Bellwood-Antis splits meet with Mount Union

H.S. cross country

BELLWOOD — Bellwood-Antis split with Mount Union, with the Blue Devils boys winning, 27-30, while the Lady Blue Devils were defeated, 24-33, in high school cross country action on Tuesday.

Bellwood’s Robert Van Kirk was tops for the boys, taking second in 19:37. Jenna Bartlett won the girls race for B-A in 21:59.

BOYS

1, Boozel, MU, 18:34; 2, Van Kirk, BA, 19:37; 3, Stone, MU, 19:48; 4, Miller, BA, 19:55; 5, Todaro, MU, 20:97; 6, Padula, BA, 21:17; 7, Robison, BA, 21:32; 8, Faith, BA, 21:37; 9, Kustaborder, BA, 21:45; 10, Moorehouse, MU, 22:32.

GIRLS

1, Bartlett, BA, 21:59; 2, Steward, MU, 22:46; 3, Roher, MU, 22:51; 4, Boozel, MU, 25:08; 5, Gilbert, BA, 25:41; 6, Noel, BA, 25:54; 7, Letherow, MU, 27:17; 8, Kenawell, MU, 27:24; 9, Yohn, BA, 27:43; 10, Hopper, MU, 29:42.

Records: Bellwood-Antis boys (2-0), girls (1-1; Mount Union boys (1-1), girls (1-1).

Golden Eagles triumph

TYRONE — Joe Kohler and Matthew Savino finished 2-3 for Tyrone as the Golden Eagles remained unbeaten in a squeaker, 25-30, over visiting Bellefonte.

Bellefonte’s Brent Pope won the race with a time of 17:55.

The Lady Eagles dropped a 23-41 verdict. Chesney Saltsgiver was Tyrone’s top finisher, taking third. Bellefonte’s Amaya Rothrock won the race.

BOYS

1, Pope, B, 17:55; 2, J. Kohler, T, 18:54; 3, M. Savino, T, 19:34; 4, Melius, B, 19:39; 5 (tie) Hoy, T, and Light, T, 22:41; 7, Rice, T, 23:09; 8, Ritchey, B, 22:28; 9, Herr, B, 23:44; 10, Vasbinder, T, 23:59.

GIRLS

1, Rothrock, B, 23:34; 2, Shirey, B, 24:19; 3, Saltsgiver, T, 26:54; 4, Belski, B, 27:23; 5, Morgrante, B, 7:36; 6, O’Shea, B, 28:18; 7, Linn, B, 29:45; 8, Webster, T, 30:00; 9, Shaw, T, 31:11; 10, Schleppy, T, 32:53.

Records: Tyrone boys (2-0), girls (1-1).

Clearfield sweeps

PHILIPSBURG — Isaac Swanson won the boys race, and Abby LaBorde won the girls to help Clearfield sweep Philipburg-Osceola and Central.

The P-O boys lost to Clearfield, 15-50, and Central, 21-36. The P-O girls lost to Clearfield, 20-41, but beat Central, 18-37.

The Central boys lost to Clearfield, 18-45, and the Central girls fell to Clearfield, 15-50.

BOYS

1, Swanson, CL, 18:56; 2, Vezza, CL, 19:00; 3, Eckenrode, CE, 19:04; 4, McMillen, CL, 19:12; 5, Johnson, CL, 19:47; 6, Coval, CL, 19:58; 7, Lasack, CL, 20:01; 8, Edwards, CL, 20:06; 9, Davis, CE, 20:22; 10, Rea, PO, 20:36.

GIRLS

1, LaBorde, CL, 22:31; 2, Mikesell, CL, 23:06; 3, Bainey, PO, 23:53; 4, Freeman, CL, 24:25; 5, Kosut, PO, 24:25; 6, Strubel, CL, 24:29; 7, Shipley, CL, 24:35; 8, Spencer, CL, 24:53; 9, Gramblett, CL, 25:42; 10, McCraken, CL, 25:47.

COMMENTS