PIAA track berths on line starting today

Area track and field competitors will be looking for gold medals, district records and tickets to next week’s PIAA meet at Shippensburg University as District 6 and District 5 hold their championships over the next three days.

The tripleheader begins this afternoon at 3:30 p.m. with the District 6 Class 2A meet at Mansion Park. District 5 — which only includes Class 2A teams — will hold its championships on Wednesday at 3 p.m. at Northern Bedford’s Panther Community Stadium, then the action returns to Mansion Park on Thursday for the District 6 Class 3A meet at 3:30 p.m.

The top three finishers in District 6 Class 2A and the champions in District 6 Class 3A and District 5 qualify for the PIAA meet, as do any other competitors that achieve a predetermined time, distance or height in there event.

The only exception is the pole vault, where the PIAA this season has established a minimum height needed to be allowed to compete at Shippensburg.

Mirror area athletes and teams are seeded first in 10 of the 18 D6-2A events, including Penn Cambria’s Kamryn Stoy in the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and as part of the Panthers’ 400 relay, and his teammate Zach Krug, who is the favorite in the shot put and discus.

The Central Cambria boys secured three top seeds: Mike Walwro in the 800 meters, the 1600 relay and the 3200 relay. Bishop Guilfoyle is primed for a big day in the sprints with Evan Chadbourn seeded first in the 100 dash, and Max Sankey in the top spot in the 200.

The girls side of that meet is shaping up as a showcase for Bishop Carroll, where Alyssa Martinazzi is seeded first in the 100 and 200 and seeded second in the long jump and the 400 relay, while Brittany Krug is seeded first in the shot put and javelin and ranked third in the discus.

Bellwood-Antis’ Lexi Gerwert holds the top spot in the pole vault, as does Cambria Heights’ Madison Kline in the high jump, Penn Cambria’s Lauren Michina in the triple jump and Central Cambria in the four-by-800.

Area boys are well-positioned for gold and state qualifying in District 5, too, with Tussey Mountain’s Evan Germaux (100, 200), Northern Bedford’s Gavin Gilbert (long jump, triple jump) and Northern Bedford’s Cam Sherlock (800, 1600) all seeded No. 1 in two events.

Gilbert could be challenged in what should be a very competitive long jump competition, with Bedford’s Cleeford Sylne already having jumped the state qualifying distance earlier this season and Chestnut Ridge’s Noah Dillow and Bedford’s Gus Pyle close to that mark.

Part-time track athlete Phillip Dull of Chestnut Ridge is tied with teammate Levi Snyder and Everett’s Jesse Wyns for the top seed in the high jump and also is ranked just behind Germaux with a state-qualifying time in the 100.

Bedford is the top seed in the boys four-by-400, and Ridge’s Levi Hobson and Bedford’s Vincent Fernandez just missed top seeds in the discus and shot put, respectively.

On the girls side, Bedford’s Allison Pittman (1600, 3200) and Everett’s Stefanie Ketterman (long jump, triple jump) are top-ranked in two events; Ketterman and Pittman also are seeded second in the 800 and high jump, respectively. Bedford’s Jaden Fuller is the No. 1 seed in the high jump, while Everett’s Kaitlyn Maxwell is seeded first in the 200 dash.

Only a handful of area athletes are top seeds in the D6-3A performance sheets. For the boys, Altoona’s Treyvaun Toney had the best times this year in both hurdling events, and Mountain Lion Daiquain Watson is ranked first in the long jump, second to Hollidaysburg’s Kyle Lindsey in the high jump and second in the triple jump. Altoona pole vaulter Tyler Delozier also is seeded first, as is Hollidaysburg’s Trent Howe in the 400.

Hollidaysburg has three girls top seeds: Ali Wyland in the 200, Darcie Frazier in the long jump and the 400 relay team.

DISTRICT 6 CLASS 3A

BOYS

100 dash (11.10): 1, Exree Loe, Johnstown, 10.50; 2, Nathan Barron, Somerset, 10.74; 3, Darrian Berkins, Johnstown, 10.80.

200 dash (22.50): 1, Exree Loe, Johnstown, 22.20; 2, Gerrell Simon, Johnstown, 22.30; 3, Darrian Berkins, Johnstown, 23.10.

