B-A boys capture meet

H.S. track and field

ARMAGH — Clay Engle led the Bellwood-Antis boys to the team title in the United High School Track and Field Invitational on Saturday.

Engle won the high jump at 6 feet, 0 inches and the triple jump at 43-1.75 to help Bellwood amass 106 team points to edge second-place Forest Hills by less than 10 points.

Bellwood’s team of Nick Watters, Shawn Wolfe, Tanner Worthing and Zach Mallon won the 400 relay in a time of 45.37.

Kayden Kutchman led the Central Cambria boys to a fourth-place finish by winning the 200-meter dash in 22.89 seconds and the 400 dash in 49.95.

Penn Cambria’s Tyler Weigand won the javelin with a throw of 168-9. Forest Hills’ Mitchell Chunta won the 1600 and 3200 runs, and Derry’s Shawn Broadway won both hurdles.

Bishop Carroll’s Alyssa Martinazzi stood out on the girls’ side. The senior won the long jump with a 16-7.75, the 100 dash in 12.90 and the 200 dash in 26.36 to help the Lady Huskies finish second to United in the team race.

Also shining was Central Cambria’s Paige Wess, who won the 800 run in 2:28.58 and the 1600 run in 5:31.57. She also teamed with McKenna Hayward, Carly Kaschalk and Marybeth Woods to win the 1600 relay in 4:17.31 and teamed with Hayward, Kaschalk and Maria Farabaugh to take the 3200 relay in 10:45.12.

The Central Cambria girls were third, and the Penn Cambria girls, behind Lauren Michina’s victory in the triple jump (37-1.75), were fifth.

Bellwood-Antis’ Lexi Gerwert won the pole vault by clearing 11-0. United was led by Michaela Bracken, who won the high jump and both hurdles, and Maizee Fry, who won the shot put and discus.

BOYS

Key, team standings: 1, BA–Bellwood-Antis 106; 2, FH–Forest Hills 96.5; 3, D–Derry, 93; 4, CC–Central Cambria 72; 5, PL–Purchase Line 68; 6, W–Windber 43; 7, U–United 31.5; 8, PC–Penn Cambria 18; 9, BCR–Bishop Carroll 17; 10, BCN–Bishop Canevin 12.

