Hollidaysburg girls defeat Punxsy, Indiana

H.S. track and field

HOLLIDAYSBURG — The Hollidaysburg Area High School girls track and field team improved to 5-2 with wins over Punxsutawney (110-39) and Indiana (94-56) on Tuesday.

The Lady Tigers swept all three relays. Darcie Frazier won the 200-meter run, 400 run and long jump, Lexi Wagner took the triple jump and pole vault, and Olivia Wright captured the discus and javelin.

On the boys side, the Tigers defeated Indiana, 76-74, but fell to Punxsutawney, 77-73. Kyle Lindsey was a double-winner in the high jump (6 feet, 4 inches) and the long jump (19-5). Hollidaysburg improved to 6-2.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Stello, P, 11.32; 2, Wolford, H, 11.33; 3, Wyant, H, 11.40. 200 dash: 1, Stello, P, 23.26; 2, Barr, H, 23.9; 3, Froggert, I, 24.30. 400 dash: 1, Wehrle, P, 53.30; 2, Whittaker, H, 54.03; 3, Branan, I, 54.30. 800 run: 1, Lenze, I, 2:06; 2, Wehrle, P, 2:13.00; 3, Garrity, H, 2;14.00. 1600 run: 1, Buijdos, I, 4:41; 2, Bartlebaugh, P, 4:57; 3, Wehrle, P, 5:05. 3200 run: 1, Brentham, P, 10:35; 2, Lenze, I, 10:54; 3, Evans, I, 10:55. 110 hurdles: 1, Montano, H, 15.70; 2, Lyle, P, 15.10; 3, Weaver, I, 17.10. 300 hurdles: 1, Lyle, P, 44.20; 2, Gunsallus, I, 44.50; 3, Weaver, I, 46.03.

400 relay: 1, Punxsutawney (Smith, Pearce, Gianvito, Stello), 45.20. 1600 relay: 1, Punxsutawney (Ward, Wehrle, Smith, Gianvito), 3:36. 3200 relay: 1, Punxsutawney (Knarr, States, Ingrose, Brentham), 9:12. High jump: 1, Lindsey, H, 6-4; 2, Huddicky, I, 6-2; 3, Rogers, H, 6-0. Long jump: 1, Lindsey, H, 19-5; 2, Lyle, P, 18-5; 3, Curry, H, 18-4. Triple jump: 1, Kutz, I, 39-3; 2, Lindsey, H, 39-1; 3, Rogers, H, 38-2. Shot put: 1, Vonada, H, 37-6; 2, MItchell, H, 37-2; 3, Woodring, H, 36-8. Discus: 1, Bevevino, I, 132-1 2, Woodring, H, 122-7; 3, Pugh, H, 120-6. Javelin: 1, Wilson, I, 130-7; 2, Bevevino, I, 128-6; 3, Riley, P, 117-0. Pole vault: 1, Adamson, I, 13-0; 2, Sheelsley, I, 12-6; 3, Roadman, I, 12-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Sky, H, 13.2; 2, Arkay, I, 13.2; 3, Snowberger, H, 13.5. 200 dash: 1, Frazier, H, 26.8; 2, Arkay, I, 27.7; 3, Lear, H, 29.5. 400 dash: 1, Frazier, H, 1:02; 2, Arkay, I, 1:03; 3, Jones, P, 1:06. 800 run: 1, McCube, I, 2:32; 2, Barton, H, 2:38; 3, Whitman, P, 2:41. 1600 run: 1, Merriman, H, 6:19; 2, Franklin, P, 6:30; 3, Caroff, I, 6:34 . 3200 run: 1, Neideneiser, I, 14:02; 2, Franklin, P, 14:09; 3, Wells, I, 14:33. 100 hurdles: 1, Hartle, I, 16.6; 2, Snyder, H, 16.9; 3, MacBean, H, 18.2. 300 hurdles: 1, Snyder, H, 49.3; 2, Hartle, I, 53.6; 3, Nesbitt, P, 56.3.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Sky, Snowberger, Wagner, McCready), 54.2. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Snyder, Clapper, Barton, Frazier), 4:16. 3200 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Gilles, Merriman, Isenberg, Barton), 11:16. High jump: 1, Jodon, H, 4-10; 2, Bridges, P, 4-8; 3, Isenberg, H, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Frazier, H, 17-2; 2, Wagner, H, 15-9; 3, Olechovsky, I, 15-9. Triple jump: 1, Wagner, H, 32-6; 2, Byson, P, 32-1.5; 3, Sky, H, 31-1. Shot put: 1, Hammaker, H, 31-9; 2, Coker, I, 29-0; 3, Galvach, I, 28-8. Discus: 1, Light, H, 102-0; 2, Sanella, I, 96-11; 3, Hammaker, H, 86-3. Javelin: 1, Wright, H, 100-8; 2, Byson, P, 91-0; 3, Coker, I, 87-1. Pole vault: 1, Wagner, H, 9-0; 2, Lytle, I, 8-0; 3, Isenberg, H, 8-0.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (6-2), girls (5-2).

