Golden Tigers come up short against MC

HOLLIDAYSBURG — Ben Love and Jeremy Jones finished fourth and fifth, respectively, but it was not enough for the Hollidaysburg boys to pull off a win against Mifflin County, which won, 21-36 in high school cross country action Tuesday.

Chayce McNair won with a time of 17:42.

In girls action, Sierra McClain ran to a second-place finish in 21:07, but Mifflin County took the other four spots in the top five to beat Hollidaysburg, 21-38. Joy Galbraith of Mifflin County won by 16 seconds over McClain, finishing in 20:51.

BOYS

1, McNair, MC, 17:42; 2, Harris, MC, 17:46; 3, Shaeffer, MC, 17:51; 4, B. Love, H, 18:08; 5, Jones, H, 18:18; 6, Wilkinson, H, 18:20; 7, Phillips, MC, 18:21; 8, Kuykendall, MC, 18:21; 9, Schomaker, MC, 18:41; 10, C. Love, H, 18:58.

GIRLS

1, Galbraith, MC, 20:51; 2, McClain, H, 21:07; 3, Kuykendall, MC, 22:06; 4, Montgomery, MC, 22:25; 5, Robinett, MC, 22:57; 6, Wilkie, H, 23:07; 7, Greenland, H, 23:24; 8, Chilcote, MC, 23:32; 9, Parks, MC, 24:59; 10, Becker, MC, 25:16.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys(4-3); Hollidaysburg (2-4)

Butts leads Guilfoyle

EBENSBURG — Demetri Butts scored the game-winning goal for Bishop Guilfoyle with 55 seconds to go in the game as the Marauders defeated Somerset, 8-7, at the Northern Cambria Rec Center, in high school ice hockey action.

Butts totaled four goals and two assists for BG in the opener for both teams. Logan Greenawald netted four goals for the Eagles.

SCORE BY PERIODS

Bishop Guilfoyle 1 4 3–8

Somerset 2 3 2–7

Goalies: McDermott, BG, 24 shots saved, 31 shots faced; Barron, S, 19 shots saved, 27 shots faced.

Records: Bishop Guilfoyle (1-0); Somerset (0-1).

3 part of U13 team

Three area players were part of the Beadling East White girls soccer team that reached the finals in the WAGS Rael Vodicka Tournament at various field throughout Virginia this past weekend.

Altoona’s Allison Little and Nicole Hawk, and Ebensburg’s Brooke Kolar are members of the Beadling team, based out of Pittsburgh, that finished runner-up in the U13 C Flight.

Beadling went 2-1 in bracket play and finished second in Bracket 2. The team qualified for the semifinals among the three brackets and beat Bracket 1 champ North Carolina FC NCFC Gold South G, 1-0, in the semifinals.

Beadling then lost to NASA Tophat Navy of Georgia, 2-0, in the final.

COMMENTS