BG boys, PC girls capture victories

H.S. track

CRESSON — The Bishop Guilfoyle boys downed Penn Cambria, 81-60, and Cambria Heights, 78-61, in a tri-meet in high school track and field on Monday.

Max Sankey won the 100- and 200-meter dashes for BG, and Joey Stevens won the 800 and 1600 runs. Heights topped Penn Cambria, 74-66, with Zach Farabaugh winning both hurdles, Nick Gilbert winning the long and triple jumps, and Evan Bobby taking the shot put and discus.

The Penn Cambria girls beat Heights, 75.5-65.5, and BG, 97-42, and the Heights girls defeated BG, 98.5-42.5.

Lauren Michina led the way for the Lady Panthers with victories in the high, long and triple jumps. Miche Burkett took both the shot put and discus for Penn Cambria.

Quinn McElhenny led Heights with wins in the 1600 and 3200 runs, and Aurielle Brunner won the 100 and 200 dashes for BG.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Sankey, BG, 11.3; 2, McCall, BG, 11.6; 3, Marinak, PC, 12.0. 200 dash: 1, Sankey, BG, 23.1; 2, McCall, BG, 23.8; 3, Marinak, PC, 24.6. 400 dash: 1, Fisanick, CH, 57.7; 2, Tsikalas, PC, 59.2; 3, Gobris, CH, 59.5. 800 run: 1, Stevens, BG, 2:22; 2, Machado, BG, 2:29; 3, Cover, BG, 2:30. 1600 run: 1, Stevens, BG, 5:26; 2, Pulcinello, BG, 5:38; 3, Mullen, CH, 5:45. 3200 run: 1, Krise, PC, 12:42; 2, Sheridan, CH, 12:46; 3, Ciampoli, BG, 12:59. 110 hurdles: 1, Farabaugh, CH, 15.9; 2, Slovikosky, PC, 16.9; 3, Crawford, BG, 19.1. 300 hurdles: 1, Farabaugh, CH, 44.1; 2, Slovikosky, PC, 47.4; 3, Marinak, PC, 48.7.

400 relay: 1, Bishop Guilfoyle (Sankey, Conrad, McCall, Crawford), 45.5. 1600 relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Farabaugh, Gobris, Sclesky, Fisanick), 4:04. 3200 relay: 1, Penn Cambria (Niebauer, Mullen, Sheridan, Gilbert), 11:36.8. High jump: 1, (tie), Montecalvo, BG, and Labriola, BG, 5-2; 3, Ryan, CH, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Gilbert, CH, 18-9; 2, Eckenrode, CH, 18-5.5; 3, Tsikalas, PC, 18-4.25. Triple jump: 1, Gilbert, CH, 37-4.5; 2, McCall, BG, 36-2; 3, Montecalvo, BG, 35-3.5. Shot put: 1, Bobby, CH, 42-9; 2, Speckles, BG, 40-2; 3, Donoughe, CH, 38-1.5. Discus: 1, Bobby, CH, 176-5; 2, Storkly, CH, 98-6; 3, Abraham, BG, 93-0.25. Javelin: 1, T. Weigand, PC, 162-0; 2, Liebel, BG, 151-9; 3, J. Weigand, PC, 147-0. Pole vault: 1, Not held.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Brunner, BG, 13.3; 2, Papi, PC, 13.6; 3, Janosik, PC, 13.7. 200 dash: 1, Brunner, BG, 27.8; 2, Papi, PC, 29.0; 3, Mihalow, CH, 29.4. 400 dash: 1, Conrad, CH, 1:05.2; 2, Harvey, PC, 1:06.2; 3, Scipioni, BG, 1:09.9. 800 run: 1, Scipioni, BG, 2:49; 2, Kopera, CH, 3:00; 3, Gooderham, CH, 3:04. 1600 run: 1, McElhenny, CH, 5:56; 2, Ertter, CH, 6:55; 3, Thomas, CH, 7:04. 3200 run: 1, McElhenny, CH, 12:17; 2, Watt, PC, 15:49; 3, Thomas, CH, 16:04. 100 hurdles: 1, Kinney, CH, 18.1; 2, Macchia, PC, 19.5; 3, Bassett, CH, 19.7. 300 hurdles: 1, Macchia, PC, 55.7; 2, McCombie, CH, 56.2; 3, Glenn, PC, 56.5.

