Lady Devils move to 11-0

H.S. track and field

EBENSBURG — The Central Cambria girls completed an 11-0 season and won the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference regular-season crown on Wednesday in high school track and field.

The Lady Devils beat Cambria Heights and Westmont Hilltop by identical 98-52 scores. The Heights girls edged Westmont, 77-73.

Central Cambria’s Carly Kaschalk and Ella Vrabel each won an individual event and was part of two winning relays.

Matt Holsinger won the long jump and triple jump, and Kayden Kutchman was a winner in the 200- and 400-meter dashes as Central Cambria defeated Cambria Heights (119-27) and Westmont Hilltop (100.5-49.5). Westmont also defeated Heights, 93-56.

Cambria Heights’ Evan Bobby finished first in the discus and shot put.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Steffen, CC, 11.1; 2, Gauden, CC, 11.2; 3, Brumbaugh, CC, 11.3. 200 dash: 1, Kutchman, CC, 22.6; 2, Gauden, CC, 24.0; 3, Steffen, CC, 24.1. 400 dash: 1, Kutchman, CC, 52.0; 2, Barbato, WH, 54.1; 3, Roberts, CC, 54.8. 800 run: 1, Fetzer, WH, 2:08; 2, Kuntz, CC, 2:16; 3, Belsterling, CC, 2:18. 1600 run: 1, Vyas, CC, 5:07; 2, Kuntz, CC, 5:08; 3, Wilson, CC, 5:09. 3200 run: 1, Fetzer, WH, 10:44; 2, Vyas, CC, 10:53; 3, Haycisak, CC, 11:38. 110 hurdles: 1, Farabaugh, CC, 15.6; 2, McCloskey, CC, 17.0; 3, Zitnay, WH, 17.6. 300 hurdles: 1, Shoff, CC, 42.9; 2, Farabaugh, CC, 45.0; 3, McCloskey, CC, 46.9.

400 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Brumbaugh, Steffen, Gibson, Gauden), 45.6. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Roberts, Melnyk, Steffen, Kutchman), 3:44. 3200 relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Fetzer, Kaseler, Heider, Barbato), 8:49. High jump: 1, Bennett, CC, 5-6; 2, Leiden, WH, 5-2; 3, Kramer, WH, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Holsinger, CC, 20-0; 2, Bennett, CC, 19-4; 3, Melnyk, CC, 18-7. Triple jump: 1, Holsinger, CC, 41-0; 2, Roberts, CC, 38-6; 3, Gilbert, CH, 37.5. Shot put: 1, Bobby, CH, 44-0; 2, Yonko, WH, 37-3; 3, Donahue, CH, 32-10. Discus: 1, Bobby, CH, 126-10; 2, Holsinger, CC, 116-2; 3, Donahue, CH, 110-6. Javelin: 1, Gresh, WH, 141-10; 2, Holbay, WH, 140-9; 3, Yonko, WH, 121-3. Pole vault: 1, Lechleitner, CC, 10-6; 2, Albertelli, WH, 10-6; 3, Polacek, WH, 9-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Mazenko, CH, 13.3; 2, Dryer, WH, 13.4; 3, Michlow, CH, 13.4. 200 dash: 1, Hayward, CC, 27.6; 2, Vrabel, CC, 28.0; 3, Gerlach, CC, 29.1. 400 dash: 1, Vrabel, CC, 1:02.9; 2, Hayward, CC, 1:05.9; 3, M. Woods, CC, 1:08.8. 800 run: 1, Peterman, CC, 2:54.4; 2, Kaschalk, CC, 2:54.6; 3, Wess, CC, 2:55.0. 1600 run: 1, Wess, CC, 5:38; 2, McKeel, CC, 5:48; 3, Doriah, WH, 5:49. 3200 run: 1, McElhenny, CH, 12:35; 2, McKeel, CC, 13:16; 3, Dill, CC, 13:40. 100 hurdles: 1, Polacek, WH, 16.2; 2, Kinney, CH, 17.3; 3, Kaschalk, CC, 17.8. 300 hurdles: 1, Kaschalk, CC, 50.0; 2, Wess, CC, 50.5; 3, Gerlach, CC, 53.0.

