Central Cambria teams sweep

04/18/18 By Gary M. Baranec Central Cambria's Carly Kaschalk (left) edges out Bishop Carroll's Megan Kwisnek in the 100 hurdles Wednesday at Central Cambria.

EBENSBURG — Individual double-victory efforts from Tyler Wilson (1600- and 3200-meter runs) and Kayden Kutchman (200 dash, 800 run) led the Central Cambria boys team to victories over Richland (97-52), Bishop Carroll (114-36) and Penn Cambria (118-31) in high school boys track and field on Wednesday.

Bishop Carroll also lost decisions to Penn Cambria (79-70) and Richland (108-41), while Penn Cambria dropped also dropped a 101-48 decision to Richland.

The Central Cambria girls beat Carroll (86-63), Penn Cambria (105-44) and Richland (109-41), Carroll beat Penn Cambria (100-40) and Richland (115-30), and the Penn Cambria girls topped Richland (94-51).

Leading the way for the Lady Red Devils were Ella Vrabel, who won the 400 and 800 runs, and Kacy McKeel, who won the 1600 and 3200 runs.

Alyssa Martinazzi won the 100 dash, 200 dash and long jump for the BC girls, and Lauren Michina won the high jump and triple jump for Penn Cambria.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Marinak, PC, 11.4; 2, Gauden, CC, 11.4; 3, Brumbaugh, CC, 11.5. 200 dash: 1, Kutchman, CC, 23.3; 2, Gauden, CC, 23.8; 3, Marinak, PC, 24.0. 400 dash: 1, Roberts, CC, 53.2; 2, Melnyk, CC, 54.6; 3, Towns, R, 55.1. 800 run: 1, Kutchman, CC, 2:07; 2, Kuntz, CC, 2:10; 3, Belsterling, CC, 2:14. 1600 run: 1, Wilson, CC, 5:04; 2, Vyas, CC, 5:14; 3, Kuntz, CC, 5:15. 3200 run: 1, Wilson, CC, 11:07; 2, Vyas, CC, 11:09; 3, Haycisak, CC, 11:17. 110 hurdles: 1, Rodman, R, 16.2; 2, Slovikosky, PC, 17.2; 3, McCloskey, CC, 18.7. 300 hurdles: 1, Rodman, R, 43.1; 2, Shoff, CC, 45.2; 3, Lavander, R, 45.7.

400 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Brumbaugh, Steffen, Gibson, Gauden), 45.7. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Roberts, Melnyk, Steffen, Kutchman), 3:35. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Belsterling, Wilson, Vyas, Kuntz), 9:23. High jump: 1, Hauser, R, 5-8; 2, Bohrer, BC, 5-6; 3, Bennett, CC, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Smith, R, 19-3; 2, Bennett, CC, 19-2; 3, Vogelsberger, R, 18-10. Triple jump: 1, Smith, R, 41-8; 2, Holsinger, CC, 39-1; 3, Vogelsberger, R, 38-4. Shot put: 1, Polacek, R, 42-2; 2, Hogue, BC, 40-8; 3, Bezek, CC, 39-0. Discus: 1, Hogue, BC, 122-3; 2, Holsinger, CC, 117-1; 3, Black, R, 113-6. Javelin: 1, Dabbs, R, 163-5; 2, T. Weigand, PC, 156-9; 3, J. Weigand, PC, 140-7. Pole vault: 1, Abel, R, 13-0; 2, Farabaugh, BC, 9-6; 3, Bohrer, BC, 9-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Martinazzi, BC, 12.8; 2, Snedden, BC, 13.3; 3, Wess, CC, 13.4. 200 dash: 1, Martinazzi, BC, 26.3; 2, Gossard, R, 27.4; 3, Snedden, BC, 27.9. 400 dash: 1, Vrabel, CC, 1:01.7; 2, Hayward, CC, 1:02.1; 3, Snedden, BC, 1:03.4. 800 run: 1, Vrabel, CC, 2:42.1; 2, Dill, CC, 2:45.8; 3, Peterman, CC, 2:46.6. 1600 run: 1, McKeel, CC, 5:58.4; 2, Peterman, CC, 5:59.3; 3, Dill, CC, 6:00.1. 3200 run: 1, McKeel, CC, 13:47; 2, Dill, CC, 13:49; 3, Farabaugh, CC, 13:52. 100 hurdles: 1, Kaschalk, CC, 18.1; 2, Kwisnek, BC, 18.2; 3, Beercat, R, 18.7. 300 hurdles: 1, Wess, CC, 49.4; 2, Kaschalk, CC, 50.6; 3, Kwisnek, BC, 50.7.