400 relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Conrad, Bailey, Morgan, Mazenko), 54.2. 1600 relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Kopera, Krug, Nail, Kinney), 5:04. 3200 relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Ertter, Henry, Kopera, McElhenny), 12:17.96. High jump: 1, Michina, PC, 5-0; 2, Brunner, BG, 4-10; 3, Wirfel, PC, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Michina, PC, 16-2; 2, Janosik, PC, 15-6.25; 3, Kinney, CH, 14-7. Triple jump: 1, Michina, PC, 36-5.25; 2, Janosik, PC, 33-7; 3, Brunner, BG, 33-0.5. Shot put: 1, Brukett, PC, 28-6; 2, Plummer, PC, 27-3; 3, Ivory, CH, 27-2. Discus: 1, Burkett, PC, 95-0; 2, Burkey, CH, 88-1; 3, Georgianna, BG, 75-6. Javelin: 1, Bassett, CH, 99-11; 2, Conrad, CH, 93-6; 3, Plummer, PC, 90-9. Pole vault: Not held.

Records: Cambria Heights boys (3-4), girls (4-3); Bishop Guilfoyle boys (3-6), girls (1-7); Penn Cambria boys (2-5), girls (4-3).

Mustangs fall

DAVIDSVILLE — Caitlyn Papcun won the 100, 200 and the high jump for Portage, but it wasn’t enough as the Lady Mustangs fell to Conemaugh Township, 90-60. Kasey Chobany added wins in the 400 and 800.

On the boys side, Blake Oravecz won the 100 and 200 in Portage’s 109-40 loss.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Oravecz, P, 11.95; 2, Christofes, CT, 12.39; 3, Walerysiak, CT, 12.69. 200 dash: 1, Oravecz, P, 24.76; 2, Christofes, CT, 25.3; 3, Berkey, CT, 25.81. 400 dash: 1, Reese, CT, 58.78; 2, Shaffer, CT, 59.58; 3, Gentile, P, 1:02. 800 run: 1, Williams, CT, 2:13; 2, Krumenaker, P, 2:14; 3, Brenneman, CT, 2:19. 1600 run: 1, Williams, CT, 5:08; 2, Brenneman, CT, 5:16; 3, Macy, P, 5:45. 3200 run: 1, Macy, P, 12:11; 2, Shaffer, P, 12:18; 3, Kaltreiver, CT, 13:01. 110 hurdles: 1, Myers, CT, 17.53; 2, Spaid, P, 18.03; 3, Miller, P, 19.35. 300 hurdles: 1, Myers, CT, 45.14; 2, Spaid, P, 45.85; 3, Derricott, CT, 47.88.

