JV senior Leidy wins four events

H.S. track and field

ALEXANDRIA — Taylor Leidy won four individual events to help the Juniata Valley girls place second in the four-team Juniata Valley Invitational in high school track and field on Wednesday.

Leidy, a senior, won the 100-meter hurdles, 100 dash, 200 dash and long jump to help the Lady Hornets accumulate 87 team points. Southern Huntingdon won with 92, West Branch had 65, and Mount Union finished with 29.

Mary Wilson also aided Juniata Valley with victories in the shot put and discus.

Southern Huntingdon won the boys meet with 124.5 points, followed by Mount Union with 60, West Branch with 53.5 and Juniata Valley with 37.

Noah Wilson won the 110 hurdles, high jump and triple jump for Southern Huntingdon, and Andrew Stanley won the 1600 and 3200 runs.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, McMickens, MU, 11.97; 2, Vance, SH, 12.03; 3, Hugar, WB, 12.06; 4, Jackson, JV, 12.52; 5, Fahrine, SH, 12.94. 200 dash: 1, Vance, SH, 24.32; 2, Bailey, SH, 25.06; 3, Jackson, JV, 25.64; 4, Rice, MU, 27.94. 400 dash: 1, McMicken, MU, 56.39; 2, Patton, SH, 58.25; 3, Coder, MU, 58.81; 4, Fahrine, SH, 59.09; 5, Hill, JV, 59.45. 800 run: 1, Hammons, SH, 2:39.10; 2, Walker, SH, 2:24.21; 3, Derugen, JV, 2:26.60; 4, Stagl, WB, 2:27.59; 5, Jones, WB, 2:35.48. 1600 run: 1, Stanley, SH, 5:12.26; 2, Godin, MU, 5:24.80; 3, Stuchen, SH, 5:34.46; 4, Stone, MU, 5:36.44; 5, Derugen, JV, 5:47.93. 3200 run: 1, Stanley, SH, 10:18.26; 2, Godin, WB, 12:10.40; 3, Stuchen, SH, 12:16.42; 4, Zurybida, JV, 12:41.39; 5, Lanager, WB, 13:01.37. 110 hurdles: 1, Wilson, SH, 15.78; 2, Hill, JV, 17.16; 3, Kopchik, WB, 17.61; 4, Snyder, SH, 19.34; 5, Rossman, JV, 20.33. 300 hurdles: 1, Bailey, SH, 45.57; 2, Cowder, WB, 49.35; 3, Rossman, JV, 50.32; 4, Gaylord, JV, 50.71; 5, Snyder, SH, 51.27.