400 dash (50.09): 1, Trent Howe, Hollidaysburg, 51.12; 2, Ben Oesterling, State College, 1.17; 3, Kurt VonColln, Altoona, 51.79.

800 run (1:57.32): 1, Nick Feffer, State College, 1:55.84; 2, Seth Phillips, Mifflin County, 1:56.04; 3, Joey Feffer, State College, 1:57.99.

1600 run (4:24.22): 1, Owen Wing, State College, 4:21.25; 2, Chaye Macknair, Mifflin County, 4:25.06; 3, Thomas Branstetter, State College, 4:37.94.

3200 run (9:31.71): 1, Mitchell Ertter, State College, 9:27.65; 2, Chaye Macknair, Mifflin County, 9:33.27; 3, Owen Isham, State College, 9:51.16.

110 hurdles (15.10): 1, Treyvaun Toney, Altoona, 15.51; 2, Chase Longenecker, State College, 15.56; 3, Michael Tate, Mifflin County, 15.64.

300 hurdles (39.80): 1, Treyvaun Toney, Altoona, 39.94; 2, Chase Longenecker, State College, 41.17; 3, Koby Harr, Altoona 42.34.

400 relay (43.25): 1, Johnstown, 42.74; 2, Altoona, 43.53; 3, State College, 43.54.

1600 relay (3:24.03): 1, State College, 3:26.33; 2, Mifflin County, 3:30.44; 3, Altoona, 3:32.90.

3200 relay (8:02.04): 1, State College, 7:49.64; 2, Altoona, 8:17.35; 3, Mifflin County, 8:52.02.

High jump (6-5): 1, Kyle Lindsey, Hollidaysburg, 6-7; 2, Daiquain Watson, Altoona, 6-5; 3, Nathan Rogers, Hollidaysburg, 6-2.

Long jump (22-0): 1, Daiquain Watson, Altoona, 22-5.25; 2, Kyle Lindsey, Hollidaysburg, 21-9.50; 3, Brandon Clark, State College, 21-8.25.

Triple jump (45-0): 1, Brandon Clark, State College, 45-11.75; 2, Daiquain Watson, Altoona, 44-11; 3, Stanley Hamilton, State College, 44-0.25.

Shot put (52-0): 1, Nikolas Hyde, Somerset, 50-5; 2, Andrew Bennett, Mifflin County, 49-10; 3, Titus Thompson, State College, 46-9.50.

Discus (153-0): 1, Andrew Bennett, Mifflin County, 160-1; 2, Bradley Weatherwalk, Altoona, 152-2.

Javelin (178-0): 1, Cade Shoemaker, Mifflin County, 161-0; 2, Titus Thompson, State College, 158-10; 3, Davis Wagner, Mifflin County, 158-6.

Pole vault (14-3; minimum — 12-3): 1, Tyler Delozier, Altoona, 15-0; 2, Luke Knipe, State College, 14-0; 3, Nathan Wert, Bellefonte, 13-4.

GIRLS

100 dash (12.50): 1, Taylor Givens, State College, 12.33; 2, Ali Wyland, Hollidaysburg, 12.34; 3, Emada Loe, Johnstown, 12.40.

200 dash (25.91): 1, Ali Wyland, Hollidaysburg, 25.78; 2, Ava Michael, State College, 27.19; 3, Olivia Hudson, Altoona, 27.44.

400 dash (58.80): 1, Zoe Wicks, State College, 1:00.48; 2, Darcie Frazier, Hollidaysburg, 1:00.95; 3, Galesha Manor, Johnstown, 1:02.00.

800 run (2:18.47): 1, Esther Seeland, State College, 2:18.81; 2, Elly Haushalter, State College, 2:21.98; 3, Rebecca Piergallini, Central Mountain, 2:22.08.

1600 run (5:10.00): 1, Catharine Curtin, State College, 5:16.9; 2, Alyssa Laughner, Central Mountain, 5:22.06; 3, Rosie Chan, Somerset, 5:32.97

3200 run (11:11.00): 1, Gabriella Bock, State College, 11:29.11; 2, Cailin Saylor, State College, 11:36.37; 3, Alyssa Laughner, Central Mountain, 11:49.68.

