Altoona boys finish 8-0 year

Benton, Caputo shine in girls meet

The Altoona Area High School boys track and field team wrapped up an 8-0 regular season with victories over Williamsport and Bellefonte on Tuesday at Mansion Park.

Altoona beat Williamsport, 90-60, and Bellefonte, 117-33, behind double-victory performances from Connor Adams in the 100-meter dash and long jump and Ben Tofano in the shot put and discus.

The Altoona girls finished 7-1 with a 113.5-36.5 win over Bellefonte and an 85.5-64.5 victory over Williamsport.

Altoona senior Maddie Benton broke a 36-year-old school record in the javelin by throwing 125 feet, 7 inches. Laura Behe had set the record of 125-0 in 1982.

Also, Gianna Caputo set an Altoona sophomore record in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.1. Caputo also won the long jump and triple jump, and senior Lindsey Hallinan placed first in the shot put and discus.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Adams, A, 10.8; 2, Potts, W, 11.1; 3, Lawhead, A, 11.1. 200 dash: 1, Lawhead, A, 22.6; 2, Adams, A, 22.7; 3, Jackson, W, 23.9. 400 dash: 1, Thompson, W, 52.0; 2, Hovis, B, 52.6; 3, Futrell, A, 52.9. 800 run: 1, Thompson, W, 2:07.1; 2, Patel, W, 2:09.7; 3, Boutiller, A, 2:10.9. 1600 run: 1, Williams, A, 4:44.7; 2, Melius, B, 4:53.9; 3, Boutiller, A, 4:54.2. 3200 run: 1, Pope, B, 9:51.4; 2, Williams, A, 10:13.4; 3, Holcomb, W, 10:30.4. 110 hurdles: 1, Taylor, W, 14.2; 2, Fisher, W, 15.3; 3, Toney, A, 15.8. 300 hurdles: 1, Taylor, W, 39.7; 2, Toney, A, 41.2; 3, Engel, W, 44.2.

400 relay: 1, Altoona, 43.6. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona, 3:31.6. 3200 relay: 1, Williamsport, 8:29.9. High jump: 1, Zerbee, A, 5-8; 2, (tie), Weston, A, and Franklin, A, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Adams, A, 21-4; 2, Jason, W, 20-7.5; 3, Zerbee, A, 20-1.5. Triple jump: 1, Jason, W, 44-10.5; 2, Fernandez, B, 43-6.5; 3, Wagner, A, 43-1. Shot put: 1, Tofano, A, 46-9; 2, Kroell, B, 45-10.5; 3, Lambert, B, 45-5. Discus: 1, Tofano, A, 142-9; 2, Lambert, B, 117-4; 3, Kroell, B, 115-0. Javelin: 1, Penman, W, 172-5; 2, Folcarelli, A, 167-3; 3, Welch, W, 164-3. Pole vault: 1, Delozier, A, 14-3; 2, (tie), Flarend, A, and DeAngelis, A, 11-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Penman, W, 12.6; 2, Seward, A, 12.7; 3, Moyer, A, 13.3. 200 dash: 1, Penman, W, 26.2; 2, Collier, W, 26.6; 3, Moyer, A, 27.6. 400 dash: 1, Penman, W, 59.6; 2, Radulski, W, 1:05.5; 3, Treese, A, 1:06.1. 800 run: 1, Muise, W, 2:40.2; 2, Futrell, A, 2:40.7; 3, Rothrock, B, 2:42.2. 1600 run: 1, McMahon, W, 5:38.6; 2, Futrell, A, 5:50.2; 3, Shirey, B, 5:54.1. 3200 run: 1, McMahon, W, 12:27.3; 2, Shirey, B, 12:55.9; 3, Baker, A, 13:23.7. 100 hurdles: 1, Caputo, A, 15.1; 2, Fox, A, 16.9; 3, Ronan, A, 17.1. 300 hurdles: 1, Fox, A, 48.5; 2, Ronan, A, 51.3; 3, Wilkes, A, 52.6.

