Meredith, Mitchell key Eagles’ run to Mountain title

CLEARFIELD — The Tyrone boys captured the team title at the Mountain League Track and Field Championships on Tuesday at Clearfield Area High School.

Parker Mitchell and Jacob Meredith led the Golden Eagles to a point total of 120, which edged Clearfield by two points. Mitchell won the 100-meter dash in 11.82 seconds, the 200 dash in 23.96 and helped the 400 relay triumph in 46.44. Meredith cleared 6 feet, 2 inches to win the high jump and leaped 21-4 to take the long jump.

Other winners for the Tyrone boys included Joe Kohler in the 800 run (2:04.59) and Zach Kohler in the 1600 run (4:32.03).

Penns Valley won the girls competition.

Tyrone’s Emily Fusco earned two first-place finishes — 16-0 in the long jump and 33-2.25 in the triple jump. Tyrone’s Tori Crabtree won the 800 run in 2:37.03.

Other area girls winners were Central’s Jocie Miller in the javelin (95-4) and the Huntingdon 400 relay team (54.12).

BOYS

Key, team standings: 1. T–Tyrone 120; 2. CL–Clearfield 118; 3. B–Bellefonte 96.33; 4. PV–Penns Valley 74; 5. BEA–Bald Eagle Area 42.33; 6. PO–Philipsburg-Osceola 41; 7. H–Huntingdon 24; 8. CE–Central 6.33.

100 dash: 1, Mitchell, T, 11.82; 2, Klinefelter, PV, 11.86; 3, Franek, CL, 12.02; 4, Swales, CL, 12.21; 5, Clifton, T, 12.70. 200 dash: 1, Mitchell, T, 23.96; 2, Eveleth, BEA, 24.35; 3, Klinefelter, PV, 24.48; 4, Knode, H, 24.52; 5, Goodwin, PV, 25.00; 6, Askey, PO, 25.38. 400 dash: 1, Hovis, B, 52.20; 2, Franek, CL, 53.54; 3, Gettig, BEA, 53.92; 4, Firanski, CL, 55.89; 5, Taylor, BEA, 55.91; 6, Shimmel, PO, 56.30. 800 run: 1, J. Kohler, T, 2:04.59; 2, Sands, PV, 2:11.78; 3, Melius, B, 2:13.10; 4, Tew, PO, 2:13.33; 5, Methven, B, 2:14.74; 6, Gray, PV, 2:15.58. 1600 run: 1, Z. Kohler, T, 4:32.03; 2, Sands, PV, 4:32.04; 3, Pope, B, 4:42.90; 4, J. Kohler, T, 4:48.65; 5, Bierly, PV, 4:50.16; 6, Vezza, CL, 4:50.72. 3200 run: 1, B. Colwell, PV, 9:57.82; 2, C. Colwell, PV, 9:58.42; 3, Z. Kohler, T, 10:01.67; 4, Pope, B, 10:02.86; 5, Vezza, CL, 10:27.18; 6, Clark, CL, 11:38.77. 110 hurdles: 1, Steiner, CL, 17.49; 2, Walk, T, 17.76; 3, Hosler, H, 17.77; Myers, PO, 19.51; 5, Peese, PV, 23.07. 300 hurdles: 1, Steiner, CL, 44.47; 2, Graham, CL, 44.79; 3, Myers, PO, 45.70; 4, Walk, T, 46.82; 5, Fetzer, BEA, 46.85; 6, Michael, BEA, 47.01.