400 relay: 1, Bishop Carroll (Kwisnek, Murphy, Yahner, Martinazzi). 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Kaschalk, Vrabel, Wess, Hayward), 4:16.2. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (M. Woods, Peterman, Vrabel, Farabaugh), 11:10. High jump: 1, Michina, PC, 5-0; 2, Beercat, R, 4-10; 3, Janosik, PC, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Martinazzi, BC, 16-6.5; 2, Janosik, PC, 16-3.5; 3, Murphy, BC, 15-11. Triple jump: 1, Michina, PC, 35-7.25; 2, Murphy, BC, 34-2; 3, Janosik, PC, 33-7.25. Shot put: 1, Bezek, CC, 30-3.5; 2, Bobroski, BC, 27-8; 3, Plummer, PC, 26-4.5. Discus: 1, Bobroski, BC, 96-4; 2, Burkett, PC, 82-6; 3, Little, BC, 73-11. Javelin: 1, Bauer, CC, 101-10; 2, Little, BC, 92-6.5; 3, Wirfel, CC, 90-8. Pole vault: 1, Gossard, R, 11-6; 2, Gerlach, CC, 7-3; 3, Keiper, CC, 6-6.

Records: Central Cambria boys (4-0); Richland boys (3-2); Penn Cambria boys (2-3); Bishop Carroll boys (1-6);

Altoona teams sweep

PITTSBURGH — The Altoona boys improved to 5-0, thanks to a sweep over Woodland Hills (120-30) and Penn Hills (105-45).

The Mountain Lions got a balanced effort as Greg Williams was the only individual double-winner, as he set the pace in both the 1600 and 3200 runs. Altoona did sweep the relays and won two of the three throwing events.

Individual double-victory performances by both Gianna Caputo (100 hurdles, long jump) and Lindsey Hallinan (shot put, discus) sparked the Altoona girls (4-1) to victories over both Penn Hills (120-20) and Woodland Hills (117-23).