400 relay: 1, Williamsport, 51.7. 1600 relay: 1, Williamsport, 4:36.1. 3200 relay: 1, Williamsport, 10:43.6. High jump: 1,Villano, A, 4-8 ; 2, (tie), Whitaker, A, and Linn, B, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Caputo, A, 15-11; 2, Robson, B, 15-3; 3, Radulski, W, 14-4. Triple jump: 1, Caputo, A, 35-0; 2, Lytle, A, 34-10; 3, Robson, B, 33-0. Shot put: 1, Hallinan, A, 34-6.5; 2, Pighetti, B, 34-0; 3, Little, W, 30-10. Discus: 1, Hallinan, A, 118-3; 2, Little, W, 106-0; 3, Pighetti, B, 102-1. Javelin: 1, Benton, A, 125-7; 2, Alwine, A, 105-2; 3, Burke, A, 89-8. Pole vault: 1, Krier, A, 9-0; 2, Carnevale, W, 8-0; 3, Whiting, A, 8-0.

Records: Altoona boys (8-0), girls (7-1).

Tyrone beaten

CLEARFIELD — The Tyrone boys and girls both finished behind Cleafield and Brookville in a tri-meet.

In the boys, Clearfield had 70 points to Brookville’s 60.5 and Tyrone’s 54.5. In the girls, Brookville had 84, followed by Clearfield with 66 and Tyrone with 39.

Tyrone’s Zach Kohler won both the 1600 and 3200 runs.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Thrush, B, 11.51; 2, Frank, B, 11.78; 3, Olson, B, 11.80. 200 dash: 1, Thrush, B, 23.03; 2, Dworek, B, 23.30; 3, Krug, B, 23.79. 400 dash: 1, Olson, B, 52.80; 2, Franek, C, 54.05; 3, Firanski, C, 54.06. 800 run: 1, J. Kohler, T, 2:03.58; 2, Brentham, B, 2:04.24; 3, Z. Kohler, T, 2:10.71. 1600 run: 1, Z. Kohler, T, 4:39.03; 2, J. Kohler, T, 4:46.45; 3, Vezza, C, 4:51.93. 3200 run: 1, Z. Kohler, T, 10:29.57; 2, Vezza, C, 10:40.20; 3, Imler, T, 11:48.66. 110 hurdles: 1, Olson, B, 15.78; 2, Singleton, B, 16.16; 3, Steiner, C, 17.37. 300 hurdles: 1, Steiner, C, 44.84; 2, Graham, C, 44.99; 3, Plubell, C, 45.65.

400 relay: 1, Brookville (Krug, Dworek, Thrush, Frank), 44:39. 1600 relay: 1, Clearfield (Butler, Firanski, Franek, Swales), 3:45.38. 3200 relay: 1, Brookville (Thrush, Steele, Gotwald, Baughman), 10:04.90. High jump: 1, Coffey, B, 5-10; 2, Meredith, T, 5-10; 3, Lynch, C, 5-10. Long jump: 1, Dworek, B, 21-1; 2, Coffey, B, 20-10.5; 3, Meredith, T, 19-10. Triple jump: 1, Lynch, C, 44-5; 2, Coffey, B, 43-0; 3, Vasbinder, T, 42-1. Shot put: 1, Inguagiato, C, 42-7; 2, Decker, B, 40-1; 3, Zattoni, C, 38-9. Discus: 1, Yarger, C, 123-6; 2, Decker, B, 112-5; 3, Hooven, B, 110-2. Javelin: 1, Yarger, C, 155-0; 2, Nevling-Ray, T, 139-9; 3, Stiner, C, 132-6. Pole vault: 1, Wolfe, B, 11-9; 2, Taylor, T, 9-6; 3, Kulik, B, 9-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Ma. Johnson, B, 13.34; 2, Nevling, T, 13.70; 3, Jones, C, 14.06. 200 dash: 1, Mo. Johnson, B, 27.56; 2, MacBeth, B, 27.83; 3, Jones, C, 28.82. 400 dash: 1, Gumblatt, C, 1:04.35; 2, Fiscus, B, 1:07.18; 3, Shaffer, B, 1:12.31. 800 run: 1, LaBorde, C, 2:30.00; 2, Crabtree, T, 2:41.00; 3, Fusco, T, 2:57.16. 1600 run: 1, LaBorde, C, 5:39.70; 2, Crabtree, T, 6:12.40; 3, Freeman, C, 6:20.82. 3200 run: 1, LaBorde, C, 13:22.77; 2, Kidder, B, 14:08.40; 3, Freeman, C, 15:03.86. 100 hurdles: 1, Quairiere, B, 16.67; 2, Spencer, C, 16.99; 3, Hazel, C, 17.75. 300 hurdles: 1, Spencer, C, 49.27; 2, Hazel, C, 50.08; 3, Wagner, T, 55.09.

