2017 Mirror boys track and field all-stars

05/31/17 Mirror photo by Patrick Waksmunski / Kneeling (l-r)- Central Cambria's Mike Walwro and Kayden Kutchman, Tyrone's Joe Kohler, Northern Bedford's Cam Sherlock, Bishop Guilfoyle's Max Sankey, Northern Cambria's John Paronish. Standing- Altoona's Brad Weatherwalk, Tyler Delozier, Daiquain Watson and Treyvaun Toney, Bedford's Cleeford Sylne, Bellwood-Antis's Clay Engle. Absent from photo were Hollidaysburg's Kyle Lindsey, Penn Cambria Zach Krug and Kam Stoy.

FIRST TEAM

Tyler Delozier, jr., Altoona: Mirror honorable mention as a sophomore … Top pole vaulter in the area … PIAA Class 3A seventh-place medalist in the pole vault … District 6 3A pole vault runner-up … West Central Coaches 3A pole vault champ … Lock Haven Invite pole vault champ … Pan-Ram Invite pole vault runner-up … Altoona Igloo pole vault champ.

Clay Engle, jr., Bellwood-Antis: PIAA 2A fourth-place medalist in the triple jump … District 6 2A triple jump runner-up, high jump and long jump sixth-place finisher … Inter-County Conference triple jump champ, high and long jump sixth-place finisher … West Central Coaches 2A triple jump runner-up …. Bellwood-Antis Invite triple jump champ, high jump third-place finisher, long jump fifth-place finisher … United Invite triple jump champ, high jump third-place finisher … Altoona Igloo high jump fifth-place finisher, triple jump sixth-place finisher.

Joe Kohler, jr., Tyrone: Mirror honorable mention as a sophomore … District 6 2A 1600 run fourth-place finisher … West Central Coaches 2A 1600 run runner-up, 800 run fourth-place finisher … Mountain League 800 run, 1600 run and 3200 relay champ … Bellwood-Antis Invite 800 run and 1600 run runner-up … Shippensburg Invite Class 2A 800 run champ, 1600 run fourth-place finisher … Bedford Invite 800 and 1600 run champ … Altoona Igloo 1600 run third-place finisher.

Zach Krug, sr., Penn Cambria: Mirror second-teamer as a junior … District 6 2A shot put champ, discus fourth-place finisher … Laurel Highlands Conference shot put and discus champ … West Central Coaches 2A discus fourth-place finisher, shot put fifth-place finisher … Shippensburg Invite Class 2A shot put runner-up, discus third-place finisher.

Kayden Kutchman, jr., Central Cambria: PIAA Class 2A fifth-place medalist in the 1600 relay and 10th-place finisher in the 400 dash … District 6 2A 1600 relay and 3200 relay champ, 400 dash runner-up … Laurel Highlands Conference 400 dash, 1600 relay and 3200 relay champ, 200 dash sixth-place finisher … West Central Coaches 2A 1600 relay champ, 400 dash fifth-place finisher … Lock Haven Invite 1600 relay champ, 400 dash sixth-place finisher.

Kyle Lindsey, sr., Hollidaysburg: Mirror second-teamer as a junior … PIAA 3A sixth-place medalist in the long jump … District 6 3A long jump champ, high jump runner-up … West Central Coaches 3A high jump and long jump runner-up … West Perry Invite high, long and triple jump champ … Shippensburg Invite Class 3A long jump champ, high jump runner-up … Altoona Igloo high jump and long jump champ.

John Paronish, jr., Northern Cambria: PIAA Class 2A fifth-place medalist in the javelin … District 6 2A javelin third-place finisher … Heritage Conference 300 hurdles champ, 110 hurdles and javelin runner-up … West Central Coaches 2A javelin seventh-place finisher … Bellwood-Antis Invite 300 hurdles runner-up, javelin fifth-place finisher … Appalachian Invitational javelin champ, 300 hurdles fourth-place finisher, 110 hurdles seventh-place finisher.

Max Sankey, jr., Bishop Guilfoyle: Mirror second-teamer as a sophomore … District 6 2A 100 dash and 200 dash champ and PIAA qualifier … Laurel Highlands Conference 200 dash champ, 100 dash runner-up … West Central Coaches 2A 200 dash champ, 100 dash runner-up … Shippensburg Invite Class 2A 200 dash runner-up, 100 dash third-place finisher.