Altoona girls prevail

WILLIAMSPORT — Freshman Gianna Caputo was a triple-winner for Altoona, taking first the long jump (16-8.5), triple jump (35-3.25) and the 100 hurdles (15.77) to help the Lady Lions to an 83-67 win over Williamsport.

Junior Lindsey Hallinan was a Lady Lion double-winner, with victories in the shot put (34-4) and discus (118-4).

Williamsport won the boys meet, 87-63. Treyvaun Toney won both hurdles races for Altoona.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Putts, W, 11.25; 2, (tie), Adams, A, and Langer, W, 11.45. 200 dash: 1, Langer, W, 23.43; 2, Townson, W, 23.61; 3, Lawhead, A, 23.65. 400 dash: 1, Ali, W, 49.87; 2, Thompson, W, 51.96; 3, Henry, A, 53.73. 800 run: 1, Connor, W, 1:57.01; 2, Cowan, A, 2:02.69; 3, Makon, W, 2:04.62. 1600 run: 1, Connor, W, 4:31.78; 2, Williams, A, 4:43.19; 3, Boutiller, A, 4:47.8. 3200 run: 1, Williams, A, 10:22.12; 2, Holkomb, W, 10:38.37; 3, Henninger, A, 10:44.83. 110 hurdles: 1, Toney, A, 15.59; 2, D. McClellan, A, 15.88; 3, Harr, A, 16.54. 300 hurdles: 1, Toney, A, 40.37; 2, Dickey, W, 42.81; 3, Harr, A, 43.76.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Adams, Lawhead, McCauley, Watson), 43.69. 1600 relay: 1, Williamsport, 3:48.72. 3200 relay: 1, Williamsport, 8:25.44. High jump: 1, Ali, W, 6-6; 2, Watson, A, 5-8; 3, Jason, W, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Ali, W, 22-6; 2, Watson, A, 22-1; 3, Adams, A, 20-10. Triple jump: 1, Watson, A, 43-2; 2, Scott, W, 42-5.25; 3, Jason, W, 41-11. Shot put: 1, Stebbins, W, 46-2.5; 2, Lindner, A, 43-1; 3, Kreisler, W, 43-0.5. Discus: 1, Stebbins, W, 139-4.5; 2, Weatherwalk, A, 130-11; 3, Hughey, A, 109-2.5. Javelin: 1, Holmes, W, 164-1; 2, Penmar, W, 161-11; 3, Folcarelli, A, 140-1. Pole vault: 1, Delozier, A, 14-0; 2, Connor, W, 13-6; 3, Shunk, A, 11-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Morrone, W, 13.20; 2, Edwards, A, 13.44; 3, Moyer, A, 13.72. 200 dash: 1, Hudson, A, 27.58; 2, Fisher, W, 28.83; 3, Williams, W, 29.34. 400 dash: 1, Schappell, W, 1:04.49 ; 2, Lytle, A, 1:04.80; 3, Hair, W, 1:08.30. 800 run: 1, McMahon, W, 2:34.31; 2, Hatch, A, 2:38.49; 3, Erly, W, 2:41. 09. 1600 run: 1, Erly, W, 5:48.74; 2, Smith, W, 5:53.25; 3, Boutiller, A, 6:00.56. 3200 run: 1, McMahon, W, 12:34.53; 2, Engel, W, 13:01.43; 3, Baker, A, 13:11.79. 100 hurdles: 1, Caputo, A, 15.77; 2, Oliver, W, 17.21; 3, Fox, A, 17.59. 300 hurdles: 1, Oliver, W, 49.53; 2, Fox, A, 50.26; 3, Bowman, W, 51.89.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Edwards, Seward, Moyer, Hudson), 52.12. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Edwards, Lytle, Moyer, Hudson), 4:17.54. 3200 relay: 1, Williamsport (Edwards, Engle, McMahon, Smith), 10:47.76. High jump: 1, De’Witt, W, 4-10; 2, Villano, A, 4-10; 3, Fisher, W, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Caputo, A, 16-8.5; 2, Cassidy, W, 16-5; 3, Lidwell, A, 15-6.5. Triple jump: 1, Caputo, A, 35-3.25; 2, Lidwell, A, 34-4.75; 3, Fisher, A, 31-1. Shot put: 1, Hallinan, A, 34-4; 2, Dull, A, 29-3; 3, Whysong, A, 28-5. Discus: 1, Hallinan, A, 118-4; 2, Little, W, 94-9; 3, Selir, W, 87-9. Javelin: 1, Benton, A, 106-3; 2, Alwine, A, 96-7; 3, Burke, A, 93-10.5. Pole vault: 1, Lidwell, A, 10-6; 2, Metzler, W, 9-0; 3, Krier, A, 8-6.

