B-A teams sweep

Local digest

MOUNT UNION — Bellwood-Antis won all the field events and swept all three relays for wins over Mount Union (126-24) and Northern Bedford (117-33) in high school boys track and field action Monday.

Clay Engle won the high and triple jumps for the Blue Devils, while Tanner Worthing won the 200 and 400 races. Ian Zimmerman of Northern Bedford won the 800 and 1600.

On the girls side, Bellwood-Antis got two wins each from Brianna Focht (100, 200), Jenna Bartlett (1600, 3200) and Kamryn Mercer (long jump, high jump) in wins over Northern Bedford (89-59) and Mount Union (119-30).

Northern, which beat Mount Union 98-48, got two wins from Rachel Lingenfelter (400, 800).

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Ebersole, NBC, 11.7; 2, Wolfe, BA, 11.9; 3, Martin, MU, 12.2. 200 dash: 1, Worthing, BA, 24.5; 2, Wolfe, BA, 24.7; 3, Smith, NBC, 26.8. 400 dash: 1, Worthing, BA, 58.2; 2, DeArmitt, BA, 1:00.2; 3, Frederick, BA, 1:03.4. 800 run: 1, Zimmerman, NBC, 2:21.8; 2, DeArmitt, BA, 2:22.9; 3, Skopic, MU, 2:27.9. 1600 run: 1, Zimmerman, NBC, 4:52.6; 2, VanKirk, BA, 5:24.6; 3, Laird, NBC, 5:40.0. 3200 run: 1, Laird, NBC, 11:46.8; 2, J. Miller, BA, 12:51.9; 3, Nelson, BA, 13:28.8. 110 hurdles: 1, Wilburn, NBC, 18.0; 2, Wilson, BA, 18.1; 3, Cuevas, BA, 20.3. 300 hurdles: 1, Wilson, BA, 45.8; 2, Wilburn, NBC, 46.9; 3, Cuevas, BA, 50.9.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Watters, Wolfe, Worthing, Mallon), 46.4. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Mallon, Cuevas, Frederick, T. Miller), 4:18.4. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (T. Miller, Kustaborder, DeArmitt, VanKirk), 10:20.2. High jump: 1, Engle, BA, 5-6; 2, Terry, MU, 5-4; 3, Watters, BA, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Watters, BA, 19-3; 2, Gearhart, MU, 18-7; 3, Engle, BA, 18-4. Triple jump: 1, Engle, BA, 41-1; 2, Watters, BA, 34-5; 3, Gearhart, MU, 33-10. Shot put: 1, Wertman, BA, 40-1; 2, Wertz, BA, 36-2; 3, Helfrick, MU, 33-10. Discus: 1, Zitterbart, BA, 104-11; 2, Atherton, MU, 94-6; 3, Aiken, BA, 93-1. Javelin: 1, Tornatore, BA, 134-4; 2, Moore, BA, 130-4; 3, Heifer, MU, 123-4. Pole vault: 1, Faith, BA, 10-0; 2, Boozel, MU, 9-6; 3, Park, BA-Corle, NBC, 7-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Focht, BA, 14.11; 2, Morral, NB, 14.42; 3, McCartney, BA, 14.45. 200 dash: 1, Focht, BA, 30.17; 2, McConnell, NB, 31.38; 3, Holderman, MU, 32.83. 400 dash: 1, Lingenfelter, NB, 1:10.62; 2, Campbell, BA, 1:16.41; 3, Harbour, BA, 1:18.22. 800 run: 1, Lingenfelter, NB, 3:03.25; 2, Yingling, BA, 3:04.54; 3, Heisler, BA, 3:05.8. 1600 run: 1, Bartlett, BA, 6:04.06; 2, Harshbarger, NB, 6:23.71; 3, Stewart, MU, 7:17.55. 3200 run: 1, Bartlett, BA, 13:37.59; 2, Hershberger, NB, 13:45.23; 3, Stewart, MU, 14:50.54. 100 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 18.11; 2, Reiter, BA, 20.62; 3, Parson, BA, 20.63. 300 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 53.28; 2, Parson, BA, 1:01.37; 3, Reiter, BA, 1:02.45.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Wenner, Focht, Danish, McCartney), 46.71. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Gates, Laird, Morris, Lingenfelter), 5:02.72. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Campbell, Heisler, Lonsinger, Yingling), 12:41.02. High jump: 1, Mercer, BA, 5-0; 2, Worthy, MU, 4-10; 3, Fink, NB, 4-6 Long jump: 1, Mercer, BA, 14-1; 2, McEnewell, MU, 13-9; 3, Posey, MU, 12-3. Triple jump: 1, McConnell, NB, 30-0; 2, Mercer, BA, 27-10; 3, Cofey, NB, 27-4. Shot put: 1, Worthy, MU,30-0; 2, Bennett, BA, 24-9.5; 3, Burke, NB, 23-9.5. Discus: 1, Engle, BA, 69-2; 2, Bennett, BA, 63-1.25; 3, Woomer, BA, 61-10.25. Javelin: 1, Abrashoff, MU, 68-5.5; 2, Brian, MU, 60-10; 3, Higgins, NB, 56-1. Pole vault: 1, Shuke, BA, 7-0; 2, Snyder, NB, 7-0; 3, Troutman, NB, 6-6.

Records: Bellwood-Antis (3-3).

Myers collects award

EBENSBURG — Cory Myers, a Central Cambria High School graduate, was recently honored as coach of the year by the American Collegiate Hockey Association for his work with the Division II Penn State Ice Lions.

In his first season as coach, Myers, who played ice hockey for the Red Devils, led the Ice Lions to a 26-2 record and an invitation to the postseason tournament held recently in Cincinnati. The Ice Lions went 0-2 at the tournament.

The ACHA award is voted on by coaches and peers within the organization.

Myers, who lettered four years at Central Cambria, graduated in 2010. He also played for the Junior Penguins in 2011 and the Ogden Mustangs Junior A team in Utah in 2012. He also played at IUP in 2013 and 2014.

Myers is the son of Scott and Carol Myers.

PSU’s Stevens staying

UNIVERSITY PARK — Penn State forward Lamar Stevens, who was selected as the 2018 NIT Most Outstanding Player, announced Monday that he will not pursue any professional options and will return for his junior season.

The 6-foot-7, 218-pound sophomore was an All-Big Ten Conference honorable mention selection and averaged 15.5 points and 5.9 rebounds per game in 2017-18.

From Roman Catholic High School, Stevens was the Lions’ leading scorer during their NIT title run.

Elsewhere:

n Penn State Altoona sophomore outfielder Peter Jacobs was named the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference’s Player of the Week in baseball on Monday for his performance last week. Jacobs had a big day at the plate in the Lions’ doubleheader sweep of new AMCC opponent Alfred State College on Friday afternoon.

n Freshman Brennan Pantazis and sophomore Stephen Nedoroscik garnered first-team all-Big Ten honors, while junior Greg Tamargo was named to the second team for the Penn State men’s gymnastics team. Junior Wyatt Tyndall garnered the Sportsmanship Award for the Nittany Lions, competing on four events this winter and earning three individual titles.

n For the first time in his career, Penn State redshirt-sophomore volleyball player Jason Donorovich earned the EIVA Defensive Player of the Week award, announced the conference office on Monday.

COMMENTS