2018 Mirror track and field all-stars

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Connor Adams, jr., Altoona: Mirror honorable mention all-star as a sophomore … District 6 3A long jump fourth-place finisher and state qualifier, 400 relay runner-up and state qualifier, 100 dash runner-up … Part of the 400 relay that finished 12th at states … West Central Coaches 3A long jump fourth place, 100 dash fifth place … Central Dauphin Pan Ram Invite long jump champ … Lock Haven Invite 100 dash and long jump third place

Tyler Delozier, sr., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and Mirror honorable mention as a sophomore … PIAA Class 3A fifth-place medalist in the pole vault … District 6 3A pole vault champion … Central Dauphin Pan Ram Invite pole vault champ … Shippensburg Invite 3A pole vault runner-up … PIAA Class 3A seventh-place medalist in the pole vault as a junior

Noah Dillow, sr., Chestnut Ridge: Mirror second-team all-star as a junior … District 5 2A long jump and triple jump champ … Finished 13th in both events at states … West Central Coaches 2A long jump champ … Bellwood-Antis Invite long jump champ, triple jump third place … Northern Bedford Invite triple jump second place, long jump third place, 100 dash sixth place … Bedford Invite long jump and triple jump runner-up … Shippensburg Invite 2A long jump runner-up

Clay Engle, sr., Bellwood-Antis: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … PIAA Class 2A bronze medalist in the triple jump … District 6 2A triple jump champ, high jump fourth place, long jump seventh place … Inter-County Conference triple jump and long jump champ, high jump runner-up … Bellwood-Antis Invite triple jump champ, long jump third place, high jump sixth place … United Invite high jump and triple jump champ, long jump third place … West Central Coaches 2A long jump sixth place … PIAA 2A fourth-place medalist in the triple jump as a junior

Evan Germaux, jr., Tussey Mountain: Mirror second-team all-star as a sophomore … District 5 2A 100 dash, 200 dash and 400 relay champ … Inter-County Conference 100 dash, 200 dash and 400 relay champ … Bedford Invite 100 dash, 200 dash and 400 relay champ … Northern Bedford Invite 100 dash third place … Shippensburg Invite 2A 200 dash champ, 100 dash runner-up … Tri-State Invite 100 dash champ

Duane Knisely, soph., Chestnut Ridge: PIAA Class 2A fifth-place medalist in the discus … District 5 Class 2A champion in the shot put and discus … Finished 13th in the shot at states … Bellwood-Antis Invite shot put and discus champ … Northern Bedford Invite discus champ, shot put second place … Bedford Invite discus champ, shot put fourth place, javelin sixth place … West Central Coaches 2A shot put fourth place … Shippensburg Invite 2A discus champ

Joe Kohler, sr., Tyrone: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and Mirror honorable mention as a sophomore … District 6 2A 800 run runner-up and state qualifier … Finished 15th at states … Mountain League 800 run champ, 1600 run fourth place … Bedford Invite 800 run champ, 1600 run runner-up … Bellwood-Antis Invite 800 run champ, 1600 run fifth place … West Central Coaches 2A 1600 run eighth place … Shippensburg Invite 2A 800 run champ

Zach Kohler, jr., Tyrone: Mirror second-team all-star as a sophomore … District 6 2A 1600 run fourth place, 3200 run fifth place … Mountain League 1600 run champ, 3200 run third place … West Central Coaches 2A 1600 run runner-up … Bellwood-Antis Invite 1600 run and 3200 run third place … Bedford Invite 3200 run runner-up, 1600 run third place … Shippensburg Invite 2A 1600 run third place, 3200 run fourth place

Kayden Kutchman, sr., Central Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 2A 400 dash champ, 200 dash third place and state qualifier … West Central Coaches 2A 400 dash champ … Laurel Highlands Conference 400 dash champ … United Invite 200 dash and 400 dash champ … Lock Haven Invite 400 dash champ, 200 dash fourth place … PIAA Class 2A fifth-place medalist in the 1600 relay as a junior … Finished 10th in the state in the 400 dash as a junior … D6 1600 and 3200 relay champ as a junior

