Area youth baseball

AIYBL

ALTOONA INDEPENDENT YOUTH BASEBALL LEAGUE

MAJOR LEAGUE W-L

Makdad 7-0

Sylvan Veterinary 5-0

Fiore True Value 3-2

ERA Sports 2-3

Cumming Motors 1-3

Sheetz 1-6

Thompson Pharmacy 0-5

RESULTS

ERA 13, Cummings 3: Multiple hits–Bainey 2 (ERA). SO–Schnarrs 2, Royer 2 (C), Shade 4, Lafferty 1 (ERA).

Fiore True Value 17, Makdad 18: Multiple hits–Hagg 2, McCoy 2, Dunio 2, Dionos 2 (M). Harshbarger 2, Kowalski 2 (F). SO–Hagg 6, Dunio 3 (M); Kowalski 3, Lestochi 4, Eberhart 3 (F).

Fiore True Value 14, ERA 4: HR–Harshbarger (F). Multiple hits–Harshbarger 3, Lestochi 2, Eberhart 3, Metzger 2, Piper 3, Schimminger 2 (F), Wilkins 2, Davis 2 (ERA). SO–Lafferty 4, Bainey 1, Wilkins 1 (ERA); Harshbarger 5 (F).

Sylvan 18, Thompson 3: Multiple hits–Hartman 2, Tr. Rehm 2, Sell 2, Harrington 2, Ty. Rehm 2, Kessinger 2, Himmelwright 2 (SV), Pittman 2 (TP). SO–Tr. Rehm 5, Harrington 3 (SV), Pitman 2 (TP).

Makdad 20, Sheetz 5: HR–Giordano (M). Multiple hits–Giordano 4, Hagg 3, Schratzmeirer 4, Dunio 2, McCoy 4, Dionis 2, McClosky 3 (M). SO–McCoy 5 (M), Davis 3, Barrington 1 (S).

Makdad 22, Cummings 0: HR–Giordano (M). Multiple hits–Giordano 3, Hagg 2, Schratzmeirer 2, Dunio 2, McCoy 2, Blazier 2 (M). SO–Stiver 1 (C), Dunio 3, Dionis 3 (M).

Thompson 9, Sheetz 4: Multiple hits–Peterman 2, Wasovich 2 (S). SO–Socie 8, Peterman 2, Barrington 3 (S), Glasgow 2, Pittman 2 (TP).

Sylvan 10, ERA 0: Multiple hits–Bainey 2 (ERA), Hartman 2, Tr. Rehm 2, Sell 2, Ty. Rehm 2 (SV). SO–Wilkins 5 (ERA), Sell 5 (SV).

MINOR LEAGUE (AAA) W-L

Hartman Woodworks 3-0

Makdad AAA 2-1

Cesare Battisti 2-1

Everett Railroad 2-1

Mountain Lake Rentals 0-3

Horell Insurance Agency 0-3

RESULTS

Hartman Woodworks 11, Horell Insurance 1

Makdad AAA 18, Mountain Lake Rentals 8

Everett Railroad 9, Cesare Battisti 5

Cesare Battisti 13, Horell Insurance 3

Hartman Woodworks 8, Everett Railroad 0

MINOR LEAGUE (AA) W-L

Two 20 Studios 3-0

W.H. Kelly Monuments 2-1

Sears Auto Center 2-2

Little Caesars 2-2

New Pig 1-3

Stuckey Subaru 1-3

RESULTS

Little Caesars 6, W.H. Kelly Monuments 5

Two 20 Studios 15, New Pig 0

New Pig 8, Little Caesars 7

AABA

Altoona Area Baseball Assoc.

Major League

American Division W-L

Leonard S. Fiore 6-0

Park Home 4-1

Marana 3-2

Crownover State Farm Insurance 3-2

Masonic Lodges 2-3

Ehredt Construction 1-4

ARC Federal Credit Union 0-6

National Division W-L

Wolf Furniture 4-1

Redline Nutrition 4-1

Drennning 3-1

Sheetz 2-2

Holsinger’s Plumbing 1-3

Cabinetree 1-4

Beauchamp 1-5

RESULTS

Cabinetree 15, Beauchamp 5: Multiple hits–Knox 2 (B), Lamborn 2, Chaplin 2, Garhart 2 (C); WP–Lamborn, LP–Earnest; SO–Lamborn 5 (C), Earnest 1, Billote 1 (B).