400 relay: 1, West Branch (Yingling, Kephart, Kopchik, Hugar), 47.41; 2, Southern Huntingdon, 47.89; 3, Mount Union, 48.21. 1600 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Patton, Stanley, Bailey, Vance), 3:50.47; 2, Mount Union, 4:00.19; 3, West Branch, 4:19.96. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Walker, Hammons, Bailey, Stanley), 9:59.78; 2, West Branch, 10:26.61; 3, Mount Union, 10:46.94. High jump: 1, Wilson, SH, 5-4; 2, (tie), Cowder, WB, and Terry, MU, 5-2; 4, Hill, JV, 5-2; 5, (tie), Drenning, SH, and Freed, MU, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Gearhart, MU, 18-3.5; 2, Kopchik, WB, 17-5; 3, Freed, MU, 17-3; 4, Drenning, SH, 16-6.5; 5, Guerra, WB, 16-4.5. Triple jump: 1, Wilson, SH, 41-6.5; 2, Cowder, WB, 37-3.5; 3, Hill, JV, 36-6; 4, Guerra, WB, 35-10.5; 5, Devlin, SH, 35-9. Shot put: 1, Devlin, SH, 37-1.5; 2, Helfrick, MU, 35-5; 3, Collins, SH, 35-0; 4, Atherton, MU, 34-10.5; 5, Kristofits, WB, 31-2.5. Discus: 1, Collins, SH, 115-11; 2, Cowder, WB, 105-7; 3, Bookheimer, SH, 104-8; 4, Reihart, JV, 99-1; 5, Helfrick, MU, 98-7. Javelin: 1, Hockenberry, MU, 135-0; 2, Devlin, SH, 131-6; 3, Funk, JV, 128-9; 4, Diehl, JV, 128-2; 5, Helfrick, MU, 127-10. Pole vault: 1, Boozel, MU, 11-0; 2, Myers, SH, 11-0; 3, Walker, SH, 10-0; 4, Derugen, JV, 9-0; 5, Diehl, JV, 8-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Leidy, JV, 13.52; 2, Patton, SH, 14.07; 3, Warner, WB, 14.32; 4, Claar, WB, 14.80; 5, Boozel, MU, 14.84. 200 dash: 1, Leidy, JV, 28.83; 2, Warner, WB, 30.15; 3, Patton, SH, 30.38; 4, Claar, WB, 30.78; 5, Harne, SH, 32.67. 400 dash: 1, H. Prestash, WB, 1:07.31; 2, O. Smith, JV, 1:10.22; 3, Ross, JV, 1:10.46; 4, Harne, SH, 1:10.90; 5, Anderson, SH, 1:13.54. 800 run: 1, Wingert, SH, 2:57.97; 2, Sheetz, JV, 2:58.84; 3, Delsigmore, SH, 3:08.31; 4, Raifsnider, JV, 3:09.51; 5, Latherin, MU, 3:34.54. 1600 run: 1, T. Prestash, WB, 5:58.53; 2, Steward, MU, 6:23.30; 3, Wingert, SH, 6:27.59; 4, Reed, JV, 6:32.57; 5, Sheetz, JV, 7:18.43. 3200 run: 1, H. Prestash, WB, 13:45.66; 2, Reed, JV, 14:06.34; 3, Steward, MU, 14:11.57; 4, Wingert, SH, 15:05.95; 5, Rudy, JV, 17:18.10. 100 hurdles: 1, Leidy, JV, 17.28; 2, Sechrist, SH, 18.33; 3, White, WB, 18.80; 4, Booher, SH, 19.40; 5, Musser, JV, 20.40. 300 hurdles: 1, Sechrist, SH, 52.83; 2, H. Smith, JV, 54.83; 3, Musser, JV, 55.51; 4, White, WB, 59.82; 5, Miller, SH, 1:02.02.

400 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (McLain, Sechrist, Anderson, Patton), 52.94; 2, West Branch, 58.34. 1600 relay: 1, Juniata Valley (H. Smith, Musser, O. Smith, Ross), 4:48.15; 2, Southern Huntingdon, 4:52.28; 3, West Branch, 6:01.90. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Carbaugh, Delsinger, Wingert, Whitsel), 12:41.75; 2, West Branch, 12:46.90; 3, Juniata Valley, 12:55.10. High jump: 1, Waite, SH, 4-8; 2, Boozel, MU, 4-4; 3, Hopper, MU, 4-4; 4, Myers, WB, 4-2; 5, Hunt, WB, 3-10. Long jump: 1, Leidy, JV, 15-7.5; 2, Dale, WB, 13-5.5; 3, Waite, SH, 13-3.5; 4, White, WB, 12-2.5; 5, Kennawell, MU, 13-2. Triple jump: 1, Waite, SH, 31-3; 2, H. Smith, JV, 30-1; 3, O. Smith, JV, 29-4; 4, Dale, WB, 28-1; 5, Hopper, MU, 26-5. Shot put: 1, Wilson, JV, 29-10.5; 2, Mattas, JV, 28-2.5; 3, Woodward, SH, 27-2.5; 4, Wilson, SH, 26-5; 5, Ryan, MU, 25-4. Discus: 1, Wilson, JV, 98-3; 2, Book, SH, 85-10; 3, Sunderland, SH, 75-9; 4, Beasom, JV, 67-9; 5, Coval, WB, 64-8. Javelin: 1, Hayes, WB, 87-3; 2, Hobble, SH, 84-11; 3, Evans, WB, 80-5; 4, Abrashoff, MU, 78-0; 5, Beasom, JV, 74-6. Pole vault: 1, Turner, MU, 7-6; 2, Sechrist, SH, 7-0; 3, Anderson, SH, 6-6; 4, Scott, MU, 6-0.

