Gates, Germaux golden at Tri-State Invite

HANCOCK, Md. — Evan Germaux of Tussey Mountain and Mackenzie Gates of Northern Bedford were area gold medalists at the 15-team Tri-State Invitational track and field meet on Wednesday.

Germaux finished first in the boys 100-meter, while Gates placed on top in the girls 100 hurdles.

The meet’s outstanding female runner, Gates also was part of a second-place 400-meter relay and a fifth-place 1600 relay for Northern Bedford, which benefitted from third-place showings by Sadie McConnell in both the long and triple jumps. McConnell was on the Lady Panthers’ 400 relay, as well.

Tussey’s Meghan Molosky was runner-up in the 200 meters, and the Lady Titans’ Emma Watkins was third in the shot put.

On the boys side, Northern Bedford’s Nick Wilburn finished second in both the 110 and 300 hurdles. Black Panther teammate Ian Zimmerman was second in the 1600 run, while Tussey’s Alex Conner was second in the shot put and third in the discus.

Tussey Mountain’s Shane Coffman took third in the 110 hurdles, and Northern’s Ian Sherlock placed third in the two-mile run.

Complete results were unavailable at the Mirror’s press deadline.

AREA PLACEWINNERS

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Germaux, TM, 11.41; 4, Rhodes, TM, 11.84; 7, Clark, NB, 12.05; 8, Ebersole, NB, 12.11. 200 dash: 4, Rhodes, TM, 24.43. 800 run: 5, Zimmerman, NB, 2:17.66. 1600 run: 2, Zimmerman, NB, 4:40.38. 3200 run: 3, Sherlock, NB, 11:10.32; 6, Laird, NB, 11:38.97; 7, Horton, TM, 11:43.72. 110 hurdles: 2, Wilburn, NB, 18.47; 3, Coffman, TM, 19.21. 300 hurdles: 2, Wilburn, NB, 46.45.

3200 relay: 5, Northern Bedford (Laird, Sherlock, Pepple, Zimmerman), 10:06.56; 6, Tussey Mountain (Sloan, Horton, Hennessey, O’ Hagan), 10:20.39. Triple jump: 7, Walter, NB, 37-0; 8, Detterline, NB, 36-4. Shot put: 2, Conner, TM, 42-5.25; 5, Bithell, TM, 38-1.25. Discus: 3, Conner, TM, 116-4.5; 5, Lemin, TM, 103-9.5.

GIRLS

100 dash: 6, Molosky, TM, 13.73. 200 dash: 2, Molosky, TM, 28.28. 400 dash: 4, Lingenfelter, NB, 1:05.24. 800 run: 5, Lingenfelter, NB, 2:42.87. 1600 run: 4, Hershberger, NB, 6:05.65. 100 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 17.54; 8, Reed, NB, 19.54.

400 relay: 2, Northern Bedford (McConnell, Gates, Morral, Snider), 54.62; 3, Tussey Mountain (Molosky, Hess, O’Hagan, Hollingshead), 54.90. 1600 relay: 5, Northern Bedford (Gates, Lingenfelter, Laird, Morral), 4:46.77. 3200 relay: 5, Northern Bedford (Lingenfelter, Laird, Musselman, Hershberger), 12:23.46. Long jump: 3, McConnell, NB, 14-8. Triple jump: 3, McConnell, NB, 31-3. Shot put: 3, Watkins, TM, 29-1.5; 6, Burke, NB, 27-3. Discus: 5, Watkins, TM, 81-9.5; 8, Hess, TM, 68-10.

CC girls win pair

EBENSBURG — McKenna Hayward (200, 400) and Paige Wess (800, 1600) each won two individual events as Central Cambria edged Forest Hills, 75.33-74.67, in a Laurel Highlands Conference tri-meet. The Lady Devils also topped Johnstown, 133-17.

The Central Cambria quartet of Carly Kaschalk, Hayward, Ella Vrabel and Wess teamed to win both the 1600 and 3200 relays. Forest Hills was a 133-17 victor over Johnstown.