400 relay: 1, Conemaugh Township, 47.44. 1600 relay: 1, Conemaugh Township, 4:08. 3200 relay: 1, Conemaugh Township, 9:47. High jump: 1, Walerysiak, CT, 5-4; 2, Derricott; CT, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Derritcott, CT, 16-7.5; 2, Mathis, CT, 16-4; 3, Formica, CT, 15-11.5. Triple jump: 1, Walerysiak, CT, 36-10; 2, Derricott, CT, 35-10; 3, Formica, CT, 33-6.5. Shot put: 1, Myers, CT, 41-7; 2, Teeter, CT, 39-9; 3, Bartoletti, P, 35-6.5. Discus: 1, Bartoletti, P, 95-7; 2, Jubina, P, 90-9; 3, Myers, CT, 90-8. Javelin: 1, Myers, CT, 157-7; 2, Hosteler, CT, 128-9; 3, Jubina, P, 103-3. Pole vault: 1, Stumpf, CT, 10-0; 2, Reese, CT, 8-6; 3, Hosteler, CT, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Papcun, P, 14.28; 2, Chobany, P, 14.44; 3, Polosky, CT, 14.8. 200 dash: 1, Papcun, P, 30.16; 2, Semanchik, P, 32.04; 3, Sleek, CT, 33.53. 400 dash: 1, Chobany, P, 1:05; 2, McCabe, P, 1:11; 3, Showalter, CT, 1:12. 800 run: 1, Chobany, P, 2:42; 2, Roman, CT, 2:51; 3, Slezak, CT, 3:03. 1600 run: 1, Roman, CT, 6:17; 2, McCabe, P, 6:34; 3, Thomas, CT, 6:45. 3200 run: 1, Showalter, CT, 18:29; 2, Forish, CT, 19:58; 3, Berkey, CT, 21:25. 100 hurdles: 1, Holosky, CT; 2, Sleek, CT; 3, Trice, P. 300 hurdles: 1, Snyder, CT, 1:01; 2, Forish, CT, 1:03; 3, Smith, CT, 1:05.

400 relay: 1, Portage (Thrower, Semanchik, Kalinoski, Papcun), 55.43. 1600 relay: 1, Portage (McCabe, Trice, Viscusi, Semanchik), 5:03. 3200 relay: 1, Conemaugh Township, 16:12. High jump: 1, Papcun, P, 4-10; 2, Kalinoski, P, 4-6; 3, Showalter, CT, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Polosky, CT, 13-11.5; 2, Baker, P, 13-1; 3, DiFalco, CT, 13-1. Triple jump: 1, Dilereto, CT, 30-7; 2, Berzonski, CT, 30-6.5; 3, Kalinoski, P, 28-6.5. Shot put: 1, Spaid, CT, 22-11; 2, Canavan, P, 21-9; 3, Phillips, P, 20-10. Discus: 1, Spaid, CT, 77-10.5; 2, Malicki, CT, 57-3; 3, Lingenfelter, CT, 50-8. Javelin: 1, Showalter, CT, 73-1; 2, Sleek, CT, 72-8; 3, Thomas, CT, 59-2. Pole vault: 1, Hoffstetter, CT, 7-3; 2, Malicki, CT, 7-0; 3, Kalinoski, P, 6-0.

Records: Portage boys (0-4); Portage girls (0-4)

Ridge boys roll

NEW PARIS — Chestnut Ridge defeated Southern Fulton, 94-56, Tussey Mountain, 96-54, and Shade, 121-28, in high school boys track and field behind doubles wins from Levi Snyder (110 hurdles, triple jump), Duane Knisely (shot put, discus) and Logan Pfister (long jump, high jump).

Tussey Mountain topped Southern Fulton, 76-73, and Shade, 99-41, thanks to wins from Evan Germaux in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Southern Fulton defeated Shade, 103-44.

In girls action, Shade topped Tussey Mountain (95-46), Chestnut Ridge (97-49) but was edged by Southern Fulton, 76-73. The Lady Indians beat Tussey Mountain, 118-28, and Chestnut Ridge, 110-38. Tussey topped the Lady Lions, 69-65.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Germaux, TM, 11.4; 2, Rhodes, TM, 12.1; 3, Sipes, TM, 12.1. 200 dash: 1, Germaux, TM, 23.2; 2, Rhodes, TM, 24.3; 3, Sipes, TM, 24.7. 400 dash: 1, Spade, SF, 54.0; 2, Rhodes, TM, 55.2; 3, Ashkettle, SF, 55.4. 800 run: 1, McCray, SF, 2:14.5; 2, Little, CR, 2:15.5; 3, Yochman, TM, 2:25.8. 1600 run: 1, Elder, SF, 5:20.6; 2, Voight, SF, 5:22.9; 3, Steve, S, 5:27.0. 3200 run: 1, Elder, SF, 11:20.5; 2, Voight, SF, 11:29.2; 3, Smith, SF, 12:25.3. 110 hurdles: 1, Snyder, CR, 15.7; 2, Crocker, CR, 17.2; 3, Barton, SF, 19.0. 300 hurdles: 1, Crocker, CR, 43.6; 2, Mellott, SF, 46.0; 3, Barton, SF, 51.2.