400 relay: 1, Cambria Heights, 54.9. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Kaschalk, Hayward, Vrabel, Wess), 4:33.1. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Kaschalk, Peterman, Farabaugh, Vrabel), 10:54.2. High jump: 1, Polacek, WH, 4-10; 2, Hayward, CC, 4-6; 3, Bailey, CH, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Rutledge, WH, 14-3; 2, Fox, CC, 14-0.5; 3, Simms, CC, 14-0. Triple jump: 1, Conrad, CH, 30-8; 2, Fox, CC, 30-2.5; 3, Rutledge, WH,29-5 . Shot put: 1, Ivory, CH, 29-3; 2, Gesty, CH, 28-3; 3, NA, CH, 27-8. Discus: 1, Dill, CC, 80-11; 2, Burkey, CH, 80-10; 3, Cagliouso, WH, 79-7. Javelin: 1, Conrad, CH, 112-6; 2, Bauer, CC, 103-10; 3, Wirfel, CC, 100-9. Pole vault: 1, Polacek, WH, 9-0; 2, Dryer, WH, 8-3; 3, Gerlach, CC, 7-6.

Bedford’s Fuller shines

BEDFORD — The Bedford girls topped Richland, 88-62, but fell to Somerset, 81-69. The Somerset girls beat Richland, 94-56.

Jaden Fuller led the Lady Bisons with three first-place finishes — the 200 dash, long jump and high jump.

The Bedford boys fell to Richland, 96-54, and Somerset, 103-47. The Somerset boys beat Richland, 85-65.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Barron, S, 11.5; 2, Smith, R, 11.8; 3, Funa, S, 12.1. 200 dash: 1, Barron, S, 23.9; 2, Funa, S, 24.7; Zembower, B, 24.8. 400 dash: 1, Towns, R, 53.0; 2, Barnhart, S, 54.3; 3, Zembower, B, 56.3. 800 run: 1, Walker, S, 2:09.2; 2, Nordland, R, 2:09.7; 3, Browell, B, 2:16.6. 1600 run: 1, Walker, S, 4:57.9; 2, Mazzariello, S, 4:59.6; 3, Browell, B, 5:06.9. 3200 run: 1, Mazzariello, S, 11:40.3; 2, Hartman, B, 11:49.6; 3, Paul, R, 12:02.1. 110 hurdles: 1, Rodman, R, 16.6; 2, Troll, S, 17.1; 3, Koontz, B, 17.6. 300 hurdles: 1, Troll, S, 42.9; 2, Rodman, R, 43.7; 3, Rios, S, 44.3.

400 relay: 1, Richland, 44.6. 1600 relay: 1, Somerset, 3:38.2. 3200 relay: 1, Somerset, 8:59.5. High jump: 1, Hauser, R, 5-10; 2, Merritt, B, 5-8; 3, Barnhart, S, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Smith, R, 21-6; 2, Martz, S, 19-10.5; 3, Deblase, S, 19-5. Triple jump: 1, Vogelsberger, R, 40-9.25; 2, Smith, R, 40-7.5; 3, Dawson, B, 39-4. Shot put: 1, D. Hyde, S, 50-7; 2, N. Hyde, S, 50-0; 3, Polacek, R, 46-0. Discus: 1, N. Hyde, S, 153-8; 2, Dabbs, R, 141-5; 3, D. Hyde, S, 127-10. Javelin: 1, Dabbs, R, 191-7; 2, D. Hyde, S, 131-9; 3, Flowers, R, 128-8. Pole vault: 1, Abel, R, 13-0; 2, Lingsch, B, 12-6; 3, Nordland, R, 10-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Close, S, 13.2; 2, Barron, S, 13.8; 3, (tie), Suder, B, and Philibin, R, 14.0. 200 dash: 1, Fuller, B, 27.2; 2, Gossard, R, 27.3; 3, Stickle, S, 29.8 400 dash: 1, Seifert, B, 1:04.0; 2, Lauer, S, 1:08.9; 3, Walker, S, 1:09.4. 800 run: 1, Pittman, B, 2:37.9; 2, Chan, S, 2:43.2; 3, Sehn, S, 2:51.8. 1600 run: 1, Chan, S, 5:49.0; 2, Pittman, B, 5:49.6; 3, Kern, R, 6:41.8. 3200 run: 1, Chan, S, 13:53.8; 2, Sigel, B, 14:54.5; 3, Johnston, S, 15:55.2. 100 hurdles: 1, Close, S, 15.6; 2, Ferguson, B, 17.4; 3, Stickle, S, 17.5. 300 hurdles: 1, Ferguson, B, 50.5; 2, Beebout, R, 51.1; 3, Stickle, S, 52.5.

400 relay: 1, Richland, 52.6. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford, 4:27.0. 3200 relay: 1, Somerset, 11:40.5. High jump: 1, Fuller, B, 4-8; 2, Robison, S, 4-8; 3, Kern, R, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Fuller, B, 16-6; 2, Philibin, R, 14-8.5; 3, Oliver, S, 13-0. Triple jump: 1, Robison, S, 33-8; 2, Philibin, R, 31-7.5; 3, Seifert, B, 30-9. Shot put: 1, Fike, S, 34-3.5; 2, Martz, B, 29-7; 3, Rager, R, 29-3. Discus: 1, Fike, S, 88-9; 2, Basala, S, 80-10; 3, Martz, B, 78-5. Javelin: 1, Martz, B, 102-8; 2, Slavick, R, 87-2; 3, Urban, S, 86-6. Pole vault: 1, Gossard, R, 11-6; 2, Camacho, S, 10-6; 3, Cascino, R, 8-6.

