Frazier ranked highly

Area athletes will have to overcome their seeding if there is to be a strong local Class 3A presence in Shippensburg next weekend at the PIAA Track and Field Championships.

Only five athletes and relay teams from the Mirror coverage area garnered top seeds in the performance lists for Thursday’s District 6 Class 3A meet, which will be held at Mansion Park. The winner of each event qualifies for states, as do others that achieve a predetermined standard.

Hollidaysburg’s Darcie Frazier has the best chance to make a splash. The Lady Tiger junior is the top seed in the girls 200-meter dash and part of the top-ranked four-by-400-meter relay team. Frazier also has reached the PIAA qualifying distance in the long jump, where she’s seeded second.

Altoona’s Gianna Caputo is seeded first in the 100 hurdles. Lindsey Hallinan of Altoona also could make it to states if she can replicate her seeding distance in the discus.

A pair of Altoona boys are in position to make it to states. Tyler Delozier is tied with State College’s Luke Knipe for the top seed in the pole vault, while Michael Folcarelli is the top seed in the javelin.

Altoona’s Connor Adams (100) and Altoona’s 400 relay have made the PIAA qualifiying standard earlier this year.

The meet is scheduled to begin at 3:30 p.m. with track trials, while field events start at 4.

Here is a list of the top three seeds in each event. PIAA qualifying standards are in parentheses.

BOYS

100 dash (11.10): 1, Cohen Russell, State College, 10.88; 2, Connor Adams, Altoona, 11.04; 3, Darrian Berkins, Johnstown, 11.10. 200 dash (22.50): 1, Gerrell Simon, Johnstown, 22.37; 2, Cohen Russell, State College, 22.79; 3, Mitchell Lawhead, Altoona, 22.84. 400 dash (50.09): 1, Cole Hovis, Bellefonte, 51.10; 2, Dan Molliver, Hollidaysburg, 51.67; 3, Emre Yakut, Central Mountain, 51.89. 800 run (1:57.32): 1, Seth Phillips, Mifflin County, 1:56.69; 2, Cejay Walker, Somerset, 2:01.67; 3, Marc Allerheiligen, State College, 2:02.12. 1600 run (4:24.22): 1, Chayce Macknair, Mifflin County, 4:20.24; 2, Bennett Norton, State College, 4:35.26; 3, Erik Boethius, State College, 4:35.59. 3200 run (9:31.71): 1, Chayce Macknair, Mifflin County, 9:36.22; 2, Brett Pope, Bellefonte, 9:51.64; 3, Owen Isham, State College, 9:55.93. 110 hurdles: (15.10) 1, Chase Longenecker, State College, 14.56; 2, Lokey Howell, State College, 15.60; 3, Brock Sinkus, Mifflin County, 15.73. 300 hurdles (39.80): 1, Zach DeCarmine, State College, 39.39; 2, Stanley Hamilton, State College, 40.78; 3, Treyvaun Toney, Altoona, 41.44.

400 relay (43.25): 1, State College, 41.90; 2, Altoona, 43.06; 3, Johnstown, 43.65. 1600 relay (3:24.03): 1, State College, 3:24.88; 2, Altoona, 3:31.60; 3, Somerset, 3:34.36. 3200 relay (8:02.04): 1, Mifflin County, 8:01.24; 2, State College, 8:03.10; 3, Altoona, 8:30.40. High jump (6-5): 1, Conrad Moore, State College, 6-4; 2, Stanley Hamilton, State College, 6-2; 3, Dylan Hayford, Hollidaysburg, 6-0. Long jump (22-0): 1, Jake Heflin, State College, 23-1; 2, Lance Hamilton, State College, 22-9.25; 3, Mory Fernandez, Bellefonte, 22-1.75. Triple jump (45-0): 1, Lance Hamilton, State College, 47-10.5; 2, Stanley Hamilton, State College, 46-10.5; 3, Brandon Clark, State College, 45-10.75. Shot put (52.0): 1, Nickolas Hyde, Somerset, 55-8.5; 2, Dustin Hyde, Somerset, 50-7; 3, Ben Tofano, Altoona, 48-4. Discus (153-0): 1, Nickolas Hyde, Somerset, 153-8; 2, Ben Tofano, Altoona, 142-9; 3, Titus Thompson, State College, 140-7. Javelin (178-0): 1, Michael Folcarelli, Altoona, 169-2; 2, Davis Wagner, Mifflin County, 166-8; 3, Nickolas Hyde, Somerset, 155-6. Pole vault (14-3): 1 (tie), Tyler Delozier, Altoona, and Luke Knipe, State College, 14-6; 3, Patrick Osborne, State College, 13-5.