Records: Altoona boys (4-1), girls (5-0).

Portage teams beaten

PORTAGE — The Portage boys fell to Berlin Brothersvalley, 93-39, and the Portage girls lost, 102-26.

Tyler Spaid won both hurdles races for the Portage boys, and Kasey Chobany won the 400 and 800 runs for the Lady Mustangs.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Booth, BB, 11.1; 2, Oravecz, P, 11.6; 3, Fisher, BB, 12.0. 200 dash: 1, Booth, BB, 23.1; 2, Oravecz, P, 24.8; 3, Kalp, BB, 25.1. 400 dash: 1, Kalp, BB, 58.8; 2, Krumenacker, P, 1:00.4; 3, Caron, BB, 1:08.4. 800 run: 1, N. Belcher, BB, 2:23; 2, H. Belcher, BB, 2:25; 3, Krumenacker, P, 2:28. 1600 run: 1, Eckenrode, BB, 5:11; 2, Gageby, P, 5:35; 3, Shaffer, P, 6:10. 3200 run: 1, Eckenrode, BB, 12:01; 2, Jenner, BB, 14:07; 3, Bittner, BB, 14:25. 110 hurdles: 1, Spaid, P, 18.4; 2, Pryal, BB, 18.8; 3, Bonus, BB, 21.2. 300 hurdles: 1, Spaid, P, 47.9; 2, Pryal, BB, 48.2; 3, Bonus, BB, 50.9.

400 relay: 1, Berlin Brothersvalley (Kalp, Fisher, Bonadio, Booth), 47.6. 1600 relay: 1, Berlin Brothersvalley (N. Belcher, Pryal, Thomas, Kalp), 5:58. 3200 relay: 1, Berlin Brothersvalley (Smith, H. Belcher, N. Belcher, Eckenrode), 9:44. High jump: Not held. Long jump: 1, Booth, BB, 18-2.5; 2, Lutz, P, 16-7.5; 3, Selepack, P, 15-8.75. Triple jump: 1, Lutz, P, 35-8; 2, Bonadio, BB, 35-4.5; 3, Selepack, P, 33-8.25. Shot put: 1, Brant, BB, 36-1.5; 2, Noel, P, 34-3; 3, Davis, P, 33-10.5. Discus: 1, Brant, BB, 154-1; 2, Yanosky, BB, 100-11; 3, Bartoletti, P, 99-4. Javelin: Not held. Pole vault: Not held.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Booth, BB, 13.1; 2, Broderick, BB, 13.6; 3, Bonadio, BB, 13.8. 200 dash: 1, Broderick, BB, 28.5; 2, K. Chobany, P, 28.9; 3, Bonadio, BB, 30.3. 400 dash: 1, K. Chobany, P, 1:06.5; 2, Yanosky, BB, 1:08.2; 3, Lambert, BB, 1:12.2. 800 run: 1, K. Chobany, P, 2:43; 2, Dorcon, BB, 3:00; 3, Hudak, P, 3:13. 1600 run: 1, Cornell, BB, 6:30; 2, Smith, BB, 6:38; 3, Hudak, P, 6:41. 3200 run: 1, Cornell, BB, 14:39. 100 hurdles: 1, Kalp, BB, 16.5; 2, Yanosky, BB, 18.6; 3, Trice, P, 19.5. 300 hurdles: 1, Kalp, BB, 54.6; 2, McKenzie, BB, 59.1; 3, Koenigsberg, P, 1:02.4.

400 relay: 1, Berlin Brothersvalley (Kalp, Broderick, Booth, McKenzie), 54.36. 1600 relay: 1, Berlin Brothersvalley (Lambert, Smith, Dorcon, Dolekary), 6:04. 3200 relay: 1, Berlin Brothersvalley (Dorcon, Smith, Cornell, Lambert), 12:58. High jump: Not held. Long jump: 1, Lichty, BB, 13-3; 2, Hay, BB, 11-11.25; 3, Sarver, BB, 11-6. Triple jump: 1, Lichty, BB, 28-3; 2, Hay, BB, 28-1.5; 3, Dolekary, BB, 27-6.5. Shot put: 1, McCabe, P, 29-3; 2, Wagner, BB, 24-7; 3, Foor, BB, 24-4. Discus: 1, Foor, BB, 97-3; 2, A. Chobany, P, 75-0; 3, McCabe, P, 74-7. Javelin: Not held. Pole vault: Not held.

Records: Portage boys (2-5), girls (0-6-1).

COMMENTS