Tussey’s Germaux shines at Bedford Invite

BEDFORD — Tussey Mountain’s Evan Germaux won three events on Saturday at the Bedford Giant Eagle Track and Field Invitational at Bedford Area High School.

Germaux won the 100-meter dash in 11.1 seconds, the 200 dash in 22.9 and combined with Tyler Rhodes, Zach Sumner and Jarred Sipes to win the 400 relay in 44.8.

The Tussey boys finished sixth among the 12 teams with Chestnut Ridge second and Tyrone fourth.

Levi Snyder won the 110 hurdles, and Duane Knisley won the discus for Ridge, and Joe Kohler won the 800 run for Tyrone.

The Richland boys, with Kegan Smith winning the long and triple jumps, finished first. Southern Huntingdon’s Andrew Stanley won the 1600 and 3200 runs.

On the girls’ side, Everett sophomore Kaitlyn Maxwell cruised to victories in the 400 dash (1:00.7) and the 800 run (2:27.7). She helped the Lady Warriors place fourth.

The Bedford girls, with Jaden Fuller winning the 200 dash and the 400 relay team triumphing, finished second to Forest Hills.

Zoe Roush led the Forest Hills girls with victories in the long jump, triple jump and 100 dash. Somerset’s Elizabeth Close won both hurdles, and Penns Manor’s Kate Polenik won the javelin and shot put.

BOYS

Key, team standings: 1, R–Richland 121; 2, CR–Chestnut Ridge 80; 3, SH–Southern Huntingdon 70; 4, T–Tyrone 69; 5, S–Somerset 67; 6, TM–Tussey Mountain 42; 7, NG–Northern Garrett 40; 8, B–Bedford 26; 9, E–Everett 24; 10, BB–Berlin Brothersvalley 10; 11, M–Meyersdale 7; 12, FM–Fannett-Metal 1.

100 dash: 1, Germaux, TM, 11.1; 2, Barron, S, 11.4; 3, Mitchell, T, 11.6; 4, Vance, SH, 11.7; 5, Foor, B, 11.8; 6, Rhodes, TM, 12.0. 200 dash: 1, Germaux, TM, 22.9; 2, Mitchell, T, 23.4; 3, Vance, SH, 23.5; 4, Zembower, B, 23.9; 5, Towns, R, and Kovachick, R, 24.0. 400 dash: 1, Towns, R, 53.1; 2, Stolzenfels, NG, 53.2; 3, Maxwell, E, 53.4; 4, Spear, NG, 54.0; 5, Zembower, B, 54.5; 6, Sumner, TM, 54.6. 800 run: 1, J. Kohler, T, 2:05.1; 2, Maxwell, E, 2:08.1; 3, Stolzenfels, NG, 2:08.3; 4, Nordland, R, 2:11.1; 5, Little, CR, 2:11.7; 6, Eckenroad, BB, 2:13.4. 1600 run: 1, Stanley, SH, 4:41.2; 2, J. Kohler, T, 4:47.8; 3, Z. Kohler, T, 4:48.5; 4, Eckenroad, BB, 4:49.1; 5, Walker, S, 5:03.8; 6, McCann, NB, 5:06.1. 3200 run: 1, Stanley, SH, 10:00.8; 2, Z. Kohler, T, 10:24.7; 3, McCann, NG, 10:39.5; 4, Browell, B, 11:08.6; 5, Cornell, E, 11:16.7; 6, Calhoun, E, 11:24.5. 110 hurdles: 1, Snyder, CR, 15.2; 2, Wilson, SH, 15.6; 3, Rodman, R, 16.2; 4, Sigler, M, 16.3; 5, Connor, BB, 16.3. 300 hurdles: 1, Rodman, R, 42.7; 2, Crocker, CR, 42.8; 3, Troll, S, 42.9; 4, Bailey, SH, 45.0; 5, Levander, R, 45.6; 6, Rios, S, 45.8.