The Central Cambria boys split, defeating Johnstown (123-27) and losing to Forest Hills (78.5-71.5). Forest Hills also defeated Johnstown, 113-36.

Kaden Kutchman won the 400 dash and also ran a leg on the winning 1600 meter relay team for Central Cambria, which got a victory in the 800 run from Nathan Kuntz, who also ran a leg on the winning 3200-meter relay team.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Berkins, J, 10.9; 2, Simon, J, 11.0; 3, Long, FH, 11.3. 200 dash: 1, Simon, J, 22.6; 2, Kutchman, CC, 22.8; 3, Berkins, J, 22.9. 400 dash: 1, Kutchman, CC, 50.8; 2, Hardison, J, 53.5; 3, Roberts, CC, 53.8. 800 run: 1, Kuntz, CC, 2:07; 2, Chunta, FH, 2:09; 3, Belsterling, CC, 2:11. 1600 run: 1, Chunta, FH, 4:45; 2, Kuntz, CC, 4:55; 3, Wechtenheiser, FH, 5:01. 3200 run: 1, Chunta, FH, 10:41; 2, Vyas, CC, 10:47; 3, Wilson, CC, 11:01. 110 hurdles: 1, Latshaw, FH, 16.2; 2, Rhinier, FH, 17.0; 3, McCloskey, CC, 18.1. 300 hurdles: 1, Shoff, CC, 42.9; 2, Rhinier, FH, 44.4; 3, McCloskey, CC, 45.1.

400 relay: 1, Johnstown (Berkins, Britt, Gershon Simon, Gerrell Simon), 44.2. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Roberts, Melnyk, Steffen, Kutchman), 3:55. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Belsterling, Wilson, Vyas, Kuntz), 9:12. High jump: 1, Bitez, FH, 5-8; 2, Magnus, FH, 5-2; 3, Berkheimer, FH, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Long, FH, 20-6; 2, Britt, J, 19-8; 3, Holsinger, CC, 19-6. Triple jump: 1, Holsinger, CC, 41-8; 2, Roberts, CC, 40-10; 3, Mangus, FH, 38-9. Shot put: 1, Elgin, FH, 40-7; 2, Peretin, FH, 38-5; 3, Bezek, CC, 37-9. Discus: 1, Elgin, FH, 112-10; 2, Holsinger, CC, 105-11; 3, Bezek, CC, 103-1. Javelin: 1, Bezek, CC, 127-2; 2, Elgin, FH, 126-8; 3, Barclay, FH, 126-3. Pole vault: 1, Krug, FH, 11-6; 2, Daubert, FH, 10-6; 3, Lechleitner, CC, 10-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Roush, FH, 12.4; 2, Loe, J, 13.0; 3, Caddy, FH, 13.2. 200 dash: 1, Hayward, CC 27.0; 2, Caddy, FH, 27.1; 3, Manor, J, 27.3. 400 dash: 1, Hayward, CC, 1:01.9; 2, Vrabel, CC, 1:02.5; 3, Stains FH, 1:05. 800 run: 1, Wess, CC, 2:27.3; 2, Vrabel, CC,2.29.9; 3, Valko, FH, 2:32.1. 1600 run: 1, Wess, CC, 5:30; 2, McKeel, CC, 5.43; 3, Montag, FH, 5:45. 3200 run: 1, McKeel, CC 12:25; 2, Montag, FH 12:41; 3, Farabaugh,CC 12:53. 100 hurdles: 1, Kurtz, CC, 16.7; 2, Rorar, FH, 18.0; 3, Kaschalk, CC, 18.1. 300 hurdles: 1, C. Smith, FH, 50.2; 2, Kaschalk, CC, 51.3; 3, Shima, FH, 52.6.