Mitchell Lawhead, jr., Altoona: District 6 Class 3A runner-up and PIAA qualifier in both the 200 dash and 400 relay … Part of the 400 relay that finished 12th at states … West Central Coaches 3A 100 dash third place … Central Dauphin Pan Ram Invite 100 dash and 200 dash seventh place … Lock Haven Invite 200 dash third place

Jacob Meredith, sr., Tyrone: Mirror honorable mention all-star as a junior … District 6 2A high jump and long jump third place and state qualifier in both … Mountain League high jump and long jump champ … West Central Coaches 2A long jump runner-up … Bellwood-Antis Invite long jump runner-up, high jump seventh place … Bedford Invite high jump third place, long jump fourth place

Scotty Miller, sr., Chestnut Ridge: Mirror second-team all-star as a junior … PIAA Class 2A seventh-place medalist in the pole vault … District 5 2A pole vault champ … Bellwood-Antis Invite pole vault champ … Northern Bedford Invite pole vault second place … West Central Coaches 2A pole vault fifth place … Bedford Invite pole vault runner-up … Shippensburg Invite 2A pole vault runner-up

John Paronish, sr., Northern Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … PIAA Class 2A fifth-place medalist in the javelin as a senior and junior … District 6 2A javelin runner-up and state qualifier, 110 hurdles fourth place, 300 hurdles fifth place … Heritage Conference 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and javelin champ … West Central Coaches 2A javelin champ, 110 hurdles eighth place … Bellwood-Antis Invite javelin champ, 300 hurdles runner-up, 110 hurdles fourth place

Levi Snyder, sr., Chestnut Ridge: Mirror honorable mention all-star as a junior … District 5 2A long jump runner-up, triple jump third place … Sinus infection prevented him from competing in the 110 hurdles at districts … West Central Coaches 2A 110 hurdles runner-up … Bellwood-Antis Invite 110 hurdles champ, triple jump sixth place … Northern Bedford Invite 110 hurdles second place, triple jump fifth place … Bedford Invite 110 hurdles champ, triple jump fourth place … Shippensburg Invite 2A 110 hurdles runner-up

Ben Tofano, soph., Altoona: District 6 Class 3A champion in the discus, third place in the shot put … Finished 19th at states … West Central Coaches 3A shot put third place … Central Dauphin Pan Ram Invite shot put runner-up … Lock Haven Invite shot put runner-up

SECOND TEAM

Evan Bobby, sr., Cambria Heights; Austin Crocker, jr., Chestnut Ridge; Mike Folcarelli, jr., Altoona; Nathaniel Maxwell, jr., Everett; Dan Molliver, sr., Hollidaysburg; Logan Pfister, fr., Chestnut Ridge; Max Sankey, sr., Bishop Guilfoyle; Dane Soltys, sr., Philipsburg-Osceola; Treyvaun Toney, sr., Altoona; Tyler Wagner, sr., Altoona; Tyler Weigand, sr., Penn Cambria; Greg Williams, sr., Altoona; Shawn Wolfe, jr., Bellwood-Antis; Tanner Worthing, sr., Bellwood-Antis; Ian Zimmerman, fr., Northern Bedford

HONORABLE MENTION

Isaiah Barnes, jr., Altoona; Haden Boutiller, sr., Altoona; Phillip Dull, sr., Chestnut Ridge; Zach Farabaugh, jr., Cambria Heights; Levi Hobson, sr., Chestnut Ridge; Trevor Hogue, jr., Bishop Carroll; Trent Howe, jr., Hollidaysburg; Nate Kuntz, soph., Central Cambria; Luke Lingsch, sr., Bedford; Parker Mitchell, sr., Tyrone; Ian Sherlock, soph., Northern Bedford; Zach Shoff, sr., Central Cambria; Nick Vasbinder, soph., Tyrone; Cole Weist, jr., Tussey Mountain; Joe Wertz, fr., Bellwood-Antis

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Maddie Benton, sr., Altoona: Mirror honorable mention as a junior … District 6 3A javelin third place and state qualifier … Finished 17th at states with a throw of 117 feet, 4 inches … Broke the school’s 36-year-old record in the javelin … Central Dauphin Pan Ram Invite javelin fourth place … Lock Haven Invite javelin third place

