemaugh Township–Cory Myers, Jordan Poznanski; Conemaugh Valley–Nicholas Jasper, Bryce McCleester; Ferndale–Noah Korenoski, Tajahi Thomas; Meyersdale–Devin Kretchman, Riley Whitfield; North Star–Hunter Tremain; Portage–Nick Dematteis, Albert Koenigsberg, Connor Price, Cole Sossong, Shade Matt Addelman, Grant Bereider, Brady Fyfe, Vincent Fyock, Austin Mauger, Dawson Snyder, Windber, Chase Bassett, Jeremy Layton.

GIRLS SOCCER

Berlin Brothersvalley–Kara McKenzie, Kara Platt; Conemaugh Township–Jordan Miller, Alyssa Nail, Olivia Roman, Chloe Shaulis, Morgan Sleek, Cali Thomas. North Star–Sydney Yoder; Rockwood–Lindsay Beeman,Haley Johnson, Greta Mort, Kaitlyn Wheatley; Windber–Kacey Costlow, Marideth Tokarsky.

BOYS SOCCER

Berlin Brothersvalley–Dylan Glessner, Keegan Huston; Conemaugh Township–Shaun Berzonski, Logan Walerysiak; North Star–Sam Eagleson; Rockwood–Noah Gerhard, Phynix Hall, Tyler Harrold, Rhett Pletcher, Andrew Weaver, Garrett Weaver; Windber–Justin Birkhimer, Kobe Charney, Brandon Marhefka, Jacob Steinbeck

GOLF

Berlin Brothersvalley–Cannon Hay; Conemaugh Township–Grace Thmas; Conemaugh Valley–Casey Cruse; Ferndale–Drew Berkebile; North Star–Jacob Blough; Portage–Autin Gentile; Rockwood–Tristan Ansell, Brady Atchison; Vileski Gelpi; Shanksville Stoneycreek–Cy Brant; Windber–Zach Derk

COMMENTS