Altoona girls claim title

Middle school track and field

The Altoona girls captured the team title in the Altoona Middle School Track and Field Championships on Saturday at Mansion Park.

Altoona finished with 136 points in the 25-team field. Butler was second with 84.

The Altoona girls boasted five champions — Gwyneth Rentz in the 300-meter hurdles (49.01 seconds), Jaci Clouser in the high jump (5 feet), Brooke Long in the triple jump (33-5), Mackenzie Kelley in the pole vault (8-6) and the four-by-400 relay team (4:26.01).

The Altoona boys finished third behind Butler and State College. Ty Friedenberger won the triple jump (40-0), and the Altoona four-by-100 relay prevailed in 47.00.

The Central Cambria boys were fourth. The Devils’ William Westrick won the discus with a 135-8, and Ben Grata won the 110 hurdles with a 15.95.

Other area champs were Hollidaysburg’s Avery Sloan in the boys 200 dash (23.77) and the Central Cambria girls four-by-800 relay team (10:06.70).

BOYS

Key, team standings: 1, BU–Butler 112.5; 2, SC–State College 88; 3, A–Altoona 76.5; 4, CC–Central Cambria 74; 5, CH–Chambersburg 44; 6, W–Williamsport 42.5; 7, LV–Our Lady of Victory 32; 8, SO–Somerset 30; 9, H–Hollidaysburg 28; 10, J–Johnsonburg 22; 11, R–Richland 17; 12, GM–General McLane 15; 13, (tie), D–DuBois; F–Fretz, and SA–Saltsburg 14; 16, U–United 10; 17, (tie), CT–Conemaugh Township and CL–Clearfield 8; 19, EC–Elk Catholic 5; 20, CM–Central Mountain 4; 21, BE–Bellefonte 2.5; 22, PV–Penns Valley 1.

100 dash: 1, McFarlin, SA, 11.13; 2, Domico, SC, 11.53; 3, O’Brien, CC, 11.65; 4, Friedenberger, A, 11.82; 5, Fox, H, 11.96; 6, Ott, CH, 12.06; 7, Seward, A, 12.28; 8, Ilgen, PV, 12.40 200 dash: 1, Sloan, H, 23.77; 2, Brown, BU, 23.93; 3, Ott, CH, 24.02; 4, Seward, A, 24.27; 5, Lindenberg, SC, 24.39; 6, (tie), MacDonald, W, and Hummel, BE, 24.75; 8, LaRue, R, 25.12. 400 dash: 1, Brown, BU, 53.59; 2, Ott, CH, 55.40; 3, Kriley, BU, 55.44; 4, Marciniak, J, 55.77; 5, McFarlin, SA, 55.81; 6, Little, CH, 55.95; 7, Campbell, W, 56.03; 8, Roan, SC, 56.25. 800 run: 1, Marciniak, J, 2:07.60; 2, Slear, BU, 2:13.11; 3, Adams, SC, 2:14.45; 4, Kennedy, GM, 2:17.00; 5, Wandle, CC, 2:17.04; 6, Wilmoth, F, 2:17.63; 7, Rozich, R, 2:18.00; 8, Morgan, CC, 2:18.28. 1600 run: 1, Hershbine, LV, 4:51.36; 2, Stainar, SC, 4:55.93; 3, Walker, SO, 4:57.86; 4, Wandle, CC, 4:58.75; 5, Monheim, CH, 4:59.49; 6, Morgan, CC, 5:01.85; 7, Gratzmiller, BU, 5:04.03; 8, Cousins, GM, 5:04.99. 3200 run: 1, Hershbine, LV, 10:54.70; 2, Monheim, CH, 11:00.42; 3, Gratzmiller, BU, 11:03.06; 4, Wandle, CC, 11:11.26; 5, Cousins, GM, 11:15.79; 6, Ednres, SC, 11:16.17; 7, Morgan, CC, 11:25.51; 8, Brownstead, SC, 11:27.80. 110 hurdles: 1, Grata, CC, 15.95; 2, Kline, CL, 16.84; 3, Shuler, W, 16.89; 4, Bigler, CH, 17.01; 5, Sicree, LV, 17.09; 6, Lindenberg, SC, 17.34; 7, Reid, A, 18.15. 300 hurdles: 1, Lindenberg, SC, 42.62; 2, Grata, CC, 44.38; 3, Heaton, A, 44.52; 4, Sicree, LV, 45.22; 5, Shuler, W, 45.41; 6, Kauffman, LV, 46.56; 7, DiBuonno, SO, 46.69; 8, Bigler, CH, 46.77.