GIRLS

100 dash (12.50): 1, Taylor Givens, State College, 12.18; 2, Myca Ingram, State College, 12.48; 3, Emada Loe, Johnstown, 12.84. 200 dash (25.91): 1, Darcie Frazier, Hollidaysburg, 26.32; 2, Myca Ingram, 26.43; 3, Hunter Barger, Central Mountain, 26.99. 400 dash (58.80): 1, Sadie McCaleb, Central Mountain, 1:01.00; 2, Casie Eifrig, State College, 1:01.23; 3, Gelicia Manor, Johnstown, 1:01.40. 800 run (2:18.47): 1, Esther Seeland, State College, 2:10.47; 2, Elly Haushalter, State College, 2:21.93; 3, Alyssa Laughner, Central Mountain, 2:25.28. 1600 run (5:10.00): 1, Kileigh Kane, State College, 4:56.64; 2, Alyssa Laughner, Central Mountain, 5:22.34; 3, Emma Simon, State College, 5:24.69. 3200 run (11:10.00): 1, Cailin Saylor, State College, 11:36.37; 2, Rosie Chan, Somerset, 12:07.22; 3, Alyssa Laughner, Central Mountain, 12:08.07. 100 hurdles (15.50): 1, Gianna Caputo, Altoona, 15.34; 2, Elizabeth Close, Somerset, 15.64; 3, Rachael Spencer, State College, 15.92. 300 hurdles (46.25): 1, Ella Spriggle, Mifflin County, 47.26; 2, Elizabeth Close, Somerset, 47.34; 3, Rachael Spencer, State College, 47.59.

400 relay (49.75): 1, State College, 49.18; 2, Johnstown, 50.67; 3, Altoona, 52.05. 1600 relay (4:01.50): 1, Hollidaysburg, 4:12.40; 2, State College, 4:14.73; 3, Altoona, 4:18.76. 3200 relay (9:35.48): 1, State College, 9:18.37;2, Altoona, 10:53.96; 3, Mifflin County, 10:59.33. High jump (5-3): 1, Amelia McCloy, Central Mountain, 5-6; 2, Rachael Spencer, State College, 5-4; 3, Paige Jodon, Hollidaysburg, 5-2. Long jump (17-9): 1, Taylor Givens, State College, 19-3; 2, Darcie Frazier, Hollidaysburg, 18-4; 3, Kiana Sechler, Mifflin County, 16-7. Triple jump (36-6): 1, Taylor Givens, State College, 36-7; 2, Jenna Lytle, Altoona, 36-5; 3, Gianna Caputo, Altoona, 35-8.5. Shot put (37-6): 1, Gabrielle Pighetti, Bellefonte, 37-7.25; 2, Taylor Fike, Somerset, 34-11; 3, Lindsey Hallinan, Altoona, 34-6.5. Discus (118-0): 1, Layla Shimp, Mifflin County, 118-4; 2, Lindsey Hallinan, Altoona, 118-3; 3, Gabrielle Pighetti, Bellefonte, 105-2. Javelin (122-0): 1, Skylar Ciccolini, Mifflin County, 173-11; 2, Sadie McCaleb, Central Mountain, 133-7; 3, Madison Benton, Altoona, 125-7. Pole vault (11-0): 1, Lily Plute, State College, 11-6; 2, Lyndsey Reed, State College, 10-10; 3, Taylor Ciccolini, Mifflin County, 10-6.

COMMENTS