400 relay: 1, Tyrone (Clifton, Mitchell, Vasbinder, Parker), 46.44; 2, Clearfield, 46.52; 3, Huntingdon, 46.85; 4, Bald Eagle Area, 47.54; 5, Philipsburg-Osceola, 47.71; 6, Bellefonte, 49.68. 1600 relay: 1, Clearfield (Firanski, Franek, Swales, Butler), 3:41.56; 2, Bellefonte, 3:42.29; 3, Bald Eagle Area, 3:48.03; 4, Tyrone, 3:48.16; 5, Philipsburg-Osceola, 3:55.77; 6, Central, 4:11.16. 3200 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Bierly, B. Colwell, C. Colwell, Sands), 8:44.52; 2, Bellefonte, 8:53.55; 3, Bald Eagle Area, 9:02.22; 4, Philipsburg-Osceola, 9:05.44; 5, Clearfield, 9:09.50; 6, Central, 9:54.79. High jump: 1, Meredith, T, 6-2; 2, Soltys, PO, 6-2; 3, Lynch, CL, 5-8; 4, (tie), Michael, BEA; Johnson, B; Davis, CE, and Vasbinder, T, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Meredith, T, 21-4; 2, Fernandez, B, 21-3; 3, Vasbinder, T, 20-6; 4, Kubalak, PV, 20-1.5; 5, Firanski, CL, 19-10.5; 6, Turner, BEA, 19-7. Triple jump: 1, Lunch, CL, 44-0.5; 2, Fernandez, B, 43-10.25; 3, Vasbinder, T, 43-2; 4, Soltys, PO, 39-2.5; 5, Kubalak, PV, 39-1.5; 6, Richardson, PO, 38-6. Shot put: 1, Lambert, B, 45-4.25; 2, Kroell, B, 44-10.5; 3, Inguagiato, CL, 43-3.5; 4, Peterson, T, 38-0.25; 5, Zattoni, CL, 37-4.75; 6, Selner, PV, 36-8.5. Discus: 1, Lambert, B, 130-6; 2, Yarger, CL, 119-9; 3, Korell, B, 107-3; 4, Hoover, BEA, 100-8; 5, Dick, CE, 97-8; 6, Hockenberry, PV, 96-1. Javelin: 1, Yarger, CL, 145-2; 2, Werner, H, 129-2; 3, Nevling-Ray, T, 124-11; 4, Rea, PO, 120-3; 5, Rupert, CE, 119-1; 6, Selner, PV, 117-5. Pole vault: Not held.

GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1. PV–Penns Valley 144; 2. CL–Clearfield 101; 3. BEA–Bald Eagle Area 71; 4. B–Bellefonte 67; 5. T–Tyrone 56.5; 6. H–Huntingdon 34.5; 7. CE–Central 28; 8. PO–Philipsburg-Osceola 22.

100 dash: 1, Stecko, PV, 13.62; 2, Jones, CL, 13.83; 3, A. Gwinn, H, 14.07; 4, Bartley, CE, 14.15; 5, Holt, PO, 14.19; 6, Swartz, PV, 14.27. 200 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 26.82; 2, Stecko, PV, 28.36; 3, Jones, CL, 28.86; 4, Taylor, BEA, 29.29; 5, Holt, PO, 29.60; 6, Bartley, CE, 29.76. 400 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 1:00.71; 2, Gumblatt, CL, 1:04.16; 3, Hazel, CL, 1:05.17; 4, Robson, B, 1:05.55; 5, Saltsgiver, T, 1:08.45; 6, Arney, PV, 1:09.39. 800 run: 1, Crabtree, T, 2:37.03; 2, Lingenfelter, CE, 2:39.03; 3, LaBorde, CL, 2:39.92; 4, Cunningham, BEA, 2:44.44; 5, Narber, PV, 2:45.87; 6, Rothrock, B, 2:46.40. 1600 run: 1, Hull, PV, 5:44.61; 2, LaBorde, CL, 5:55.50; 3, Crabtree, T, 6:02.18; 4, Shirey, B, 6:03.74; 5, Hawkins, H, 6:08.91; 6, Rothrock, B, 6:17.13. 3200 run: 1, Hull, PV, 12:35.10; 2, Shirey, B, 12:42.49; 3, LaBorde, CL, 12:54.25; 4, Witherite, PV, 13:35.08; 5, McHenry, BEA, 13:41.80; 6, Hawkins, H, 13:55.24. 100 hurdles: 1, Riegel, PV, 16.81; 2, Veneziano, BEA, 17.21; 3, Butler, PV, 17.23; 4, Spencer, CL, 17.36; 5, Bainey, PO, 17.41; 6, Hazel, CL, 18.26. 300 hurdles: 1, Spencer, CL, 49.37; 2, Riegel, PV, 49.79; 3, R. Gwinn, H, 50.53; 4, PAcker, BEA, 50.77; 5, Veneziano, BEA, 51.46; 6, Butler, PV, 51.56.