Central sinks Pirates

MARTINSBURG — Jared Smith won the shot put and discus and tied for first in the 100 to lead the Central boys to a 105¢-49¢ win against visiting Williamsburg.

Williamsburg’s Trevor Butler won the 1600 and 3200.

Central also won the girls side of the meet, 112-30, as Alyssa Butler finished first in the 100, 200 and 400, and Emma Lingenfelter took the long jump and triple jump.

Kelsie Butler place first in the 1600 and 3200 for Williamsburg.

BOYS

100 dash: 1 (tie), DeHoyos, W, and Smith, C, 11.8; 3, Parks, C, 12.1. 200 dash: 1, Loucks, W, 25.1; 2, Imler, C, 25.2; 3, Morgan, W, 26.2. 400 dash: 1, Albright, C, 59.5; 2, James, W, 1:04.2; 3, Nicewonger, C, NA. 800 run: 1, Davis, C, 2:20.1; 2, Kensinger, C, 2:32.2; 3, Hazenstab, C, 2:33.2. 1600 run: 1, Butler, W, 5:22.9; 2, Kocher, C, 5:31.2; 3, Devers, C, 5:39.0. 3200 run: 1, Butler, W, 12:32.0; 2, Kocher, C, 12:37.7; 3, Kucera, C, 12:47.2. 110 hurdles: 1, Leach, C, 18.6; 2, Kunsman, W, 20.3; 3, Baker, C, 21.1. 300 hurdles: 1, Kunsman, W, 50.0; 2, Baker, C, 51.4; 3, Dilling, C, 56.0.

400 relay: 1, Williamsburg (Morgan, Loucks, James, DeHoyos), 47.8. 1600 relay: 1, Central (Kensinger, Mosdol, Albright, Davis), 4:09.7. 3200 relay: 1, Central (Kensigner, Kocher, Kucera, Davis), 9:33.61. High jump: 1, James, W, 5-4; 2, Loucks, C, 5-2; 3, Davis, C, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Loucks, W, 17-10.25; 2, James, W, 17-5; 3, Parks, C, 17-4.25. Triple jump: 1, Harbaugh, C, 33-11.5; 2, Kensinger, C, 33-5; 3, Simpson, C, 32-9. Shot put: 1, Smith, C, 40-4; 2, Dick, C, 36-7; 3, Butler, W, 32-4. Discus: 1, Smith, C, 111-4; 2, Dick, C, 92-9; 3, Keith, C, 90-2. Javelin: 1, Rupert, C, 129-7; 2, Housel, C, 118-10; 3, Baker, C, 103-0. Pole vault: 1, Mosdol, C, 10-9; 2, Keith, C, 7-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Bartley, C, 13.5; 2, Kennedy, C, 14.0; 3, Mathieu, W, 15.1. 200 dash: 1, Bartley, C, 29.6; 2, Crilly, C, 31.1; 3, Ross, W, 32.9. 400 dash: 1, Bartley, C, 1:06.3; 2, Name not reported, W, 1:08.3. 800 run: 1, Lingenfelter, C, 2:45.2; 2, Butler, W, 3:06.4. 1600 run: 1, Butler, W, 6:53.8; 2, Ross, W, 6:23.8; 3, Hazlett, C, 7:41.7. 3200 run: 1, Butler, W, 15:56.6; 2, Hazlett, C 16:56.6; 3, Keith, C, 18:37.2. 100 hurdles: 1, Ponder, C, 23.1; 2, Weyant, C, 23.5; 3, Name not reported, C, 27.9. 300 hurdles: 1, Mathieu, W, 1:03.0; 2, Ponder, C, 1:09.4; 3, Morgan, W, 1:12.4.

400 relay: 1, Central (Heuston, Bartley, Berkheimer, Kling), 1:07.2. 1600 relay: 1, Central (Kennedy, Bartley, Crilly, Lingenfelter), 5:00.3. 3200 relay: 1, No event. High jump: 1, McClain, C, 4-4; 2, Weyant, C, 4-2; 3, Kennedy, C, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Lingenfelter, C, 13-3.5; 2, McClain, C, 12-5; 3, Crilly, C, 10-1.5. Triple jump: 1, Lingenfelter, C, 29-2; 2, Crilly, C, 27-10.5; 3, McClain, C, 27-6. Shot put: 1, McCready, C, 29-1; 2, Grove, C, 26-11; 3, Worthing, C, 25-5.5. Discus: 1, McCready, C, 73-1.5; 2, Uplinger, W, 69-2; 3, Grove, C, 66-3. Javelin: 1, Miller, C, 108-7; 2, Heuston, C, 92-9; 3, Miller, C, 86-0. Pole vault: 1, Kennedy, C, 8-0; 2, Heuston, C, 8-0.

