Ridge gears up for big day at District 5 meet

Bedford’s Fuller top seeded in 3 girls events

LOYSBURG — Wednesday is gearing up to be a very, very good day for Chestnut Ridge boys jumpers and throwers and Bedford County male athletes in general at the District 5 Track and Field Championships.

The meet will be held at Northern Bedford’s Panther Community Field, beginning at 3 p.m.

Ridge has the top seed in all three jumps, two of the three throws and the pole vault based on their best performances this spring. Noah Dillow, a state qualifier in 2017, is the No. 1 seed in the long jump and the triple jump, while Duane Knisely is listed at the top of the field in the shot put and discus. Scotty Miller is seeded first in the pole vault.

Lion freshman Logan Pfister is seeded first in the high jump, where teammate and returning state medalists Phillip Dull is seeded second. The winner of each event and any other competitors achieving a predertermined standard advance to next weekend’s PIAA championship meet at Shippensburg University.

While Ridge could wind up sending a large contingent to states, Tussey Mountain’s Evan Germaux could be busy at Seth Grove Stadium if he lives up to his seeding this week. Germaux is the No. 1 seed in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes in addition to being part of the Titans’ top-ranked four-by-100 relay team.

Also seeded first on the boys side of the meet from the Mirror coverage area are Everett’s Nathaniel Maxwell in the 400 and 800 meters, Northern Bedford’s Ian Zimmerman in the 1600 run and the Bedford 400 relay.

Jaden Fuller of Bedford is a triple No. 1 seed in the girls meet. Fuller is ranked ahead of the field in the 200 meters, the high jump and the long jump.

Everett’s Kaitlyn Maxwell is seeded on top in the 400 and 800 and is seeded second in the 100. Meanwhile, Bedford’s Ashley Ferguson is the top seed in the 100 hurdles, and Everett’s Stefanie Ketterman is seeded first in the triple jump.

BOYS

100 dash (11.30): 1, Evan Germaux, Tussey Mountain, 11.16; 2, Andrew Foor, Bedford, 11.54; 3 (tie), Phillip Dull, Chestnut Ridge, and Mitchell Zembower, Bedford, 11.64. 200 dash (22.49): 1, Evan Germaux, Tussey Mountain, 22.49; 2, Josh Booth, McConnellsburg, 22.78; 3, Justin Vasas, Windber, 23.87. 400 dash (50.70): 1, Nathaniel Maxwell, Everett, 52.74; 2, Zach Sumner, Tussey Mountain, 52.99; 3, Casey Spade, Southern Fulton, 53.34. 800 run (1:59.70): 1, Nathaniel Maxwell, 2:04.58; 2, Kobe Charney, Windber, 2:05.27; 3, Ethan Williams, Conemaugh Township, 2:10.43. 1600 run (4:31.13): 1, Ian Zimmerman, Northern Bedford, 4:34.99; 2, Silas Eckenroad, Berlin Brothersvalley, 4:48.54; 3, Tyler Napora, Windber, 4:52.28. 3200 run (9:48.01): 1, Silas Eckenroad, Berlin Brothersvalley, 10:28.34; 2, Ian Sherlock, Northern Bedford, 10:39.45; 3, Caleb Elder, Southern Fulton, 10:46.24. 110 hurdles (15.50): 1, Justin Vasas, Windber, 15.10; 2, Josh Booth, McConnellsburg, 15.14; 3, Levi Snyder, Chestnut Ridge, 15.44. 300 hurdles (40.80): 1, Josh Booth, McConnellsburg, 38.84; 2, Justin Vasas, Windber, 40.73; 3, Austin Crocker, Chestnut Ridge, 42.12.