100 dash: 1, W. Huss, D, 11.27; 2, Long, FH, 11.33; 3, Wolfe, BA, 11.44; 4, J. Huss, D, 11.47; 5, Cameron, U, 11.71; 6, Gauden, CC, 11.72. 200 dash: 1, Kutchman, CC, 22.89; 3, W. Huss, D, 23.23; 3, Wolfe, BA, 23.83; 4, Worthing, BA, 23.85; 5, Cameron, U, 24.90; 6, S. Campbell, PL, 26.93. 400 dash: 1, Kutchman, CC, 49.95; 2, W. Huss, D, 51.22; 3, J. Huss, D, 51.57; 4, Worthing, BA, 52.64; 5, Gyukery, FH, 55.61; 6, S. Campbell, PL, 56.64. 800 run: 1, Charney, W, 2:05.27; 2, Kurka, PL, 2:05.30; 3, Kott, D, 2:06.42; 4, Belsterling, CC, 2:09.92; 5, Montag, FH, 2:14.02; 6, DeArmitt, Ba, 2:14.27. 1600 run: 1, Chunta, FH, 4:45.55; 2, Meriwether, BCN, 5:54.55; 3, Kuntz, CC, 4:54.56; 4, Ringler, U, 5:00.56; 5, Eaglehouse, D, 5:01.27; 6, Roxby, W, 5:03.51. 3200 run: 1, Chunta, FH, 10:42.58; 2, Vyas, CC, 10:47.78; 3, Van Kirk, BA, 11:12.74; 4, Brandis, CC, 11:18.07; 5, Petrovich, BCN, 11:21.42; 6, Eaglehouse, D, 11:27.83. 110 hurdles: 1, Broadway, D, 14.98; 2, J. Vasas, W, 15.42; 3, Latshaw, FH, 16.12; 5, Slovikosky, PC, 17.66; 6, Wilson, BA, 17.77. 300 hurdles: 1, Broadway, D, 40.34; 2, J. Vasas, W, 40.91; 3, Shoff, CC, 44.09; 4, Wilson, BA, 44.35; 5, Rhinier, FH, 44.56; 6, N. Vasas, W, 44.71.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Watters, Wolfe, Worthing, Mallon), 45.37; 2, Central Cambria, 45.87; 3, Penn Cambria, 47.48; 4, United, 47.65; 5, Bishop Carroll, 47.76. 1600 relay: 1, Derry (Broadway, J. Huss, W. Huss, Kott), 3:32.80; 2, Central Cambria, 3:38.30; 3, Bellwood-Antis, 3:41.84; 4, Windber, 3:50.00; 5, United, 3:55.40; 6, Forest Hills, 3:56.12. 3200 relay: 1, Purchase Line (Kurka, Antisdel, D. Campbell, S. Campbell), 8:42.16; 2, Derry, 8:45.85; 3, Central Cambria, 8:51.82; 4, Windber, 9:01.53; 5, Bishop Canevin, 9:06.23; 6, Forest Hills, 9:08.43. High jump: 1, Engle, BA, 6-0; 2, Arblaster, U, 5-10; 3, D. Campbell, PL, 5-8; 4, Sanchez, PL, 5-6; 5, Watters, BA, 5-6; 6, Mangus, FH, and Pollino, U, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Long, FH, 20-5.5; 2, Mangus, FH, 19-7.5; 3, Engle, BA, 19-5.25; 4, Broadway, D, 18-8; 5, Watters, BA, 18-2; 6, Karlheim, BCR, 18-2. Triple jump: 1, Engle, BA, 43-1.75; 2, Sanchez, PL, 38-8; 3, Fyock, FH, 38-2.25; 4, Bohrer, BCR, 37-5.5; 5, Bobroski, BCR, 36-6.5; 6, Arblaster, U, 36-4.5. Shot put: 1, Scalese, PL, 46-6.75; 2, Goncher, PL, 43-7; 3, Wertman, BA, 42-1.5; 4, George, U, 41-8.75; 5, Elgin, FH, 40-8.5; 6, Wertz, BA, 39-7.75. Discus: 1, Elgin, FH, 128-6; 2, Hogue, BCR, 123-3; 3, Zitterbart, BA, 115-0; 4, Boyer, D, 113-0; 5, Miller, D, 108-8; 6, Bezek, CC, 102-1. Javelin: 1, Weigand, PC, 168-9; 2, Fyock, PL, 168-0; 3, Heisler, BA, 164-5; 4, Yoder, PL, 138-2; 5, Elgin, FH, 138-2; 6, Moore, BA, 136-9. Pole vault: 1, Krug, FH, 13-0; 2, Faith, BA, 11-6; 3, Kaiser, W, 11-0; 4, Shetler, U, 10-6; 5, Erb, FH, and N. Vasas, W, 10-6.

GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1, U–United 99; 2, BCR–Bishop Carroll 93; 3, CC–Central Cambria 78; 4, S–Shade 68; 5, PC–Penn Cambria 55; 6, D–Derry 50; 7, LV–Ligonier Valley and PL–Purchase Line 29; 9, W–Windber 20; 10, BA–Bellwood-Antis 19; 11, BCN–Bishop Canevin 17.

100 dash: 1, Martinazzi, BCR, 12.90; 2, Maurer, S, 13.11; 3, Janosik, PC, 13.41; 4, Snedden, BCR, 13.56; 5, Mullen, D, 13.84; 6, Clayton, D, 14.06. 200 dash: 1, Martinazzi, BCR, 26.36; 2, Bracken, U, 26.82; 3, Spiegle, S, 26.85; 4, Snedden, BCR, 28.38; 5, Mullen, D, 28.67; 6, Henderson, LV, 30.75. 400 dash: 1, Spiegle, S, 1:01.41; 2, Hayward, CC, 1:02.82; 3, Snedden, BCR, 1:04.46; 4, Frey, LV, 1:06.20; 5, Walter, BCN, 1:06.28; 6, Leiford, S, 1:06.37. 800 run: 1, Wess, CC, 2:28.58; 2, Coddington, S, 2:33.89; 3, Vavro, BCN, 2:42.21; 4, Weaver, W, 2:47.47; 5, Yingling, BA, 2:47.95; 6, McClain, W, 2:49.39. 1600 run: 1, Wess, CC, 5:31.57; 2, Coddington, S, 5:37.48; 3, McKeel, CC, 5:51.58; 4, Telfer, W, 5:55.98; 5, Beer, PL, 6:00.14; 6, Rummel, LV, 6:07.61. 3200 run: 1, Trinclisti, D, 12:35.00; 2, McKeel, CC, 12:57.79; 3, Telfer, W, 13:06.86; 4, Beer, PL, 13:28.98; 5, Farabaugh, CC, 13:33.72; 6, Piper, LV, 14:28.47. 100 hurdles: 1, Bracken, U, 15.70; 2, Arblaster, U, 15.77; 3, Perry, D, 17.03; 4, Cominsky, W, 17.72; 5, Sarver, S, 18.19; 6, Kwisnek, BCR, 18.23. 300 hurdles: 1, Bracken, U, 46.82; 2, Susick, U, 49.65; 3, Kaschalk, CC, 50.52; 4, Kwisnek, BCR, 51.06; 5, Perry, D, 52.01; 6, Emert, S, 53.73.

