Altoona splits in opener

Both the Altoona boys and girls cross country teams split decisions against Latrobe and Gateway on the Logan Elementary School course Wednesday.

Led by junior Brayden Henninger’s first-place time of 18:37, the Altoona boys defeated Gateway (18-42) but lost to Latrobe (33-25).

The Altoona girls also got a fourth-place finish from freshman Mackenzie Kelley in 23:26 to defeat Gateway (24-35). Altoona lost to Latrobe (29-26).

The Latrobe girls defeated Gateway, 22-37 and the Latrobe boys beat Gateway, 15-45.

BOYS

1, B. Henninger, SD, 18:37; 2, Frescura, L, 18:54; 3, Hill, L, 19:09; 4, Hatch, A, 19:10; 5, Holt, L, 19:21; 6, Kelley, A, 19:22; 7, Labick, L, 19:27; 8, Bodnar, L, 19:55; 9, Pritchard, G, 19:57; 10, Farabaugh, A, 20:01.

GIRLS

1, A. Planinsek, L, 22:13; 2, Harter, L, 23:20; 3, Sawyers, G, 23:24; 4, Kelley, A, 23:26; 5, Sander, G, 23:39; 6, Marasco, A, 23:47; 7, Baker, A, 24:32; 8, Skatell, L, 24:50; 9, E. Planinsek, L, 25:20; 10, Schobel, A, 25:24.

NB boys win two races

JOHNSTOWN — Led by Ian Zimmerman’s first-place finish in 16:51, the Northern Bedford boys won a pair of decisions from Windber (23-32) and Richland (15-50), while dropping a 34-25 decision to Forest Hills.

No team scores were kept for Northern Bedford in the girls varsity race.

BOYS

1, Zimmerman, NB, 16:51; 2, Chunta, FH, 17:43; 3, Sherlock, NB, 18:14; 4, Mortyak, FH, 18:20; 5, Shank, W, 18:20; 6, Napora, W, 18:29; 7, Krug, FH, 18:38; 8, Wechtenhiser, FH, 19:36; 9 Laird, NB, 19:37; 10, Corant, FH, 19:55.

GIRLS

1, L. Greathouse, FH, 22:30; 2, Beyer, FH, 22:33; 3, Stains, FH, 22:34; 4, E. Montag, FH, 22:35; 5, McGough, FH, 22:40; 6, P. Greathouse, FH, 22:48; 7, Smith, FH, 23:16; 8, Hershberger, NB, 24:06; 9, J. Montag, FH, 24:23; 10, Allison, W, 25:55.

Panther teams take two

CRESSON — Penn Cambria’s Logan Michina captured the boys race to help his team to two victories with a 19-44 win over Bishop McCort and a 15-50 victory over Bishop Carroll.

The Crushers beat the Huskies, 27-28.

Lauren Shaffer of Portage took home the girls race, while her team didn’t have enough runners to qualify in the team race.

The Lady Panthers defeated the Lady Crushers, 26-29, and the Lady Huskies, 28-50. Meanwhile, BM out-ran BC, 29-50.

BOYS

1, Michina, PC, 18:01; 2, Macy, P, 19:09; 3, Hinton, BM 19:12; 4, Lee, PC, 19:48; 5, Hogue, PC, 20:03; 6, Patterson, PC, 20:21; 7, Pettenatti, PC, 20:29; 8, Spaid, P, 20:30; 9, Niebauer, PC, 20:40; 10, Noel, PC, 20:42.

GIRLS

1, Shaffer, P, 20:53; 2, Rosentberger, BC, 22:11; 3, Farabaugh, BC, 23:57; 4, Michaelina, BM, 24:58; 5, Dignan, PC, 25:17; 6, Capraun, PC, 25:29; 7, Papcun, P, 25:48; 8, Sease, P, 26:02; 9, Hudak, P, 26:08; 10, Edmiston, BM, 26:23.

Red Devils dominate

EBENSBURG — The Central Cambria boys and girls dominated both Bedford and Cambria Heights as Ohm Vyas won the boys race and Stella Kuntz captured the girls race.

The Red Devils defeated the Highlanders, 15-50, and the Bisons, 15-49, by claiming nine of the top 10 places, including the first six. Meanwhile, Bedford beat CH, 15-50.

The Lady Red Devils finished eight in the top 10 to take out Cambria Heights, 18-45, and Bedford, 15-50. The Lady Bisons beat out the Lady Highlanders by a 23-32 margin.

BOYS

1, Vyas, CC, 17:45; 2, Kuntz, CC, 17:58; 3, Haycisak, CC, 18:11; 4, Wandle, CC, 18:16; 5, Lechleitner, CC, 18:29; 6, Emerson, CC, 18:45; 7, Cornell, B, 18:47; 8, Schuagis, CC, 18:50; 9, Cree, CC, 19:42; 10, Gibson, CC, 20:31.

GIRLS

1, Kuntz, CC, 19:41; 2, Wess, CC, 19:59; 3, McElhenny, CH, 20:09; 4, Wilson, CC, 21:27; 5, Vrabel, CC, 21:33; 6, McKeel, CC, 21:47; 7, Walwro, CC, 22:05; 8, Gerlach, CC, 22:18; 9, Dill, CC, 22:21; 10, Davidson, B, 23:13.

COMMENTS