Ridge crowns 8 champs

By John Hartsock

jhartsock@altoonamirror.com

JOHNSTOWN — The beat went on for Chestnut Ridge and its defending state champion, Justin McCoy, at the District 5 Class 2A Wrestling Tournament Saturday night at the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown Sports Center.

McCoy became just the third wrestler in Chestnut Ridge school history to capture his fourth District 5 championship — pinning his way through three matches in the 152-pound weight class, and capping off the night with a 1:00 fall over Northern Bedford’s Alex Fouse in the title match.

Ridge ran away with its seventh consecutive district team title, racking up 254.5 points to distant runner-up North Star’s 132.

Ridge advanced a school-record 13 wrestlers to next weekend’s Southwest Class 2A Regional Tournament at the Indiana University of Pennsylvania’s Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Complex, including a school-record eight champions.

Senior Jared McGill won his third district title at 160 pounds, while Ridge also got championship efforts from freshman Kai Burkett (106), sophomore Nate Holderbaum (113), seniors Cody Brown (132) and Levi Hobson (170), and juniors Austin Crouse (182) and Dalton Seace (285).

To top things off, Ridge coach Greg Lazor was named thee District 5 Coach of the Year, and McCoy took home the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler Award.

Lazor said that winning district team championships never gets old.

“The only thing better than getting seven would be to get eight of them,” Lazor said. “We knew that we had a solid team this year, and that we had a chance to have a really good showing. To win this many in a row is a very proud accomplishment for our program.”

McCoy, a 145-pound PIAA Class 2A champion last season who is headed to the University of Virginia next year, has been a heavy contributor to Ridge’s team success for the past four years.

McCoy (41-1 this season) took less than five minutes to pin three opponents in this year’s district tournament, pinning Fouse in the championship match after taking 2:27 to pin Bedford’s David Hartman in the semifinals and just one minute to pin Hope for Hyndman’s Kenny Myers in the quarterfinals.

“McCoy is a pressure kid who has put the time, effort and work in,” Lazor said. “He has really separated himself, and there are few in the state at his level. I’m anxious to see how he wrestles over the next couple of weeks. Hopefully, he’ll get on a roll.”

McCoy was on a roll at districts, earning his fourth district gold with the pin of Fouse.

“It’s pretty cool,” said the soft-spoken McCoy of his four district titles. “It’s not something that I really thought about at the start of my varsity career. It came along the way, and I’m honored and thankful for it.”

Along with the eight champions, Ridge moved five others — runners-up Gryphon Callihan (120 pounds), Scotty Miller (138), and Duane Knisely (195), along with third-place finishers Seth Harbaugh (126) and Wyatt Maxwell (220) — to the regional tournament.

A total of 23 area wrestlers have advanced to the regional, including Everett junior Garret Cornell, who became a two-time district champ by winning the 126-pound title.

Everett’s Macen Akers also advanced with a second-place finish at 145. Northern Bedford moved five to the regionals, including runner-ups Fouse (152), Tristin Guyer (160), and Kyle Guyer (285), and third-placers Chase Eller (145) and Austin Mowry (170).

Tussey Mountain advanced runner-up Brady Villa (126) and third-placer Damon Lemin (195), while Bedford qualified district third-placer Chance Dull (160) for the regional.

Ridge’s McGill improved to 39-0 this season by pinning Northern Bedford’s Tristin Guyer in 2:34 in the 160-pound title match.

McGill racked up a 17-5 lead before pinning Guyer 34 seconds into the second period.

“I just wanted to go out there and score a lot of points, and have fun,” McGill said. “I’ve been having a lot of fun this year, and I just wanted to keep it rolling.”

Burkett (30-7) started the night rolling for Ridge at 106 pounds by building a 10-0 lead before pinning North Star’s Eli Brougher in 3:54 for the 106-pound title.

“I expected it to be a little closer, but my plan was to go out there and be relentless,” Burkett said.