400 relay: 1, Johnstown (Smothers, Lewis, Manor, Loe), 52.6. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria, (Kaschalk, Hayward, Vrabel, Wess), 4:16. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria, (Kaschalk, Hayward, Vrabel, Wess), 10:08.7. High jump: 1, Johns, FH, 4-8; 2, Snedden, FH, 4-4; 3, Bopp, CC, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Roush, FH, 18-1.5; 2, Kurtz, FH, 14-10.5, 3, Simms, CC, 14-2.5. Triple jump: 1, Roush FH, 32-1; 2, Smith, FH, 30-6.5; 3, Rorar, FH, 30-3. Shot Put: 1, Bezek ,CC, 32-1; 2, Colosomo, FH, 28-8.5; 3, Weyandt, FH, 28-8. Discus: 1, Brendal, FH , 92-2; 2, Dill, CC, 84-7. 3, Lydia, CC, 77-9. Javelin: 1, Bauer, CC, 97-5. 2, Wirfel, CC, 92-11. 3, Kudlawiec, CC, 83-8. Pole Vault: 1, Law, FH, 8-2; Wilson, FH, 7-6; 3, Gerlach, CC, 7-6.

Bedford teams sweep

JOHNSTOWN — With Mitchell Zembower being the school’s only competitor to win more than one individual event, both the Bedford boys and girls teams swept their triangular meet at Westmont Hilltop.

Zembower finished first in the 200 and 400 dash for the Bisons, who bested Westmont, 75.5-74.4, and Penn Cambria, 113-35. Penn Cambria also fell to Westmont, 111-38.

The Bedford girls were an 86-64 victor over Westmont and prevailed over Penn Cambria, 83-67, although Lady Panther freshman Cassandra Macchia placed first in all three jumping events.

Both Bedford teams won the 400 and 1600 relays.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Marinak, PC, 11.4; 2, Foor, B, 11.5; 3, Hillegass, WH, 11.7. 200 dash: 1, Zembower, B, 23.9; 2, Marinak, PC, 24.0; 3, Pharr, B, 24.6. 400 dash: 1, Zembower, B, 53.9; 2, Barbato, WH, 54.1; 3, Pharr, B, 57.1. 800 run: 1, Fetzer, WH, 2:13.2; 2, Lang, B, 2:18.5; 3, Constantino, WH, 2:21.3. 1600 run: 1, Fetzer, WH, 4:46.5; 2, Browell, B, 4:56.7; 3, Michina, PC, 5:06.9. 3200 run: 1, Fetzer, WH, 10:33.1; 2, Browell, B, 11:11.8; 3, Heider, WH, 11:37.9. 110 hurdles: 1, Zitnay, WH, 16.9; 2, Koontz, B, 17.0; 3, Sparling, WH, 17.2. 300 hurdles: 1, Zitnay, WH, 44.4; 2, Koontz, B, 46.3; 3, Slovikosky, PC, 47.3.

400 relay: 1, Bedford, 46.1. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford, 3:43.9. 3200 relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop, 8:52.8. High jump: 1, Moyer, WH, 5-8; 2, Foor, B, 5-6; 3, Merritt, B, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Merritt, B, 18-1; 2, Dawson, B, 17-7.5; 3, Weigand, PC, 17-4.25. Triple jump: 1, Dawson, B, 38-6; 2, Merritt, B, 37-5.25; 3, Foor, B, 36-8.5. Shot put: 1, Yonko, WH, 37-5; 2, Fazenbaker, B, 35-10; 3, Wirfel, PC, 33-2. Discus: 1, Yonko, WH, 123-0; 2, Cornell, B, 108-5; 3, Dean, WH, 103-10. Javelin: 1, Holbay, WH, 136-6; 2, Yonko, WH, 120-4; 3, Gresh, WH, 119-6. Pole vault: 1, Albertelli, WH, 10-0; 2, Polacek, WH, 10-0; 3, Ramey-Cavanaugh, B, 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Janosik, PC, 13.2; 2, Papi, PC, 13.4; 3, Suder, B, 13.7. 200 dash: 1, Fuller, B, 26.7; 2, Papi, PC, 28.7; 3, Suder, B, .1. 400 dash: 1, Seifert, B, 1:03.6; 2, Harvey, PC, 1:06.0; 3, Wyland, PC, 1:09.9. 800 run: 1, Pittman, B, 2:31.2; 2, Dorian, WH, 2:35.1; 3, Brill, WH, 2:50.5. 1600 run: 1, Dorian, WH, 5:44.9; 2, Pittman, B, 5:48.9; 3, Shriver, WH, 6:03.0. 3200 run: 1, Dorian, WH, 13:27.4; 2, Brill, WH, 13:31.9; 3, Sigel, B, 14:21.5. 100 hurdles: 1, Polacek, WH, 16.6; 2, Ferguson, B, 16.8; 3, Rutledge, WH, 19.0. 300 hurdles: 1, Ferguson, B, 49.1; 2, Polacek, WH, 52.9; 3, Tracy, B, 55.4.