400 relay: 1, Brookville (Quairiere, Ma. Johnson, MacBeth, Mo. Johnson), 51.59. 1600 relay: 1, Clearfield (Gumblatt, Hazel, Jones, Spencer), 4:13.65. 3200 relay: 1, Clearfield (Freeman, LaBorde, Shipley, Struble), 13:44.61. High jump: 1, Mackins, B, 4-6; 2, Stancliffe, B, 4-4; 3, Fusco, T, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Ma. Johnson, B, 17-0.25; 2, MacBeth, B, 16-5; 3, Fusco, T, 16-3. Triple jump: 1, Fusco, T, 35-1; 2, B. Foy, T, 32-11.5; 3, Saltsgiver, T, 32-11. Shot put: 1, Mitchell, C, 31-11.5; 2, T. Foy, T, 26-10.5; 3, Schleppy, T, 24-10.5. Discus: 1, Mitchell, C, 80-4; 2, T. Foy, T, 73-3; 3, Schleppy, T, 72-8. Javelin: 1, T. Foy, T, 92-7; 2, Miller, B, 89-3; 3, Crofcheck, T, 86-7. Pole vault: 1, Drake, B, 9-0; 2, Wright, T, 6-0; 3, Freeman, C, 5-6.

Paronish wins three

ARMAGH — Northern Cambria senior John Paronish won three events at the Heritage Conference Championships at United High School.

Paronish won the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and the javelin. His teammate, Zach Malicky, won the discus.

The Northern Cambria boys finished fourth in the team race behind Ligonier Valley, Purchase Line and Homer-Center.

United ran away with the girls team title. Northern Cambria finished sixth with Briana Zernick winning the pole vault event with a height of 9-0.

BOYS

Key, team standings: 1, LV–Ligonier Valley 167; 2, PL–Purchase Line 106; 3, HC–Homer-Center 81; 4, NC–Northern Cambria 56; 5, U–United 55; 6, MC–Marion Center 54; 7, S–Saltsburg 20; 8, PM–Penns Manor 18.

100 dash: 1, Williams, HC, 11.60; 2, Tutino, LV, 11.70; 3, Beitel, LV, 11.75; 4, Cameron, U, 11.85; 5, Campbell, PL, 11.91; 6, Sprankle, HC, 12.10. 200 dash: 1, Arnone, LV, 22.93; 2, Williams, HC, 23.44; 3, Tutino, LV, 23.70; 4, Campbell, PL, 24.45; 5, McCoy, MC, 24.91. 400 dash: 1, Arnone, LV, 51.61; 2, Rost, LV, 54.32; 3, Campbell, PL, 55.76; 4, Meagher, U, 55.79; 5, Keith, PM, 55.86; 6, Cunningham, S, 56.27. 800 run: 1, Cunkelman, HC, 2:04.23; 2, Kurka, PL, 2:07.13; 3, O’Hara, MC, 2:07.36; 4, Roessler, S, 2:10.03; 5, Rummel, LV, 2:11.70; 6, Jackson-Elias, NC, 2:12.72. 1600 run: 1, Cunkelman, HC, 4:47.67; 2, Kurka, PL, 4:54.00; 3, Mazzotta, LV, 4:57.15; 4, McGrady, MC, 4:59.32; 5, Boring, PL, 5:00.10; 6, Ringler, U, 5:01.60. 3200 run: 1, Cunkelman, HC, 10:37.45; 2, Ringler, U, 10:50.93; 3, Boring, PL, 10:51.15; 4, Mazzotta, LV, 11:05.36; 5, McGrady, MC, 11:06.88; 6, Reim, LV, 11:13.98. 110 hurdles: 1, Paronish, NC, 16.00; 2, White, MC, 16.52; 3, N. Kibbe, LV, 16.65; 4, E. Kibbe, LV, 16.90; 5, Miller, U, 18.42; 6, Mikitko, NC, 19.60. 300 hurdles: 1, Paronish, NC, 42.15; 2, Campbell, PL, 44.21; 3, Rashilla, LV, 44.60; 4, E. Kibbe, LV, 44.74; 5, Miller, U, 45.30; 6, Quick, U, 45.32.