At 113, Holderbaum (27-12) needed just 91 seconds to pin Berlin Brothersvalley’s Justin Shaffer with a half-nelson in the championship match.

“I had to really keep swinging him to get that half-(nelson) in deep,” Holderbaum said. “He got out of it at first, but I re-adjusted and sunk back for the pin.”

At 132, Brown scored an emotional championship victory by nailing a takedown at the edge of the mat with only 10 seconds left for a 6-5 nod over Berlin Brothersvalley’s Bryce Belcher.

“I wanted that win, I’ve been working for that win for as long as I can remember,” Brown said. “Bryce is such a good wrestler, but I told myself that I was going to get the takedown there, and I did.”

Hobson (33-6) used only 46 seconds before pinning Meyersdale’s Tanner Krause in the 170-pound championship match.

“He pushed into me, and I lateral-dropped him,” Hobson said of the fall. “I didn’t think it would be that quick. It just happened in a moment.”

In the 182-pound title match, Ridge’s Crouse pinned North Star’s Levi Sheeler in 4:18 after building a 7-0 lead.

“I had already beaten the kid, I knew what he was like, and I went out there and went after him,” Crouse said.

Sease seized upon an opportunity in his 285-pound championship match against Northern Bedford’s Kyle Guyer, hitting a reversal late in the match to break a 2-2 tie before continuing the same move to record a fall with only six seconds remaining.

“I didn’t think I was going to win at first. It was the luck of the draw that I came out on top,” Sease said. “He made a mistake, and I countered it. That’s about it.”

Everett’s Cornell (29-2) racked up a surgical 7-0 decision over Tussey Mountain’s Villa in the 126-pound championship match, scoring takedowns in each of the three periods.

“Mostly, I just try to score points, but I feel like it’s important not to give up points,” Cornell said. “That can make or break a tight match.”

Northern Bedford had a good tournament, moving five to the regional.

“We had a good week of practice,” Northern Bedford coach Brian Dutchcot said. “Our guys responded well. Having five guys get (through) is great showing.”

Meet notes: Ridge coach Ron Kakabar was named the District 5 Junior High Coach of the Year … District 5 Hall of Fame inductees included Bedford wrestlers Sam Beegle, Dave Gould, Sam Imler, Roger Simons and Anson Wright, Northern Bedford wrestler Nevin Sollenberger, Ridge wrestler Rodney Corle, and scorekeeper Gene Zuchelli from North Star.

2018 District 5 Class AA Wrestling Tournament

Team Standings: 1. Chestnut Ridge 254.5, 2. North Star 132, 3. Berlin Brothersvalley 123, 4. Northern Bedford 104, 5. Meyersdale 79, 6. Tussey Mountain 65.5, 7. Bedford 61, 8. Everett 59.5, 9. Hope For Hyndman 38, 10. Conemaugh Township 0.

Championship Finals

106 – Kai Burkett (Chestnut Ridge) F Eli Brougher (North Star), 3:54

113 – Nathan Holderbaum (Chestnut Ridge) F Justin Shaffer (Berlin Brothersvalley), 1:31

120 – Brian Dawson (Hope For Hyndman) DEC Gryphon Callihan (Chestnut Ridge), 5-3

126 – Garrett Cornell (Everett) DEC Brady Villa (Tussey Mountain), 7-0

132 – Cody Brown (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Bryce Belcher (Berlin Brothersvalley), 6-5

138 – Tristan Pugh (Berlin Brothersvalley) MD Scotty Miller (Chestnut Ridge), 13-5