400 relay: 1, Huntingdon (Glorioso, A. Gwinn, R. Gwinn, Troup), 54.12; 2, Clearfield, 54.40; 3, Bald Eagle Area, 54.82; 4, Tyrone, 55.19; 5, Penns Valley, 55.56; 6, Central, 56.03. 1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Butler, Corl, Culver, Riegel), 4:18.96; 2, Clearfield, 4:19.23; 3, Bald Eagle Area, 4:33.41; 4, Bellefonte, 4:55.18; 5, Philipsburg-Osceola, 4:57.47. 3200 relay: 1, Clearfield (Freeman, LaBorde, Shipley, Struble), 11:01.94; 2, Bellefonte, 11:12.14; 3, Philipsburg-Osceola, 11:17.68; 4, Penns Valley, 11:23.44; 5, Huntingdon, 12:06.91; 6, Tyrone, 12:44.81. High jump: 1, Culver, PV, 4-10; 2, Stecko, PV, 4-8; 3, Linn, B, 4-8; 4, Bainey, PO, 4-8; 5, (tie), A. Gwinn, H, and Crofchek, T, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Fusco, T, 16-0; 2, Butler, PV, 16-0; 3, Robson, B, 15-11; 4, Saltsgiver, T, 15-3; 5, Lingenfelter, CE, 14-9.5; 6, Packer, BEA, 14-6.5. Triple jump: 1, Fusco, T, 33-2.25; 2, Saltsgiver, T, 32-6; 3, Glorioso, H, 31-8.5; 4, Robson, B, 31-8; 5, Butler, PV, 31-0; 6, Linn, B, 30-11. Shot put: 1, Pighetti, B, 32-9; 2, Mitchell, CL, 31-10; 3, Holler, BEA, 30-10; 4, Mellott, BEA, 29-6; 5, McCready, CE, 28-2; 6, Grove, CE, 26-11. Discus: 1, Mellott, BEA, 99-1; 2, Pighetti, B, 95-0; 3, Huyett, BEA, 90-6; 4, Mitchell, CL, 79-0; 5, Spratt, B, 77-9; 6, Kerstetter, PV, 77-1. Javelin: 1, Miller, CE, 95-4; 2, Wakinst, BEA, 87-1; 3, Culver, PV, 85-1; 4, Podliski, PO, 83-4; 5, Fetterolf, PV, 82-0; 6, Crofcheck, T, 78-3. Pole vault: Not held.

Devils win ICC

BELLWOOD — Clay Engle finished first in all three jumping events as the Bellwood-Antis boys clinched the Inter-County Conference championship with a 126-24 win over West Branch and a 141-9 win against Williamsburg.

Blue Devils won every event. Robert VanKirk captured the 1600 and the 3200, Dylan Wilson the two hurdle events and Shawn Wolfe the 100 and 200.

West Branch bested the Williamsburg boys, 94-46.

The B-A girls also posted a sweep, beating Williamsburg by a 125-19 count and West Branch by a 99-50 score. Bellwood’s Kamryn Mercer won all three jumps, while Shaelee Bennett was the victor in the shot put and discus.