400 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Germaux, Rhodes, Sumner, Sipes), 44.8; 2, Somerset, 44.9; 3, Richland, 45.3; 4, Bedford, 45.5; 5, Tyrone, 46.3; 6, Berlin Brothersvalley, 47.2. 1600 relay: 1, Somerset (Barnhart, Trautmann, Troll, Walker), 3:41.9; 2, Richland, 3:42.9; 3, Northern Garrett, 3:43.4; 4, Southern Huntingdon, 3:47.5; 5, Bedford, 3:50.1; 6, Chestnut Ridge, 3:50.2. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Bailey, Hammons, Stanley, Walker), 8:55.4; 2, Northern Garrett, 8:57.8; 3, Richland, 9:17.7; 4, Chestnut Ridge, 9:20.4; 5, Somerset, 9:30.3; 6, Bedford, 9:33.1. High jump: 1, Wilson, SH, 6-3; 2, Pfister, CR, 6-0; 3, Clingerman, E, and Meredith, T, 6-0; 5, Hauser, R, 5-8; 6, Spear, NG, 5-8. Long jump: 1, Smith, R, 21-5; 2, Dillow, CR, 21-0.75; 3, Vogelsberger, R, 20-4.5; 4, Meredith, T, 20-2; 5, Sigler, M, 20-1; 6, Dawson, B, 19-8. Triple jump: 1, Smith, R, 43-3; 2, Dillow, CR, 41-1; 3, Vasbinder, T, 40-9; 4, Snyder, CR, 40-6.5; 5, Vogelsberger, R, 40-6; 6, Sigler, M, 39-8.25. Shot put: 1, N. Hyde, S, 55-8.5; 2, Polacek, R, 47-8.5; 3, D. Hyde, S, 47-4.5; 4, Knisley, CR, 47-0; 5, Clark, E, 43-6.5; 6, Sprangle, R, 43-6.5. Discus: 1, Knisley, CR, 152-3; 2, N. Hyde, S, 152-2; 3, D. Hyde, S, 135-8; 4, Hobson, CR, 133-9; 5, Conner, TM, 116-0; 6, Black, R, 115-0. Javelin: 1, Dabbs, R, 189-9; 2, Weist, TM, 146-2; 3, Zimmerman, T, 140-0; 4, Flowers, R, 127-11; 5, Villegas, BB, 123-0; 6, Knisley, CR, 122-1. Pole vault: 1, Abel, R, 13-0; 2, Miller, CR, 12-6; 3, Lingsch, B, 12-6; 4, Myers, SH, 11-0; 5, Nordland, R, 9-6; 6, Buzulak, FM, 9-0.

GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1, FH–Forest Hills 128; 2, B–Bedford 87; 3, S–Somerset 68; 4, E–Everett 62; 5, NG–Northern Garrett 48; 6, PM–Penns Manor 45; 7, BB–Berlin Brothersvalley 35; 8, M–Meyersdale and R–Richland 22; 10, FM–Fannett-Metal 8; 11, T–Tyrone 8; 12, SH–Southern Huntingdon 7; 13, TM–Tussey Mountain 6; 14, CR–Chestnut Ridge and C–Central 4.