LSF 16, State Farm 6: Multiple hits–Rodriguez 3, Swogger 3, Young 2 (LSF); WP–Ferguson, LP–Reilly; SO–Ferguson 2, Rodriguez 2 (LSF), Walk 3, Reilly 2 (SF).

Holsinger’s 9, ARC 1: Multiple hits–Lockard 3, Diehl 2 (ARC), Steward 3, Shelow 2 (H); WP–Steward, LP–McCorkle; SO–Steward 10, Della 2 (H), McCorkle 5, Robertson 4 (ARC).

Masonic 16, Park Home 10: Multiple hits–C. Kissell 2, J. Kissell 2, M. Cacciotti 2, Adams 2 (M), Baker 2, Slogik 2 (P); WP–Weatherby, LP–Sankey; SO–C. Kissell 2, Weatherby 3 (M), Walls 7, Sankey 1, Baker 3 (P).

Sheetz 10, Cabinetree 7: Multiple hits–Waite 2 (S), Bernharthorton 2 (C); WP–Baer, LP–Garhart; SO–Baer 3, Swogger 3 (S), Garhart 1, Crownover 3 (C).

Drenning 11, Masonic 10: Multiple hits–P. Hartman 2, Kormanski 2 (D), C. Kissell 3, Bellis 2 (M); WP–Kormanski, LP–Bellis; SO–P. Hartman 1, Yeskey 5 (D), V. Cacciotti 3, Weatherby 2 (M).

Park 4, Wolf 1: HR–Slogik (P); Multiple hits–Slogik 2 (P); WP–Slogik, LP–Douglas; SO–Slogik 12, Hite 4 (P), Douglas 12, D. LaRocco 1 (W).

LSF 12, ARC 2: Multiple hits–Rodriquez 2, Ferguson 2 (LSF); WP–Swogger, LP–McCorkle; SO–Diehl 4, McCorkle 1, Christe 1 (ARC), Swogger 7, Rodriquez 1 (LSF).

Redline Nutrition 12, Ehredt Construction 2: SO–Williams 8 (R), Bryson 2, Waddell 4 (E).

Marana 12, Beauchamp 2: Multiple hits–Georgiana 2, Poorman 2, Saylor 2 (M), Knox 2, Blough 2, Earnest 2 (B); WP–Poorman, LP–Floyd; SO–Saylor 5, Poorman 2 (M), Blough 8, Floyd 1 (B).

State Farm 5, Masonic 2: Multiple hits–M. Cacciotti 2, C. Kissell 2, Bellis 2 (M); WP–Strawmier, LP–M. Cacciotti; SO’s Strawmier 2, Greaser 3 (SF), M. Cacciotti 5, Adams 1 (M).

Drenning 13, Beauchamp 11: Multiple hits–Blough 4, Milliorn 3 (B), Kennedy 2, Yeskey 2 (D); WP–Kormanski, LP–Floyd; SO–Kormanski 5, Steinbugl 2 (D), Blough 8, Earnest 2, Floyd 1 (B).

LSF 15, Marana 2: Multiple hits–Saylor 2 (M), Ferguson 3, Kerin 2, McConnell 2 (LSF); WP–Smearman, LP–Poorman; SO–Smearman 5, Rodriguez 2 (LSF), Poorman 1 (M).

Park 13, Holsinger’s 0: HR–Slogik (P); Multiple hits–Baker 3, Slogik 2, Belton 2 (P); WP–Sankey, LP–Wyandt; SO–Sankey 7 (P), Della 3, Wyandt 1 (H).

State Farm 4, Ehredt 3: WP–Stroup, LP–Helsley; SO–Stroup 4, Greaser 2 (SF), Clapper 5, Sassono 3 (E).