400 relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (Beitel, Arnone, Tutino, Rost), 44.52; 2, Homer-Center, 46.15; 3, Penns Manor, 47.39; 4, United, 47.67; 5, Marion Center, 48.43; 6, Saltsburg, 48.93. 1600 relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (Rashilla, Rost, Rummel, Arnone), 3:39.95; 2, Homer-Center, 3:42.65; 3, Marion Center, 3:44.00; 4, Saltsburg, 3:49.09; 5, Penns Manor, 3:49.49; 6, Purchase Line, 3:49.51. 3200 relay: 1, Purchase Line (Kurka, Antisdel, Campbell, Boring), 8:44.35; 2, Marion Center, 8:45.03; 3, Ligonier Valley, 9:07.88; 4, Northern Cambria, 9:10.48; 5, United, 9:21.24; 6, Penns Manor, 9:33.18. High jump: 1, Arblaster, U, 6-0; 2, White, MC, 5-10; 3, Campbell, PL, 5-10; 4, Ankney, LV, 5-10; 5, Sanchez, PL, 5-8; 6, Pollino, U, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Ankney, LV, 18-11.25; 2, Rashilla, LV, 18-2; 3, Schmidt, HC, 17-6.5; 4, Sanchez, PL, 17-5.75; 5, White, MC, 17-3.5; 6, Yoder, PL, 17-0.5. Triple jump: 1, Rashilla, LV, 39-11.50; 2, Sanchez, PL, 39-6.75; 3, Ankney, LV, 39-5.75; 4, Platko, NC, 38-38-4.25; 5, Stuller, S, 37-7; 6, Mock, HC, 37-1.25. Shot put: 1, Scalese, PL, 48-10; 2, Goncher, PL, 45-3.5; 3, Bridge, LV, 43-8.75; 4, George, U, 40-10.75; 5, Peters, LV, 40-8.5; 6, Rezk, NC, 40-5. Discus: 1, Malicky, NC, 125-4; 2, Jackson, S, 123-5; 3, Miller, U, 116-8; 4, Peters, LV, 116-1; 5, Kitchen, PL, 111-8; 6, Krug, NC, 109-9. Javelin: 1, Paronish, NC, 177-8; 2, Fyock, PL, 157-6; 3, Dumm, PM, 152-9; 4, McClellan, MC, 146-1; 5, Yoder, PL, 143-4; 6, Sprankle, HC, 132-7. Pole vault: 1, Ankney, LV, 13-0; 2, Zelensky, HC, 11-0; 3, Shetler, U, 11-0; 4, Seymore, NC, 10-6; 5, White, MC, 10-6; 6, Larkin, PM, 9-6.

GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1, U–United 163; 2, MC–Marion Center 93; 3, S–Saltsburg 92.33; 4, PM–Penns Manor 83; 5, LV–Ligonier Valley 69.33; 6, NC–Northern Cambria 29.33; 7, PL–Purchase Line 17; 8, HC–Homer-Center 11.