Portage sweeps

NANTY GLO — Caitlyn Papcun won the 100 dash, 200 dash and high jump to help the Portage girls beat Blacklick Valley, 74-48.

Kasey Chobany won the 400 and 800 runs for the Lady Mustangs.

The Portage boys prevailed, 83-57, with Tyler Spaid winning both hurdles and Lane Macy taking the 1600 and 3200 runs.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Frank, BV, 11.94; 2, McCaulley, BV, 12.14; 3, Berardinelli, P, 12.28. 200 dash: 1, Frank, BV, 24.3; 2, McCaulley, BV, 24.7; 3, Gallow, P, 24.8. 400 dash: 1, Frank, BV, 56.1; 2, Bartlebaugh, BV, 1:01; 3, Berardinelli, P, 1:03. 800 run: 1, Krumenacker, P, 2:25; 2, Bartlebaugh, BV, 2:35; 3, Gentile, P, 2:36. 1600 run: 1, Macy, P, 5:42; 2, Shaffer, P, 5:45; 3, Homan, BV, 6:07. 3200 run: 1, Macy, P, 12:47; 2, Shaffer, P, 13:25; 3, Bartlebaugh, BV, 13:57. 110 hurdles: 1, Spaid, P, 17.5; 2, Sorchilla, BV, 18.5; 3, Miller, P, 18.6. 300 hurdles: 1, Spaid, P, 44.5; 2, Sorchilla, BV, 45.3; 3, Miller, P, 53.8.

400 relay: 1, Portage (Berardinelli, Miller, Gallow, Spaid), 50.0. 1600 relay: 1, Portage (Miller, Spaid, Gentile, Krumenacker), 4:47. 3200 relay: 1, Portage (Spaid, Krumenacker, Shaffer, Macy), 12:53. High jump: 1, Sorchilla, BV, 5-4; 2, Gallow, P, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Teeter, BV, 16-1; 2, Brown, P, 15-3.25; 3, Lutz, P, 15-0.25. Triple jump: 1, Teeter, BV, 34-7; 2, Brown, P, 33-0; 3, Lutz, P, 32-5. Shot put: 1, Miko, P, 37-7; 2, Bartoletti, P, 36-9; 3, Delosh, BV, 31-9. Discus: 1, Bartoletti, P, 96-1; 2, Jubina, P, 91-10; 3, Delosh, BV, 89-10. Javelin: 1, Bakol, BV, 133-9; 2, Demateis, P, 125-10; 3, Miko, P, 112-0. Pole vault: Not held.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Papcun, P, 14.4; 2, Wilson, BV, 14.5; 3, Semanchak, P, 14.6. 200 dash: 1, Papcun, P, 29.1; 2, Semanchak, P, 30.4; 3, Wilson, BV, 30.7. 400 dash: 1, Chobany, P, 1:12; 2, McCabe, P, 1:15; 3, Lee, BV, 1:17. 800 run: 1, Chobany, P, 3:07. 1600 run: 1, McCabe, P, 7:10. 3200 run: 1, Martin, BV, 16:54. 100 hurdles: 1, Trice, P, 19.9; 2, Buchan, BV, 21.1; 3, Martin, BV, 22.1. 300 hurdles: 1, Buchan, BV, 59.0; 2, Martin, BV, 1:03.

400 relay: 1, Portage (Thrower, Semanchak, Kalinoski, Papcun), 1:00. 1600 relay: 1, Portage, 6:06. 3200 relay: Not held. High jump: 1, Papcun, P, 4-8; 2, Kalinoski, P, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Viscusi, P, 13-11.25; 2, Rhoades, BV, 13-9.5; 3, Chobany, P, 12-10. Triple jump: 1, Rhoades, BV, 30-2; 2, Kalinoski, P, 29-10.25; 3, Viscusi, P, 29-4.25. Shot put: 1, Rhoades, BV, 24-2; 2, Phillips, P, 23-6; 3, Baloga, BV, 21-11.5. Discus: 1, Rhoades, BV, 74-4; 2, Phillips, P, 59-6; 3, Baloga, BV, 49-8. Javelin: 1, Wilson, BV, 103-8; 2, Viscusi, P, 68-1; 3, Baloga, BV, 58-4. Pole vault: Not held.

Records: Portage boys (4-4), girls (2-6).

COMMENTS