Redline 15, Sheetz 5: HR–Weyandt 2 (R); Multiple hits–Weyandt 4, N. Hillard 4, Williams 2, Ledford 2, Tobin 2, Morgan 2 (R); WP–Treece, LP–Wilson; SO–Treece 4, Tobin 2 (R), Harrold 3, Baer 1 (S).

Wolf 11, ARC 0.

Minor League W-L

Begin With Us 5-0

Extra Innings 3-0

Gority Brother’s 3-0

Altoona Honda 3-0

Competitive Sports Academy 2-1

Cumming Motors 2-1

Reliable Tire 2-1

ERA Sports 2-2

Sisto Law 1-2

Underground Sports 1-3

Altoona Kiwanis 1-3

Reliance Bank 1-3

Unifirst 1-4

Altoona Mirror 0-3

Ravine Sports 0-4

Results

ERA 7, Alt. Kiwanis 5

Alt. Honda 12, Ravine 2

Begin w us 19, Unifirst 9

Extra Innings 6, Alt Kiwanis 0

CSA, 7 Underground 1

Begin w us 12, ERA 2

Alt. Honda 11, Reliance Bank 10

CSA 7, Cummings 0

Reliable Tire 14, Unifirst 7

Gority 10, Sisto Law 2

Underground 10, Ravine 8

EAST END

EAST END YOUTH LEAGUE

MAJOR LEAGUE W-L

Dean Patterson 4-0

Burgmeiers Hauling 3-1

Cumming Motors 2-2

Greenwod Meadows 2-2

Kabello Contracting 2-2

Penn Med 2-2

Caporuscios Plumbing 1-3

Sheetz 0-4

RESULTS

Kabello Contracting 12, Caporuscios Plumbing 6: Multiple hits–Winters 2, C.Freis 2, Berkheimer 2, (KC), Walker 3, Staph 2, M Savoy 2, WP–N Freis, LP–Walker, SO–N Freis 4, C Freis 7 (KC), Walker 5, M Savoy 3 (CP).

Dean Patterson 10, Greenwood Meadows 4: HR–McGraw 2, Michaels (DP), Multiple hits–McGraw 3, Nicolini 2, Mattas 2 (DP), Tipton 2, WP–Partner-Gore, LP–Barnes, SO–Partner-Gore 2, Michaels 8 (DP), Barnes 4 (GM).

Greenwood Meadows 4, Kabello Contracting 2: HR–Tipton (GM), Multiple hits–Tipton 3 (GM), WP–Tipton, LP–Freiwald, SO–Tipton 15 (GM), Freiwald 4 (KC),

Dean Patterson 16, Burgmeiers Hauling 1: HR–Lindsey (DP), Multiple hits–McGraw 2, Michaels 2, Lindsey 2, Mattas 2, Dean 2, Harvey 2 (DP). WP–McGraw, LP–Boggs, SO–McGraw 6 (DP), Boggs 2, McCully 2.

Cumming Motors 11, Caporuscios Plumbing 8: WP–Freidenberger, LP–Walker, SO–Dennis 1, Freidenberger 2 (CM), Cobaugh 2, Walker 1 (CP).

Penn Med 16, Sheetz 1: Multiple hits–Co. Sanders 4, H Speece 2 (PM), WP–Ca. Sanders. LP–Lee, SO–Ca. Sanders 3, J. Speece 2, Dibert 1 (PM), Lee 8 (SH).

Minor League W-L

First Stop Shop 4-0

Penn Crest 3-0

Kettle Inn 3-1

Furrer Beverage 2-1

Reliable Tire 2-1

State Farm Tammy Kehr 1-2

Bartons Plumbing 1-3

Ketrow Insurance 0-4

Mattas Motorsports 0-4

Results

Reliable Tire 5, State Farm Tammy Kehr 0

Furrer Beverage 5, Ketrow Insurance 0

First Stop Shop 11, Bartons Plumbing 6

Kettle Inn 12, Mattas Motorsports 7

First Stop Shop 8, Reliable Tire 5

Kettle Inn 5, Bartons Plumbing 2

Furrer Beverage 5, Mattas Motorsports 0

Penn Crest 19, Ketrow Insurance 15

COMMENTS