100 hurdles (15.50): 1, Jordan Rohrbach, State College, 15.34; 2, Elizabeth Close, Somerset, 15.35; 3, Gianna Caputo, Altoona, 15.44.

300 hurdles (46.25): 1, Jordan Rohrbach, State College, 49.44; 2, Elizabeth Close, Somerset, 46.60; 3, Rachael Spencer, State College, 48.03.

400 relay (49.75): 1, Hollidaysburg, 50.28; 2, State College, 50.74; 3, Johnstown, 50.90

1600 relay (4:01.50): 1, State College, 3:59.54; 2, Hollidaysburg, 4:09.31; 3, Altoona, 4:15.14.

3200 relay (9:35.48): 1, State College, 9:31.06; 2, Central Mountain, 9:58.27; 3, Mifflin County, 10:50.36.

High jump (5-3): 1 (tie), Paige Jodon, Hollidaysburg, Amelia McCloy, Central Mountain and Rachael Spencer, State College, 5-2.

Long jump (17-9): 1, Darcie Frazier, Hollidaysburg, 18-5.50; 2, Taylor Givens, State College, 18-5.25; 3, Gianna Caputo, Altoona, 17-2.50.

Triple jump (36-6): 1, Taylor Givens, State College, 35-11; 2, Gianna Caputo, Altoona, 5-3.75; 3, Olivia Hudson, Altoona, 35-3.

Shot put (37-6): 1, Jordan Bair, State College, 42-3; 2, Lindsey Hallinan, Altoona, 35-8.50; 3, Rebecca Hammaker, Hollidaysburg, 33-4.50.

Discus (118-0): 1, Jordan Bair, State College, 131-9; 2, Lindsey Hallinan, Altoona, 119-2; 3, Taylor Love, State College, 108-5.

Javelin (122-0): 1, Skylar Ciccolini, Mifflin County, 156-6; 2, Madison Benton, Altoona, 122-6; 3, Olivia Wright, Hollidaysburg, 114-6.

Pole vault (11-0; minimum — 9-6): 1, Lyndsey Reed, State College, 12-6; 2, Lily Plute, State College, 11-6; 3, Morgan Lidwell, Altoona, 10-6.

DISTRICT 6 CLASS 2A

BOYS

100 dash (15.50): 1, Evan Chadbourn, Bishop Guilfoyle, 10.97; 2, Jordan Antal, Westmont Hilltop, 11.00; 3, Max Sankey, Bishop Guilfoyle, 11.14.

200 dash (22.88): 1, Max Sankey, Bishop Guilfoyle, 22.70; 2, Jonathan Long, Forest Hills, 23.04; 3, Evan Chadbourn, Bishop Guilfoyle, 23.09.

400 dash (50.70): 1, Avery Arnone, Ligonier Valley, 50.94; 2, Kayden Kutchman, Central Cambria, 51.23; 3, Evan Bopp, Central Cambria, 51.45.

800 run (1:59.70): 1, Mike Walwro, Central Cambria, 1:59.46; 2, Garrett Baublitz, Juniata, 2:00.38.

1600 run (4:31.13): 1, Garrett Baublitz, Juniata, 4:25.91; 2, Jacob Schulte, Bishop McCort, 4:26.03; 3, Sam Cunkelman, Homer-Center, 4:35.10.

3200 run (9:48.01): 1, Jacob Schulte, Bishop McCort, 9:52.18; 2, Zach Kohler, Tyrone, 9:58.72; 3, Andrew Stanley, Southern Huntingdon, 10:08.20.

110 hurdles (11.30): 1, Kam Stoy, Penn Cambria, 15.15; 2, Zach DeCarmine, Saint Joseph’s, 15.76; 3, Gerard Moore, Saltsburg, 16.02.

300 hurdles (40.80): 1, Kam Stoy, Penn Cambria, 40.44; 2, Zach DeCarmine, Saint Joseph’s, 41.30; 3, Austin Rodman, Richland, 42.64.

400 relay (44.30): 1, Penn Cambria, 44.13; 2, Ligonier Valley, 44.46; 3, Bishop Guilfoyle, 44.64.

1600 relay (3:29.60): 1, Central Cambria, 3:26.82; 2, Richland, 3:33.13; 3, Ligonier Valley, 3:26.26.