West Branch beat Williamsburg by a 98-30 count in the girls side of the meet.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Wolfe, BA, 11.5; 2, Hugar, WB, 11.7; 3, Yingling, WB, 12.1. 200 dash: 1, Wolfe, BA, 23.6; 2, Worthing, BA, 23.9; 3, Kephart, WB, 25.3. 400 dash: 1, Worthing, BA, 54.5; 2, DeArmitt, BA, 56.6; 3, Kephart, WB, 57.5. 800 run: 1, DeArmitt, BA, 2:18.5; 2, T. Miller, BA, 2:22.2; 3, Stagi, WB, 2:23.8. 1600 run: 1, VanKirk, BA, 5:02.0; 2, Butler, WL, 5:22.7; 3, Kustaborder, BA, 5:32.2. 3200 run: 1, VanKirk, BA, 11:31.4; 2, Godin, WB, 11:37.5; 3, Butler, WL, 11:55.4. 110 hurdles: 1, Wilson, BA, 17.7; 2, Kopchik, WB, 18.4; 3, Younker, BA, 19.2. 300 hurdles: 1, Wilson, BA, 47.8; 2, Garner, BA, 49.1; 3, Cowder, WB, 50.1.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Watters, Wolfe, Worthing, Mallon), 45.9. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Wolfe, Garner, Frye, Worthing), 3:54.0. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Noonan, T. Miller, Gregg, J. Miller), 9:56.3. High jump: 1, Engle, BA, 5-6; 2, Cowder, WB, 5-4; 3, Watters, WB, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Engle, BA, 19-7; 2, Kopchik, WB, 18-4.5; 3, Mallon, BA, 18-1.5. Triple jump: 1, Engle, BA, 43-6.75; 2, Hale, BA, 37-1; 3, Watters, BA, 36-11.75. Shot put: 1, Wertman, BA, 41-6.5; 2, Wertz, BA, 38-11; 3, Pellegine, BA, 35-11.75. Discus: 1, Zitterbart, BA, 113-0; 2, Cowder, WB, 105-5; 3, Kristofits, WB, 4-6. Javelin: 1, Heisler, BA, 155-9; 2, Tornatore, BA, 145-1; 3, Moore, BA, 125-7. Pole vault: 1, Faith, BA, 11-6; 2, Park, BA, 8-0; 3, Noonan, BA, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Warner, WB, 14.0; 2, J. Focht, BA, 14.0; 3, McCartney, BA, 14.4. 200 dash: 1, J. Focht, BA, 29.6; 2, Warner, BA, 29.9; 3, Claar, WB, 30.7. 400 dash: 1, Yingling, BA, 1:07.0; 2, Ross, WL, 1:09.5; 3, Campbell, BA, 1:13.5. 800 run: 1, Prestash, WB, 2:39.6; 2, Yingling, BA, 2:44.5; 3, Ross, WL, 2:56.5. 1600 run: 1, Prestash, WB, 5:42.0; 2, Bartlett, BA, 6:12.4; 3, Ross, WL, 6:13.9. 3200 run: 1, Prestash, WB, 13:07.4; 2, Bartlett, BA, 13:38.0; 3, Butler, WL, 14:46.9. 100 hurdles: 1, White, WB, 18.4; 2, Reiter, BA, 19.6; 3, Parson, BA, 19.7. 300 hurdles: 1, Parson, BA, 56.9; 2, White, WB, 57.8; 3, Reiter, BA, 57.9.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Wenner, J. Focht, Danish, McCartney), 56.9. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (J. Focht, Lonsinger, Farber, Parson), 5:29.6. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Campbell, Lonsinger, Yingling, Yon), 13:06.5. High jump: 1, Mercer, BA, 4-9; 2, Myers, WB, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Mercer, BA, 15-4; 2, Dale, WB, 12-11; 3, White, WB, 12-8.5. Triple jump: 1, ; 2, ; 3, . Shot put: 1, Bennett, BA, 25-7; 2, Engle, BA, 23-9; 3, Shawley, BA, 23-7. Discus: 1, Bennett, BA, 84-0; 2, Engle, BA, 76-3; 3, Coval, 70-4. Javelin: 1, Hayles, WB, 82-6; 2, Evans, WB, 74-6; 3, Coval, WB, 72-1. Pole vault: 1, Gerwert, BA, 9-6; 2, Shuke, BA, 8-0; 3, Smith, BA, 7-6.

Records: Bellwood-Antis boys (11-0).

Altoona teams roll

Both the Altoona boys and girls rolled to victories over Central Mountain at a rainy Mansion Park.

The boys improved to 6-0 with a 108-33 win, and the girls moved to 5-1 with a 99-42 victory.

Greg Williams (1600 and 3200 runs), Isaiah Barnes (both hurdles) and Ben Tofano (shot put and discus) each won two events for the Altoona boys.

