Hollidaysburg girls defeat Indiana, Punxsy

H.S. track and field

INDIANA — The Hollidaysburg girls improved to 8-1 with wins over Indiana (77-73) and Punxsutawney (88-61) in high school track and field on Tuesday.

Darcie Frazier won the 100-meter dash, 200 dash and the long jump. She was also a part of the winning 1600 relay as the Lady Tigers took two of the three relay races.

Josh Wolford (100 and 200 dashes) and Kyle Basal (high and triple jumps) were the lone double winners as the Hollidaysburg boys defeated Punxsutawney, 93-57, and lost to Indiana, 78¢-71¢.

The Indiana boys cruised by Punxsy by a 95-55 margin.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Wolford, H, 11.4; 2 (tie), Campbell, H; A. Zimmerman, H, 11.8. 200 dash: 1, Wolford, H, 23.3; 2, Molliver, H, 23.6; 3 (tie), Barr, H; Ciocca, I, 23.9. 400 dash: 1, Branan, I, 50.1; 2, Mollier, H, 51.1; 3, Howe, H, 52.1. 800 run: 1, J. Bujdos, I, 2:03.9; 2, M. Werhle, P, 2:12.0; 3, Paul, H, 2:12.8. 1600 run: 1, E. Weaver, I, 4:41.4; 2, Bartlebaugh, P, 4:42.4; 3, Berzonsky, I, 4:46.7. 3200 run: 1, I. Evans, I, 10:47.5; 2, McLaughlin, P, 10:53.8; 3, Jones, H, 11:12.1. 110 hurdles: 1, Lyle, P, 15.1; 2, Latore, I, 16.6; 3, Kanarr, P, 17.6. 300 hurdles: 1, Lyle, P, 45.1; 2, Allison, H, 45.5; 3, Zimmerman, H, 45.6.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg, 44.2. 1600 relay: 1, Indiana, 3:34.4. 3200 relay: 1, Indiana, 8:59. High jump: 1, Basal, H, 6-0; 2, Hayford, H, 5-10; 3, Mirtzger, H, 5-10. Long jump: 1, Sissoko, I, 20-3; 2, Lyle, P, 19-6.25; 3, Basal, H, 18-9.5. Triple jump: 1, Basal, H, 39-7.5; 2, Kutz, I, 39-3; 3, Hayford, H, 37-7.5. Shot put: 1, M. Greenblatt, P, 45-4; 2, A. Bevevino, I, 43-9; 3, T. Mitchell, H, 41-4. Discus: 1, Bevevino, I, 130-2; 2, Wilson, I, 117-6; 3, Dunkle, H, 103-4. Javelin: 1, J. Wilson, I, 127-0; 2, C. Bender, P, 123-4; 3, A. Bevivino, I, 120-1. Pole vault: 1, J. Adamson, I, 13-0; 2, B. Sheesley, I, 12-6; 3, I. Roadman, I, 12-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Frazier, H, 12.7; 2, Tryninewski, H, 13.0; 3, Crane, I, 13.5. 200 dash: 1, Frazier, H, 26.4; 2, Barton, H, 27.5; 3, Redden, I, 27.7. 400 dash: 1, Barton, H, 1:01.5; 2, Horner, P, 1:02.3; 3, Christian, I, 1:02.9 . 800 run: 1, McCabe, I, 2:37.8; 2, Whitman, P, 2:38.4; 3, Roberts, P, 2:42.3. 1600 run: 1, McCabe, I, 5:44.1; 2, Love, I, 6:13.4; 3, Dull, H, 6:43.9. 3200 run: 1, Kessler, I, 14:58.2; 2, Hackenberry, P, 15:47; 3, Dull, H, 17:12. 100 hurdles: 1, Hartle, I, 16.1; 2, Snyder, H, 16.2; 3, Liebal, H, 18.1. 300 hurdles: 1, Snyder, H, 48.7; 2, Hartle, I, 52.2; 3, Sky, H, 54.4 .

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (McCall, Snowberger, Tryninewski, Lear), 53.1. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Frazier, Barton, Snyder, Tryninewski), 4:20.2. 3200 relay: 1, Indiana, 11:24.8. High jump: 1, Jodon, H, 5-0; 2, Kuzneski, I, 5-0; 3, Isenberg, H, 4-10. Long jump: 1,Frazier, H, 17-2; 2, Brocious, I, 14-1; 3, Snowberger, H, 13-4. Triple jump: 1, Tryninewski, H, 32-3; 2, Guy, H, 30-4; 3, Detwiler, I, 30-2. Shot put: 1, Dyson, P, 35-0; 2, Cocker, P, 34-.5; 3, Ludwig, P, 31-5. Discus: 1, Dyson, P, 118-2; 2, Fanella, I, 98-2; 3, Wright, H, 85-5. Javelin: 1, Cocker, I, 116-10; 2, Wright, H, 103-0; 3, Ellis, H, 74-2. Pole vault: 1, Nesbitt, P, 8-6; 2, Hartle, I, 8-6; 3, Isenberg, H, 8-0.

Records: Hollidaysburg (8-1).

Everett edges NB

SAXTON — Kaitlyn Maxwell’s wins in the 100 (12.9), 400 (1:03.5) and 800 (2:36.9) allowed Everett to trim Northern Bedford on criteria in Inter-County Conference girls meet that was tied, 75-75.

Everett also topped Tussey Mountain, 91-58.

Northern Bedford’s Mackenzie Gates finished first in the 100 hurdles (17.3) and 300 hurdles (52.8), leading the Lady Panthers over Tussey, 94-51.

Tussey Mountain bested West Branch, 78-63. Tussey’s Emma Watkins won the shot put (29-0) and the discus (82-0).

The Tussey boys had a pair of double winners as they eked out a 73-72 victory over Northern — Evan Germaux was first in the 100 (11.5) and 200 (22.7), while Alex Conner triumphed in the shot put (41-6) and discus (122-3). Tussey topped West Branch, as well, 82-49.

Everett, however, beat Tussey, 77-64, and Northern, 78-71, without the benefit of a double winner.

Northern Bedford also had two double winners. Ian Zimmerman took the 800 (2:05.1) and the 1600 (5:11.2), while Nic Wilburn captured the 110 hurdles (17.4) and 300 hurdles (46.6).

COMMENTS