400 relay: 1, Altoona, 47.00; 2, Butler, 47.44; 3, Hollidaysburg, 48.00; 4, Richland, 48.25; 5, Williamsport, 48.46; 6, State College, 48.75; 7, DuBois, 48.78; 8, Fretz, 49.09. 1600 relay: 1, Butler, 3:47.76; 2, Hollidaysburg, 3:53.20; 3, Chambersburg, 3:56.07; 4, State College, 3:58.07; 5, Williamsport, 3:58.25; 6, Richland, 4:00.43; 7, Central Cambria, 4:01.89; 8, Altoona, 4:03.46. 3200 relay: 1, Butler, 9:05.66; 2, State College, 9:13.98; 3, Central Cambria, 9:22.34; 4, Altoona, 9:27.80; 5, Johnsonburg, 9:32.90; 6, DuBois, 9:36.91; 7, General McLane, 9:38.34; 8, Williamsport, 9:41.86. High jump: 1, Kreinbacher, BU, 5-4; 2, Koss, CC, 5-4; 3, Dorefice, SC, 5-4; 4, Dokes, A, 5-4; 5, (tie), Johnson, GM; Bardell, A, and Deemer, D, 5-2; 8, Rekich, BU, 5-2. Long jump: 1, MacDonald, W, 18-9.5; 2, Dixion, F, 18-3; 3, Rekich, BU, 18-2.5; 4, Byer, CT, 18-1; 5, Friedenberger, A, 17-8; 6, Dorefice, SC, 17-6.5; 7, Kreinbacher, BU, 17-5; 8, Klock, A, 17-3.5. Triple jump: 1, Friedenberger, A, 40-0; 2, Rekich, BU, 38-1; 3, Kreinbacher, BU, 37-11; 4, Dorefice, SC, 37-9; 5, Porter, CM, 36-11; 6, Wells, J, 36-6.5; 7, Adams, A, 36-3; 8, Heaton, A, 35-9. Shot put: 1, Griffith, SO, 47-0; 2, Tomb, U, 40-9.5; 3, Stahl, R, 40-6; 4, Stroup, A, 38-6; 5, Westrick, CC, 37-11.5; 6, Ritzert, BU, 37-8.5; 7, Campbell, W, 37-5.5; 8, Vogt, SO, 37-1.5. Discus: 1, Westrick, CC, 135-8; 2, Griffith, SO, 124-8; 3, Campbell, W, 120-9; 4, Stroup, A, 119-7; 5, Lee, SC, 115-6; 6, Byer, CT, 115-4; 7, Tomb, U, 114-11; 8, Laver, W, 109-9. Pole vault: 1, Dorefice, SC, 11-0; 2, McGarrah, BU, 11-0; 3, Mulhollan, D, 9-6; 4, Miller, EC, 9-6; 5, Cox, A, 9-0; 6, Robison, SO, 8-6; 7, Fitton, F, 8-6; 8, (tie), Savochka, BU, and Young, A, 8-0.

GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1, A–Altoona 136; 2, BU–Butler 84; 3, SC–State College 57; 4, W–Williamsport 53; 5, CC–Central Cambria 50; 6, H–Hollidaysburg 42; 7, FH–Forest Hills 36; 8, CH–Chambersburg 34; 9, PL–Purchase Line 24; 10, CV–Central Valley 20; 11, (tie), GM–General McLane and F–Fretz 19; 13, D–DuBois 16; 14, SO–Somerset 15; 15, CM–Central Mountain 11; 16, CLA–Clarion 10; 17, (tie), P–Punxsutawney and SA–Saltsburg 6; 19, (tie), J–Johnsonburg and U–United 5; 21, BE–Bellefonte 4; 22, (tie), LV–Our Lady of Victory; CLE–Clearfield and PV–Penns Valley 3; 25, R–Richland 1.

100 dash: 1, Foley, BU, 12.69; 2, Spencer, SC, 12.72; 3, Morrow, BU, 13.21; 4, Kiser, A, 13.34; 5, Drake, CV, 3.35; 6, Robinson, CH, 13.36; 7, Helmrich, W, 13.39. 200 dash: 1, Foley, BU, 26.01; 2, Hileman, A, 26.81; 3, Drake, CV, 27.40; 4, Long, A, 27.64; 5, Eisman, D, 27.76; 6, Mullin, LV, 27.83; 7, DeLattre, H, 27.91; 8, Sharbaugh, S, 28.00. 400 dash: 1, Lerch, CLA, 59.89; 2, Lewandowski, BU, 1:01.32; 3, Helmrich, W, 1:01.94; 4, Miller, F, 1:02.20; 5, Kiser, A, 1:02.53; 6, McGough, FH, 1:03.62; 7, Burk, H, 1:05.02; 8, Farbotnik, GM, 1:05.09. 800 run: 1, McGough, FH, 2:27.79; 2, George, CC, 2:28.75; 3, Miller, F, 2:30.22; 4, Poleto, W, 2:32.26; 5, Respecki, GM, 2:33.57; 6, Lane, A, 2:34.08; 7, Walker, BM, 2:36.32; 8, List, CH, 2:36.61. 1600 run: 1, Respecki, GM, 5:32.16; 2, Kwasnica, SC, 5:35.52; 3, Wilber, A, 5:42.13; 4, Beyer, FH, 5:42.68; 5, Dressler, D, 5:47.88; 6, Dumm, FH, 5:48.29; 7, Carmack, BE, 5:48.60; 8, Shields, CH, 5:49.30. 3200 run: 1, Kiser, CH, 11:46.14; 2, Kuntz, CC, 11:47.22; 3, Neibauer, CC, 12:15.45; 4, Kwasnica, SC, 12:35.93; 5, Ebbs, SC, 12:38.40; 6, Beyer, FH, 12:42.96; 7, Cichra, BU, 12:53.11; 8, Wilber, A, 12:54.08. 100 hurdles: 1, Drake, CV, 16.08; 2, Rentz, A, 16.16; 3, Zhu, SC, 16.59; 4, Lehman, BU, 16.84; 5, Slebodnick, CC, 16.85; 6, Walker, W, 16.90; 7, Caputo, A, 17.53; 8, Corrigan, CLE, 17.84. 300 hurdles: 1, Rentz, A, 49.01; 2, Walwro, CC, 50.56; 3, Lockard, A, 52.40; 4, Slomers, BU, 52.90; 5, Lehman, BU, 53.09; 6, Coup, W, 53.34; 7, Corrigan, CLE, 54.33; 8, Flick, SO, 54.52.

