2017 Mirror girls tennis all-stars

Mirror photo by Gary M. Baranec Altoona Mirror 2017 high school girls tennis first-team all-stars include (from left): Altoona’s Jess Stevens, Grier’s Kristen Lucas, Tyrone’s Tina Hollen, Hollidaysburg’s Jenee Delerme and Veronica Helsel.

FIRST TEAM

Jenee Delerme, jr., Hollidaysburg: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and second team as a sophomore … 2017 District 6 Class 3A doubles champion … 2016 and 2017 D6 3A singles semifinalist … 2016 and 2015 D6 3A doubles runner-up … Three-time District 6 Class 3A team champ … 2017 third-team all-state.

Veronica Helsel, sr., Hollidaysburg: Four-time Mirror first-team all-star … 2017 District 6 Class 3A doubles champion … 2015 District 6 Class 3A singles champion … 2014 District 6 3A doubles champion and singles semifinalist … 2016 District 6 Class 3A doubles runner-up and singles semifinalist … Played every match of high school career at No. 1 singles … Three-time District 6 3A team champion … Three-time third-team all-state.

Tina Hollen, sr., Tyrone: District 6 Class 2A singles champion … Went 13-2 in singles play this season, including 8-1 in the regular season and 6-0 in the Mountain League … Mountain League MVP … Mirror second-team all-star as a sophomore and junior … Also plays basketball for Bellwood-Antis.

Kristen Lucas, jr., Grier: Went 9-0 in singles play without dropping a set … Led her team to a 7-2 record playing at No. 1 singles … Also competes regionally in USTA-sanctioned tournaments and has earned a top 25 Middle States ranking.

Jess Stevens, sr., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and second-team all-star as a sophomore … 2016 and 2017 District 6 Class 3A singles champion … Two-time PIAA state singles quarterfinalist … Went 22-2 as Altoona’s No. 1 singles player … Altoona’s No. 1 singles player for the last three seasons … Starting point guard for the Altoona girls basketball team.

SECOND TEAM

Lindsey Hallinan, sr., Altoona

Olivia Ratchford, fr., Central Cambria

Payton Ruggery, jr., Hollidaysburg

Emily Ruhlman, jr., Bedford

Maura Skelley, sr., Altoona

HONORABLE MENTION

Liza Brady, sr., Central Cambria

Kayley Burke, sr., Altoona

Vanessa Hyde, sr., Chestnut Ridge

Paige Jodon, jr., Hollidaysburg

Yvonne Longenecker, sr., Central

Chloe Love, sr., Hollidaysburg

Claudia Milburn, sr., Bedford

Alese Rinker, soph., Altoona

Emily Stevens, sr., Bishop Guilfoyle

Payton Whysong, sr., Chestnut Ridge

COMMENTS