Lions boast 3 top seeds among six out of area

TYRONE — Nearly half of the No. 1 seeds for Saturday’s District 6 Class 3A Tournament will be represented by wrestlers from Altoona, Hollidaysburg and Philipsburg-Osceola.

Six area Class 3A wrestlers were tabbed No. 1 seeds at the seeding meeting on Tuesday night at Tyrone Area High School.

Altoona has three top seeds – which matches Bald Eagle Area for the most No. 1 seeds in the tournament – in freshman Matt Sarbo (106), returning district champion Parker McClellan (220) and Nate Simmers (285). Sarbo dropped from 113 for the postseason, and McClellan and Simmers moved up late in the season.

“It went pretty well,” Altoona coach Joel Gilbert said of the seeding. “It went as we thought they would go. We have three first seeds, and we have high expectations for those kids. They’ve done a lot of offseason work, work really hard in our room and we expect them to go out and perform.”

P-O has two top seeds in sophomore Chase Chapman (120) and freshman Hunter Weitoish (126). Hollidaysburg’s Mason McCready (182) is also a No. 1 seed, while teammate and returning champion Nathan Swartz (138) is a No. 2 seed behind Bald Eagle Area’s unbeaten Seth Koleno.

P-O’s Brandon Anderson (195) and Jordan Smith (285) are the other area No. 2 seeds.

P-O’s Matt Johnson (152), Ian Klinger (170) and Josh Hubler (220) are No. 3 seeds, as are Hollidaysburg’s Collin Smilnak (106) and Cody Dively (126) and Altoona’s Haden Boutiller (160).

Altoona’s Jordan Wagner (132) is the only area No. 4 seed.

The one-day, nine-team tournament will begin at 10 a.m. Saturday at the AAHS Fieldhouse with a very short preliminary round. The quarterfinals, semifinals, consolations rounds and seventh-place bouts will continue throughout the morning and afternoon with mandatory breaks.

The championship finals, third-place bouts and fifth-place bouts are set for 6 p.m. after the 5:30 p.m. District 6 Hall of Fame ceremony.

The top four placers at every weight class will return to the Fieldhouse next week for the Northwest Regional Tournament.

The rest of the No. 1 seeds are Mifflin County’s Christian Fisher (113) and Trent Hidlay (170), Central Mountain’s Seth Andrus (132) and Asher Corl (160), Bald Eagle Area’s Garrett Rigg (145) and Gage McClenahan (152) and State College’s Cole Urbas (195).

DISTRICT 6 CLASS 3A TOURNAMENT

TEAM KEY

A–Altoona; BEA–Bald Eagle Area; B–Bellefonte; CM–Central Mountain; H–Hollidaysburg; MC–Mifflin County; PO–Philipsburg-Osceola; S–Somerset; SC–State College.

QUARTERFINALS

Seed, wrestler, school, grade, record

106–(1) Sarbo, A, 9, 25-5 bye; (5) Bryan, PO, 10, 11-12 vs. (4) Rinker, CM, 9, 9-3

(3) Smilnak, H, 10, 16-8 vs. (6) Krick, SC, 11, 7-17; (7) Little, B, 10, 7-17 vs. (2) Gilham, BEA, 9, 24-4.

113–(1) Fisher, MC, 11, 25-7 vs. (8) Bossert, B, 10, 2-11; (5) Finnegan, A, 9, 16-7 vs. (4) Shreffler, CM, 11, 17-11

(3) Leidy, SC, 10, 20-7 vs. (6) Foster, PO, 10, 11-11; (7) Talley, S, 12, 13-11 vs. (2) Giedroc, BEA, 11, 22-10.

120–(1) Chapman, PO, 10, 23-6 bye; (5) Bechdel, CM, 11, 18-12 vs. (4) Woolcott, SC, 9, 24-7

(3) Burk, MC, 10, 18-13 vs. (6) Simpson, H, 11, 6-15; (7) D. Holderman, BEA, 9, 8-13 vs. (2) Stewart, B, 11, 22-6

126–(1) Weitoish, PO, 9, 18-7 bye; (5) Sublett, SC, 11, 2-10 vs. (4) Taptich, MC, 12, 1-0

(3) Dively, H, 12, 18-13 vs. (6) Seyler, CM, 10, 3-6; (7) Holt, BEA, 11, 5-16 vs. (2) Smith, B, 11, 18-10