100 dash: 1, Roush, FH, 13.0; 2, Maxwell, E, 13.1; 3, Mckenzie, BB, 13.4; 4, Close, S, 13.5; 5, Caddy, FH, 13.6; 6, Bechter, M, 14.3. 200 dash: 1, Fuller, B, 26.7; 2, Gossard, R, 26.9; 3, Close, S, 27.4; 4, Caddy, FH, 27.5; 5, Molosky, TM, 27.9; 6, McKendree, FH, 28.1. 400 dash: 1, Maxwell, E, 1:00.7; 2, Seifert, B, 1:03.8; 3, Stains, FH, 1:04.3; 4, Neil, FM, 1:06.7; 5, Bartley, C, 1:08.1; 6, Powell, NG, 1:08.5. 800 run: 1, Maxwell, E, 2:27.7; 2, Valko, FH, 2:30.5; 3, Upole, NG, 2:32.5; 4, Pittman, B, 2:34.3; 5, Greathouse, FH, 2:35.8; 6, Chan, S, 2:38.6. 1600 run: 1, Chan, S, 5:42.1; 2, Pittman, B, 5:48.7; 3, Parandhamaia, NG, 5:57.0; 4, Montag, FH, 5:58.5; 5, Upole, NG, 6:04.0; 6, Smith, FH, 6:05.0. 3200 run: 1, Montag, FH, 12:42.3; 2, Hutzell, M, 13:06.7; 3, Keith, PM, 13:13.7; 4, Smith, FH, 13:20.2; 5, Warnick, NG, 13:37.4; 6, Rhoten, NG, 13:42.8. 100 hurdles: 1, Close, S, 15.6; 2, Ferguson, B, 17.2; 3, Kurtz, FH, 17.8; 4, Stickle, S, 18.0; 5, Willason, R, 18.1; 6, Wagner, T, 18.2. 300 hurdles: 1, Close, S, 47.1; 2, Mckenzie, BB, 48.1; 3, Ferguson, B, 50.8; 4, Smith, FH, 51.5; 5, Stickle, S, 52.6; 6, Shima, FH, 53.2.

400 relay: 1, Bedford, 52.9; 2, Everett, 53.4; 3, Berlin Brothersvalley, 54.9; 4, Tyrone, 55.0; 5, Tussey Mountain, 55.2; 6, Forest Hills, 55.6. 1600 relay: 1, Forest Hills (Stains, Valko, Smith, Greathouse), 4:25.6; 2, Bedford, 4:34.5; 3, Northern Garrett, 4:36.0; 4, Somerset, 4:51.2; 5, Richland, 4:57.4; 6, Penns Manor, 4:58.2. 3200 relay: 1, Forest Hills (Valko, Smith, Greathouse, Montag), 10:22.2; 2, Northern Garrett, 10:58.7; 3, Penns Manor, 11:41.0; 4, Everett, 12:12.8; 5, Somerset, 12:17.4; 6, Meyersdale, 12:40.7. High jump: 1, Peck, NG, 5-2; 2, Fuller, B, 5-0; 3, Ketterman, E, 4-10; 4, Rorar, FH, 4-10; 5, Waite, SH, 4-10; 6, Lichty, BB, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Roush, FH, 18-0; 2, Ketterman, E, 15-9.5; 3, Bechter, M, 15-9; 4, Robertson, M, 15-7; 5, Fuller, B, 15-6; 6, Robison, S, 15-5.5. Triple jump: 1, Roush, FH, 35-6; 2, Ketterman, E, 35-1; 3, Robison, S, 34-2; 4, Waite, SH, 32-5; 5, Saltsgiver, T, 32-0; 6, Swick, M, 31-9. Shot put: 1, Polenik, PM, 38-0.5; 2, Martz, B, 32-7; 3, Weyandt, FH, 32-6; 4, Callihan, CR, 31-10; 5, McCready, C, 30-11; 6, Woodward, SH, 30-6. Discus: 1, Brendel, FH, 95-8; 2, Polenik, PM, 94-3; 3, Wertz, NG, 88-3; 4, Martz, B, 84-10; 5, Watkins, TM, 81-5; 6, Schleppy, T, 76-3. Javelin: 1, Polenik, PM, 117-0; 2, Booth, BB, 111-2; 3, Yanosky, BB, 97-3; 4, Wehner, FH, 96-7; 5, Rotz, FM, 93-8; 6, Tracy, B, 90-9. Pole vault: 1, Gossard, R, 12-0; 2, Camacho, S, 9-6; 3, Hoffman, FM, 8-6; 4, Meagher, PM, 8-6; 5, Hartman, B, 8-0; 6, Shafer, M, and Sechrist, SH, 7-6.

COMMENTS