Tiger swimming teams sweep

HOLLIDAYSBURG — Shani Evans and Taylor Hileman both won two individual events as well as taking part in two winning relays as the Hollidaysburg girls swim team moved to 2-0 with a 112-58 victory over visiting Somerset Monday.

Evans triumphed in the 500-yard freestyle and the 100 breaststroke. Hileman prevailed in the 500 free and 100 free.

The Hollidaysburg boys edged Somerset, 89-80, behind Conor McKeirnan’s victories in the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 89, SOMERSET 80

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (McKeirnan, Paul, Tyndall, Holtz), 1:50.26; 2, Somerset, 1:53.10; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:00.25. 200 freestyle: 1, Huynh, S, 2:01.60; 2, Helsel, H, 2:0.93; 3, Meyer, S, 2:05.97. 200 IM: 1, McKeirnan, H, 2:08.15; 2, Troll, S, 2:19.81; 3, Pugh, S, 2:35.04. 50 freestyle: 1, Mazzariello, S, 25.80; 2, Lowey, S, 26.17; 3, Cramer, S, 6.65. 100 butterfly: 1, McKeirnan, H, 56.63; 2, Troll, S, 1:03.96; 3, Bouchard, H, 1:10.11. 100 freestyle: 1, Tyndall, H, 55.52; 2, Helsel, H, 56.10; 3, Mazzariello, S, 56.53. 500 freestyle: 1, Meyer, S, 5:50.07; 2, Grigg, H, 5:56.52; 3, Tyndall, H, 6:11.96. 200 free relay: 1, Somerset (Troll, Cramer, Mazzariello, Meyer), 1:42.19; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:42.29; 3, Somerset, 1:8.83. 100 backstroke: 1, Bouchard, H, 1:08.49; 2, Pugh, S, 1:10.52; 3, Grigg, H, 1:13.74. 100 breaststroke: 1, Huynh, S, 1:09.16; 2, Paul, H, 1:12.25; 3, Z. Grabill, H, 1:19.70. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Tyndall, Holtz, Helsel, McKeirnan), 3:38.08; 2, Somerset, 4:06.00; 3, Hollidaysburg, 4:10.23.

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 112, SOMERSET 58

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Black, S. Evans, M. LeCrone, Hileman), 2:01.57; 2, Somerset, 2:05.27; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:10.84. 200 freestyle: 1, Meyer, S, 2:17.83; 2, Vyborny, H, 2:20.42; 3, B. Smith, H, 2:28.21. 200 IM: 1, Basala, S, 2:23.74; 2, Black, H, 2:28.89; 3, Hoover, H, 2:37.98. 50 freestyle: 1, Hileman, H, 27.45; 2, Dinges, H, 28.74; 3, Winck, S, 28.81. 100 butterfly: 1, Black, H, 1:12.24; 2, Richard, S, 1:15.57; 3, M. LeCrone, H, 1:15.62. 100 freestyle: 1, Hileman, H, 1:02.71; 2, Campbell, H, 1:03.01; 3, Winck, S, 1:04.29. 500 freestyle: 1, S. Evans, H, 5:32.04; 2, Meyer, S, 6:14.31; 3, L. Evans, H, 6:28.75. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Hileman, Frazier, Dinges, Campbell), 1:53.43; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:58.75; 3, Somerset, 2:03.56. 100 backstroke: 1, McCall, H, 1:10.86; 2, Richard, S, 1:12.48; 3, Campbell, H, 1:13.43. 100 breaststroke: 1, S. Evans, H, 1:09.53; 2, Basala, S, 1:11.22; 3, L. Evans, H, 1:21.61. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Campbell, Dinges, Black, S. Evans), 4:07.80; 2, Somerset, 4:13.20; 3, Hollidaysburg, 4:25.78.

Team records: Somerset boys (0-1); Somerset girls (0-1); Hollidaysburg boys (2-0); Hollidaysburg girls (2-0).

Huntingdon takes two

HUNTINGDON — Huntingdon swept its meet with visiting Bellefonte despite not having a swimmer win more than one event individually

The Bearcats were 104-51 victors, while the Lady ‘Cats finished on top, 98-71. Both teams evened their record at 1-1.