3200 relay (8:15.55): 1, Central Cambria, 8:15.67; 2, Juniata, 8:24.55; 3, Saint Joseph’s, 8:32.37.

High jump (6-4): 1, Garrett Donoughe, Forest Hills, 6-3; 2, Noah Wilson, Southern Huntingdon, 6-2.75; 3, Sam Arblaster, United, and Matt Glunt, Bellwood-Antis, 6-2.

Long jump (21-6): 1, Lance Hamilton, Saint Joseph’s, 21-11; 2, Matt Glunt, Bellwood-Antis, 21-2.25; 3, Jonathan Long, Forest Hills, 20-7.50.

Triple jump (44-0): 1, Lance Hamilton, Saint Joseph’s, 44-9.50; 2, Clay Engle, Bellwood-Antis, 43-5; 3, Kegan Smith, Richland, 42-5.50.

Shot put (50-3): 1, Zach Krug, Penn Cambria, 48-6; 2, Devin Mack, United, 47-5; 3, Eric Elgin, Forest Hills, 46-7.

Discus (148-0): 1, Zach Krug, Penn Cambria, 146-5; 2, Evan Bobby, Cambria Heights, 141-10; 3, Ethan Dabbs, Richland, 139-7.

Javelin (176-0): 1, Ethan Dabbs, Richland, 198-8; 2, Tyler Weigand, Penn Cambria, 177-3; 3, Devin Mack, United, 169-2.

Pole vault (13-6; minimum — 11-6): 1, Joseph Tomosky, Ligonier Valley, 14-1; 2, Brian Abel, Richland, 13-6; 3, Mack Ankney, Ligonier Valley, 12-6.

GIRLS

100 dash (12.70): 1, Alyssa Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 12.79; 2, Lauren Bagley, Penns Manor, 13.00; 3, Zoe Roush, Forest Hills, 13.02.

200 dash (26.25): 1, Alyssa Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 26.20; 2, Holly Long, Saltsburg, 26.42; 3, Isabella Culver, Penns Valley, 26.46.

400 dash (59.85): 1, Isabella Culver, Penns Valley, 59.33; 2, Courtney Smith, Bishop McCort, 1:00.04; 3, McKenna Hayward, Central Cambria, 1:00.19.

800 run (2:20.60): 1, Taya Whitfield, Marion Center, 2:20.35; 2, Mandy McElheny, Homer-Center, 2:20.40; 3, McKenna Hayward, Central Cambria, 2:21.08.

1600 run (5:18.30): 1, MacKenzie Walker, Marion Center, 5:19.50; 2, Taya Whitefield, Marion Center, 5:19.70; 3, Tori Kocsis, Richland, 5:21.88.

3200 run (11:35.00): 1, Rebecca Bierly, Penns Valley, 11:24.70; 2, MacKenzie Walker, Marion Center, 11:25.00; 3, Tori Kocsis, Richland, 11:32.24.

100 hurdles (16.01): 1 (tie), Emma Arblaster, United, and Michaela Bracken, United, 15.54; 3, Jordana McIntosh, Forest Hills, 16.21.

300 hurdles (47.64): 1, Michaela Bracken, United, 45.45; 2, Emma Arblaster, United, 47.56; 3, Madison Kline, Cambria Heights, 48.30.

400 relay (50.80): 1, Forest Hills, 50.84; 2, Bishop Carroll, 52.11; 3, Richland, 52.31.

1600 relay (4:08.75): 1, Marion Center, 4:06.64; 2, Central Cambria, 4:07.60; 3, Penns Valley, 4:11.85.

3200 relay (9:50.40): 1, Central Cambria, 9:43.17; 2, Forest Hills, 9:54.22; 3, Saint Joseph’s, 9:58.48.

High jump (5-2): 1, Madison Kline, Cambria Heights, 5-5; 2, Sydney Sheaffer, Juniata, 5-4; 3, Lauren Michina, Penn Cambria, 5-3.

Long jump (16-11): 1, Zoe Roush, Forest Hills, 18-4; 2, Alyssa Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 18-0; 3, Lauren Michina, Penn Cambria, 17-2.

Triple jump (35-6): 1, Lauren Michina, Penn Cambria, 37-8; 2, Maddie Murphy, Bishop Carroll, 36-11; 3, Preslee Litzinger, Bishop Guilfoyle, 36-10.50.