Cam Sherlock, sr., Northern Bedford: PIAA state qualifier in the 1600 run … District 5 2A 1600 run champ, 800 run runner-up … Inter-County Conference 800 and 1600 run champ … West Central Coaches 2A 800 run champ … Northern Bedford Invite 800 and 1600 run champ.

Kam Stoy, sr., Penn Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … PIAA 2A seventh-place medalist in the 110 hurdles and eighth-place medalist in the 400 relay … District 6 2A 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and 400 relay champ … Laurel Highlands Conference 110 and 300 hurdles champ … West Central Coaches 2A 400 relay champ, 110 and 300 hurdles runner-up … Shippensburg Invite Class 2A 400 relay champ, 110 and 300 hurdles runner-up … United Invite 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and 400 relay champ.

Cleeford Sylne, sr., Bedford: PIAA Class 2A long jump fifth-place medalist … District 5 2A long jump and 400 relay champ, 100 dash third-place finisher … West Central Coaches 2A long jump champ … Bedford Invite long jump and 400 relay champ, high jump third-place finisher.

Treyvaun Toney, jr., Altoona: District 6 3A 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles champ and PIAA qualifier … West Central Coaches 3A 110 hurdles champ, 300 hurdles runner-up … Pan-Ram Invite 110 hurdles seventh-place finisher … Altoona Igloo 110 hurdles champ, 300 hurdles runner-up.

Mike Walwro, sr., Central Cambria: Mirror second-teamer as a junior … PIAA 2A sixth-place medalist in the 800 run and fifth-place medalist in the 1600 relay … District 6 2A 800 run, 1600 relay and 3200 relay champ … Laurel Highlands Conference 800 run, 1600 relay and 3200 relay champ … West Central Coaches 2A 1600 relay champ, 800 run fifth-place finisher … Lock Haven Invite 1600 relay champ, 800 run third-place finisher.

Daiquain Watson, sr., Altoona: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star and honorable mention as a freshman … District 6 3A high jump champ, long jump and 400 relay runner-up, triple jump third-place finisher … West Central Coaches 3A high jump and long jump champ … Pan-Ram Invite long, triple and high jump runner-up, 400 relay third-place finisher … Altoona Igloo 400 relay champ, high and long jump runner-up … Three-time District 6 3A high jump champ … Will continue his jumping career at Youngstown State.

Brad Weatherwalk, sr., Altoona: Mirror honorable mention as a junior … Top discus thrower in the area … District 6 3A discus champ and PIAA qualifier … West Central Coaches 3A discus seventh-place finisher … Lock Haven Invite discus fourth-place finisher … Altoona Igloo discus sixth-place finisher.

SECOND TEAM

Evan Bopp, sr., Central Cambria; Evan Chadbourn, sr., Bishop Guilfoyle; Drake Diehl, sr., Penn Cambria; Noah Dillow, jr., Chestnut Ridge; Phillip Dull, jr., Chestnut Ridge; Evan Germaux, soph., Tussey Mountain; Gavin Gilbert, sr., Northern Bedford; Levi Hobson, jr., Chestnut Ridge; Nick Hite, sr., Penn Cambria; Trent Howe, soph., Hollidaysburg; Zach Kohler, soph., Tyrone; Scotty Miller, jr., Chestnut Ridge; Jarrett Taneyhill, sr., Bellwood-Antis; Tyler Weigand, jr., Penn Cambria; Greg Williams, jr., Altoona

HONORABLE MENTION

Connor Adams, soph., Altoona; Evan Bobby, jr., Cambria Heights; Matt Cowan, sr., Altoona; Vinny Fernandez, sr., Bedford; Kammeron Green, sr., Altoona; Geno Lauer, sr., Bishop Carroll; Ethan McGee, sr., Bellwood-Antis; Jacob Meredith, jr., Tyrone; Gino Montano, sr., Hollidaysburg; Ian Primel, sr., Central Cambria; Levi Snyder, jr., Chestnut Ridge; Dane Soltys, jr., Philipsburg-Osceola; Alex Weaver, sr., Tyrone; Tyler Wilson, jr., Central Cambria; Jake Wyland, sr., Penn Cambria

COMMENTS