400 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Germaux, Sipes, Sumner, Rhodes), 45.6. 1600 relay: 1, Southern Fulton (McCray, Fritz, Spade, Ashkettle), 3:49.9. 3200 relay: 1, Chestnut Ridge (Little, Anderson, Cooper, Morningstar), 9:20.3. High jump: 1, Pfister, CR, 6-0; 2, Felix, CR, 5-4; 3, Golden, SF, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Pfister, CR, 18-7; 2, Mauger, S, 17-7.75; 3, Coffman, TM, 17-1. Triple jump: 1, Snyder, CR, 38-9.75; 2, Anderson, CR, 36-5; 3, Mauger, S, 36-8.25. Shot put: 1, Knisely, CR, 45-10.5; 2, Conner, TM, 40-8.5; 3, Lemin, TM, 39-3.75. Discus: 1, Knisely, CR, 164-7; 2, Hobson, CR, 147-7; 3, Conner, TM, 123-1. Javelin: 1, Weist, TM, 146-6; 2, Knisely, CR, 124-3; 3, Milburn, CR, 121-5. Pole vault: 1, Miller, CR, 12-6; 2, Golden, SF, 9-6; 3, Holderbaum, CR, 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Morgan, S, 12.8; 2, Dudich, SF, 14.0; 3, McDonald, SF, 14.0. 200 dash: 1, Lorna, S, 27.7; 2, Dudich, SF, 28.8; 3, Molosky, TM, 29.5. 400 dash: 1, Lorna, S, 1:03.1; 2, Risbon, SF, 1:05.4; 3, Dudich, SF, 1:08.7. 800 run: 1, Emily, S, 2:30.3; 2, Varner, SF, 2:43.9; 3, Risbon, SF, 2:47.2. 1600 run: 1, Emily, S, 5:42; 2, Hull, SF, 6:21; 3, Fischer, SF, 6:36. 3200 run: 1, Katie, S, 14:18.7; 2, Angiolieri, CR, 15:10.9; 3, Dudich, SF, 15:48.8. 100 hurdles: 1, Sarver, S, 18.3; 2, Hillegass, CR, 18.8; 3, Wills, SF, 19.5. 300 hurdles: 1, Hillegass, CR, 52.7; 2, Mellott, TM, 56.0; 3, Treece, TM, 57.1.

400 relay: 1, Shade, 52.9. 1600 relay: 1, Shade, 4:19.1. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Fulton (Hollenshead, Ribson, Varner, Hull), 11:38.3. High jump: 1, Maurer, S, 4-8; 2, Gordon, SF, 4-8; 3, Sarver, S, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Molosky, TM, 14-9.25; 2, Hollenshead, SF, 13-0.25; 3, Bolden, SF, 12-5.5. Triple jump: 1, Sarver, S, 28-7; 2, Hollenshead, SF, 28-2; 3, Bolden, SF, 28-1.25. Shot put: 1, Callihan, CR, 30-2.5; 2, O’Neal, SF, 29-3; 3, Watkins, TM, 28-7. Discus: 1, Watkins, TM, 88-10; 2, O’Neal, SF, 83-7; 3, Yuzwa, S, 83-4. Javelin: 1, Maga, S, 91-3; 2, Dibert, CR, 88-9; 3, Reeder, CR, 80-0. Pole vault: 1, Joseph, S, 7-0; 2, Bradshaw, SF, 7-0; 3, Yarnell, CR, 6-6.

COMMENTS