Shot put (36-6): 1, Brittany Krug, Bishop Carroll, 37-2; 2, Kate Polenik, Penns Manor, 36-0; 3, Delaney Mack, United, 32-2.50.

Discus (113-0): 1, Olivia Barney, Southern Huntingdon, 127-8; 2, Anna Audley, Bishop Guilfoyle, 112-5; 3, Brittany Krug, Bishop Carroll, 104-5.

Javelin (121-0): 1, Brittany Krug, Bishop Carroll, 138-5; 2, Jadyn Tiracave, Penn Cambria, 134-1; 3, Morgan Buggey, Homer-Center, 128-2.

Pole vault (10-6; minimum — 9-0): 1, Lexi Gerwert, Bellwood-Antis, 11-0; 2, Morgan Gossard, Richland, 10-0; 3 (tie), Sarah Markosky, Ligonier Valley, Gracie McKinney, Huntingdon, Sarah Polacek, Westmont Hilltop and Abbie Rose, Southern Huntingdon, 9-6.

DISTRICT 5 CLASS 2A

BOYS

100 dash (15.50): 1, Evan Germaux, Tussey Mountain, 11.22; 2, Phillip Dull, Chestnut Ridge, 11.24; 3, Nate Formica, Conemaugh Township, 11.31.

200 dash (22.88): 1, Evan Germaux, Tussey Mountain, 22.77; 2, Chance Hawbaker, McConnellsburg, 23.00; 3, Josh Booth, McConnellsburg, 23.23.

400 dash (50.70): 1, Chase Varner, Southern Fulton, 52.51; 2, Jeremiah Ashkettle, Southern Fulton, 53.35; 3, Zach Sumner, Tussey Mountain, 53.87.

800 run (1:59.70): 1, Cam Sherlock, Northern Bedford, 2:00.39; 2, Chase Varner, Southern Fulton, 2:07.21; 3, Nathaniel Maxwell, Everett, 2:08.69.

1600 run (4:31.13): 1, Cam Sherlock, Northern Bedford, 4:37.48; 2, Grant Browell, Bedford, 4:45.27; 3, Ben Voight, Southern Fulton, 4:49.14.

3200 run (9:48.01): 1, Silas Eckenroad, Berlin Brothersvalley, 10:08.86; 2, Grant Browell, Bedford, 10:35.19; 3, Ian Sherlock, Northern Bedford, 10:40.49.

110 hurdles (11.30): 1, John Emerick, Berlin Brothersvalley, 15.22; 2, Justin Vasas, Windber, 15.63; 3, Levi Snyder, Chestnut Ridge, 15.73.

300 hurdles (40.80): 1, Josh Booth, McConnellsburg, 39.50; 2, Justin Vasas, Windber, 40.45; 3, Zac DeShong, McConnellsburg, 41.83.

400 relay (44.30): 1, Bedford, 45.54; 2, Chestnut Ridge, 46.07; 3, Berlin Brothersvalley, 46.29.

1600 relay (3:29.60): 1, McConnellsburg, 3:31.74; 2, Southern Fulton, 3:33.19; 3, Bedford, 3:40.31.

3200 relay (8:15.55): 1, Southern Fulton, 8:33.99; 2, Windber, 8:40.62; 3, Everett, 8:46.25.

High jump (6-4): 1 (tie), Phillip Dull, Chestnut Ridge, Levi Snyder, Chestnut Ridge, and Jesse Wyns, Everett, 6-0.

Long jump (21-6): 1, Gavin Gilbert, Northern Bedford, 22-0; 2, Cleeford Sylne, Bedford, 21-10.75; 3, Noah Dillow, Chestnut Ridge, 21-4.50.

Triple jump (44-0): 1, Gavin Gilbert, Northern Bedford, 43-1.50; 2, Noah Dillow, Chestnut Ridge, 42-3; 3, Levi Snyder, Chestnut Ridge, 41-6.50.

Shot put (50-3): 1, Evan Quinn, Windber, 45-5; 2, Vincent Fernandez, Bedford, 45-4.50; 3, Alex Conner, Tussey Mountain, 41-3.50.