132–(1) Andrus, CM, 12, 26-3 vs. (8) G. Dunkelberger, PO, 10, 2-3; (5) L. Holderman, BEA, 12, 17-11 vs. (4) J. Wagner, A, 11, 9-11

(3) Wise, MC, 12, 23-12 vs. (6) Bridenbaugh, H, 10, 7-15; (7) McShea, SC, 10, 2-21 vs. (2) Coppolo, B, 10, 16-9

138–(1) Koleno, BEA, 12, 28-0 vs. (8) Miller, S, 9, 2-9; (5) Dry, SC, 10, 2-18 vs. (4) Retherford, MC, 11, 14-12

(3) Coleman, CM, 11, 19-9 vs. (6) Hoover, PO, 10, 6-15; (7) Taylor, B, 12, 6-13 vs. (2) Swartz, H, 12, 22-5

145–(1) Rigg, BEA, 12, 28-3 bye; (5) Domico, SC, 10, 3-12 vs. (4) Hassinger, MC, 9, 9-17

(3) Richner, B, 9, 22-5 vs. (6) Beauseigneur, PO, 11, 5-10; (7) G. Wagner, A, 10, 0-14 vs. (2) Long, CM, 12, 24-6

152–(1) McClenehan, BEA, 10, 26-3 vs. (8) Woods, S, 12, 3-16; (5) Simpson, B, 11, 8-15 vs. (4) L. Urbas, SC, 9, 19-5

(3) Johnson, PO, 12, 14-4 vs. (6) Alonzo, CM, 11, 4-8; (7) Beach, A, 10, 1-2 vs. (2) Kibe, MC, 9, 31-5

160–(1) Corl, CM, 12, 21-6 vs. preliminary winner of (9) Taylor, BEA, 11, 7-16 vs. (8) Smink, MC, 11, 0-3; (5) Fisher, H, 11, 15-14 vs. (4) Rossman, B, 9, 15-11

(3) Boutiller, A, 12, 22-12 vs. (6) Taylor, PO, 12, 13-11; (7) Rios, S, 11, 4-2 vs. (2) Barr, SC, 12, 14-6

170–(1) Hidlay, MC, 12, 32-0 vs. preliminary winner of (9) Baranik, H, 11, 3-16 vs. (8) Irvin, BEA, 12, 1-9; (5) Allmond, A, 9, 8-15 vs. (4) Howe, B, 11, 11-12

(3) Klinger, PO, 12, 14-5 vs. (6) Luteri, S, 11, 9-13; (7) Kunz, SC, 12, 2-6 vs. (2) Weaver, CM, 12, 26-4

182–(1) McCready, H, 11, 21-5 vs. (8) York, A, 11, 4-14; (5) Sutliff, CM, 9, 4-4 vs. (4) Krepps, MC, 10, 19-13

(3) Bisel, BEA, 11, 19-10 vs. (6) Brugler, SC, 12, 0-7; (7) Martin, PO, 12, 1-5 vs. (2) Mondy, B, 12, 21-8

195–(1) C. Urbas, SC, 11, 21-1 bye; (5) Smith, B, 12, 1-3 vs. (4) Riggle, CM, 11, 14-13

(3) Close, BEA, 10, 17-9 vs. (6) Grassmyer, MC, 11, 2-8; (7) Datres, H, 10, 2-17 vs. (2) Anderson, PO, 12, 23-6

220–(1) McClellan, A, 12, 23-4 vs. (8) Gaal, S, 11, 6-15; (5) Dellinger, H, 11, 11-9 vs. (4) Todaro, MC, 12, 20-9

(3) Hubler, PO, 12, 15-8 vs. (6) Davidson, B, 12, 12-12; (7) Burkett, BEA, 10, 1-2 vs. (2) Houtz, CM, 12, 16-8

285–(1) Simmers, A, 11, 21-6 vs, preliminary winner of (9) Orndorf, B, 11, 2-14 vs. (8) Daniels, S, 11, 3-17; (5) Smith-Price, MC, 10, 12-13 vs. (4) Heasley, SC, 12, 11-3

(3) Edwards, CM, 11, 22-5 vs. (6) Hall, BEA, 12, 9-13; (7) Haines, H, 11, 3-8 vs. (2) Smith, PO, 12, 18-9

COMMENTS