2017 Mirror golf all-stars

Mirror photo by Gary M. Baranec 2017 Altoona Mirror golf first-team all-stars include (from left): Altoona’s Derek McAlkich, Central Cambria’s Jaylee Sikora, Northern Cambria’s Tanner Pershing, Central Cambria’s Alex Kiepert, Tyrone’s Andrew Ferguson (kneeling).

FIRST TEAM

Alex Kiepert, sr., Central Cambria: Shot 72 to win Class 2A PIAA Western Regional at Tom’s Run. … Shot two-day total of 164 to finished tied for 21st at 2A PIAA Championships. … Shot two-day total of 162 to finish tied for fifth in districts. … Carded 76 to tie for second during District 6 Class 2A Sectionals. … Shot 73 to tie for second at the Wheeling Invitational at Sunnehanna. … Carded 73 to medal in victory over Penn Cambria, 78 to tie Bishop McCort’s Luke Tercek for medalist honors in a loss to McCort and shot 76 to medal in a loss to Bedford.

Andrew Ferguson, jr., Tyrone: Shot two-day total of 151 to win the District 6 Class 2A individual championship. … Carded 77 to finish tied for third at the Class 2A PIAA Western Regional. … Finished two-day 2A PIAA Championships with total of 166 to place 24th. … Shot 82 to tie for 10th in 2A District 6 Sectionals. … Shot 74 to win the individual Mountain League title at Iron Masters. Also won Mountain League MVP honors after winning the league’s point race. … Shot 76 to finish tied for fifth at the Wheeling Invitational. … Carded a 1-under par score of 71 to win the season-opening Happy Valley Invitational. … Shot 74 to win individual title at Sinking Valley Invitational. … Finished with a 74 to win the BEA Invitational. … Carded 79 to win the Penns Valley Invitational. … Was medalist at the Nittany Country Club after shooting a 69.

Derek McAlkich, jr., Altoona: Shot two-day total of 158 to win the District 6 Class 3A inidvidual championship by two strokes and helped Altoona win the team title. … Followed that performance by shooting a 72 at Treasure Lake for Altoona during the 3A PIAA Team Regionals. … Finished 17th in Class 3A PIAA Western Regional after shooting 84. … Tied for third in Class 3A District 6 Sectionals after shooting 83. … Shot 77 to finish tied for third individually at the Sinking Valley Invitational. … Shot career-best 71 in back-to-back victories over Central and Huntingdon. … Was the medalist with a 74 in victories over Tyrone and Bishop Guilfoyle.

Tanner Pershing, jr., Northern Cambria: Tied for second after shooting a 73 at Wheeling Invitational at Sunnehanna. … Tied for 10th in Class 2A District 6 championships with a two-day total of 169. … Tied for 10th in Class 2A District 6 Sectional play with an 82. … Earned medalist honors with a 36 in a match against Hollidaysburg, Punxsutawney and Indiana. … Earned medalist honors by shooting 36 in victory over Blairsville and was medalist with a 35 in season-opening victory over Homer-Center.

Jaylee Sikora, so., Central Cambria: Shot 85 to win the District 6 Class 2A individual girls championship and helped Central Cambria win the team title. … Finished 17th at the Class 2A PIAA Western Regional. … Carded an 89 to finish tied for second on the girls side of the Wheeling Invitational. … Earned medalist honors by shooting an 82 in a victory over Forest Hills.

SECOND TEAM

Kyler Pennabaker, jr., Chestnut Ridge

Nic Urchick, sr., Altoona

Colin McCaulley, sr., Bellwood-Antis

Halle Herrington, jr., Philipsburg-Osceola

Garrett Krug, sr., Northern Cambria

HONORABLE MENTION

A.J. Labriola, sr., Bishop Guilfoyle

Brian Walwro, so., Central Cambria

Brandon Singer, so., Philipsburg-Osceola

Chris Mort, sr., Huntingdon

Lauren Michina, sr., Penn Cambria

Ally Simmers, jr., Central Cambria

Ethan Katcher, sr., Altoona

Jared Turner, so., Bedford

COMMENTS