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Trower, PH, 10.8; 2, Lawhead, A, 11.4; 3, Adams, A, 11.4. 200 dash: 1, Trower, PH, 22.4; 2, Jackson, PH, 23.7; 3, Coleman, WH, 23.7. 400 dash: 1, McCoy, PH, 52.8; 2, Zolnak,A, 54.4; 3, Barnette, WH, 54.4. 800 run: 1, Reid, A, 2:13.9; 2, Silverman, PH, 2:19.3; 3, Hooper, A, 2:20.9. 1600 run: 1, Williams, A, 4:44.3; 2, Boutiller, A, 4:53.8; 3, Silverman, PH, 4:59.3 . 3200 run: 1, Williams, A, 10:43.0; 2, Silverman, PH, 11:08.3; 3, Henninger, A, 11:20.2. 110 hurdles: 1, Vasquez, WH, 15.0; 2, Barnes, A, 15.8; 3, Rouse, PH, 15.4. 300 hurdles: 1, Vasquez, WH, 41.5; 2, Kravetz, A, 44.1; 3, Rouse, PH, 44.7.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Adams, Barnes, Petucci, Lawhead), 44.3. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Boutiller, Lawhead, Barnes, Zolnak), 3:41.6. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Reid, Williams, Henninger, Boutiller), 9:29.3. High jump: 1, Mitchell, PH, 6-2; 2, Zerbee, A, 6-0; 3, Weston, A, 5-10. Long jump: 1, Adams, A, 21-1; 2, Rouse, PH, 20-6; 3, Wagner, A, 20-2. Triple jump: 1, Rouse, PH, 40-9; 2, Petucci, A, 40-8; 3, Wagner, A, 40-1. Shot put: 1, Tofano, A, 48-2; 2, Grady, PH, 43-8; 3, Butler, PH, 43-6. Discus: 1, Allen, WH, 125-0; 2, Tofano, A, 115-2; 3, McClellan, A, 108-0. Javelin: 1, Folcarelli, A, 132-8; 2, Allmond, A, 123-8; 3, Brady, PH, 117-0. Pole vault: Not held.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Seward, A, 13.2; 2, Morris, WH, 13.3; 3, Moyer, A, 13.5. 200 dash: 1, Brennan, PH, 26.5; 2, Balogun, PH, 27.8; 3, Morris, WH, 28.0. 400 dash: 1, Brennan, PH, 60.4; 2, Lytle, A, 63.8; 3, Brown, PH, 64.2. 800 run: 1, Ellster, PH, 2:39.2; 2, Futrell, A, 2:46.5; 3, Noel, A, 2:48.4. 1600 run: 1, Futrell, A, 5:59.7; 2, Noel, A, 6:02.3; 3, Boutiller, A, 6:12.1. 3200 run: 1, M. Baker, A, 13:28.6; 2, Schobel, A, 13:38.4; 3, R. Baker, A, 14:03.2. 100 hurdles: 1, Caputo, A, 16.2; 2, Fox, A, 16.8; 3, Ronan, A, 17.5. 300 hurdles: 1, Fox, A, 49.0; 2, Hanner, WH, 50.6; 3, Ronan, A, 53.5.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Moyer, White, Messner, Seward), 53.5. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Moyer, Lytle, Seward, Fox), 4:20.9. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Noel, Boutiller, Chamberlain, Futrell), 11:59.9. High jump: 1, Villano, A, 4-8; 2, Gonsman, A, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Caputo, A, 15-9.5; 2, Glazec, WH, 15-5; 3, Messner, A, 14-6. Triple jump: 1, Lytle, A, 36-5; 2, Caputo, A, 35-0; 3, Glazec, WH, 32-8. Shot put: 1, Hallinan, A, 32-10; 2, Yancey, WH, 30-11; 3, Beach, WH, 30-2. Discus: 1, Hallinan, A, 108-11; 2, Yancey, WH, 100-0; 3, Price, A, 80-10. Javelin: 1, Benton, A, 108-2; 2, Alwine, A, 97-10; 3, Brunette, A, 80-5.

Records: Altoona boys (5-0); Altoona girls (4-1).

Portage teams beaten

PORTAGE — The Portage boys and girls teams both fell to 0-3 in losses to Meyersdale.

Blake Oravecz won the 100 and 200 for the Portage boys in an 88-61 loss. Casey Chobany won the 400 and the 800 for Portage in the girls’ 102-42 setback.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Oravecz, P, 11.6; 2, Billy, M, 12.03; 3, Berardinelli, P, 12.05 . 200 dash: 1, Oravecz, P, 24.6; 2, Billy, M, 25.26; 3, Gallo, P, 26.3. 400 dash: 1, Berardinelli, P, 57.6; 2, Krenchman, M, 59.5; 3, Blaugh, M, 1:00. 800 run: 1, Krumenacker, P, 2:20; 2, Krenchman, M, 2:22; 3, Shotts, M, 2:29. 1600 run: 1, Krenchman, M, 5:22; 2, Getsy, M, 5:27; 3, Macy, P, 5:31. 3200 run: 1, Getsy, M, 11:47; 2, Macy, P, 12:10; 3, Shaffer, P, 12:20. 110 hurdles: 1, Seiler, M, 16.8; 2, Spaid, P, 17.5; 3, Miller, P, 19.0. 300 hurdles: 1, Spaid, P, 45.5; 2, Butler, M, 46.2; 3, Wilt, M, 48.7.