400 relay: 1, Butler, 51.64; 2, Altoona, 52.03; 3, Williamsport, 53.44; 4, State College, 53.52; 5, Saltsburg, 54.00; 6, Somerset, 54.20; 7, Chambersburg, 54.40; 8, Hollidaysburg, 54.50. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona, 4:26.01; 2, Fretz, 4:29.01; 3, Chambersburg, 4:29.69; 4, Hollidaysburg, 4:30.81; 5, Central Cambria, 4:32.40; 6, Butler, 4:34.21; 7, State College, 4:34.53; 8, Williamsport, 4:34.87. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria, 10:06.70; 2, Forest Hills, 10:13.13; 3, Altoona, 10:17.98; 4, Chambersburg, 10:30.71; 5, Williamsport, 10:32.38; 6, State College, 10:34.56; 7, General McLane, 10:47.82; 8, Punxsutawney, 10:52.35. High jump: 1, Clouser, A, 5-0; 2, Smith, A, 4-10; 3, Trate, CM, 4-10; 4, Hanley, P, 4-8; 5, Ban, BU, 4-8; 6, Upcraft, PV, 4-8; 7, Robinson, CH, 4-6; 8, Caputo, A, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Rios, SO, 15-5.5; 2, Despot, H, 15-3.5; 3, Webb, W, 15-2.5; 4, Clouser, A, 15-1.5; 5, Bortree, SC, 15-0.5; 6, Miller, H, 15-0; 7, DeLattre, H, 14-11.5; 8, Burke, R, 14-10.5. Triple jump: 1, Long, A, 33-5; 2, Parnell, H, 32-7; 3, Clouser, A, 32-4; 4, Jones, CM, 31-11; 5, Miller, H, 31-8; 6, DeLattre, H, 31-7.5; 7, Potts, SA, 31-0; 8, Conant, FH, 31-0. Shot put: 1, Martin, W, 38-1.5; 2, Scalese, PL, 36-9; 3, Penrod, BU, 35-11.5; 4, Sutton, U, 33-10.5; 5, Heindl, J, 33-8.5; 6, Kitchen, PL, 33-1; 7, McKendree, CC, 32-1; 8, Holmes, W, 32-1. Discus: 1, Baker, BU, 87-10; 2, Scalese, PL, 82-3; 3, Holmes, W, 82-0; 4, Kitchen, PL, 79-6; 5, Leisher, CH, 78-8; 6, Myers, FH, 77-7; 7, Deitrich, BE, 74-10; 8, Heindl, J, 74-4. Pole vault: 1, Kelley, A, 8-6; 2, Iceland, SC, 8-0; 3, Enseki, D, 8-0; 4, (tie), Wilt, H; Sassano, A, and Steward, SC, 7-6; 7, Croasman, D, 7-6; 8, Waterbec, BU, 7-6.

Bedford teams prevail

SAXTON — Bedford won both the boys and girls team titles in Thursday’s Bedford-Fulton Counties Seventh-Eighth Grade Invitational.

Bedford won all six relays.

Area boys winners were Bedford’s Gabe Koontz (110 hurdles, 17.6; 300 hurdles, 47.0) Nate Wracher (100 dash, 12.2), Nick Beard (800 run, 2:20.1), Justin Arnold (high jump, 5-4), Kadon Miller (long jump, 17-5; triple jump, 34-11.5; pole vault, 9-0) and Boyd Becker (shot put, 37-8), Chestnut Ridge’s Jonah Hillegas (400 run, 55.3; 1600 run, 5:19.4) and Hayden Little (200 dash, 25.1), and Northern Bedford’s Damian Miller (javelin, 95-7).

Area girls winners were Bedford’s Grace Sarver (100 dash, 13.4; 200 dash, 27.7), Josie Hampton (1600 run, 6:03.9), Natalie Lippincott (800 run, 2:35.4) and Meah Eshelman (3200 run, 13:18.9), Chestnut Ridge’s Ashaya Wright (100 hurdles, 19.2) and Malia Crouse (javelin, 71-11), Northern Bedford’s Evie Long (300 hurdles, 51.0) and Lizzie Long (discus, 75-7; shot put, 32-7), and Everett’s Ashley Yokum (high jump, 4-8) and Brooklyn Beegle (long jump, 13-7; triple jump, 28-10.5).

COMMENTS