Hollidaysburg tops Richland

JOHNSTOWN — Both the Hollidaysburg Area High School boys and girls swimming teams finished the regular season with 13-2 records after wins over Richland on Monday at the University of Pittsburg-Johnstown.

Shani Evans won the 100-yard freestyle and 200 individual medley and was part of two winning relays in helping the Lady Tigers to a 107-61 victory.

Conor McKeirnan won the 50 freestyle, and he and Nick Helsel each were part of three winning relays in leading the Hollidaysburg boys to a 107-54 win.

Next up is the District 6 meet scheduled for March 2-3 at Penn State University.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 107, RICHLAND 54

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Burns, Hall, McKeirnan, Helsel), 1:52.43; 2, Richland, 1:57.39; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:09.76. 200 freestyle: 1, Bouchard, H, 2:08.31; 2, Tedrow, R, 2:15.56; 3, D. Grabill, H, 2:24.42. 200 IM: 1, Roberts, H, 2:29.46; 2, Albert, R, 2:41.33; 3, Grigg, H, 2:42.50. 50 freestyle: 1, McKeirnan, H, 22.80; 2, Abel, R, 24.24; 3, Helsel, H, 24.53. 100 butterfly: 1, Dehne, R, 1:08.07; 2, Hall, H, 1:10.19; 3, Black, H, 1:10.33. 100 freestyle: 1, Holtz, H, 56.27; 2, Roberts, H, 57.81; 3, Abel, R, 58.24. 500 freestyle: 1, Fordham, R, 6:25.80; 2, Weddel, H, 6:50.87; 3, Nagle, H, 7:12.69. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (McKeirnan, Roberts, Helsel, Holtz), 1:40.24; 2, Richland, 1:46.83; 3, Hollidaysburg, 1:47.87. 100 backstroke: 1, Fordham, R, 1:11.48; 2, Grigg, H, 1:18.20; 3, Black, H, 1:21.22. 100 breaststroke: 1, Albert, R, 1:18.90; 2, J. Grabill, H, 1:19.00; 3, Smith, R, 1:19.55. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Helsel, Holtz, Roberts, McKeirnan), 3:46.71; 2, Hollidaysburg, 4:16.11.

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 107, RICHLAND 61

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Black, S. Evans, Campbell, Hileman), 2:03.54; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:10.88; 3, Richland, 2:11.36. 200 freestyle: 1, Hileman, H, 2:18.85; 2, Vyborny, H, 2:19.65; 3, Slavick, R, 2:30.49. 200 IM: 1, S. Evans, H, 2:21.09; 2, L. Evans, H, 2:42.23; 3, B. Smith, H, 2:49.82. 50 freestyle: 1, Appel, R, 28.32; 2, Sauerland, H, 28.60; 3, Holtz, H, 29.41. 100 butterfly: 1, Warshel, R, 1:07.21; 2, Campbell, H, 1:10.44; 3, McCall, H, 1:16.60. 100 freestyle: 1, S. Evans, H, 57.84; 2, Appel, R, 1:03.24; 3, Sauderland, H, 1:04.00. 500 freestyle: 1, Black, H, 6:05.54; 2, Hileman, H, 6:13.78; 3, Eckroth, R, 6:40.13. 200 free relay: 1, Richland (Warshel, Slavick, Eckroth, Appel), 1:54.33; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:55.28; 3, Richland, 2:04.80. 100 backstroke: 1, Warshel, R, 1:08.63; 2, McCall, H, 1:10.29; 3, Campbell, H, 1:11.86. 100 breaststroke: 1, Imler, H, 1:19.48; 2, Hoover, H, 1:22.26; 3, Slavick, R, 1:30.33. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Hileman, Vyborny, Black, S. Evans), 4:13.66; 2, Hollidaysburg, 4:36.67; 3, Richland, 5:16.04.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (13-2), girls (13-2).