400 relay: 1, Shade (Leiford, Spiegle, Coddington, Maurer), 52.01; 2, Derry, 52.62; 3, Bishop Carroll, 52.76; 4, Ligonier Valley, 54.67; 5, United, 55.18; 6, Bellwood-Antis, 56.48. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Hayward, Kaschalk, Wess, Woods), 4:17.31; 2, Bishop Carroll, 4:20.78; 3, Shade, 4:27.38; 4, United, 4:37.59; 5, Derry, 4:42.10; 6, Bishop Canevin, 4:43.88. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Farabaugh, Hayward, Kaschalk, Wess), 10:45.12; 2, Bishop Canevin, 11:19.68; 3, Ligonier Valley, 11:27.38; 4, Purchase Line, 11:30.91; 5, Bellwood-Antis, 11:55.78. High jump: 1, Bracken, U, 5-2; 2, Michina, PC, 5-2; 3, T. Perry, D, 5-2; 4, L. Perry, D, 5-0; 5, Hoffman, LV, 4-10; 6, Janosik, PC, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Martinazzi, BCR, 16-7.75; 2, Janosik, PC, 16-7.25; 3, Michina, PC, 16-2.5; 4, Murphy, BCR, 16-2.25; 5, Horrell, LV, 15-10; 6, Arblaster, U, 15-1.5. Triple jump: 1, Michina, PC, 37-1.75; 2, Murphy, BCR, 35-5.25; 3, Horrell, LV, 35-2.75; 4, Janosik, PC, 35-0; 5, Haigh, BCR, 34-1.25; 6, Neri, W, 32-4.75. Shot put: 1, Fry, U, 37-5.5; 2, Bezek, CC, 31-8.75; 3, Roberts, D, 31-2; 4, Tomalson, U, 30-3.75; 5, Bobroski, BCR, 30-2.5; 6, D. Campbell, PL, 28-10. Discus: 1, Fry, U, 119-0; 2, Burkett, PC, 99-3; 3, Bobroski, BCR, 95-1; 4, Mack, U, 95-0; 5, Cable, S, 90-8; 6, Crook, D, 83-5. Javelin: 1, Beer, PL, 109-11; 2, Fleming, PL, 105-9; 3, Bobroski, BCR, 98-9; 4, Plummer, PC, 97-10; 5, Little, BCR, 97-5; 6, Mack, U, 97-1. Pole vault: 1, Gerwert, BA, 11-0; 2, Peters, U, 7-6; 3, Walters, S, 7-6; 4, Shuke, BA, 7-6; 5, Long, LV, 7-0; 6, Murlin, U, 7-0.

Altoona boys fourth

HARRISBURG — Connor Adams and Tyler Delozier turned in winning efforts to spark the Altoona boys to a fourth-place showing at the 25-team New Balance 30th Pan-Ram Invitational at Central Dauphin High School.

The Mountain Lions scored 51 team points. Harrisburg finished first with 78.

Delozier pole vaulted 13-0 for his victory. Adams, who also teamed with Isaiah Barnes, Kurt VonColln and Mitchell Lawhead to place third in the 400 relay (43.06) captured the long jump with a distance of 20-10.

Altoona’s Ben Tofano was second in the shot put. Liam DeAngelis was third in the pole vault, and Lawhead placed in two events individually — coming in seventh in the 100 and 200.

The Altoona girls were seventh in the team race with 46 points. Lady Lion thrower Lindsey Hallinan placed second in the discus and fourth in the shot put.

Central Dauphin won the girls team race.

