PC’s Michina hits her stride

Kutchman, Martinazzi, Wess each win two

LORETTO — Penn Cambria standout Lauren Michina thought she was hitting her groove when she reached 5 feet, 6 inches in the high jump last week.

Then, the senior struggled at the West Central Coaches Meet last Friday.

Whatever was wrong, Michina cured it Tuesday at the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference track and field championships at Saint Francis University on Tuesday.

Michina set a meet record of 38-7 in the triple jump and tied the LHAC record in the high jump with a mark of 5-4.

“I was on a roll, and then at West Central, I don’t know what happened,” Michina said. “I went downhill a little bit, but today I brought it back. I hope it stays for next week.”

Michina has to face top-level competition throughout the Laurel Highlands schedule, and she said it helps improve her jumps.

“We definitely all push each other, especially in the long and triple,” Michina said. “We are all capable of jumping really far. When we see someone hit a PR, we all push harder.”

One of those competitors is Forest Hills’ Zoe Roush, who won the long jump Tuesday. Michina finished fourth in that event, and Bishop Carroll’s Alyssa Martinazzi took third.

Martinazzi made up for it by edging Roush in the 100-meter dash before also winning the 200 dash.

The Bishop Carroll senior has a friendly rivalry with Roush.

“She honestly pushes me,” Martinazzi said. “Before my last jump, she was right there encouraging me. It’s motivation and competition, but we’re really good friends so it’s nice.”

Martinazzi also credited the talent level in the LHAC this season.

“You know you aren’t just going to show up and win the race,” Martinazzi said. “You have to give it your all, or you’re going to lose. These are the most competitive athletes you’ll find.”

Martinazzi, who helped Bishop Carroll finish second to champion Forest Hills (118-96), has committed to Saint Francis and got the chance to run on the track she will be calling home for her collegiate career.

“I woke up this morning and thought about how I will be here the next four years,” Martinazzi said. “Hopefully I improve a lot before then, but it’s exciting running here.”

Miche Burkett, Michina’s teammate at Penn Cambria, took home the discus title with a throw of 94-7.

The area’s other double winner was Central Cambria’s Paige Wess, who came out on top in the 800 and 1600 runs before helping the Lady Devils’ 1600 relay team to a first-place finish.

Wess won the 1600 by more than 6 seconds.

“I was just trying for good times,” Wess said. “Winning is good too. I was happy with my races.”

Wess, who has run cross country in the past, opted to play soccer this season. With the bad weather this spring, she didn’t get as much work in as she would have liked but said her times are coming around.

“At the beginning of the season I was definitely worried,” Wess said. “As the season went on, I’ve seen a progression in my times, and I know the training is definitely working.”

Central Cambria also got a win in the 3200 relay and finished fourth in the team standings.

Wess’ teammate, Jenna Bauer, won the javelin title with a throw of 106-4.

On the boys side, Somerset topped Richland, 130-121, to cap off an undefeated season.

Central Cambria finished third and got a strong performance from Kayden Kutchman, who won the 400 easily in 50.29 and also helped the Red Devils win the 1600 relay.

“I feel good about my time, but I’m not quite where I want to be state-wise,” Kutchman said. “I just have to practice harder. It’s harder when no one is pushing you. Throughout the season, I’ve had two competitors that pushed me, and that’s when I ran my best time.”

Kutchman pulled away from the field as he closed in on the finish line.

“The last 100 stretch is my strength,” Kutchman said. “A lot of people slow down, but I like to speed it up.”

The Red Devils also won the 3200 relay to open the day.

Cambria Heights’ Zach Farabaugh finished second in the 110 hurdles and looked as though he may have won if he hadn’t clipped his foot on the final hurdle.

BOYS

KEY, TEAM STANDINGS: 1, S–Somerset, 130; 2, R–Richland, 121; 3, CC–Central Cambria, 102; 4, FH–Forest Hills, 97; 5, WH–Westmont Hilltop, 51; 6, J–Johnstown, 43; 7, B–Bedford, 38.5; 8, BM–Bishop McCort, 38; 9, CH–Cambria Heights, 29; 10, PC–Penn Cambria, 21; 11, BC–Bishop Carroll, 18.5; 12, BG–Bishop Guilfoyle, 13.

