Gerwert keeps getting better

BELLWOOD — Bellwood-Antis pole vaulter Lexi Gerwert set the Bellwood-Antis Invitational record at last year’s meet with a mark of 10 feet, 7 inches on her way to eventually finishing with a silver medal at states.

Gerwert easily beat her meet record Monday with a mark of 11 feet, but the fact she wasn’t even happy with her best vault of the day might mean big things are in store for districts and the PIAA championships.

“I did want to set the meet record, but I wanted to PR more,” Gerwert said. “I’m glad I did it, but I feel like I can jump higher.”

Gerwert has broken the Bellwood-Antis school record in the pole vault several times already this year and thinks she can do even better.

Gerwert said she has a few heavier poles ordered and on their way that she’s been able to take advantage of thanks to her weight training.

The Bellwood-Antis girls basketball team that won the PIAA Class 2A championship used an offseason weight training program to help carry them to the gold, and Gerwert is hoping to do the same.

“I’m jumping a lot better this year than last year,” Gerwert said. “I did a lot of lifting with Dorman’s Sports Performance. Bigger poles, higher heights.”

Another athlete at Monday’s Bellwood-Antis Invitational that experienced tremendous success last track season and has carried it over to this year is Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic’s Max Sankey.

He captured the 100- and 200-meter dashes Monday, the same two races he won at districts last year.

“I was happy to win both the 100 and 200, but I don’t think I showed my best times today,” Sankey said. “I’m still happy with the wins, but I know I can do better.”

Sankey said the combination of bad weather and nagging injuries has held him back this season.

“It’s been extremely hard, especially in the longer races like the 200,” Sankey said. “We can’t get outside and get conditioning in. I’ve been doing stuff on my own to compensate for lost time, and I’ll be ready for districts. I’m dealing with some shin pain, but I’ll take care of my body and be ready.”

The Chestnut Ridge boys topped Bellwood-Antis, 107-97, to win the team title behind a pair of wins from Duane Knisley, who was named the meet’s top thrower, in the shot put and the discus. Levi Snyder won the 110 hurdles, Austin Crocker captured the 300 hurdles, Scotty Miller was the winner in the pole vault, and Noah Dillow won the long jump.

“It means a lot to win some titles in these meets,” Crocker said. “It shows that practice is paying off.”

Crocker held off Northern Cambria’s John Paronish by a little more than half a second.

“Competition was good,” Crocker said. “One of those guys was really close to me. We actually hit during the race, and it pushed me to go faster.”

Paronish won the javelin to go along with his runner-up finish in the 300 hurdles.

B-A’s Tanner Worthing won the 400 dash, and Clay Engle, who was named the meet’s top jumper, captured the triple jump for the runner-up Blue Devils. The Bellwood-Antis boys also won the 400 relay and the 1600 relay.

Tyrone’s Joe Kohler won the 800 run, and Philipsburg-Osceola’s Dane Soltys was the victor in the high jump.

“It felt good,” Soltys said. “I definitely do better against good competition. I want to work a little harder and clear 6-4, hopefully by districts. This is the second time I’ve cleared 6-2, and I have been working on my steps and having the perfect placement of my launch foot.”

United won the girls championship, 128-76, over Penns Valley.

Along with Gerwert, local winners included Bishop Guilfoyle’s Aurielle Brunner in the triple jump, Olivia Conrad of Cambria Heights in the javelin, the Bedford girls 400 relay team and Juniata Valley’s Taylor Leidy in the 100 dash.

Leidy will return to Bellwood next Monday for the Inter-County Conference meet and said running there this week will help during next week’s competition.

“This meet has really good competition, so it gives you a chance to see where you’re at against really good teams,” Leidy said. “It really helps, because you get a feel for the track you’re going to run on.”

Meet notes: Southern Huntingdon’s Andrew Stanley was named the meet’s top boys runner and set meet records in the 1600 and 3200 runs. … On the girls side, United swept the individual accolades. Michaela Bracken was the top runner, Emma Arblaster the jumper and Maizee Fry picked up throwing honors.