Portage has two champs

WINDBER — Portage boasted two champions in the WestPAC Championship at Windber Area High School.

Mike Bartoletti won the boys discus with a throw of 108 feet, 9 inches, and Lakin Kalinoski won the high jump at 4-10. Portage’s Blake Oravecz finished second to Blacklick Valley’s Brandon Frank in both the 100 and 200 dashes.

Windber won the boys team title, and Berlin won the girls.

BOYS

Team standings and key: 1. W–Windber 135; 2. CT–Conemaugh Township 109; 3. B–Berlin 87; 4. M–Meyersdale 72; 5. P–Portage 67; 6. S–Shade 43; 7. BV–Blacklick Valley 36; 8. R–Rockwood 8.

100 dash 1. Frank, BV, 11.55; 2. Oravecz, P, 11.58; 3. Billy, M, 12.01; 4. Kalp, B, 12.06; 5. Petronick, S, 12.07; 6. McCallay, BV, 12.15. 200 dash: 1. Frank, BV, 23.66; 2. Oravecz, P, 23.83; 3. J. Vasas, W, 23.87; 4. Kalp, B, 24.47; 5. Billy, M, 24.72; 6. Petronick, S, 24.73. 400 dash: 1. N. Belcher, B, 54.22; 2. Berkey, CT, 55.94; 3. Ju. Tomaselli, W, 56.35; 4. McEvoy, BV, 57.31; 5. Berardinelli, P, 57.40; 6. T. Kretchman, M, 58.28. 800 run: 1. Charney, W, 2:07.99; 2. Williams, CT, 2:11.10; 3. Krumenacker, P, 2:13.46; 4. Roxby, W, 2:13.50; 5. Brennamen, CT, 2:18.09; 6. Gentile, P, 2:19.98. 1600 run: 1. Eckenroad, B, 4:52.98; 2. Williams, CT, 4:55.29; 3. Napora, W, 4:55.56; 4. Brennamen, CT, 4:58.05; 5. Roxby, W, 4:58.89; 6. G. Kretchman, M, 5:04.48. 3200 run: 1. Eckenroad, B, 10:28.00; 2. Napora, W, 11:04.31; 3. Shank, 11:26.74; 4. Yutzy, M, 11:48.21; 5. Meyers, CT, 12:03.28; 6. Drew, S, 12:07.12. 110 hurdles: 1. J. Vasas, W, 15.10; 2. Sigler, M, 16.1; 3. Connor, B, 16.57; 4. Meyers, CT, 17.41; 5. Spaid, P, 17.51; 6. N. Vasas, W, 17.65. 300 hurdles: 1. J. Vasas, W, 40.88; 2. N. Vasas, W, 43.84; 3. D. Meyers, CT, 44.44; 4. Spaid, P, 44.63; 5. Butler, M, 46.43.

400 relay: 1. Shade (Petronick, Fyock, Mauger, Kolezarik), 46.75; 2. Blacklick Valley: 46.79; 3. Conemaugh Township: 46.80; 4. Portage: 47.08; 5. Berlin: 47.58; 6. Windber: 48.90. 1600 relay: 1. Windber (Charney, Tomaselli, N. Vasas, J. Vasas), 3:41.18; 2. Conemaugh Township: 3:44.02; 3. Berlin: 3:48.15; 4. Shade: 3:53.96; 5. Meyersdale: 4:03.57; 6. Portage: 4:16.90. 3200 relay: 1. Windber (Roxby, Napora, Birkhimer, Charney), 9:00.21 2. Conemaugh Township: 9.09.25; 3. Berlin: 9:37.53; 4. Portage: 9:39.96; 5. Meyersdale: 9:46.26. High jump: 1. Thomas, W, 5-10; 2. Sigler, M, 5-8; 3. Walerysiak, CT, 5-8; 4. Connor, B, 5-8; 5. Derricott, CT, 5-6; 6. Billy, M, 5-6. Long jump: 1. Sigler, M, 19-8; 2. Mauger, S, 19-6.5; 3. Hay, R, 19-1.5; 4. Fyock, S, 18-9.5; 5. McEvoy, BV, 18-3.75. Triple jump: 1. Sigler, M, 39-10.25; 2. Bonadio, B, 39-9.25; 3. Charney, W, 38-2.25; 4. Sechler, B, 37-6.5; 5. Walerysiak 37-5.75; 6. Teeter, 37-2.75. Shot put: 1. Myers, CT, 41-11; 2. Miko, P, 41-7; 3. Whitfield, M, 40-6; 4. Lasure, B, 39-5.5; 5. Teeter, BV, 37-0.5. Discus: 1. Bartoletti, P, 108-9; 2. Ferko, S, 108-7.5; 3. Miller, M, 108-4; 4. Jubina, P, 105-4; 5. Lasure, B, 103-10.5; 6. Teeter, CT, 103. Javelin: 1. C. Myers, CT, 145-2; 2. Hostetler, CT, 140-2; 3. Villegas, B, 135-0; 4. Dematteis, P, 130-11; 5. Hanik, W, 121-0; 6. Miller, M, 120-7. Pole vault: 1. Kaiser, W, 12-0; 2. N. Vasas, W, 11-6; 3. Stumpf, CT, 10-6; 4. Dinning, S, 10-0; 5. Decker, M, 9-0; 6. Kolezarik, S, 8-6.

GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1. B–Berlin 140; 2. S–Shade 114.5; 3. W–Windber 102; 4. M–Meyersdale 70; 5. CT–Conemaugh Township 56.5; 6. R–Rockwood 31; 7. P–Portage 24; 8. BV–Blacklick Valley 17.

100 dash: 1. McKenzie, B, 12.72; 2. Speigle, S, 12.95; 3. Maurer, S, 13.11; 4. Slack, R, 13.35; 5. Elliot, W, 13.63; 6. Benning, M, 13.70. 200 dash: 1. Speigle, S, 26.53; 2. McKenzie, B, 26.86; 3. Maurer, S, 28.37; 4. Bechter, M, 28.00; 5. Slack, R, 28.39; 6. Benning, M, 28.62. 400 dash: 1. Speigle, S, 1:01.14; 2. Elliot, W, 1:03.14; 3. Emert, S, 1:04.06; 4. Chobany, P, 1:05.94; 5. Weaver, W, 1:07.76; 6. Semanchik, P, 1:10.95. 800 run: 1. Coddington, S, 2:24.74; 2. Yanosky, B, 2:30.94; 3. Roman, CT, 2:39.09; 4. Weaver, W, 2:39.89; 5. Chobany, P, 2:41.05; 6. Breckenridge, R, 2:41.50. 1600 run: 1. Coddington, S, 5:21.58; 2. Roman, CT, 5:43.27; 3. Telfer, W, 5:47.14; 4. Hutzell, M, 5:51.83; 5. Cornell, B, 6:06.82; 6. Smith, B, 6:09.17. 3200 run: 1. Telfer, W, 12:29.48; 2. Hutzell, M, 13:16.87; 3. Cornell, B, 13:47.14; 4. Smith, B, 13:52.97; 5. Swank, S, 14:28.61; 6. Miller, M, 15:59. 100 hurdles: 1. McKenzie, B, 16.65; 2. Cominsky, W, 16.89; 3. Sleek, CT, 17.74; 4. Sarver, S, 17.79; 5. Bechter, M, 18.01; 6. Pavlosky, CT, 18.24. 300 hurdles: 1. McKenzie, B, 47.98; 2. Tokarsky, W, 50.60; 3. Emert, S, 52.46; 4. Ehrhardt, R, 54.15; 5. Sleek, CT, 54.75; 6. Smiley, B, 55.33.