100 dash: 1, Barron, S, 11.20; 2, Rodman, R, 11.30; 3, Hardison, J, 11.48; 4, Conrad, BG, 11.66; 5, Semelsberger, BM, 11.70; 6, Foor, B, 11.76; 7, Brumbaugh, CC, 11.76; 8, Gauden, CC, 11.77. 200 dash: 1, Simon, J, 22.37; 2, Hardison, J, 23.21; 3, Barron, S, 23.58; 4, Steffen, CC, 23.59; 5, Abel, R, 23.95; 6, Marinak, PC, 24.10; 7, Funa, S, 24.12; 8, Zembower, B, 24.31. 400 dash: 1, Kutchman, CC, 50.29; 2, Seidel, BM, 52.15; 3, Towns, R, 52.41; 4, Barbato, WH, 52.83; 5, Melnyk, CC, 53.36; 6, Zembower, B, 53.53; 7, Barnhart, S, 54.66; 8, Fisanick, CH, 56.10. 800 run: 1, Walker, S, 2:01.67; 2, Kuntz, CC, 2:03.84; 3, Nordland, R, 2:05.08; 4, Chunta, FH, 2:05.70; 5, Montag, FH, 2:10.66; 6, Belsterling, CC, 2:12.01; 7, Lasure, S, 2:14.59; 8, Paul, R, 2:15.47. 1600 run: 1, Mazzariello, S, 4:37.21; 2, Chunta, FH, 4:38.76; 3, Fetzer, WH, 4:40.0; 4, Hanik, BM, 4:43.38; 5, Walker, S, 4:48.21; 6, Vyas, CC, 4:58.03; 7, Hinton, BM, 4:58.10; 8, Browell, B, 4:58.49. 3200 run: 1, Fetzer, WH, 10:22.69; 2, Chunta, FH, 10:26.25; 3, Hanik, BM, 10:28.26; 4, Vyas, CC, 10:39.78; 5, Haycisak, CC, 10:40.40; 6, Hinton, BM, 10:44.04; 7, Mazzariello, S, 11:11.71; 8, Browell, B, 11:15.53. 110 hurdles: 1, Latshaw, FH, 16.26; 2, Farabaugh, CH, 16.44; 3, Rodman, R, 16.88; 4, Rhinier, FH, 17.13; 5, McCloskey, CC, 17.42; 6, Slovikosky, PC, 17.47; 7, Troll, S, 17.94; 8, Koontz, B, 18.00. 300 hurdles: 1, Shoff, CC, 41.96; 2, Troll, S, 41.98; 3, Farabaugh, CH, 42.17; 4, Rodman, R, 43.25; 5, Rhinier, FH, 43.58; 6, Slovikosky, PC, 44.87; 7, Latshaw, FH, 44.90; 8, McCloskey, CC, 44.99.

400 relay: 1, Johnstown (Hardison, Dawkins, Simon, Britt), 43.65; 2, Somerset (Troll, Funa, Rios, Barron), 44.80; 3, Richland, 45.16; 4, Bedford (Dawson, Zembower, Pharr, Foor), 45.27; 5, Central Cambria (Brumbaugh, Gauden, Steffen, Gibson), 45.33; 6, Forest Hills, 45.72; 7, Bishop McCort, 46.09; 8, Bishop Carroll (Karlheim, Delauter, Maykovich, Hudkins), 46.83. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Kutchman, Melnyk, Steffen, Roberts), 3:34.30; 2, Somerset (Barnhart, Troll, Rios, Walker), 3:34.36; 3, Forest Hills, 3:36.81; 4, Bedford (Dawson, Koontz, Zembower, Pharr), 3:42.16; 5, Bishop McCort, 3:47.33; 6, Cambria Heights (Farabaugh, Gobris, Sclesky, Fisanick), 3:48.50; 7, Richland, 3:51.32; 8, Bishop Carroll (Karlheim, Delauter, Maykovitch, Buynack), 3:55.14. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Wilson, Belsterling, Kuntz, Roberts), 8:35.04; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 8:47.73; 3, Richland, 9:03.11; 4, Forest Hills, 9:09.55; 5, Bedford (Watkins, Babb, Browell, Hartman), 9:12.47; 6, Somerset (Groger, Lasure, Altmeyer, Walker), 9:32.05; 7, Penn Cambria (Niebauer, Michina, Pettenati, Mullen), 9:39.10; 8, Johnstown, 9:40.22. High jump: 1, Hauser, R, 5-10; 2, Barnhart, S, 5-10; 3, Long, FH, 5-8; T-4, Semelsberger, BM, 5-8; T-4, Moyer, WH, 5-8; T-4, Merritt, B, 5-8; T-7, Bohrer, BC, 5-4; T-8, Foor, B, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Smith, R, 21-5; 2, Britt, J, 20-6.5; 3, Long, FH, 20-2; 4, Dawson, B, 20-1; 5, Holsinger, CC, 20-0.5; 6, Mangus, FH, 19-3; 7, McDannell, BC, 19-2.5; 8, Martz, S, 19-2. Triple jump: 1, Smith, R, 43-3; 2, Buck, S, 41-5; 3, Holsinger, CC, 41-2.5; 4, Roberts, CC, 41-2; 5, Bohrer, BC, 40-10; 6, Dawson, B, 39-10; 7, Vogelsberger, R, 39-7; 8, Deblase, S, 38-10. Shot put: 1, N. Hyde, S, 54-10.5 (meet record); 2, D. Hyde, S, 48-1.5; 3, Polacek, R, 47-4; 4, Bobby, CH, 45-11; 5, Hogue, BC, 44-1.5; 6, Elgin, FH, 41-4.5; 7, Yonko, WH, 39-8; 8, Sprangle, R, 39-8. Discus: 1, N. Hyde, S, 149-3; 2, Dabbs, R, 129-0; 3, D. Hyde, S, 126-1; 4, Bobby, CH, 125-4.5; 5, Yonko, WH, 123-6; 6, Hogue, BC, 122-9; 7, Elgin, FH, 121-3; 8, Donahue, CH, 114-5. Javelin: 1, Dabbs, R, 195-3; 2, Liebel, BG, 154-0; 3, Marinak, PC, 143-4; 4, Yonko, WH, 140-6; 5, Weigand, PC, 140-2; 6, Elgin, FH, 137-7; 7, Holbay, WH, 128-1; 8, Cook, B, 127-7. Pole vault: 1, Abel, R, 13-7 (meet record); 2, Daubert, FH, 12-0; 3, Krug, FH, 11-6; 4, Nordland, R, 11-0; 5, Albertelli, WH, 10-6; 6, Lechleitner, CC, 10-6; 7, Bohrer, BC, 10-6; 8, Polacek, WH, 10-0.