145 – Austin Lee (Berlin Brothersvalley) F Macen Akers (Everett), 4:15

152 – Justin McCoy (Chestnut Ridge) F Alex Fouse (Northern Bedford), 1:00

160 – Jared McGill (Chestnut Ridge) F Tristan Guyer (Northern Bedford), 3:24

170 – Levi Hobson (Chestnut Ridge) F Tanner Krause (Meyersdale), 0:46

182 – Austin Crouse (Chestnut Ridge) F Levi Sheeler (North Star), 4:18

195 – Hunter Tremain (North Star) MD Duane Knisely (Chestnut Ridge), 13-0

220 – Mason Augustine (North Star) F Dan Knotts (Meyersdale), 3:41

285 – Dalton Seace (Chestnut Ridge) F Kyle Guyer (Northern Bedford), 5:54

Third-Place Matches

106 – Gabe Latuch (Berlin Brothersvalley) DEC Hunter Horton (Tussey Mountain), 5-2

113 – Jacob Blough (North Star) DEC Nevin Sloan (Tussey Mountain), 4-0

120 – Clayton Lee (Berlin Brothersvalley) MD Austin Hribar (North Star), 14-0

126 – Seth Harbaugh (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Matt Emerick (Bedford), 3-2

132 – Austin Broadwater (Meyersdale) DEC Evan Brennan (Everett), 2-0

138 – Logan Lisbon (North Star) DEC Brayden Koontz (Bedford), 8-5

145 – Chase Eller (Northern Bedford) F Nathan Gabriel (Bedford), 1:14

152 – Alec Supanick (North Star) F David Hartman (Bedford), 3:28

160 – Chance Dull (Bedford) MD Lyle Moody (Meyersdale), 15-5

170 – Austin Mowry (Northern Bedford) F Brady Boburchak (Berlin Brothersvalley), 4:09

182 – Easton Broadwater (Meyersdale) MD Tyler Wirth (Northern Bedford), 10-0

195 – Damon Lemin (Tussey Mountain) MD Josh Most (Berlin Brothersvalley)

220 – Wyatt Maxwell (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Nick Thompson (Tussey Mountain), 6-4

285 – Hunter Burkett (Hope For Hyndman) DEC Noah Lynch (Bedford), 4-1

Quarterfinals

106 – Gabe Latuch (Berlin Brothersvalley) DEC Hunter Horton (Tussey Mountain), 5-4

113 – Nevin Sloan (Tussey Mountain) TF Garrett Sturtz (Hope For Hyndman), 23-7 6:00; Justin Shaffer (Berlin Brothersvalley) F Lucas Heck (Northern Bedford), 1:15; Jacob Blough (North Star) TF Zach Reed (Everett), 18-2 5:44

120 – Austin Hribar (North Star) MD Christopher Pierce (Tussey Mountain), 10-2; Clayton Lee (Berlin Brothersvalley) F Eyziak Cottle (Northern Bedford), 0:36; Gryphon Callihan (Chestnut Ridge) F Jaden Perrin (Everett), 1:59

126 – Garrett Cornell (Everett) F Devon Fulton (North Star), 0:57; Logan Mckenzie (Meyersdale) DEC Brandon Tessler (Berlin Brothersvalley), 9-7; Seth Harbaugh (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Matt Emerick (Bedford), 7-3; Brady Villa (Tussey Mountain) F Will Waltman (Hope For Hyndman), 2:36

132 – Austin Broadwater (Meyersdale) DEC Colton Conner (North Star), 4-0; Evan Brennan (Everett) TF Dylan Smith (Conemaugh Twp), 16-0 4:22

138 – Tristan Pugh (Berlin Brothersvalley) F Brady Clark (Northern Bedford), 0:39; Brayden Koontz (Bedford) DEC Logan Lisbon (North Star), 7-0; Scotty Miller (Chestnut Ridge) MD Logan Brick (Hope For Hyndman), 15-3; Liam Flaherty (Everett) MD Drake Gindlesperger (Meyersdale), 15-2

145 – Austin Lee (Berlin Brothersvalley) F Ty Claycomb (Chestnut Ridge), 1:55; Chase Eller (Northern Bedford) DEC Cole Weist (Tussey Mountain), 7-3; Macen Akers (Everett) F Colby Vinisky (North Star), 4:16; Nathan Gabriel (Bedford) MD Cole Pensyl (Hope For Hyndman), 14-2