BOYS

HUNTINGDON 104, BELLEFONTE 51

200 medley relay: 1, Bellefonte (Horner, McCartney Malinich, Feldman), 1:56.60; 2, Huntingdon, 1:56.94; 3, Huntingdon, 2:15.08. 200 freestyle: 1, Malinich, B, 2:12.56; 2, Lowe, H, 2:18.91; 3, Groenendaal, H, 2:34.07. 200 IM: 1, B. Atherton, H, 2:13.57; 2, Feldman, B, 2:15.65; 3, L. Atherton, H, 2:47.25. 50 freestyle: 1, Edwards, H, 25.08; 2, Horner, B, 25.53; 3, Knode, H, 8.85. 100 butterfly: 1, Horner, B, 1:07.49; 2, J. Atherton, H 1:18.06; 3, Grubb, H, 1:18.20. 100 freestyle: 1, Buckley, H, 59.56; 2, McCartney, B, 1:18.65; 3, Tanner, H, 1:19.35. 500 freestyle: 1, Malinich, B, 5:47.29; 2, L. Atherton, H, 6:42.15; 3, Groenendaal, H, 6:57.30. 200 free relay: 1, Huntingdon (Edwards, Grubb, J. Atherton, B. Atherton), 1:47.90; 2, Huntingdon, 2:32.53. 100 backstroke: 1, Lowe, H, 1:10.88; 2, Buckley, H, 1:16.01; 3, Hosler, H, 1:19.33. 100 breaststroke: 1, Feldman, B, 1:08.97; 2, B. Atherton, H, 1:10.27; 3, McCartney, B, 1:25.25. 400 free relay: 1, Huntingdon (Edwards, J. Atherton, L. Atherton, Buckley), 3:55.48; 2, Bellefonte, 4:1.14; 3, Huntingdon, 4:39.06.

GIRLS

HUNTINGDON 98, BELLEFONTE 71

200 medley relay: 1, Huntingdon (Goldstone, Houck, Woodward, Mitchell), 2:05.82; 2, Bellefonte, 2:11.14; 3, Bellefonte, 2:37.97. 200 freestyle: 1, Kazmarski, H, 2:27.90; 2, Buckley, H, 2:29.46; 3, M. Cole, B, 2:32.81. 200 IM: 1, Hoffman, B, 2:29.75; 2, Woodward, H, 2:33.00; 3, Mitchell, H, 2:38.95. 50 freestyle: 1, Z. Cole, B, 26.81; 2, Ritchey, H, 29.55; 3, Troha, H 38.32. 100 butterfly: 1, Hoffman, B, 1:11.47; 2, Houck, H, 1:12.28; 3, Swartz, H, 1:23.74. 100 freestyle: 1, Mitchell, H, 1:03.15; 2, Brezler, B, 1:11.86; 3, C. Haak, B, 1:12.20. 500 freestyle: 1, Buckley, H, 6:44.45; 2, E. Haak, B, 7:42.79; 3, Hawkins, H, 7:43.87. 200 free relay: 1, Bellefonte (Hoffman, Helms, C. Haak, Z. Cole), 1:53.14; 2, Huntingdon, 1:3.95; 3, Huntingdon, 2:19.39. 100 backstroke: 1, Woodward, H, 1:09.13; 2, M. Cole, B, 1:15.81; 3, Helms, B, 1:18.57. 100 breaststroke: 1, Z. Cole, B, 1:15.63; 2, Houck, H, 1:16.88; 3, Freeberg, H, 1:34.25. 400 free relay: 1, Huntingdon (Mitchell, Langenbach, Buckley, Woodward), 3:55.48; 2, Bellefonte, 4:16.14; 3, Huntingdon, 4:39.06.

Team records: Bellefonte boys (0-2); Bellefonte girls (0-2); Huntingdon boys (1-1); Huntingdon girls (1-1).

Lions split

LIGONIER — Blake Slobodnik won the 100 butterfly and the 500 freestyle to lead Altoona to a 95-71 victory over Ligonier Valley in swimming.

The Altoona girls lost to Ligonier Valley, 104-65.

