Tigers sweep

JOHNSTOWN — Hollidaysburg’s boys and girls swim teams picked up wins at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Thursday night as they defeated Westmont Hilltop in a make-up meet from earlier this season.

The boys won, 100-67, and the girls came out on top, 104-64.

Both teams swept the relays, with Will Tyndall, Conor McKeirnan, Dane Holtz, Allison Black, Shani Evans, Shannon Campbell, and Taylor Hileman all making major contributions.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 100,

WESTMONT HILLTOP 67

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (McKeirnan, Paul, Tyndall, Holtz), 1:51.95; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 1:58.18; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:05.50. 200 freestyle: 1, McKeirnan, H, 1:51.95; 2, Joseph, WH, 2:16.37; 3, Z. Grabill, H, 2:25.96. 200 IM: 1, Roberts, H, 2:28.84; 2, Leiden, WH, 2:34.21; 3, Holtz, H, 2:41.24. 50 freestyle: 1, Kush, WH, 0:23.97; 2, Lowey, H, 0:25.38; 3, Bryan, H, 0:26.06. 100 butterfly: 1, Leiden, WH, 1:07.95; 2, Paul, H, 1:09.47; 3, Black, H, 1:15.12. 100 freestyle: 1, Bryan, H, 0:59.87; 2, Albertelli, WH, 1:00.34; 3, Z. Grabill, H, 1:04.40. 500 freestyle: 1, Tyndall, H, 5:32.76; 2, Helsel, H, 5:57.62; 3, Joseph, WH, 6:20.15. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (McKeirnan, Holtz, Roberts, Tyndall), 1:34.04; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:44.43; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 1:46.08. 100 backstroke: 1, Bruchard, H, 1:11.12; 2, Roberts, H, 1:13.65; 3, Grigg, H, 1:17.80. 100 breaststroke: 1, Kush, WH, 1:08.79; 2, Paul, H, 1:13.47; 3, Trumpbour, H, 1:23.04. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Tyndall, Holtz, Helsel, McKeirnan), 3:38.52; 2, Holllidaysburg, 4:11.39; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 4:27.39a.

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 104,

WESTMONT HILLTOP 64

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Black, S. Evans, Campbell, Hileman), 2:04.00; 2, Holliidaysburg, 2:08.84; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 2:35.79. 200 freestyle: 1, Mock, WH, 2:11.05; 2, Zyborny, H, 2:18.58; 3, M. LeCrone, H, 2:26.20. 200 IM: 1, Hoover, H, 2:37.35; 2, Pribozie, WH, 2:48.58; 3, Imler, H, 2:5178 . 50 freestyle: 1, Hileman, H, 0:27.13; 2, Sauerland, H, 0:28.53; 3, Mastovich, WH, 0:32.81. 100 butterfly: 1, Black,H, 1:10.60; 2, L. Evans, H, 1:17.78; 3, Gagnon, WH, 1:3104. 100 freestyle: 1, Frazier, H, 1:05.59; 2, B. Smith, H, 1:06.66; 3, Dryer, WH, 1:09.55. 500 freestyle: 1, S. Evans, H, 5:34.25; 2, Mock, WH, 5:51.74; 3, R. LeCrone, H, 6:48.26. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Hileman, Dinges, Campbell, S. Evans), 1:49.06; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:57.64; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 2:01.50. 100 backstroke: 1, McCall, H, 1:10.37; 2, Rutledge, WH, 1:20.21; 3, Magdelinic, WH, 1:23.42. 100 breaststroke: 1, Imler, H, 1:19.74; 2, Dinges, H, 1:20.00; 3, Vribozie, WH, 1:21.10. 400 free relay: 1, Hollodaysburg (Hileman, Dinges, Campbell, S. Evans), 4:07.90; 2, Hollidaysburg, 4:38.72; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 4:40.96.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (12-1); Hollidaysburg girls (12-1).

Portage wins

PORTAGE — Portage defeated Berlin, 1,359-1,295, in high school rifle. Billy Ramus led the Mustangs by shooting a 281.

PORTAGE (1,359): Ramus 281, Viscusi 279, Benton 269, Troxell 265, Klock 265

BERLIN BROTHERSVALLEY (1,295): King 267, Foor 263, Pritz 263, Kasterko 253, Jackson 249

Records: Portage (6-3), Berlin Brothersvalley (5-4)

JV: Portage, 274-256

Colts fall

NORTHERN CAMBRIA — Despite Evan Horvath shooting a 255, the Northern Cambria rifle team lost to Somerset, 1,268-1,222.

SOMERSET (1,268): Peterson 266, Wagner 260, Custer 252, Buck 248, Wilk 242

NORTHERN CAMBRIA (1,222): Horvath 255, Gaston 244, Smith 244, Lefferts 243, Smith 236

JV: Somerset, 274-272.

COMMENTS