Altoona boys race past Kiski

H.S. cross country

09/13/17 Mirror photo by Patrick Waksmunski / First place runner Neil Sutton of Penn Cambria runs ahead of 2nd place winner and teammate Logan Michina.

VANDERGRIFT — The Altoona Area High School cross country teams split with Kiski on Wednesday afternoon.

The boys defeated Kiski, 24-31, to improve to 3-0 behind a first-place finish from Greg Williams (18:24) and a third-place finish from Haden Boutiller (19:15).

The girls fell to Kiski, 24-32, for their first loss. Amanda Chamberlain led the Lady Lion runners with a second-place finish (23:09).

Both teams will be back at Kiski this Saturday at North Moreland Park for the Kiski Invitational.

BOYS

1, Williams, A, 18:24; 2, Gabricilli, K, 18:30; 3, Boutiller, A, 19:15; 4, Pisani, K, 19:17; 5, Henninger, A, 19:38; 6, D’Angelo, A, 19:54; 7, Shannon, K, 20:01; 8, Boyle, K, 20:03; 9, Rispoli, A, 20:08; 10, Kelly, K, 20:09.

GIRLS

1, Shreffler, K, 22:46; 2, Chamberlain, A, 23:09 3, Drobka, K, 23:25; 4, Hartman, K, 23:40; 5, Sairman, K, 24:22; 6, Rosas, A, 24:24; 7, Boutiller, A, 24:35; 8, Marasco, A, 24:45; 9, Noel, A, 24:48; 10, M. Baker, A, 24:52.

Records: Altoona boys (3-0), girls (2-1); Kiski boys (0-1), girls (1-0).

Heights, PC split

PATTON — The Penn Cambria boys improved to 3-0 overall and in the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference after riding Neil Sutton’s first-place time of 19:31 to a 16-46 win over host Cambria Heights.

The Heights girls improved to 3-1 overall and 2-1 in the conference with a 25-30 victory over Penn Cambria behind Quinn McElhenny’s first-place effort of 21:39.

The Penn Cambria girls are 1-2 overall and in the conference, while the Cambria Heights boys are 1-3 overall and 0-3 in conference competition.

BOYS

1, Sutton, PC, 19:31; 2, Michina, PC, 20:18; 3, N. Lee, PC, 20:55; 4, Dignan, PC, 21:05; 5, Beebe, CH, 21:12; 6, Pettenati, PC, 21:18; 7, B. Niebauer, PC, 21:52; 8, Sheridan, CH, 21:55; 9, R. Niebauer, PC, 21:59; 10, J. Lee, PC, 22:06.

GIRLS

1, McElhenny, CH, 21:39; 2, M. McMullen, CH, 23:41; 3, Stascik, PC, 24:29; 4, Dignan, PC, 25:18; 5, White, CH, 25:23; 6, Watt, PC, 26:24; 7, Gill, PC, 26:37; 8, Henry, CH, 26:37; 9, P. McMullen, CH, 26:45; 10, E. Costlow, PC, 27:11.

Records: Cambria Heights boys (1-3, 0-3 LHAC), girls (3-1, 2-1 LHAC); Penn Cambria boys (3-0, 3-0 LHAC), girls (1-2, 1-2 LHAC).

Red Devils roll

EBENSBURG — The Central Cambria boys dominated in beating Richland, 15-50.

The meet also included Portage, but the Portage boys and girls and Richland girls did not have enough runners to field teams.

Nathan Kuntz of Central Cambria won the boys race in 18:04 and was followed by teammates Ohm Vyas and Tyler Wilson.

Central Cambria’s Ella Vrabel won the girls race in 21:56 and was followed by CC’s Anna Dill and Portage’s Kasey Chobany.

BOYS

1, Kuntz, CC, 18:04; 2, Vyas, CC, 18:04; 3, Wilson, CC, 18:23; 4, Haycisak, CC, 18:38; 5, Shwagis, CC, 19:21; 6, Jeffers, CC, 19:26; 7, Cree, CC, 19:51; 8, Dick, CC, 20:16; 9, Lechleitner, CC, 20:25; 10, Thomas, CC, 20:27.

GIRLS

1, Vrabel, CC, 21:56; 2, Dill, CC, 21:59; 3, Chobany, P, 22:37; 4, Hildebrand, CC, 24:02; 5, Hajjar, CC, 24:29; 6, Hudak, P, 24:55; 7, Casper, CC, 25:11; 8, Kern, R, 25:13; 9, Moss, CC, 27:48; 10, Bell, R, 28:35.

Records: Central Cambria boys (3-0), girls (2-0).

Hershberger prevails

BEDFORD — The Bedford boys edged Northern Bedford, 27-30, thanks to Van May’s second-place finish in 18:00 but lost to Westmont Hilltop, 25-34, and Windber, 27-32.

Westmont topped Northern Bedford, 23-36, and Windber edged the Black Panthers, 25-34.

Ian Zimmerman finished third individually for Northern Bedford.

In girls competition, Bedford topped Windber, 17-42, but lost to Westmont Hilltop, 22-37. Leah Davison finished third for the Lady Bisons in 24:06.

Northern Bedford’s Danae Hershberger won the girls race in 23:07.

BOYS

1, Fetzer, WH, 17:41; 2, May, B, 18:00; 3, Zimmerman, NB, 18:33; 4, Sherlock, NB, 18:40; 5, Napora, WB, 18:42; 6, Cornell, B, 18:57; 7, Constantino, WH, 19:29; 8, Heider, WH, 19:29; 9, Shank, WB, 19:40; 10, Calhoun, B, 19:53.

GIRLS

1, Hershberger, NB, 23:07; 2, Brill, WH, 23:43; 3, Davidson, B, 24:06; 4, Dorian, WH, 24:28; 5, Sigel, B, 24:53; 6, Shriver, WH, 25:57; 7, Crans, WH, 26:08; 8, Brawley, WH, 26:11; 9, Koontz, NB, 26:23; 10, Feaster, B, 26:39.

Records: Bedford boys (3-3), girls (1-4).

BG beaten

SIDMAN — Mitch Chunta’s first-place finish in 17:37 led the Forest Hills boys to a 20-41 victory over visiting Bishop Guilfoyle.

Will Helton finished third for Guilfoyle (19:56), and Joey Stevens took fifth (20:44).

The Guilfoyle girls also lost at Forest Hills, 15-50. Genevieve Timm (25:16) finished in seventh for the Lady Marauders.

BOYS

1, Chunta, FH, 17:37; 2, Krug, FH, 18:53; 3, Helton, BG, 19:56; 4, Martyak, FH, 20:06; 5, Stevens, BG, 20:44; 6, Conant, FH, 20:54; 7, Daubert, FH, 21:14; 8, Wechtenhiser, FH, 21:24; 9, Sorchilla, FH, 21:58; 10, Vasbinder, FH, 22:58.

GIRLS

1, Montag, FH, 21:02; 2, Valko, FH, 21:26; 3, Greathouse, FH, 22:16; 4, J. Smith, FH, 22:40, 5, CSmith, FH, 24:10; 6, Kovalick, FH, 24:28; 7, Timm, BG, 25:16; 8, Easterbrook, FH, 25:36, 9, Dipaola, FH, 25:54; 10, Conant, FH, 33:13.

Records: Bishop Guilfoyle boys (0-3), girls (0-3).

COMMENTS