400 relay: 1, Portage (Miller, Gallo, Berardinelli, Oravecz), 48.3. 1600 relay: 1, Myersdale (Krenchman, Blaugh, Butler, Krenchman). 3200 relay: 1, Portage (Macy, Spaid, Krumenacker, Shaffer), 9:42. High jump: 1, Billy, M, 5-10; 2, Singler, M, 5-8; 3, Krenchman, M, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Kyle, M, 18-11.5; 2, Billy, M, 18-3.75; 3, Butler, M, 16-10.5. Triple jump: 1, Singler, M, 36-9.5; 2, Selapack, P 33-3.5; 3, Brown, P, 33-10. Shot put: 1, Whitfield, M, 37-11; 2, Miko, P, 36-11; 3, Bartoletti, P, 34-7. Discus: 1, Miller, M, 96-9; 2, Whitfield, M, 96-3; 3, Bartoletti, P, 94-11. Javelin: 1, Miller, M, 119-4; 2, Miko, P, 108-5; 3, Sankey, M, 102-10. Pole vault: 1, Decker, M, 9-0; 2, Miller, P, 7-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Bleicher, M, 13.4; 2, Beaning, M, 13.71; 3, Papcun, P, 15.9. 200 dash: 1, Bleicher, M, 28.0; 2, Papcun, P, 28.75; 3, Beaning, M, 29.2. 400 dash: 1, Chobany, P, 1:00.5; 2, Betz, M, 1:15; 3, Bitner, M, 1:34. 800 run: 1, Chobany, P, 2:43; 2, Krenchman, M, 3:22; 3, Yazynych, M, 3:35. 1600 run: 1, Hetzel, M, 6:06; 2, McCabe, P, 6:32; 3, Banner, M, 6:33. 3200 run: 1, Campbell, M, 13:51; 2, Miller, M, 16:07. 100 hurdles: 1, Bleicher, M, 18.8; 2, Trice, P, 19.53. 300 hurdles: 1, Bleicher, M, 58.9; 2, Tanner, M, 1:01; Papcun, P, 1:05.

400 relay: 1, Meyersdale (Beaning, Shaffer, Miller, Bleicher), 55.5. 1600 relay: 1, Meyersdale (Tanner, Bleicher, Betz, Robertson), 5:34. 3200 relay: 1, Meyersdale (Hetzel, Miller, Tanner, Krenchman), 13:52. High jump: 1, Kalinoski, P, 4-6; 2, Papcun, P, 4-6; 3, Beaning, M, 4-6 . Long jump: 1, Blair, M, 15-2.75; 2, Roberts, M, 14-.5; 3, Chobany, P, 13-5. Triple jump: 1, Robertson, M, 32-4; 2, Kalinoski, P, 29-4; 3, Viscusi, P, 26-10. Shot put: 1, Krenchman, M, 25-1; 2, Phillips, P, 22-6; 3, Canavan, P, 21-0. Discus: 1, Krenchman, M, 78-5; 2, Phillips, P, 61-9; 3, Farley, M, 53-3. Javelin: 1, Robertson, M, 71-2; 2, Farley, M, 60-3; 3, Viscusi, P, 60-1. Pole vault: 1, Proctor, M, 7-6.

Records: Portage boys (0-3), Portage girls (0-3).

BG boys go 1-2

SOMERSET — The Bishop Guilfoyle boys beat Westmont Hilltop, 77-73, but fell to Forest Hills, 103-47, and Somerset, 113-37.