BOYS

KEY, TEAM SCORING: 1, CR–Chestnut Ridge, 107; 2, BA–Bellwood-Antis, 97; 3, SH–Southern Huntingdon, 58; 4, T–Tyrone, 55; 5, PV–Penns Valley, 37; 6 (tie), B–Bedford and BG–Bishop Guilfoyle, 36; 8, CH–Cambria Heights, 30; 9, NC–Northern Cambria, 27; 10, MU–Mount Union, 21; 11, U–United, 15; 12, PO–Philipsburg-Osceola, 13; 13, SJ–Saint Joseph’s, 12; 14, BEA–Bald Eagle Area, 10; 15, C–Central, 2; 16, WB–West Branch, 2.

INDIVIDUAL

100 dash: 1, Sankey, BG, 11.42; 2, Wolfe, BA, 11.51; 3, Conrad, BG, 11.55; 4, Martin, MU, 11.63; 5, Hugar, WB, 11.66; 6, Vance, SH, 11.67. 200 dash: 1, Sankey, BG, 23.19; 2, Mitchell, T, 23.49; 3, Wolfe, BA, 23.51; 4, Worthing, BA, 23.63; 5, Vance, SH, 23.65; 6, Zembower, B, 24.01. 400 dash: 1, Worthing, BA, 52.15; 2, McMickens, MU, 52.42; 3, Zembower, B, 53.39; 4, Goodwin, PV, 54.64; 5, Gettig, BEA, 54.91; 6, Felix, CR, 55.21. 800 run: 1, J. Kohler, T, 2:02.48; 2, Kauffman, SJ, 2:06.51; 3, Little, CR, 2:10.48; 4, DeArmitt, BA, 2:11.63; 5, Gretok, PV, 2:11.73; 6, Rudnick, U, 2:13.28. 1600 run: 1, Stanley, SH, 4:30.22 (meet record); 2, Sands, PV, 4:31.86; 3, Z. Kohler, T, 4:34.48; 4, Kauffman, SJ, 4:35.26; 5, J. Kohler, T, 4:48.03; 6, Bierly, PV, 4:50.70. 3200 run: 1, Stanley, SH, 9:44.46 (meet record); 2, C. Colwell, PV, 9:54.43; 3, Z. Kohler, T, 10:06.50; 4, B. Colwell, PV, 10:25.48; 5, Browell, B, 10:56.87; 6, Van Kirk, BA, 11:08.79. 110 hurdles: 1, Snyder, CR, 15.66; 2, Farabaugh, CH, 15.85; 3, Wilson, SH, 15.98; 4, Paronish, NC, 16.40; 5, Crocker, CR, 16.54; 6, Koontz, B, 17.03. 300 hurdles: 1, Crocker, CR, 42.12; 2, Paronish, NC, 42.67; 3, Farabaugh, CH, 43.30; 4, Miller, U, 44.25; 5, Wilson, BA, 44.45; 6, Quick, U, 44.71.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Watters, Wolfe, Worthing, Mallon), 45.27; 2, Chestnut Ridge (Snyder, Crocker, Dull, Dillow), 45.36; 3, Mount Union, 46.23; 4, Bedford (Pharr, Dawson, Zembower, Foor), 46.24; 5, Bishop Guilfoyle (Sankey, Montecalvo, Conrad, Crawford), 46.40; 6, Tyrone (Clifton, Mitchell, Vasbinder, Parker), 46.54. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Wilson, DeArmitt, Wolfe, Worthing), 3:37.85; 2, Bedford (Dawson, Koontz, Zembower, Watkins), 3:38.66; 3, Southern Huntingdon, 3:42.43; 4, Bald Eagle Area, 3:46.19; 5, Mount Union, 3:46.32; 6, Philipsburg-Osceola (Tew, Twoey, Wisor, Shimmel), 3:50.96. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Stanley, Bailey, Hammons, Vance), 8:53.13; 2, Penns Valley, 8:55.68; 3, Bedford (Brakeall, Watkins, Babb, Browell), 9:04.57; 4, Chestnut Ridge (Anderson, Faupel, Cooper, Gardner), 9:06.20; 5, Philipsburg-Osceola (Myers, Rea, Shimmel, Tew), 9:08.05; 6, Northern Cambria (Jackson-Elias, Rock, Smarh, Yonoske), 9:19.17. High jump: 1, Soltys, PO, 6-2; 2, Wilson, SH, 6-0; 3, Arblaster, U, 6-0; 4, Dull, CR, 6-0; 5, Pfister, CR, 5-10; 6, Engle, BA, 5-10. Long jump: 1, Dillow, CR, 20-1.75; 2, Meredith, T, 20-1.25; 3, Engle, BA, 19-11.75; 4, Vasbinder, 18-8; 5, Kubalak, PV, 18-6.75; 6, Gearhart, MU, 18-0.75. Triple jump: 1, Engle, BA, 41-6.75; 2, Vasbinder, T, 41-6; 3, Dillow, CR, 41-0.75; 4, Wilson, SH, 40-2.5; 5, Dawson, B, 39-1.25; 6, Snyder, CR, 39-0.5. Shot put: 1, Knisley, CR, 47-9.5; 2, Bobby, CH, 46-7.5; 3, Milburn, CR, 43-5.75; 4, Wertman, BA, 42-5.5; 5, Wertz, BA, 42-1; 6, George, U, 41-9.5. Discus: 1, Knisley, CR, 152-8; 2, Bobby, CH, 132-1; 3, Hobson, CR, 121-1; 4, Malicky, NC, 116-11; 5, Smith, C, 111-8; 6, Zitterbart, BA, 110-9. Javelin: 1, Paronish, NC, 163-3; 2, Liebel, BG, 162-4; 3, Tornatore, BA, 148-7; 4, Heisler, BA, 147-10; 5, Zimmerman, T, 147-6; 6, Milburn, CR, 135-10. Pole vault: 1, Miller, CR, 13-0; 2, Faith, BA, 12-0; 3, Lingsch, B, 11-6; 4, Turner, BEA, 11-6; 5, Shetler, U, 11-0; 6, Myers, SH, 10-6.