GIRLS

KEY, TEAM STANDINGS: 1, FH–Forest Hills, 118; 2, BC–Bishop Carroll, 96; 3, S–Somerset, 87; 4, CC–Central Cambria, 79; 5, B–Bedford, 73; 6, PC–Penn Cambria, 61; 7, BM–Bishop McCort, 45; 8, CH–Cambria Heights, 35.5; 9, R–Richland, 34.5; T-10, J–Johnstown, 32; T-10, WH–Westmont Hilltop, 32; 12, BG–Bishop Guilfoyle, 8.

100 dash: 1, Martinazzi, BC, 12.75; 2, Roush, FH, 12.92; 3, Loe, J, 13.10; 4, Smothers, J, 13.30; 5, Close, S, 13.32; 6, Caddy, FH, 13.37; 7, Smith, BM, 13.42; 8, Papi, PC, 13.46. 200 dash: 1, Martinazzi, BC, 26.04; 2, Fuller, B, 26.45; 3, Gossard, R, 26.65; 4, Caddy, FH, 26.85; 5, Close, S, 27.18; 6, Smothers, J, 27.24; 7, Smith, BM, 27.26; 8, Hayward, CC, 27.30. 400 dash: 1, Manor, J, 1:01.40; 2, Vrabel, CC, 1:02.07; 3, Seifert, B, 1:02.34; 4, Rozich, BM, 1:02.46; 5, Snedden, BC, 1:03.27; 6, Harvey, PC, 1:04.03; 7, Stains, FH, 1:04.34; 8, Baker, BC, 1:04.87. 800 run: 1, Wess, CC, 2:24.13; 2, Kaschalk, CC, 2:27.06; 3, Valko, FH, 2:28.91; 4, Greathouse, FH, 2:31.15; 5, Pittman, B, 2:31.80; 6, Dorian, WH, 2:37.87; 7, Scipioni, BG, 2:42.22; 8, Walker, S, 2:46.54. 1600 run: 1, Wess, CC, 5:27.30; 2, Barbato, BM, 5:34.03; 3, Dorian, WH, 5:35.27; 4, Chan, S, 5:35.27; 5, McElhenny, CH, 5:37.36; 6, Pittman, B, 5:42.07; 7, Montag, FH, 5:47.96; 8, Farabaugh, CC, 5:48.79. 3200 run: 1, Barbato, BM, 11:47.21; 2, McElhenny, CH, 11:59.31; 3, Chan, S, 12:07.22; 4, McKeel, CC, 12:19.13; 5, Montag, FH, 12:31.31; 6, Smith, FH, 12:51.20; 7, Dill, CC, 13:03.28; 8, Rosenberger, BC, 13:54.50. 100 hurdles: 1, Close, S, 15.64; 2, Polacek, WH, 17.07; 3, Ferguson, B, 17.21; 4, Kurtz, FH, 17.47; 5, Stickle, S, 17.68; 6, Willason, R, 18.24; 7, Kinney, CH, 18.27; 8, Deitle, FH, 18.75. 300 hurdles: 1, Close, S, 47.88; 2, Ferguson, B, 49.59; 3, Stickle, S, 49.60; 4, Smith, FH, 49.68; 5, Beebout, FH, 49.68; 6, Kwisnek, BC, 50.61; 7, Ratchford, BC, 50.73; 8, Gerlach, CC, 51.61.