BOYS

ALTOONA 95, LIGONIER VALLEY 71

200 medley relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (Brown, Valentine, Puschnigg, Larson), 1:55.49. 200 freestyle: 1, Slobodnik, A, 2:18.17; 2, Stuttard, A, 2:25.43; 3, Weaver, A, 3:01.00. 200 IM: 1, Fanelli, A, 2:41.44; 2, Brown, LV, 2:41.56; 3, Hiles, LV, 3:07.58. 50 freestyle: 1, Puschnigg, LV, 25.13; 2, Larson, LV, 25.90; 3, Bailor, A, 26.73. 100 butterfly: 1, Hollopeter, A, 1:05.19; 2, Boring, LV, 1:08.99; 3, Weaver, A, 1:25.35. 100 freestyle: 1, Valentine, LV, 57.29; 2, Kratzer, A, 58.63; 3, Markel, A, 1:02.25. 500 freestyle: 1, Stuttard, A, 5:50.55; 2, Boring, LV, 6:38.45; 3, Weber, A, 6:55.32. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Hollopeter, Markel, Slobodnik, Focht), 1:49.79; 2, Ligonier Valley, 2:04.93; 3, Altoona, 2:07.45. 100 backstroke: 1, Brown, LV, 1:09.99; 2, Fanelli, A, 1:14.95; 3, Larson, LV, 1:17.02. 100 breaststroke: 1, McCoy, A, 1:13.15; 2, Valentine, LV, 1:16.76; 3, Focht, A, 1:20.49. 400 free relay: 1, Altoona (Kratzer, Markel, Hollopeter, Slobodnik), 4:02.14; 2, Ligonier Valley, 4:07.67; 3, Altoona, 4:56.67.

GIRLS

LIGONIER VALLEY 104, ALTOONA 65

200 medley relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (McCall, Hiles, Breegle, Turcheck), 2:10.94; 2, Altoona, 2:17.29; 3, Ligonier Valley, 2:20.06. 200 freestyle: 1, Krouse, LV, 2:30.13; 2, McClelland, LV, 2:33.88; 3, Hockenberry, LV, 2:35.59. 200 IM: 1, Turcheck, LV, 2:33.75; 2, Hiles, LV, 2:54.20; 3, Milliron, A, 2:54.69. 50 freestyle: 1, Murphy, A, 29.81; 2, Shearer, LV, 30.06; 3, McClelland, LV, 31.01. 100 butterfly: 1, Milliron, A, 1:13.10; 2, Breegle, LV, 1:13.27; 3, Krouse, LV, 1:19.51. 100 freestyle: 1, McCall, LV, 53.52; 2, Hockenberry, LV, 54.60; 3, Brunette, A, 54.62. 500 freestyle: 1, Breegle, LV, 6:48.06; 2, Kauffman, A, 7:12.84; 3, Manley, A, 7:14.78. 200 free relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (McCall, Barr, Shearer, Hiles), 2:06.61; 2, Altoona, 2:07.95; 3, Ligonier Valley, 2:12.99. 100 backstroke: 1, Manley, A, 1:23.03; 2, Peschock, A, 1:23.26; 3, Roadman, LV, 1:23.60. 100 breaststroke: 1, Turcheck, LV, 1:18.65; 2, Kratzer, A, 1:20.29; 3, Harmon, A, 1:24.56. 400 free relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (Breegle, Krouse, Roadman, Turcheck), 4:29.1; 2, Altoona, 4:46.17; 3, Ligonier Valley, 4:53.78.

Team records: Altoona boys (1-0); Altoona girls (0-1).

Altoona triumphs

Freshman Marissa Stouffer won the beam and the all-around in her first varsity meet to lead Altoona to a 132.725-113.725 victory over DuBois in high school gymnastics.

Lexi Whysong won the bars, and Teiha Weaver won the vault and the floor for the Lady Lions.

Vault–1, Weaver, A, 8.625; 2, Whysong, A, 8.6; 3, Stouffer, A, 8.425. Bars–1, Whysong, A, 8.55; 2, Stouffer, A, 8.3; 3, Weaver, A, 8.174. Beam–1,Stouffer, A, 8.9 ; 2, Whysong, A, 8.35; 3, Weaver, A, 8.25. Floor–1, Weaver, A, 9.025; 2, Stouffer, A, 9.0; 3, Whysong, A, 8.375. All-around–1, Stouffer, A, 34.625; 2, Weaver, A, 34.075; 3, Whysong, A, 33.875.

Records: Altoona (1-0).

COMMENTS