400 relay: 1, Bedford, 53.7. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford, 4:28.5. 3200 relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop, 11:03.9. High jump: 1, Macchia, PC, 5-2; 2, Fuller, B, 4-10; 3, Polacek, WH, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Macchia, PC, 15-5; 2, Fuller, B, 14-9; 3, Wirfel, PC, 13-9.25. Triple jump: 1, Macchia, PC, 35-8; 2, Seifert, B, 30-6.25; 3, Callihan, WH, 29-5. Shot put: 1, Martz, B, 28-5; 2, Nibert, WH, 27-2; 3, Cagluiso, WH, 27-1. Discus: 1, Burkett, PC, 92-4; 2, Martz, B, 82-0; 3, Cagluiso, WH, 78-10. Javelin: 1, Tracy, B, 80-7; 2, Martz, B, 75-10; 3, Cagluiso, WH, 70-5. Pole vault: 1, Hartman, B, 8-0; 2, Dryer, WH, 7-6; 3, Knupp, WH, 7-6.

BG teams split

JOHNSTOWN — Bishop Guilfoyle split a pair of results on the boys and girls side, as the boys defeated Bishop McCort, 95-50, while falling to host Richland, 115-35. Max Sankey was Guilfoyle’s lone winner, taking first place in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

The Guilfoyle girls were slim winners over Bishop McCort, 67-66, but lost to Richland, 99-50. Gianna Georgianna was a double winner for the Lady Marauders in the discus and the javelin, while Aurielle Brunner won the triple jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Sankey, BG, 11.1; 2, Rodman, R, 11.2; 3, McCall, BG, 11.4. 200 dash: 1, Sankey, BG, 23.3; 2, Kovalcheck, R, 24.1; 3, Semelsberger, BM, 24.2. 400 dash: 1, Seidel, BM, 53.8; 2, Towns, R, 53.9; 3, Machado, BG, 57.2. 800 run: 1, Gleason, BM, 2;19; 2, Paul, R, 2:21; 3, Machado, BG, 2:28. 1600 run: 1, Hanik, BM, 5:01; 2, Hinton, BM, 5:09; 3, Paul, R, 5:20. 3200 run: 1, Hankik, BM, 10:58; 2, Hinton, BM, 11:08; 3, Stevens, BG, 11:35. 110 hurdles: 1, Rodman, R, 16.2; 2, Kniss, R, 17.7; 3, Crawford, BG, 18.3. 300 hurdles: 1, Rodman, R, 42.7; 2, Levander, R, 46.0; 3, Kniss, R, 48.4.