GIRLS

KEY, TEAM SCORING: 1, U–United, 128; 2, PV–Penns Valley, 76; 3, B–Bedford, 72; 4, SJ–Saint Joseph’s, 56; 5, CH–Cambria Heights, 38; 6, BG–Bishop Guilfoyle, 32; 7, BEA–Bald Eagle Area, 29; 8, JV–Juniata Valley, 27; 9, BA–Bellwood-Antis, 23; 10, T–Tyrone, 22; 11, WB–West Branch, 20; 12, NC–Northern Cambria, 17; 13, C–Central, 7; 14, PO–Philipsburg-Osceola, 5; 15, SH–Southern Huntingdon, 4; 16, CR–Chestnut Ridge, 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 dash: 1, Leidy, JV, 13.11; 2, Brunner, BG, 13.47; 3, Stecko, PV, 13.48; 4, Swartz, PV, 13.73; 5, Suder, B, 13.73; 6, Nevling, T, 13.78. 200 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 26.12; 2, Fuller, B, 26.85; 3, Brunner, BG, 27.63; 4, Stecko, PV, 27.74; 5, Leidy, JV, 27.76; 6, Taylor, BEA, 28.59. 400 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 58.58 (meet record); 2, Simander, SJ, 1:02.21; 3, Marsh, SJ, 1:02.80; 4, Seifert, B, 1:04.83; 5, Yingling, BA, 1:05.75; 6, Payne, U, 1:06.95. 800 run: 1, Prestash, WB, 2:26.74; 2, Pittman, B, 2:27.19; 3, Hull, PV, 2:32.89; 4, Scipioni, BG, 2:33.89; 5, Crabtree, T, 2:34.32; 6, Lingenfelter, C, 2:34.84. 1600 run: 1, Hull, PV, 5:30.39; 2, Ebbs, SJ, 5:31.50; 3, McElhenny, CH, 5:32.85; 4, Prestash, WB, 5:37.47; 5, Pittman, B, 5:59.74; 6, Crabtree, T, 6:07.41. 3200 run: 1, Mazza, SJ, 11:41.54; 2, McElhenny, CH, 12:03.21; 3, Prestash, WB, 12:47.96; 4, Bartlett, BA, 13:26.29; 5, Witherite, PV, 13:46.22; 6, Bierlein, PV, 14:01.05. 100 hurdles: 1, Arblaster, U, 15.79; 2, Bracken, U, 15.82; 3, Marsh, SJ, 16.59; 4, Leidy, JV, 16.62; 5, Ferguson, B, 16.86; 6, Veneziano, BEA, 17.40. 300 hurdles: 1, Bracken, U, 46.31; 2, Susick, U, 48.93; 3, Riegel, PV, 49.45; 4, Ferguson, B, 49.83; 5, Packer, BEA, 50.01; 6, Sechrist, SH, 51.71.