400 relay (44.30): 1, Tussey Mountain, 44.69; 2, Bedford, 45.27; 3, Chestnut Ridge, 45.64. 1600 relay (3:29.60): 1, Bedford, 3:38.66; 2, McConnellsburg, 3:39.83; 3, Southern Fulton, 3:41.14. 3200 relay (8:15.55): 1, Conemaugh Township, 8:45.01; 2, Windber, 8:49.57; 3, Bedford, 9:04.57. High jump (6-4): 1, Logan Pfister, Chestnut Ridge, 6-4; 2, Phillip Dull, Chestnut Ridge, 6-2; 3, Bryson Clingerman, Everett, 6-0. Long jump (21-6): 1, Noah Dillow, Chestnut Ridge, 21-5; 2, Tyler Dawson, Bedford, 20-6; 3, Andrew Foor, Bedford, 20-4. Triple jump (44-0): 1, Noah Dillow, Chestnut Ridge, 42-0; 2, Tyler Dawson, Bedford, 41-0; 3, Levi Snyder, Chestnut Ridge, 40-6.50. Shot put (50-3): 1, Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 47-9.50; 2, Alex Conner, Tussey Mountain, 43-9.50; 3, Jason Clark, Everett, 43-6.50. Discus (148-0): 1, Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 164-4; 2, Levi Hobson, Chestnut Ridge, 147-7; 3, Austin Baker, McConnellsburg, 129-9. Javelin (176-0): 1, Cory Myers, Conemaugh Township, 157-7; 2, Tom Hanik, Windber, 154-5; 3, Chase Glee, 150-7. Pole vault (13-6): 1, Scotty Miller, Chestnut Ridge, 13-0; 2, Luke Lingsch, Bedford, 12-6; 3, Ethan Golden, Southern Fulton, 12-6.

GIRLS

100 dash (12.70): 1, Kara McKenzie, Berlin Brothersvalley, 12.72; 2, Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 12.94; 3, Makayla Slack, Rockwood, 12.94. 200 dash (26.25): 1, Jaden Fuller, Bedford, 26.45; 2, Lorna Speigle, Shade, 26.77; 3, Kara McKenzie, Berlin Brothersvalley, 26.86. 400 dash (59.85): 1, Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 58.79; 2, Lorna Spiegle, Shade, 58.82; 3, Lydia Hiller, Southern Fulton, 1:02.20. 800 run (2:20.60): 1, Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 2:23.25; 2, Emily Coddington, Shade, 2:23.94; 3, Allison Pittman, Bedford, 2:27.19. 1600 run (5:18.30): 1, Emily Coddington, Shade, 5:21.78; 2, Carolyn Telfer, Windber, 5:41.05; 3, Allison Pittman, Bedford, 5:42.07. 3200 run (11:35.00): 1, Carolyn Telfer, Windber, 12:29.48; 2, Elise Hutzell, Meyersdale, 13:06.70; 3, Brooke Cornell, Berlin Brothersvalley, 13:25.13. 100 hurdles (16.01): 1, Ashley Ferguson, Bedford, 16.24; 2, Kara McKenzie, Berlin Brothersvalley, 16.65; 3, Mackenzie Gates, Northern Bedford, 16.84. 300 hurdles (47.64): 1, Kara McKenzie, Berlin Brothersvalley, 47.34; 2, Ashley Ferguson, Bedford, 49.51; 3, Marideth Tokarsky, Windber, 50.60.

400 relay (50.80): 1, Shade, 51.46; 2, Bedford, 52.36; 3, Meyersdale, 52.44. 1600 relay (4:08.75): 1, Shade, 4:18.26; 2, Southern Fulton, 4:23.69; 3, Bedford, 4:24.06. 3200 relay (9:50.40): 1, Windber, 10:30.69; 2, Bedford, 10:50.01; 3, Southern Fulton, 11:04.50. High jump (5-2): 1, Jaden Fuller, 5-2; 2, Stefanie Ketterman, Everett, 5-0; 3, Drew Gordon, Southern Fulton, 4-10. Long jump (16-11): 1, Jaden Fuller, Bedford, 16-6; 2 (tie), Claire Bechter, Meyersdale, and Sadie McConnell, Northern Bedford, 16-3. Triple jump (35-6): 1, Stefanie Ketterman, Everett, 35-1; 2, MaKaela Cominsky, Windber, 34-11.25; 3, Sadie McConnell, Northern Bedford, 34-11. Shot put (36-6): 1, Hailey Dodson, McConnellsburg, 38-11; 2, Kiera Booth, Berlin Brothersvalley, 33-10; 3, Corrissa Callihan, Chestnut Ridge, 33-4. Discus (113-0): 1, Hailey Dodson, McConnellsburg, 102-1; 2, Amber Hixson, Rockwood, 100-8; 3, Katelyn Truax, McConnellsburg, 94-7. Javelin (121-0): 1, Kiera Booth, Berlin Brothersvalley, 117-5; 2, Lindsey Robertson, Meyersdale, 107-10; 3, Lexi Yanosky, Berlin Brothersvalley, 106-0. Pole vault (10-6): 1 (tie), Allyson Hoffman, Fannett-Metal, and Grace Romesberg, Berlin Brothersvalley, 9-0; 3, Jenny Durica, Conemaugh Township, 8-9.

COMMENTS