152 – Justin Mccoy (Chestnut Ridge) F Kenny Myers (Hope For Hyndman), 1:00; David Hartman (Bedford) F Lance Smith (Meyersdale), 0:56; Alec Supanick (North Star) F Quinton Spade (Everett), 1:53; Alex Fouse (Northern Bedford) F Mason Pruett (Berlin Brothersvalley), 0:33

160 – Jacob Bonadio (Berlin Brothersvalley) DEC Chance Dull (Bedford), 6-4; Travis Shaffer (North Star) DEC Lyle Moody (Meyersdale), 7-2

170 – Levi Hobson (Chestnut Ridge) F Clay Hedrick (Everett), 3:40; Brady Boburchak (Berlin Brothersvalley) F Noah Foor (Tussey Mountain), 3:36; Austin Mowry (Northern Bedford) F George Lang (Bedford), 3:33; Tanner Krause (Meyersdale) F Garrett Stephenson (North Star), 1:46

182 – Austin Crouse (Chestnut Ridge) F Andrew Thorpe (Berlin Brothersvalley), 2:44; Tyler Wirth (Northern Bedford) F Evan Germux (Tussey Mountain), 1:09; Levi Sheeler (North Star) F Wyatt Clark (Everett), 1:47; Easton Broadwater (Meyersdale) F Owen Biddle (Bedford), 2:38

195 – Hunter Tremain (North Star) F Nathan Harvey (Meyersdale), 1:19; Josh Most (Berlin Brothersvalley) MD Damon Lemin (Tussey Mountain), 14-4; Logan Propst (Everett) F Anthony Smuro (Conemaugh Twp), 1:16

195 – Duane Knisely (Chestnut Ridge) F Luke Welsh (Northern Bedford), 2:32

220 Jay Ebersole (Northern Bedford) DEC Cody Rock (Everett), 8-2; Nick Thompson (Tussey Mountain) F Levi Hoover (Berlin Brothersvalley), 5:13; Dan Knotts (Meyersdale) F Wyatt Maxwell (Chestnut Ridge), 4:12

285 – Noah Lynch (Bedford) F Noah Livinston (North Star), 5:37; Hunter Burkett (Hope For Hyndman) F Jake Toman (Berlin Brothersvalley), 2:53; Kyle Guyer (Northern Bedford) F Rhett Weaver (Meyersdale), 4:18

Semifinals

106 – Kai Burkett (Chestnut Ridge) TF Gabe Latuch (Berlin Brothersvalley), 16-1 2:57; Eli Brougher (North Star) TF Greg Edwards (Bedford), 15-0 3:56

113 – Nathan Holderbaum (Chestnut Ridge) F Nevin Sloan (Tussey Mountain), 0:58; Justin Shaffer (Berlin Brothersvalley) DEC Jacob Blough (North Star), 5-0

120 – Brian Dawson (Hope For Hyndman) F Austin Hribar (North Star), 0:42; Gryphon Callihan (Chestnut Ridge) F Clayton Lee (Berlin Brothersvalley), 1:37

126 – Garrett Cornell (Everett) F Logan Mckenzie (Meyersdale), 2:23; Brady Villa (Tussey Mountain) DEC Seth Harbaugh (Chestnut Ridge), 6-5

132 – Cody Brown (Chestnut Ridge) MD Austin Broadwater (Meyersdale), 14-3; Bryce Belcher (Berlin Brothersvalley) DEC Evan Brennan (Everett), 5-3

138 – Tristan Pugh (Berlin Brothersvalley) MD Brayden Koontz (Bedford), 12-3; Scotty Miller (Chestnut Ridge) F Liam Flaherty (Everett), 5:59

145 – Austin Lee (Berlin Brothersvalley) F Chase Eller (Northern Bedford), 2:29; Macen Akers (Everett) DEC Nathan Gabriel (Bedford), 4-0

152 Justin Mccoy (Chestnut Ridge) F David Hartman (Bedford), 2:27; Alex Fouse (Northern Bedford) DEC Alec Supanick (North Star), 4-2