Gianna Caputo, soph., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 3A 100 hurdles third place, triple jump third place, long jump seventh place … West Central Coaches 3A 100 hurdles runner-up, triple jump third place … Central Dauphin Pan Ram Invite 100 hurdles and triple jump seventh place … Lock Haven Invite 100 hurdles and triple jump third place … Set the school’s sophomore record in the 100 hurdles

Darcie Frazier, jr., Hollidaysburg: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 3A 200 dash champion, 1600 relay champion, long jump runner-up … West Central Coaches 3A long jump champ … West Perry Invite 200 dash, long jump and 1600 relay champ … Shippensburg Invite 3A long jump fourth place … Three-time state qualifier — long jump as a freshman and 400 relay as a sophomore

Jaden Fuller, sr., Bedford: Mirror honorable mention as a sophomore and junior … District 5 2A 200 dash champion, high jump and long jump runner-up … Laurel Highlands Conference 200 dash runner-up, high jump third place, long jump seventh place … Bedford Invite 200 dash champ, high jump runner-up, long jump fifth place … Northern Bedford Invite high jump champ, 200 dash third place, long jump sixth place … Bellwood-Antis Invite 200 dash, long jump and high jump runner-up … West Central Coaches 2A high jump seventh place … Shippensburg Invite 2A 200 dash third place

Lexi Gerwert, sr., Bellwood-Antis: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and second-teamer as a freshman and sophomore … PIAA Class 2A seventh-place medalist in the pole vault … District 6 2A pole vault runner-up … Inter-County Conference pole vault champion … West Central Coaches 2A pole vault champ … Bellwood-Antis Invite pole vault champ … United Invite pole vault champ … PIAA 2A silver medalist and District 6 champ in the pole vault as a junior

Lindsey Hallinan, sr., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star, second team as a sophomore and honorable mention as a freshman … Three-time District 6 Class 3A discus champion … West Central Coaches 3A discus champ … Central Dauphin Pan Ram Invite discus runner-up, shot put fourth place … Lock Haven Invite discus runner-up … 2018 District 6 3A shot put third place

McKenna Hayward, jr., Central Cambria: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … PIAA Class 2A silver medalist in the 3200 relay … PIAA 2A gold medalist in the 3200 relay as a freshman and sophomore … Three-time PIAA 2A seventh-place medalist in the 1600 relay … District 6 2A 1600 relay and 3200 relay champion, 400 dash fourth place … West Central Coaches 2A 400 dash runner-up … United Invite 400 dash runner-up

Lyric Janosik, soph., Penn Cambria: Mirror second-team all-star as a freshman … PIAA Class 2A seventh-place medalist in the long jump … District 6 2A long jump runner-up and state qualifier, triple jump fifth place and state qualifier, high jump fifth place … Finished 12th in the long jump at states … Laurel Highlands Conference long jump runner-up, triple jump fourth place, high jump fifth place … United Invite long jump runner-up, triple jump fourth place, high jump sixth place … West Central Coaches 2A high jump fifth place, 100 dash sixth place … United Invite 100 dash third place … Shippensburg Invite 2A long jump champ

Carly Kaschalk, sr., Central Cambria: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star and second team as a junior … PIAA Class 2A silver medalist in the 3200 relay … PIAA 2A seventh-place medalist in the 1600 relay as a sophomore, junior and senior … District 6 2A 1600 relay and 3200 relay champion, 800 run third place and state qualifier … Finished 13th in the 800 run at states … Laurel Highlands Conference 800 run runner-up … United Invite 300 hurdles third place

Alyssa Martinazzi, sr., Bishop Carroll: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star and second team as a freshman … PIAA qualifier in four events as a junior and senior … District 6 2A 100 dash, 200 dash and 400 relay runner-up, long jump third place … Finished ninth in the long jump, 14th in the 100 dash and 16th in the 200 at states … Laurel Highlands Conference 100 dash and 200 dash champ, long jump third place … Northern Bedford Invite 100 dash and 200 dash champ, long jump runner-up, 400 dash sixth place … West Central Coaches 2A 100 dash champ … United Invite 100 dash, 200 dash and long jump champ … D6 2A 100 dash and 200 dash champ as a junior, long jump champ as a sophomore

