Sherlock tops field

H.S. cross country

BELLWOOD — Ian Sherlock helped Northern Bedford to a pair of wins, 24-32 over Bellwood-Antis and 22-34 over Williamsburg, with a first-place time of 18:15 in the boys race in high school cross country on Tuesday.

Bellwood-Antis topped Williamsburg, 22-34, with help from Robert Van Kirk’s fourth-place finish.

Trevor Butler finished second in 18:16 for the Blue Pirates.

Bellwood’s Jenna Bartlett won the girls race in 22:20 and helped B-A top Northern Bedford and Williamsburg by identical 15-50 scores.

Danae Hershberger took second for Northern Bedford, and Kelsie Butler of Williamsburg was third.

BOYS

1, Sherlock, NB, 18:15; 2, Butler, W, 18:16; 3, Zimmerman, NB, 18:16; 4, Kirk, BA, 19:32; 5, Laird, NB, 19:52; 6, Miller, BA, 20:14; 7, Grine, NB, 20:37; 8, Padula, BA, 21:12; 9, Robison, BA, 21:55; 10, Fagnano, W, 21:56.

GIRLS

1, Bartlett, BA, 22:20; 2, Hershberger, NB, 22:51; 3, Butler, W, 4:09; 4, Ross, W, 24:28; 5, Gilbert, BA, 24:37; 6, Koontz, NB, 26:09; 7, Noel, BA, 26:36; 8, Yohn, BA, 27:35; 9, Zheng, BA, 29:13; 10, Brenneman, W, 29:15.

Records: Bellwood-Antis boys (3-1), girls (3-1).

Tyrone beaten

CLEARFIELD — Tyrone’s boys and girls each dropped its meet with Clearfield with the boys falling, 26-31, while the girls fell, 15-49.

The Tyrone boys got a 1-2 finish with Joe Kohler winning in 17:50 and Zach Kohler placing second in 17:50.5. The Tyrone girls were led by Chesney Saltsgiver, who took seventh in 25:31.

BOYS

1, J. Kohler, T, 17:50; 2, Z. Kohler, T, 17:50.5; 3, Swanson, C, 18:24; 4, Vezza, C, 18:48; 5, Johnson, C, 19:02; 6, LaCrock, C, 19:54; 7, M. Savino, T, 19:57; 8, Edwards, C, 20:07; 9, Frank, C, 20:52; 10, Hoy, T, 20:53.

GIRLS

1, Laboarde, C, 21:14; 2, Mikasel, C, 22:31; 3, Spicer, C, 23:31; 4, Strubel, C, 24:43; 5, Shipley, C, 24:53; 6, Grumblatt, C, 25:03; 7, Saltsgiver, T, 25:31; 8, Freeman, C, 25:51; 9, McCracken, C, 26:21; 10, Hand, C, 26:57.

Records: Tyrone boys (2-1), girls (1-2).

P-O defeated

SPRING MILLS — Penns Valley topped Philipsburg-Osceola, 15-50, in both boys and girls competition.

Megan Kosut’s sixth-place finish in 23:46 led the Lady Mounties, while Zach Myers ran the course in 20:12 to finish ninth in the boys race.

BOYS

1, C. Collwell, PV, 16:51; 2, Sands, PV, 16:58; 3, B. Collwell, PV, 17:20; 4, Bierly, PV, 7:32; 5, Romig, PV, 18:00; 6, Gray, PV, 18:16; 7, Stamm, PV, 19:41; 8, Kelly, PV, 20:05; 9, Myers, PO, 20:12; 10, Korman, PV, 21:20.

GIRLS

1, Smith, PV, 21:38; 2, Hull, PV, 21:39; 3, Bierlein, PV, 23:02; 4, Witherite, PV, 23:35; 5, Yoder, PV, 23:45; 6, Kosut, PO, 23:46; 7, Baney, PO, 25:23; 8, Bierly, PV, 26:31; 9, Wildman, PO, 27:00; 10, Shaw, PO, 27:10.

COMMENTS