Mirror swimming all-stars

Mirror photo by Katherine A. Morris 2017-18 Mirror swimming first-team all-stars include (from left): First row—Cambria Heights’ Maddi Dzurko, Northern Cambria’s Jenna Grove, Tyrone’s Madison Coleman, Hollidaysburg’s Shani Evans and Allison Black, Huntingdon’s Sydney Houck, Haley Goldstone and Mallory Woodward. Second row—Central’s Jackson Jeffries and Christopher Bush, Tyrone’s Matt Lenze, Hollidaysburg’s Conor McKeirnan and Will Tyndall, Huntingdon’s Matias Berger, Ben Atherton and Nick Buckley.

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Ben Atherton, jr., Huntingdon: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … Set school records in the 200 free and 100 back … Was part of the 200 and 400 free relay teams that won districts and went on to the state meet … Helped the boys team win the district title the second year in a row … Made it to states in the 200 free and 100 back

Matias Berger, sr., Huntingdon: Mirror second-team all-star as a sophomore and junior … Was part of the 200 and 400 free relay teams that won districts and went on to the state meet … Helped the boys team win the district title the second year in a row

Nick Buckley, soph., Huntingdon: Set a school record in the 50 free … Was part of the 200 and 400 free relay teams that won districts and went on to the state meet … Helped the boys team win the district title two years in a row … Made it to states in the 50 free and 100 free

Christopher Bush, jr., Central: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and second team as a freshman … Went 8-0 in the 100 breaststroke and 7-1 in the 200 IM in the regular season … Placed second in the 100 breaststroke and the 200 IM and districts … Broke the school record in the 200 IM in 2:04.59 … Competes for the Blair Regional YMCA and USA Tigershark swim team

Jackson Jeffries, fr., Central: Was 3-0 in the 50 freestyle and 1-2 in the 100 freestyle during the regular season … Placed fourth in the 50 freestyle with a school-record time of 22.78 seconds at districts … Placed third in the 100 freestyle with a time of 51.36 seconds at districts … Competes for the Blair Regional YMCA and USA Tigershark swim team

Matt Lenze, soph., Tyrone: Mirror second team as a freshman … Swam 1:01.66 in the 100 butterfly, earning sixth place at districts … Swam 1:06.43 in the 100 breaststroke, earning a fourth-place finish at districts … Swam breaststroke for the 200 medley relay team that was second at districts while setting a new Tyrone record at 1:51.12 … Team’s top point winner for the 2017-2018 season, earning 16 first-place finishes

Conor McKeirnan, soph., Hollidaysburg: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … Scored the most points on the boys team, placing first 23 times and second five times … Set a team record in the 200 free in 1:45.36 … At District 6 3A meet, was the champion in the 200 free and placed second in the 100 free with a time of 48.03 …. Was a member of the second-place 200 medley relay and 400 free relay teams at districts

Will Tyndall, sr., Hollidaysburg: Mirror second-team all-star as a junior … Placed first 13 times, second six times and third four times … At districts, finished sixth in the 100 free with a personal record of 51.85, and fifth in the 100 butterfly with a personal record of 58.00 … Was a member of the second-place 200 medley relay and 400 free relay teams at districts

SECOND TEAM

Aidan Bouchard, jr., Hollidaysburg

Jacob Decker, jr., Tyrone

Andrew Edwards, jr., Huntingdon

Nick Helsel, soph., Hollidaysburg

Marshall Lowe, jr., Huntingdon

Gage Paul, jr., Hollidaysburg

Blake Slobodnik, sr., Altoona

Neil Sutton, sr., Cambria Heights

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Allison Black, soph., Hollidaysburg: Mirror second-team all-star as a freshman … Scored the most points on the girls team, finishing first 16 times, second nine times and third twice … Finished third in the 100 backstroke in 1:04.91 and sixth in the 100 IM in 2:23.86 at the district meet … Was a member of the third-place 200 medley relay team and the fourth-place 400 free relay team

Madison Coleman, fr., Tyrone: Swam 25.94 in the 50 freestyle, earning third place at districts … Swam 56.71 in the 100 free at districts, finishing in third place … Came within a second of breaking both school records … Top point earner for the girls team and third overall, earning 13 first-place finishes

Maddi Dzurko, soph., Cambria Heights: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … Student at Penn Cambria … Holds the following school records at Heights: 200 IM, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay … Placed third in the 100 butterfly (1:02.64) and fourth in the 100 freestyle (57.89), and was the anchor in the second-place 200 freestyle relay (1:45.89) and anchor in the fourth-place 400 freestyle relay (3:56.57) at districts … Placed first 19 times in individual regular-season events with 10 of them being in the 100 butterfly … CWAAC 2017 and 2018 all-star … Also swims YMCA and USA Swimming for the Blair Regional YMCA/USA Tigersharks … A YMCA states qualifier for seven consecutive years

Shani Evans, sr., Hollidaysburg: Mirror second-team all-star as a freshman … Swam for two years in Israel … Finished first 23 times and second once this year … Set three school records: 50 free, 24.45; 100 free, 53.52, and 100 breast, 1:05.15 … District champion in the 100 breast and placed second in the 100 free … Was a member of the third-place 200 medley relay team and the second-place 200 free relay team … Placed 13th in the 100 breast at states

Haley Goldstone, jr., Huntingdon: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … Set a school record in the 50 free … Was part of the 200 and 400 free relays that won districts and went on to the state meet … Was part of the 200 and 400 free relays that set new school records … Helped the girls team win the district title for the first time ever … Made it to states in the 50 and 100 free

Jenna Grove, jr., Northern Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and second team as a freshman … Student at Bishop Carroll … Swam the 200, 500 and the 100 butterfly this season … Finished sixth in the 200 with a time of 2:06 and fourth in the 500 with a 5:45 at the District 6 competition … Broke school records in the following: 200 freestyle, 2:06; 500 freestyle, 5:45; 100 butterfly, 1:06

Sydney Houck, fr., Huntingdon: Was part of the 200 and 400 free relays that won districts and went on to the state meet … Was part of the 200 and 400 free relays that set new school records … Helped the girls team win the district title for the first time ever … Was fourth at districts in the 100 breast and 200 IM

Mallory Woodward, soph., Huntingdon: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … Set a school record in the 100 backstroke … Was part of the 200 and 400 free relays that won districts and went on to the state meet … Was part of the 200 and 400 free relays that set new school records … Helped the girls team win the district title for the first time ever … Was second at districts in the 100 back and third in the 200 IM

SECOND TEAM

Shannon Campbell, jr., Hollidaysburg

Mae Decker, soph., Tyrone

Megan Dinges, fr., Hollidaysburg

Taylor Hileman, soph., Hollidaysburg

Fiona McConnell, soph., Tyrone

Jaelyn Mitchell, jr., Huntingdon

Sarah Petry, soph., Cambria Heights

McKenzie Watt, fr., Cambria Heights

COMMENTS