400 relay: 1. Shade (Leiford, Speigle, Coddington, Maurer), 51.22; 2. Meyersdale: 52.22; 3. Berlin: 54.69; 4. Rockwood: 55.20; 5. Conemaugh Township: 55.66; 6. Portage: 56.25. 1600 relay: 1. Shade (Joseph, Emert, Leiford, Coddington), 4:18.26; 2. Windber: 4:29.79; 3. Rockwood: 4:40.28; 4. Meyersdale: 4:49.94; 5. Conemaugh Township: 4:58.44. 3200 relay: 1. Windber (Telfer, McClain, Weaver, Tokarsky), 10:47.96: 2. Berlin: 11:30.30; 3. Conemaugh Township: 12:11.06; 4. Meyersdale: 12.57.09. High jump: 1. Kalinoski, P, 4-10; 2. Cominsky, W, 4-8; 3. Lichty, B, 4-8; 4. Durica, CT, 4-8; 5. Benning, M, 4-6; 5. Sarver, S, 4-6. Long jump: 1. Bechter, M, 15-11; 2. Cominsky, W, 15-9.5; 3. Pavlosky, CT, 15-4; 4. Robertson, M, 15-0.5; 5. Neri, W, 14-11; 6. Rhoades, BV. Triple jump: 1. Cominsky, W, 34-11.25; 2. Neri, W, 33-4.25; 3. Robertson, M, 33-2; 4. Swick, M, 32-10; 5. Rhoades, BV, 32-7; 6. Lichty, B, 32-3.25. Shot put: 1. Booth, B, 33-10; 2. Cable, S, 31-0; 3. Hixson, R, 30-8; 4. Foor, B, 28-0; 5. Maga, S, 27-6; 6. Faith, CT, 26-4; 6. L. Kretchman, M, 26-4. Discus: 1. Booth, B, 90-10; 2. Foor, B, 88-8; 3. Rhoades, BV, 87-11; 4. Hixson, R, 86-8; 5. Cable, S, 84-0; 6. L. Kretchman, M, 81-10. Javelin: 1. Booth, B, 108-2; 2. Wilson, BV, 106-10; 3. Yanosky, B, 96-7; 4. Sleek, CT, 92-9; 5. Robertson, M, 92-6; 6. Long, S, 86-9. Pole vault: 1. Romesberg, B, 9-0; 2. Durica, CT, 8-6; 3. Kalinoski, P, 8-0; 4. Shaffer, M, 8-0; 5. Joseph, S, 7-6; 6. Hostetler, 7-0.

Ridge boys go 3-0

NEW PARIS — The Chestnut Ridge boys went 3-0 in a quad-meet, beating Northern Bedford, 103-47, McConnellsburg, 104-46, and Fannett-Metal, 124-22.

Levi Snyder won the 100 dash and triple jump for Ridge, and Ian Anderson won the 400 dash and long jump. Northern Bedford’s Ian Zimmerman placed first in the 800 and 1600 runs.

The Ridge girls beat Fannett-Metal, 82-37, but fell to Northern Bedford, 90-53, and McConnellsburg, 95-52. The Northern girls lost to McConnellsburg, 74-62.

The Northern Bedford girls had four double winners — Sadie McConnell in the long and triple jumps, Mackenzie Gates in the 100 and 300 hurdles, Rachel Lingenfelter in the 400 and 800 runs and Denae Hershberger in the 1600 and 3200 runs.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, L. Snyder, CR, 11.5; 2, Ebersole, NB, 11.9; 3, Clark, NB, 12.2. 200 dash: 1, Booth, M, 24.4; 2, Crocker, CR, 24.8; 3, Roming, M, 24.9. 400 dash: 1, I. Anderson, CR, 54.3; 2, Strait, M, 56.1; 3, Heck, NB, 57.1. 800 run: 1, Zimmerman, NB, 2:11.7; 2, Little, CR, 2:13.1; 3, Buzulak, FM, 2:21.5. 1600 run: 1, Zimmerman, NB, 4:57.0; 2, Sherlock, NB, 5:04.3; 3, Faupel, CR, 5:06.4. 3200 run: 1, Sherlock, NB, 11:16.1; 2, Laird, NB, 11:33.2; 3, Faupel, CR, 12:13.5. 110 hurdles: 1, Booth, M,15.0; 2, L. Snyder, CR, 15.3; 3, Crocker, CR, 17.4. 300 hurdles: 1, Booth, M, 39.5; 2, Crocker, CR, 40.7; 3, Wilbrun, NB, 45.9.