400 relay: 1, Bedford (Tracy, Suder, Ferguson, Fuller), 52.61; 2, Cambria Heights (Conrad, Morgan, Bailey, Mazenko), 54.48; 3, Penns Valley, 54.65; 4, Bald Eagle Area, 54.74; 5, Tyrone (Crabtree, Gailey, Wright, Nevling), 54.94; 6, Bellwood-Antis (Wenner, Focht, Danish, McCartney), 55.81. 1600 relay: 1, United (Bracken, Yugovich, Susick, Payne), 4:22.38; 2, Saint Joseph’s, 4:22.96; 3, Penns Valley, 4:24.22; 4, Bedford (Pittman, Tracy, Ferguson, Seifert), 4:25.55; 5, Bald Eagle Area, 4:35.79; 6, Philipsburg-Osceola (L. Hughes, Hoover, Williamson, Kosut), 4:42.24. 3200 relay: 1, Saint Joseph’s (Youngmark, Mazza, Carmack, Cusatis), 10:24.58; 2, United, 11:02.08; 3, Bedford (Pittman, Sigel, Feaster, Seifert), 11:08.59; 4, Philipsburg-Osceola (Bainey, Pritts, L. Hughes, Kosut), 11:21.30; 5, Penns Valley, 11:23.62; 6, Bellwood-Antis (Campbell, Yingling, Heisler, Lonsinger), 11:28.44. High jump: 1, Bracken, U, 5-0; 2, Fuller, B, 5-0; 3, Arblaster, U, 4-10; 4, Brunner, BG, 4-10; 5, Culver, PV, 4-8; 6, Mercer, BA, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Arblaster, U, 16-8; 2, Fuller, B, 15-11.5; T-3, Leidy, JV, 15-3; T-3, Fusco, T, 15-3; 5, Zernick, NC, 15-1; 6, Saltsgiver, T, 14-8. Triple jump: 1, Brunner, BG, 34-1.5; 2, Arblaster, U, 33-3; 3, Saltsgiver, T, 32-10; 4, Fusco, T, 32-5; 5, Waite, SH, 32-4; 6, Payne, U, 31-5. Shot put: 1, Fry, U, 37-1; 2, Holler, BEA, 31-0; 3, Sheredy, NC, 30-7; 4, Tomalson, U, 30-6; 5, Callihan, CR, 30-4; 6, Mellott, BEA, 29-4. Discus: 1, Fry, U, 109-6; 2, Mellott, BEA, 102-7; 3, Wilson, JV, 94-3; 4, Mack, U, 93-7; 5, Burkey, CH, 92-10; 6, Sheredy, NC, 92-10. Javelin: 1, Conrad, CH, 107-6; 2, Fry, U, 103-1; 3, Miller, C, 100-5; 4, Bassett, CH, 99-5; 5, Mack, U, 96-8; 6, Fetterolf, PV, 96-0. Pole vault: 1, Gerwert, BA, 11-0 (meet record); 2, Zernick, NC, 9-0; 3, Hartman, B, 8-6; 4, Shuke, BA, 8-0; 5, Taylor, BEA, 7-6; 6, Sechrist, SH, 7-6.

COMMENTS