Max Sankey won the 100 and 200 dashes for the BG boys.

The BG girls fell to Somerset (117-33), Forest Hills (127-23) and Westmont Hilltop (98-52).

Note: The results were reported to the Mirror too late for its print edition.

BOYS

100- 1. Sankey BG 11.44 2. Barron S 11.45, Long FH 11.63

200 1. Sankey BG 22.98, 2. Barron S 23.41, 3. Long FH 23.52

400 1. Barbato WH 54.43, 2. Barnhart S 54.71, 3. Gyukery FH 55.12

800 1. Walker S 2:06.66, 2. Fetzer WH 2:08.45, 3. Chunta FH 2:10.86

1600 1. Fetzer WH 4:43.62, 2. Chunta FH 4:44.16 3. Walker S 4:56. 50

3200 1. Chunta FH 10:53.91, 2. Fetzer 10:54.48 3. Mazzeriella S 11:19.89

110 H 1. Latshaw FH 16.39, 2. Rhinier FH 17.06, 3. Troll S 17.33

300 H 1. Troll S 43.54, 2. Rios S 44.19, 3. Rhinier FH 44.35

4*100 1. Somerset 44.98

4*400 1. Somerset 3:42.81

4*800 1. Westmont 8:54.08

Long Jump 1. Long FH 20-2, Buck S 19-2 1/2, 3. Martz S 19-1

Triple Jump 1. Buck S 39-4, 2. McCall BG 38-6, 3. Deblase S 37-10

High Jump 1. Moyer WH 5-6, 2. Vitez FH 5-6, Barnhart S 5-4

Shot 1. N. Hyde S 52-11, D. Hyde S 44-9, 3. Elgin FH 40

Disc 1. N. Hyde 144-11, D.Hyde S 133-6, 3. Yonko WH 121-9

Jav. 1. Liebel BG 156-11, 2. Elgin FH 146-10, 3. Holbay WH 135-6

PV 1. Krug FH 12-0, 2. Dauert FH 11-0, 3. Albertelli WH 10-6

Record: Bishop Guilfoyle boys (1-6).

GIRLS

100 1. Roush FH 13.04, 2. Close S 13.11, 3. Caddy FH 13.46

200 1. Close S 27.04, 2. Caddy FH 27.24, 3. Brunner BG 27.40

400 1. Stains FH 1:05.18, 2. Dorian WH 1:05.81, 3. Sehn S 1:08.49

800 1. Valko FH 2:31.69, 2. Greathouse FH 2:33.09, 3. Chan S 2:38.40

1600 1. Dorian W 5:45.41, 2. Chan S 5:47.09, 3. Montag FH 5:49.12

3200 1. Montag FH 12:45.22, Chan S 12:55.24, 3. Smith FH 13:38.86

100 H 1. Close S 15.72, 2. Polacek WH 17.46, 3. Stickle S 17.57

300 H 1. Close S 48.73, 2. Smith FH 50.76, 3. Stickle S 50.87

4*100 1. Forest Hills 52.04

4*400 1. Forest Hills 4:22.90

4*800 1. Forest Hills 10:17.12

LJ 1. Roush 16-8, 2. Robinson S 14-7, 3. Smith S 14-4

TJ- 1. Roush 34-10, 2. Brunner bG 32-1, 3. McKendre FH 31-11

High Jump 1. Brunner 4-10, 2. Polacek WH 4-10, 3. Johns FH 4-6

Shot 1. Fike S 32-3, 2 Weyandt FH 30-8, 3. McKendre FH 27

Disc 1. Brendel FH 91-5, 2. Fike S 79-5, 3. Caglusio WH 78-3

Jav 1. Georgianna 79-10, 2. Caglusio WH 76-4, 3. They FH 73-4

PV 1. Camacho S 10-7, 2. Polacek WH 9-6, 3. Law FH 8

Record: Bishop Guilfoyle girls (0-7).

COMMENTS