Kaitlyn Maxwell, soph., Everett: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … PIAA Class 2A fourth-place medalist in the 400 dash and sixth-place medalist in the 800 run … District 5 2A 400 dash and 800 run champ, 100 dash third place … Inter-County Conference 100 dash, 400 dash and 800 run champ … Northern Bedford Invite 400 dash and 800 run champ, 100 dash fourth place … Bedford Invite 400 dash and 800 run champ, 100 dash runner-up … Shippensburg Invite 2A 400 dash champ, 100 dash runner-up … PIAA qualifier in the 400 dash as a freshman.

Lauren Michina, sr., Penn Cambria: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … PIAA Class 2A bronze medalist in both the triple jump and high jump … District 6 2A high jump runner-up, triple jump third place, long jump fourth place … Laurel Highlands Conference high jump and triple jump champ, long jump fourth place … United Invite triple jump champ, high jump runner-up, long jump third place … Shippensburg Invite 2A triple jump champ, high jump and long jump runner-up … West Central Coaches 2A triple jump runner-up, high jump third place … PIAA 2A sixth-place medalist in the triple jump as a junior … Three-time PIAA qualifier in both triple and high jumps … D6 2A triple jump champ as a sophomore

Maddie Murphy, jr., Bishop Carroll: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … PIAA Class 2A eighth-place medalist in the triple jump … District 6 2A triple jump runner-up, 400 relay runner-up, long jump fifth place … United Invite triple jump runner-up, long jump fourth place … Laurel Highlands Conference triple jump runner-up, long jump fifth place … West Central Coaches 2A triple jump third place … PIAA 2A seventh-place medalist in the triple jump as a freshman and fifth-place medalist as a sophomore

Ella Vrabel, fr., Central Cambria: PIAA Class 2A silver medalist in the 3200 relay and seventh-place medalist in the 1600 relay … District 6 2A 1600 relay and 3200 relay champion, 400 dash fifth place … Laurel Highlands Conference 400 dash runner-up … West Central Coaches 2A 400 dash seventh place

Paige Wess, jr., Central Cambria: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … PIAA Class 2A fifth-place medalist in the 800 run … PIAA 2A silver medalist in the 3200 relay … PIAA gold medalist in the 3200 relay as a freshman and sophomore … Three-time PIAA 2A seventh-place medalist in the 1600 relay … District 6 2A 800 run, 1600 relay and 3200 relay champion … Laurel Highlands Conference 800 run and 1600 run champ … West Central Coaches 2A 1600 run champ … United Invite 800 run and 1600 run champ

SECOND TEAM

Allison Barton, soph., Hollidaysburg; Ashley Ferguson, soph., Bedford; Maggie Fox, soph., Altoona; Paige Jodon, jr., Hollidaysburg; Elisabeth Keim, jr., Bishop Carroll; Stefanie Ketterman, sr., Everett; Taylor Leidy, sr., Juniata Valley; Jenna Lytle, sr., Altoona; Quinn McElhenny, jr., Cambria Heights; Allison Pittman, sr., Bedford; Ta’Shay Seward, soph., Altoona; Regan Sheredy, fr., Northern Cambria; Alexandra Snyder, jr., Hollidaysburg; Olivia Wright, sr., Hollidaysburg; Kate Yahner, jr., Bishop Carroll

HONORABLE MENTION

Jenna Bauer, jr., Central Cambria; Jenna Bobroski, jr., Bishop Carroll; Aurielle Brunner, fr., Bishop Guilfoyle; Miche Burkett, sr., Penn Cambria; Olivia Conrad, jr., Cambria Heights; Maria Farabaugh, jr., Central Cambria; Ashley Futrell, sr., Altoona; Mackenzie Gates, sr., Northern Bedford; Rachel Gwinn, jr., Huntingdon; Emily Martz, sr., Bedford; Kacy McKeel, jr., Central Cambria; Kamryn Mercer, sr., Bellwood-Antis; Lindsay Seifert, sr., Bedford; McKenzie Troutman, jr., Northern Bedford; Lindsey Whysong, jr., Altoona

COMMENTS