Discus (148-0): 1, Tristan Brant, Berlin Brothersvalley, 154-1; 2, Levi Hobson, Chestnut Ridge, 151-5; 3, Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 138-5.

Javelin (176-0): 1, Timothy Wright, Southern Fulton, 183-6.50; 2, Joe Cominsky, Windber, 153-4; 3, Gavin Gilbert, 148-9.

Pole vault (13-6; minimum — 11-6): 1, Gavin Wills, Southern Fulton, 13-0; 2, Brock Fisher, Berlin Brothersvalley, 12-2; 3 (tie), Cole Booth, Berlin Brothersvalley, and Matt Kaiser, Windber, 12-0.

GIRLS

100 dash (12.70): 1, Lorna Speigle, Shade, 13.06; 2, Morgan Maurer, Shade, 13.07; 3, Sydney Beam, Rockwood, 13.22.

200 dash (26.25): 1, Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 26.77; 2, Lorna Speigle, Shade, 26.78; 3, Claire Bechter, Meyersdale, 27.44.

400 dash (59.85): 1, McKenzie Gelvin, McConnellsburg, 59.06; 2, Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 59.33; 3, Sydney Beam, Rockwood, 1:02.09.

800 run (2:20.60): 1, McKenzie Gelvin, McConnellsburg, 2:14.59; 2, Allison Pittman, Bedford, 2:27.55; 3, Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 2:28.09.

1600 run (5:18.30): 1, Allison Pittman, Bedford, 5:33.39; 2, Whitley Furry, Northern Bedford, 5:39.94; 3, Graycen Breckenridge, Rockwood, 5:46.24.

3200 run (11:35.00): 1, Allison Pittman, Bedford, 12:17.51; 2, Carolyn Telfer, Windber, 12:32.67; 3, Graycen Breckenride, Rockwood, 13:07.31.

100 hurdles (16.01): 1, Allie Kalp, Berlin Brothersvalley, 15.95; 2, Presley Yutzy, Meyersdale, 16.94; 3, MaKaela Cominsky, Windber, 17.05.

300 hurdles (47.64): 1, Kolette Hostetter, Rockwood, 48.08; 2, Marideth Tokarsky, Windber, 48.84; 3, Mackenzie Gates, Northern Bedford, 49.34.

400 relay (50.80): 1, Shade, 50.78; 2, Berlin Brothersvalley, 52.05; 3, Everett, 52.14.

1600 relay (4:08.75): 1, Shade, 4:14.30; 2, Northern Bedford, 4:22.26; 3, Windber, 4:27.37.

3200 relay (9:50.40): 1, Windber, 10:31.70; 2, Bedford, 10:38.75; 3, Shade, 10:55.01.

High jump (5-2): 1, Jaden Fuller, Bedford, 5-2; 2 (tie), Stefanie Ketterman, Everett, and Morgan Maurer, Shade, 5-0.

Long jump (16-11): 1, Stefanie Ketterman, Everett, 17-2.50; 2, Claire Bechter, Meyersdale, 16-10; 3, Jaden Fuller, Bedford, 16-6.50.

Triple jump (35-6): 1, Stefanie Ketterman, Everett, 36-7.50; 2, Sadie McConnell, Northern Bedford, 34-0; 3, Ashley Kovel, Everett, 33-11.

Shot put (36-6): 1, Elizabeth Peppernick, Fannett-Metal, 35-4; 2, Hailey Dodson, McConnellsburg, 33-3.25; 3, Amber Hixson, Rockwood, 33-2.25.

Discus (113-0): 1, Elizabeth Peppernick, Fannett-Metal, 120-9; 2, Samantha Tipton, Meyersdale, 102-8; 3, Mckena Foor, Berlin Brothersvalley, 97-1.

Javelin (121-0): 1, Kiera Booth, Berlin Brothersvalley, 120-11; 2, Olivia Mottern, Southern Fulton, 112-5; 3, Lexi Yanosky, Berlin Brothersvalley, 112-2.

Pole vault (10-6; minimum — 9-0): 1, Grace Romesberg, Berlin Brothersvalley, 9-9; 2 (tie), Allyson Hoffmann, Fannett-Metal, and Aly Shaffer, Windber, 9-0.

(State qualifying standards in parentheses).

COMMENTS