ALTOONA PLACEWINNERS

BOYS

100 dash: 7, Mitchell Lawhead, 11.47. 200 dash: 7, Mitchell Lawhead, 23.65. 400 relay: 3, Altoona (Connor Adams, Isaiah Barnes, Kurt VonColln, Mitchell Lawhead), 43.06. 3200 relay: 5, Altoona (Greg Williams, Brayden Henninger, Gaige Reid, Hayden Boutillier), 8:35.35. Long jump: 1, Connor Adams, 20-10. Shot put: 2, Ben Tofano, 47-5.5. Pole vault: 1, Tyler Delozier, 13-0; 3, Liam DeAngelis, 11-6.

GIRLS

100 hurdles: 7, Gianna Caputo, 16.73; 8, Maggie Fox, 17.00. 300 hurdles: 5, Maggie Fox, 49.41.400 relay: 7, (Morgan Moyer, Gretchen Messner, MiJa’Nae White, Ta’Shay Seward), 52.38. 1600 relay: 7, Altoona (Morgan Moyer, Jenna Lytle, Ta’Shay Seward, Maggie Fox), 4:24.54. 3200 relay: 7, Altoona (Karlee Noel, Kayla Rosas, Amanda Chamberlain, Ashley Futrell), 11:01.07. High jump: 8, Julia Gonsman, 4-6. Triple jump: 5, Jenna Lytle, 35-0.75; 7, Gianna Caputo, 34-3.5. Shot put: 4, Lindsey Hallinan, 43-1.25. Discus: 2, Lindsey Hallinan, 101-8. Javelin: 4, Madison Benton, 114-1; 7, Hailey Alwine, 103-1. Pole vault: 3, Rachel Krier, 9-0.

Frazier named MVP

ELLIOTTSBURG — Darcie Frazier captured MVP honors in the field at the West Perry Track and Field Invitational, winning two solo events and teaming up to win a relay.

Frazier won the 200 and the long jump while teaming up with Aly Snyder, Allison Barton and Riley Tryninewski to win the 1600 relay. On her own, Barton won the 400. In the field, Sara Isenberg won the pole vault.

Hollidaysburg finished third out of six teams. Dover won it. Greenwood was second.

Austin Kravetz won the 300 hurdles for the Altoona boys and finished second in the 110 hurdles. Altoona’s Chadric Flarend was second in the pole vault.

BOYS

100 dash: 5, Musselman, A, 11.79. 110 hurdles: 2, Kravetz, A, 16.73. 300 hurdles: 1, Kravetz, A, 43.46.

400 relay: 5, Altoona, 47.21. 1600 relay: 3, Altoona, 3:49.33. 3200 relay: 5, Altoona, 9:38.96. High jump: 6, Corso, A, 5-4. Long jump: 6, Franklin, A, 17-10. Triple jump: 6, Murray, A, 36-4.5. Pole vault: 2, Flarend, A, 10-6; 5, Banks, A, 9-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 2, Frazier, H, 12.78; 3, Tryninewski, H, 12.97. 200 dash: 1, Frazier, H, 26.23. 400 dash: 1, Barton, H, 1:02.95. 800 run: 5, Boutiller, A, 2:46.39. 3200 run: 5, Schobel, A, 14.09.48. 100 hurdles: 4, Snyder, H, 16.97; 5, Ronan, A, 17.51. 300 hurdles: 2, Snyder, H, 49.21.

400 relay: 3, Hollidaysburg (McCall, Snowberger, Tryninewski, Lear), 53.56. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Snyder, Tryninewski, Barton, Frazier), 4:18.83; 6, Altoona, 4:53.47. 3200 relay: 4, Hollidaysburg (Swope, Barton, Altmanshofer, Dull), 11:34.10. High jump: 1, Jodon, H, 5-0; 4, Villano, A, 4-8; 5, Whittaker, A, 4-8; 6, Baum, A, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Frazier, H, 17-5.75. Triple jump: 2, Tryninewski, H, 31-0; 3, Plutko, A, 30-8.75; 5, Treese, A, 29-7. Shot put: 5, Dull, A, 27-8. Discus: 5, Kiser, A; 6, Price, A. Javelin: 4, Brunette, A, 87-7. Pole vault: 1, Isenberger, H, 8-6; 3, Whiting, A, 7-6; 4, Clayton, H, 7-6; 6, Blough, A, 7-6.

COMMENTS