160 – Jared Mcgill (Chestnut Ridge) F Jacob Bonadio (Berlin Brothersvalley), 3:25; Tristin Guyer (Northern Bedford) F Travis Shaffer (North Star), 2:35

170 – Levi Hobson (Chestnut Ridge) F Brady Boburchak (Berlin Brothersvalley), 2:38; Tanner Krause (Meyersdale) DEC Austin Mowry (Northern Bedford), 4-3

182 – Austin Crouse (Chestnut Ridge) MD Tyler Wirth (Northern Bedford), 9-0; Levi Sheeler (North Star) F Easton Broadwater (Meyersdale), 5:23

195 – Hunter Tremain (North Star) F Josh Most (Berlin Brothersvalley), 0:19; Duane Knisely (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Logan Propst (Everett), 2-0

220 – Mason Augustine (North Star) F Jay Ebersole (Northern Bedford), 3:34; Dan Knotts (Meyersdale) F Nick Thompson (Tussey Mountain), 0:08

285 – Dalton Seace (Chestnut Ridge) F Noah Lynch (Bedford), 1:06; Kyle Guyer (Northern Bedford) F Hunter Burkett (Hope For Hyndman), 2:56

Consolation Semifinals

106 – Hunter Horton (Tussey Mountain) F Greg Edwards (Bedford), 2:33

113 – Jacob Blough (North Star) DEC Garrett Sturtz (Hope For Hyndman), 9-5; Nevin Sloan (Tussey Mountain) MD Lucas Heck (Northern Bedford), 16-3

120 – Clayton Lee (Berlin Brothersvalley) DEC Christopher Pierce (Tussey Mountain), 11-9; Austin Hribar (North Star) F Eyziak Cottle (Northern Bedford), 0:34

126 – Seth Harbaugh (Chestnut Ridge) MD Brandon Tessler (Berlin Brothersvalley), 15-4; Matt Emerick (Bedford) DEC Logan Mckenzie (Meyersdale), 9-2

132 – Evan Brennan (Everett) DEC Colton Conner (North Star), 6-2; Austin Broadwater (Meyersdale) F Dylan Smith (Conemaugh Twp), 2:54

138 – Brayden Koontz (Bedford) F Drake Gindlesperger (Meyersdale), 2:42; Logan Lisbon (North Star) FOR Liam Flaherty (Everett)

145 – Chase Eller (Northern Bedford) F Cole Pensyl (Hope For Hyndman), 1:26; Nathan Gabriel (Bedford) DEC Cole Weist (Tussey Mountain), 4-0

152 – Alec Supanick (North Star) F Lance Smith (Meyersdale), 0:48; David Hartman (Bedford) F Quinton Spade (Everett), 1:37

160 – Chance Dull (Bedford) MD Travis Shaffer (North Star), 14-2; Lyle Moody (Meyersdale) F Jacob Bonadio (Berlin Brothersvalley), 3:54

170 – Austin Mowry (Northern Bedford) F Noah Foor (Tussey Mountain), 2:23; Brady Boburchak (Berlin Brothersvalley) DEC George Lang (Bedford), 6-4

182 – Easton Broadwater (Meyersdale) F Evan Germux (Tussey Mountain), 2:25; Tyler Wirth (Northern Bedford) F Wyatt Clark (Everett), 1:24

195 – Damon Lemin (Tussey Mountain) F Logan Propst (Everett), 4:27; Josh Most (Berlin Brothersvalley) DEC Luke Welsh (Northern Bedford), 11-8

220 – Nick Thompson (Tussey Mountain) DEC Cody Rock (Everett), 2-1; Wyatt Maxwell (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Jay Ebersole (Northern Bedford), 11-4

285 – Hunter Burkett (Hope For Hyndman) F Noah Livinston (North Star), 1:20; Noah Lynch (Bedford) DEC Rhett Weaver (Meyersdale), 5-2

COMMENTS