Altoona sweeps Hollidaysburg

Altoona opened the season by cruising past Hollidaysburg, 122-28, in high school boys track and field action at Mansion Park on Tuesday.

Treyvaun Toney (110-meter hurdles and 300 hurdles) and Greg Williams (1600 and 3200 runs) were double winners for the Mountain Lions.

Altoona defeated Hollidaysburg, 88-62, in the girls meet.

The Lady Lions got double wins from Lindsey Hallinan (shot put, discus), Karlee Noel (800, 1600 runs) and Gianna Caputo (100 hurdles, triple jump).

Darcie Frazier won the 100 and 200 dashes and the long jump for the Lady Tigers.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Lawhead, A, 11.3; 2, Adams, A, 11.4; 3, Wyant, H, 11.7. 200 dash: 1, VonColln, A, 23.3; 2, Molliver, H, 24.0; 3, Wyant, H, 24.2. 400 dash: 1, Molliver, H, 53.6; 2, Zolnak, A, 56.6; 3, Stevens, A, 58.6. 800 run: 1, Boutillier, A, 2:11.0; 2, Gorrity, H, 2:14.2; 3, Reid, A, 2:14.6. 1600 run: 1, Williams, A, 4:49.0; 2, Boutillier, A, 5:01.3; 3, Wedel, H, 5:05.4. 3200 run: 1, Williams, A, 10:35.4; 2, Henninger, A, 11:04.2; 3, Jones, H, 11:20.3. 110 hurdles: 1, Toney, A, 15.6; 2, Barnes, A, 16.7; 3, Farrell, A, 17.7. 300 hurdles: 1, Toney, A, 42.8; 2, Barnes, A, 43.1; 3, Farrell, A, 45.6.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Adams, Toney, VonColln, Lawhead), 43.6. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Barr, Moss, Grabil, Molliver), 3:43.9. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Williams, Henninger, Futrell, Boutillier), 9:15.0. High jump: 1, Zerbee, A, 5-10; 2, Mayford, H, 5-8; 3, Metzger, H, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Barnes, A, 20-8; 2, Adams, A, 20-5; 3, Zerbee, A, 19-7.5. Triple jump: 1, Wagner, A, 41-2.5; 2, Zerbee, A, 40-8; 3, Basal, H, 39-8. Shot put: 1, Tofano, A, 46-9; 2, Ford, A, 40-1.5; 3, Roefaro, A, 38-10. Discus: 1, Tofano, A, 123-6; 2, McClellan, A, 114-1.5; 3, Ford, A, 103-10. Javelin: 1, Folcareli, A, 161-6; 2, Rodgers, H, 118-0; 3, Shaffer, A, 107-9. Pole vault: 1, Delozier, A, 13-0; 2, DeAngelis, A, 11-0; 3, Flarend, A, 10-6.

Records: Hollidaysburg (0-2); Altoona (1-0).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Frazier, H, 12.8; 2, Tryninewski, H, 13.5; 3, Barton, H, 13.8. 200 dash: 1, Frazier, H, 26.8; 2, Seward, H, 28.1; 3, McConnell, H, 30.3. 400 dash: 1, Barton, H, 1:04.3; 2, Lytle, A, 1:05.6; 3, Ocelus, A, 1:15.2. 800 run: 1, Noel, A, 2:46.1; 2, Futrell, A, 2:51.5; 3, Rosas, A, 2:51.5. 1600 run: 1, Noel, A, 6:02.1; 2, Futrell, A, 6:17.7; 3, Chamberlain, A, 6:18.5. 3200 run: 1, M. Baker, A, 13:41.5; 2, Schobel, A, 13:46.8; 3, R. Baker, A, 14:01.5. 100 hurdles: 1, Caputo, A, 16.5; 2, Snyder, H, 17.1; 3, Fox, A, 17.6. 300 hurdles: 1, Snyder, H, 49.5; 2, Fox, A, 50.2; 3, Ronan, A, 53.4.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (McCall, Tryninewski, Snowberger, Lear), 54.5. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Moyer, Lytle, Seward, Fox), 4:21.4. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Noel, Chamberlain, Rosas, Futrell), 11:41.7. High jump: 1, Jodon, H, 4-10; 2, McCready, H, 4-8; 3, Isenberg, H, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Frazier, H, 17-3.5; 2, Caputo, A, 15-11.5; 3, Messner, A, 13-11.5. Triple jump: 1, Caputo, A, 33-11; 2, Lytle, A, 32-2; 3, Tryninewski, H, 31-6. Shot put: 1, Hallinan, A, 30-2; 2, Whysong, A, 28-6.5; 3, Dull, A, 27-9.5. Discus: 1, Hallinan, A, 113-11; 2, Wright, H, 91-10; 3, Price, A, 80-6.5. Javelin: 1, Benton, A, 115-2; 2, Wright, H, 113-10; 3, Alwine, A, 99-5. Pole vault: 1, Isenberg, H, 8-0; 2, Clayton, H, 7-6; 3, Whiting, A, 7-6.

Records: Hollidaysburg (2-1); Altoona (1-0).

P-O boys edge Bearcats

SPRING MILLS — The Philipsburg-Osceola boys team edged Huntingdon, 72-68, behind wins from Dane Soltys in the high jump and triple jump.

The Mounties fell to Penns Valley, 75-71.

On the girls side, Huntingdon topped the Lady Mounties, 78-62, thanks to wins by Gracie McKinney in the pole vault and high jump. Penns Valley topped the P-O girls, 110-39.

Scores of Huntingdon’s competition against Penns Valley on both the girls and boys side were not reported.

Records: Philipsburg-Osceola boys (2-2); girls (2-2).

COMMENTS