100 dash: 1, Bracken, U, 13.11; 2, Bagley, PM, 13.27; 3, Simpson, S, 13.29; 4, Beitel, S, 13.61; 5, Popovich, U, 13.80; 6, Saloom, LV, 14.00. 200 dash: 1, Long, S, 26.48; 2, Bracken, U, 26.99; 3, Risinger, MC, 27.14; 4, Bagley, PM, 28.00; 5, Guthrie, S, 28.02; 6, Frey, LV, 28.09. 400 dash: 1, Bracken, U, 58.91; 2, Long, S, 1:00.13; 3, Risinger, MC, 1:01.03; 4, Frey, LV, 1:04.09; 5, Henderson, LV, 1:06.56; 6, Battistelli, S, 1:08.18. 800 run: 1, Rummel, LV, 2:32.56; 2, Schultz, MC, 2:33.75; 3, Stapleton, PM, 2:34.73; 4, Miller, HC, 2:40.24; 5, Cornetto, MC, 2:40.74; 6, Yugovich, U, 2:43.73. 1600 run: 1, Walker, MC, 5:27.99; 2, Keith, PM, 5:41.60; 3, Cornetto, MC, 5:41.63; 4, Beer, PL, 5:49.32; 5, Rummel, LV, 5:54.62; 6, Barger, S, 6:04.40. 3200 run: 1, Walker, MC, 11:55.41; 2, Keith, PM, 12:08.12; 3, DeHaven, MC, 12:31.24; 4, Beer, PL, 12:49.18; 5, Ghiardi, PM, 13:39.25; 6, Walls, U, 14:09.11. 100 hurdles: 1, Arblaster, U, 15.78; 2, Payne, U, 16.89; 3, Guthrie, S, 17.40; 4, Gibbons, MC, 17.65; 5, Strong, MC, 18.15; 6, Skultety, HC, 18.29. 300 hurdles: 1, Susick, U, 49.01; 2, Guthrie, S, 49.72; 3, Payne, U, 49.94; 4, Pierce, LV, 51.78; 5, Gaston, NC, 52.21; 6, Schwartz, PM, 52.46.

400 relay: 1, Saltsburg (Alamo, Battistelli, Beitel, Long), 51.99; 2, United, 53.96; 3, Ligonier Valley, 54.31; 4, Northern Cambria, 54.92; 5, Marion Center, 56.62; 6, Penns Manor, 57.59. 1600 relay: 1, Saltsburg (Barger, Battistelli, Guthrie, Long), 4:18.32; 2, United, 4:29.66; 3, Ligonier Valley, 4:32.47; 4, Penns Manor, 4:41.75; 5, Northern Cambria, 4:46.88; 6, Purchase Line, 4:54.47. 3200 relay: 1, Marion Center (Cornetto, DeHaven, Risinger, Schultz), 10:16.60; 2, United, 10:38.57; 3, Penns Manor, 10:47.39; 4, Ligonier Valley, 10:49.50; 5, Purchase Line, 10:54.97; 6, Saltsburg, 12:08.19. High jump: 1, Bracken, U, 5-2; 2, Hoffman, LV, 5-2; 3, Arblaster, U, 5-0; 4, (tie), Glista, LV; McCachren, NC, and Barger, S, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Arblaster, U, 15-8.25; 2, Beitel, S, 15-6.25; 3, Horrell, LV, 15-1.5; 4, Simpson, S, 14-7.25; 5, Wells, MC, 14-6.5; 6, Schwartz, PM, 14-3.5. Triple jump: 1, Beitel, S, 37-5; 2, Horrell, LV, 36-11; 3, Arblaster, U, 35-7.75; 4, Hoffman, LV, 32-2.75; 5, Alabran, MC, 32-0.25; 6, Wells, MC, 31-6.5. Shot put: 1, Fry, U, 38-9; 2, Polenik, PM, 37-9.5; 3, Fetsko, MC, 33-2; 4, Tomalson, U, 32-6; 5, R. Sheredy, NC, 32-5; 6, Constantino, S, 31-4. Discus: 1, Fry, U, 112-5; 2, Polenik, PM, 108-1; 3, Mack, U, 93-0; 4, A. Sheredy, NC, 89-4; 5, Gett, MC, 87-11; 6, R. Sheredy, NC, 87-10. Javelin: 1, Polenik, PM, 128-9; 2, Thompson, MC, 117-0; 3, Buggey, HC, 106-10; 4, Fleming, PL, 106-0; 5, Beer, PL, 94-1; 6, Fry, U, 92-5. Pole vault: 1, Zernick, NC, 9-0; 2, Meagher, PM, 8-6; 3, Peters, U, 7-6; 4, Murlin, U, 7-6; 5, Strong, NC, 7-0; 6, Long, LV, 7-0.

COMMENTS