400 relay: 1, Richland, 45.9. 1600 relay: 1, Richland, 3:46. 3200 relay: 1, Richland, 9:30. High jump: 1, Semelsberger, BM, 5-8; 2, Hauser, R, 5-6; 3, Yanoshak, BG, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Smith, R, 20-2; 2, Vogelsberger, R, 19-6; 3, Semelsberger, BM, 19-2. Triple jump: 1, Smith, R, 42-6; 2, Vogelsberger, R, 39-11; 3, Wesner, BG, 33-6. Shot put: 1, Polacek, R, 43-6; 2, Sprangle, R, 39-6; 3, Ford, R, 39-3. Discus: 1, Black, R, 12-0; 2, Dabbs, R, 114-11; 3, Sabol, R, 104-0. Javelin: 1, Dabbs, R, 180-7; 2, Sabol, R, 125-10; 3, Flowers, R, 123-11. Pole vault: 1, Abel, R, 13-0; 2, Norland, R, 9-6; 3, Manges, R, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Smith, BM, 13.2; 2, Brunner, BG, 13.4; 3, Phillips, BM, 13.5. 200 dash: 1, Gossard, R, 26.6; 2, Smith, BM, 26.7; 3, Cassidy, R, 28.5. 400 dash: 1, Rosich, BM, 1:05.00; 2, Barrow, R, 1:09; 3, Simeone, R, 1:11.4. 800 run: 1, Barbato, BM, 2:36; 2, Scipioni, BG, 2:55; 3, Duppstadt, R, 3:07. 1600 run: 1, Barbato, BM, 5:39; 2, Scipioni, BG, 6:36; 3, Bell, R, 6:50. 3200 run: 1, Barbato, BM, 12:18; 2, Timm, BG, 16:21; 3, Butler, BG, 16:26. 100 hurdles: 1, Beebout, R, 17.6; 2, Williamson, R, 17.7; 3, Durbin, BG, 19.0. 300 hurdles: 1, Beebout, R, 53.4; 2, Miller, BM, 57.1; 3, Williamson, R, 57.3.

400 relay: 1, Bishop McCort, 53.4. 1600 relay: 1, Bishop McCort, 3;33. 3200 relay: 1, Richland, 15:40. High jump: 1, Beebout, R, 5-0; 2, Brunner, BG, 4-10; 3, Kern, R, 4-0. Long jump: 1, Washal, BM, 12-8; 2, Scipioni, BG, 12-4; 3, Nosek, BG, 12-2. Triple jump: 1, Brunner, BG, 31-10; 2, Philibin, R, 30-5; 3, Cassidy, R, 29-5. Shot put: 1, Wolf, BM, 34-0; 2, Rager, R, 25-7; 3, Koehle, BG, 25-3. Discus: 1, Goerigiana, BG, 75-5; 2, Slavick, R, 73-2; 3, Rucasky, R, 68-7. Javelin: 1, Georgiana, BG, 73-7; 2, Slavik, R, 71-5; 3, Facci, R, 59-6. Pole vault: 1, Gossard, R, 12-0; 2, Kacino, R, 8-6; 3, Sloan, R, 6-0.

Records: Bishop Guilfoyle boys (4-7); Bishop Guilfoyle girls (1-10)

Valley edges Everett

ALEXANDRIA — Propelled by Taylor Leidy’s victories in the 200 dash (28.0), 100 hurdles (16.8) and long jump (15-8), the Juniata Valley girls track and field team edged Everett, 77-73, in an Inter-County Conference tri-meet that also included West Branch.

Valley defeated West Branch by a 92-53 count.

The Everett girls had two winners in multiple events: Kaitlyn Maxwell in the 100 (12.7), 400 (1:04.0) and 800 (2:32.7) and Stefanie Ketterman in the high jump (4-8) and triple jump (33-11). The Lady Warriors were a 96-54 victor over West Branch.

Behind a pair of double-win performances, the Everett boys scored a 107-41 victory over Juniata Valley and a 107-38 win over West Branch. Cameron Mellott finished first in both the 110 hurdles (17.5) and 300 hurdles (48.2) for the Warriors, while teammate Bryson Clingerman prevailed in the high jump (5-6) and triple jump (36-10).

The Green Hornets fell to West Branch, 88-61, although Ryan Jackson placed first in the 100 (11.8) and 200 (25.2).

COMMENTS