400 relay: 1, Forest Hills (Rusnak, McKendree, Caddy, Rousch), 50.27; 2, Johnstown, 50.67; 3, Bishop Carroll (Kwisnek, Martinazzi, Snedden, Murphy), 50.86; 4, Penn Cambria (Harvey, Papi, Michina, Janosik), 51.37; 5, Bishop McCort, 52.26; 6, Bedford, 52.36; 7, Richland, 52.93; 8, Cambria Heights (Conrad, Morgan, Bailey, Mazenko), 53.71. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Kaschalk, Wess, Hayward, Vrabel), 4:09.40; 2, Bishop Carroll (Kwisnek, Snedden, Haigh, Murphy), 4:15.34; 3, Forest Hills, 4:18.52; 4, Bedford (Pittman, Tracy, Ferguson, Seifert), 4:24.06; 5, Bishop McCort, 4:27.43; 6, Richland, 4:32.95; 7, Somerset (Lauer, Walker, Field, Sehn), 4:55.08. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Kaschalk, Farabaugh, Vrabel, Hayward), 9:53.97; 2, Forest Hills, 10:50.01; 3, Bedford (Pittman, Sigel, Feaster, Seifert), 10:50.01; 4, Bishop Carroll (Rosenberger, Wyland, Kwisnek, M. Yahner), 10:56.54; 5, Westmont Hilltop, 10:56.78; 6, Somerset (James, Laurer, Walker, Sehn), 11:42.07; 7, Cambria Heights, 12:00.82; 8, Richland, 13:44.14. High jump: 1, Michina, PC, 5-4 (tied meet record); 2, Ratchford, BC, 5-0; 3, Fuller, B, 4-10; 4, Polacek, WH, 4-10; 5, Janosik, PC, 4-10; 6, Brunner, BG, 4-8; 7, Johns, FH, 4-8; 8, Bailey, CH, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Roush, FH, 18-3; 2, Janosik, PC, 17-10.25; 3, Martinazzi, BC, 17-8.5; 4, Michina, PC, 17-7.5; 5, Murphy, BC, 17-0.25; 6, Smith, S, 15-9.25; 7, Fuller, B, 15-8.5; 8, Robison, S, 15-8.25. Triple jump: 1, Michina, PC, 38-7 (meet record); 2, Murphy, BC, 38-1.75; 3, Roush, FH, 36-9.75; 4, Janosik, PC, 35-6.75; 5, Robison, S, 33-11.5; 6, Brunner, BG, 33-10.5; 7, Haigh, BC, 33-4.25; 8, Seifert, B, 32-4. Shot put: 1, Wolf, BM, 38-5 (meet record); 2, Fike, S, 34-5; 3, Weyandt, FH, 31-8; 4, Colosimo, FH, 31-6; 5, Burkey, CH, 30-5; 6, Ivory, CH, 30-3; 7, Martz, B, 28-9; 8, Bezek, CC, 28-8.5. Discus: 1, Burkett, PC, 94-7; 2, Fike, S, 92-8; 3, Bobroski, BC, 90-10; 4, Brendel, FH, 88-2; 5, Burkey, CH, 84-6; 6, Martz, B, 81-8.5; 7, Dill, CC, 8-6; 8, Leventry, FH, 79-10.5. Javelin: 1, Bauer, CC, 106-4; 2, Martz, B, 101-9; 3, Conrad, CH, 98-01; 4, Bobroski, BC, 97-2.5; 5, Wehner, FH, 94-8; 6, Theys, FH, 93-6.5; 7, Hoffman, BC, 92-8; 8, Bassett, CH, 91-6. Pole vault: 1, Gossard, R, 12-2 (meet record); 2, Camacho, S, 10-6; 3, Polacek, WH, 10-0; 4, Cascino, R, 9-0; 5, K. Yahner, BC, 9-0; 6, Law, FH, 8-6; 7, Hartman, B, 8-6; 8, Keim, BC, 8-6.

COMMENTS