400 relay: 1, Chestnut Ridge (S. Miller, L. Snyder, Pfister, Crocker), 46.2. 1600 relay: 1, McConnellsburg (Booth, Hann, Glee, Strait), 3:43.1. 3200 relay: 1, Chestnut Ridge (Little, I. Anderson, A. Anderson, Gardner), 10:18.7. High jump: 1, Pfister, CR, 6-0; 2, Felix, CR, 5-6; 3, Dishong, M, 5-6. Long jump: 1, I. Anderson, CR, 18-10.5; 2, Pfister, CR, 18-8.5; 3, Loreman, M, 18-3.75. Triple jump: 1, L. Snyder, CR, 39-3; 2, I. Anderson, CR, 38-9; 3, (tie), Walter, NB, and Strait, CR, 36-0. Shot put: 1, Milburn, CR, 44-2.25; 2, Knisely, CR, 44-0; 3, Baker, M, 39-9.5. Discus: 1, Knisely, CR, 157-7.5; 2, Baker, M, 129-11.5; 3, Hobson, CR, 129-2. Javelin: 1, Glee, M, 140-8; 2, Milburn, CR, 129-3; 3, Lupey, M, 123-5. Pole vault: 1, S. Miller, CR, 12-0; 2, Hann, M, 10-6; 3, Clark, NB, 10-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Speigle, M, 13.6; 2, Morral, NB, 13.8; 3, Snider, NB, 14.0. 200 dash: 1, Speigle, M, 28.1; 2, Morral, NB, 28.8; 3, Barnes, CR, 29.0. 400 dash: 1, Lingenfelter, NB, 1:03.3; 2, Perry, M, 1:05; 3, Neil, FM, 1:07.8. 800 run: 1, Lingenfelter, NB, 2:47.7; 2, Snyder, CR, 2:49.4; 3, Perry, M, 2:50.7. 1600 run: 1, Hershberger, NB, 6:36.2; 2, Angiolieri, CR, 6:56.6; 3, Snyder, M, 7:02.1. 3200 run: 1, Hershberger, NB, 13:54.1; 2, Booth, M, 13:58.1; 3, Angiolieri, CR, 15:31.6. 100 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 16.6; 2, Wenschoff, M, 18.2; 3, Hillegass, CR, 18.8. 300 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 51.5; 2, Hillegass, CR, 52.9; 3, Boehm, M, 55.4.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Gates, McConnell, Snider, Morral), 53.7. 1600 relay: 1, McConnellsburg (Perry, Boehm, McEllihiny, Speigle), 4:41.5. 3200 relay: 1, McConnellsburg (Boehm, Ott, Booth, Fuller), 12:51.4. High jump: 1, McNemar, M, 4-10; 2, Perry, M, 4-4; 3, Fink, NB, 4-0. Long jump: 1, McConnell, NB, 15-7; 2, Harnish, M, 13-4.75; 3, Barnes, CR, 13-1.5. Triple jump: 1, McConnell, NB, 34-2; 2, Snyder, NB, 28-9; 3, Harnish, M, 27-3. Shot put: 1, Dodson, M, 37-4; 2, Callihan, CR, 33-4; 3, Hoover, M, 30-0. Discus: 1, Dodson, M, 102-1; 2, Truax, M, 94-7; 3, Reeder, CR, 76-2. Javelin: 1, Rotz, FM, 97-5; 2, Dibert, CR, 81-8; 3, Truax, M, 81-1. Pole vault: 1, Hoffman, FM, 8-9; 2, Troutman, NB, 8-3; 3, Pressel, NB, 7-9.

Everett boys go 2-0

EVERETT — The Everett boys beat Southern Fulton, 92.5-57.5, and Williamsburg, 86-52. Southern Fulton beat Williamsburg, 89-60.

Nathaniel Maxwell won the 400 dash in 52.5 and the 800 run in 2:15.8 for Everett, Bryson Clingerman took the high jump (5-10) and triple jump (38-4.5), and Jason Clark won the shot put (40-2.25) and javelin (123-11).

The Everett girls topped Williamsburg, 126-19, but fell to Southern Fulton, 78-72. The Southern Fulton girls beat Williamsburg, 134-15.

Everett’s Kaitlyn Maxwell won the 100 dash in 13.5, the 400 dash in 1:01.2 and the 800 run in 2:37.8, Stefanie Ketterman won the high jump (4-8), long jump (15-5.5) and triple jump (33-4.25), and Audrey Hall won the discus (76-5) and javelin (92-6).

COMMENTS