Gianna Caputo won the 100 hurdles, long jump and triple jump for the Altoona girls. Lindsey Hallinan took the shot put and discus, and Ta’Shay Seward placed first in the 100 and 200 dashes.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Jones, CM, 11.29; 2, Adams, A, 11.30; 3, Musselman, A, 11.90. 200 dash: 1, Lawhead, A, 22.94; 2, Futrell, A, 24.66; 3, Cunningham, A, 25.18. 400 dash: 1, Yakut, CM, 54.69; 2, Zolnak, A, 56.27; 3, Young, A, 59.95. 800 run: 1, Boutiller, A, 2:10.07; 2, Schall, CM, 2:12.53; 3, Reid, A, 2:14.39. 1600 run: 1, Williams, A, 4:46.86; 2, Boutiller, A, 4:47.37; 3, Hatch, A, 5:02.42. 3200 run: 1, Williams, A, 10:14.26; 2, Green, CM, 10:20.86; 3, Henninger, A, 10:59.23. 110 hurdles: 1, Barnes, A, 16.80; 2, Kravetz, A, 17.10; 3, Watson, CM, 21.10. 300 hurdles: 1, Barnes, A, 44.08; 2, Kravetz, A, 44.44; 3, Perez, A, 47.69.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Stevens, Musselman, Kravetz, Franklin), 46.75. 1600 relay: 1, Central Mountain (Rinker, Schall, Yakut, Confer), 3:42.27. 3200 relay: 1, Central Mountain (Rinker, Schall, Green, Probert), 8:40.50. High jump: 1, Zerbee, A, 5-10; 2, Porter, CM, 5-8; 3, Weston, A, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Adams, A, 20-0; 2, Zerbee, A, 19-7; 3, Wagner, A, 18-8. Triple jump: 1, Wagner, A, 42-3; 2, Zerbee, A, 40-10; 3, Beck, A, 40-1. Shot put: 1, Tofano, A, 47-7; 2, P. McClellan, A, 38-10; 3, Roefaro, A, 38-5. Discus: 1, Tofano, A, 114-0; 2, B. McClellan, A, 104-3; 3, Kopysciansky, CM, 95-4. Javelin: 1, Folcarelli, A, 152-7; 2, Allmond, A, 119-3; 3, DeAngelis, A, 117-1. Pole vault: Not held.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Seward, A, 13.10; 2, Barger, CM, 13.20; 3, Moyer, A, 13.40. 200 dash: 1, Seward, A, 27.38; 2, Barger, CM, 27.45; 3, Moyer, A, 27.96. 400 dash: 1, Lytle, A, 1:05.39; 2, Rosas, A, 1:10.52; 3, Treese, A, 1:12.71. 800 run: 1, Myers, CM, 2:37.59; 2, Yakut, CM, 2:39.14; 3, Noel, A, 2:47.07. 1600 run: 1, Myers, CM, 5:49.16; 2, Futrell, A, 5:52.46; 3, Boutiller, A, 6:01.50. 3200 run: 1, Laughner, CM, 11:53.76; 2, Futrell, A, 12:57.53; 3, Schobel, A, 13:10.99. 100 hurdles: 1, Caputo, A, 16.80; 2, Fox, A, 16.90; 3, Ronan, A, 17.60. 300 hurdles: 1, Fox, A, 48.70; 2, Wilkes, A, 52.70; 3, Ronan, A, 54.16.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Moyer, White, Caputo, Seward), 52.33. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Wilkes, Brunette, Rentz, Vaughn), 4:48.14. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Noel, Chamberlain, Boutiller, Futrell), 11:55.70. High jump: 1, McCloy, CM, 5-0; 2, Villano, A, 4-8; 3, Gonsman, A, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Caputo, A, 15-3.5; 2, Diehl, CM, 13-10; 3, Plutko, A, 13-8.5. Triple jump: 1, Caputo, A, 34-2; 2, Lytle, A, 33-11.5; 3, Plutko, A, 29-7. Shot put: 1, Hallinan, A, 31-5.5; 2, Probst, CM, 29-3; 3, Dull, A, 27-6. Discus: 1, Hallinan, A, 115-8; 2, Probst, CM, 89-4; 3, Charles, CM, 81-7. Javelin: 1, Benton, A, 118-7; 2, McCaleb, CM, 113-3; 3, Alwine, A, 100-5. Pole vault: Not held.

Records: Altoona boys (6-0), girls (5-1).

Correction

Because of a calculation error, the score of the girls meet between Cambria Heights and Penn Cambria was incorrect in Tuesday’s Mirror. Cambria Heights won, 75.5-65.5.

COMMENTS