Tyrone girls prevail

Thanks to double winners Madison Coleman and Fiona McConnell, the Tyrone girls took care of Altoona, 112-48, at the Altoona Fieldhouse pool.

On the boys side, Tyrone and Altoona wound up tied at 85-85. Tyrone got double wins from Jacob Decker and Matt Lenze, while Altoona got double wins from Blake Slobodnik.

BOYS

ALTOONA 85, TYRONE 85

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (Kratzer, S. Slobodnik, Focht, Holopeter), 2:02.15; 2, T, 2:25.70; 3, A, 2:17.04. 200 freestyle: 1, Kratzer, A, 2:09.14; 2, Bower, T, 2:15.57; 3, Grigg, T, 2:28.17. 200 IM: 1,B. Slobodnik,A, 2:18.63; 2, Yaudes, T, 2:36.78; 3, Delbaggio, T, 2:43.80. 50 freestyle: 1, S. Slobodnik, A, 26.27; 2, Bower, T, 27.30; 3, Lemaire, T, 27.51. 100 butterfly: 1, Lenze, T, 1:02.92, 2, Focht, A, 1:07.53; 3, Maceno, T, 1:14.33. 100 freestyle: 1, Decker, T, 55.57; 2, S. Slobodnik, A, 59.92; 3, Keating, A, 1:06.41 500 freestyle: 1, B. Slobodnik, A, 5:45.64; 2, Maceno, T, 6:38.55; 3, Weaver, A, 6:51.84. 200 free relay: 1, Tyrone (Bower, Decker, Maceno, Lenze), 1:44.29; 2, A, 1:46.37; 3, T, 1:54.34. 100 backstroke: 1, Decker, T, 1:04.49; 2, Kratzer, A, 1:08.83; 3, Webber, A, 1:18.1. 100 breaststroke: 1, Lenze, T, 1:08.49; 2, Focht, A, 1:13.63; 3, Yaudes, T, 1:16.22. 400 free relay: 1, Tyrone (Maceno, Lenze, Bower, Decker), 3:55.34; 2, A, 4:19.90; 3, A, 4:22.65

GIRLS

TYRONE 112, ALTOONA 48

200 medley relay: 1, Tyrone (Isenberg, Hoover, Manna, Baran), 2:14.25; 2, A, 2:19.65; 3, T, 2:24.34. 200 freestyle: 1, Hoover, T, 2:21.46; 2, Baran, T, 2:27.29; 3, Fouse, A, 2:28.91. 200 IM: 1, McConnell, T, 2:32.50; 2, Slobodnik, A, 2:32.68; 3, Kauffman, A, 2:55.55. 50 freestyle: 1, Coleman, T, 26.55; 2, Manna, T, 29.11; 3, Rosas, A, 29.42 . 100 butterfly: 1, Coleman, T, 1:11.47; 2, Isenberg, T, 1:24.13; 3, Maceno, T, 1:26.81. 100 freestyle: 1, Slobodnik, A, 1:03.07; 2, Kratzer, A, 1:06.02; 3, Manna, T, 1:06.54. 500 freestyle: 1, Decker, T, 6:09.02; 2, Kauffman, A, 7:38.20; 3, Manley, A, 7:39.21. 200 free relay: 1, Tyrone (McConnell, Decker, Hoover, Coleman), 1:53.25; 2, A, 2:02.96; 3, T, 2:03.62 . 100 backstroke: 1, Decker, T, 1:10.66; 2, Baran, T, 1:!4.07; 3, Isenberg, T, 1:16.01. 100 breaststroke: 1, McConnell, T, 1:17.87; 2, Hoover, T, 1:18.63; 3, Kratzer, A, 1:23.55. 400 free relay: 1, Tyrone (Coleman, Baran, Decker, McConnell), 4:22.82; 2, A, 4:40.05; 3, T, 4:59.06.

Records: Altoona boys (6-3-1), Altoona girls (4-6).

COMMENTS