CC runners capture four titles

Altoona Middle School Track and Field Championships

Mirror photo by Gary M. Baranec Central Cambria’s Sara Miller (right) hands off to Ella Vrabel en route to a first-place finish in the four-by-800-meter relay event on Saturday at Mansion Park.

The Central Cambria girls claimed four first places, and the Altoona boys finished second in the team standings in the Altoona Middle School Track and Field Championships on Saturday at Mansion Park.

Individual champions for the Central Cambria girls were Ella Vrabel in the 800-meter run, Faith Wilson in the 1600 run and Stella Kuntz in the 3200 run. In addition, the CC four-by-800 relay team of Malia Kutchman, Anna Dill, Sara Miller and Vrabel also prevailed.

Central Cambria finished third in the girls team standings behind two-time champion Butler and Williamsport. The Altoona girls, with Kaylee Smith prevailing in the pole vault, finished fourth.

Giovanni Futrell won the 200 dash, and Austin Kravetz won the pole vault to help the Altoona boys finish second behind State College.

Other area boys champions were Corey Roberts in the 400 dash for the Central Cambria boys, who finished fifth in the team race, and Ian Zimmerman of Northern Bedford in the 1600 run.

BOYS

Key, team standings: 1. SC–State College 103; 2, A–Altoona 89; 3, W–Williamsport 85; 4, BU–Butler 63; 5, CC–Central Cambria 50; 6, (tie), PV–Penns Valley and CLE–Clearfield 28; 8, U–United 25; 9, P–Parker 23.5; 10, SO–Somerset 22; 11, H–Hollidaysburg 19.5; 12, ECC–Elk County Catholic 17; 13, (tie), PL–Purchase Line, K–Kane and NB–Northern Bedford 15; 16, J–Johnsonburg 14; 17, BEL–Bellefonte 9; 18, CH–Chambersburg 8; 19, (tie), T–Tyrone and FH–Forest Hills 6; 21, (tie), CM–Central Mountain, OLOV–Our Lady of Victory and P–Punxsutawney 5; 24, F–Fretz 4; 25, D–DuBois 2; 26, R–Richland 1.

100 dash: 1, Knipe, SC, 11.30; 2, Cameron, U, 11.70; 3, Musselman, A, 12.00; 4, Moss, H, 12.00; 5, O’Brien, CC, 12.30; 6, Griess, W, 12.30; 7, Firanski, CLE, 12.60; 8, Zerbee, A, 12.90. 200 dash: 1, Futrell, A, 24.30; 2, Musselman, A, 24.40; 3, Cameron, U, 24.60; 4, (tie), Moss, H, and Reagan, P, 25.00; 6, Connor, A, 25.00; 7, Griess, W, 25.20; 8, O’Brien, CC, 25.30. 400 dash: 1, Roberts, CC, 55.30; 2, Eiswerth, W, 55.60; 3, Gyukery, FH, 56.30; 4, Firanski, CLE, 56.70; 5, Terrizzi, SC, 57.30; 6, Marciniak, J, 57.40; 7, Kovalcik, U, 57.60; 8, Futrell, A, 57.70. 800 run: 1, Crawford, PL, 2:15.40; 2, Maguire, SC, 2:15.90; 3, Vavro, BU, 2:18.90; 4, Dick, CC, 2:19.60; 5, Melius, BEL, 2:19.90; 6, Patel, W, 2:20.60; 7, Adams, SC, 2:20.90; 8, Jones, H, 2:21.30. 1600 run: 1, Zimmerman, NB, 4:47.30; 2, Cree, CC, 4:54.50; 3, Sands, PV, 4:56.30; 4, Vavro, BU, 5:03.30; 5, Melius, BEL, 5:03.90; 6, Patel, W, 5:06.60; 7, Wolfe, ECC, 5:07.70; 8, Crawford, PL, 5:09.00. 3200 run: 1, Colwell, PV, 10:21.80; 2, Norton, SC, 10:22.30; 3, Cree, CC, 10:30.00; 4, Zimmerman, NB, 10:37.20; 5, Sands, PV, 10:45.10; 6, Throop, P, 10:55.80; 7, Vavro, BU, 11:12.30; 8, Brownstead, SC, 11:15.20. 110 hurdles: 1, Taylor, W, 14.40; 2, Manchester, BU, 15.90; 3, Kravetz, A, 17.10; 4, Fink, W, 17.10; 5, Wright, CH, 17.40; 6, Hynoski, SC, 17.60; 7, Jackson, BU, 18.70. 300 hurdles: 1, Manchester, BU, 41.90; 2, Hynoski, SC, 42.30; 3, Taylor, W, 43.60; 4, Kravetz, A, 44.60; 5, Liners, K, 44.90; 6, Stevens, A, 45.40; 7, Foster, A, 45.50; 8, Zimmerman, H, 46.20.

400 relay: 1, State College (Hynoski, Moore, Terrizzi, Knipe), 47.40; 2, Williamsport, 48.50; 3, Altoona, 48.60; 4, Clearfield, 49.20; 5, United, 49.40; 6, Chambersburg, 49.40; 7, DuBois, 49.70; 8, Hollidaysburg, 50.70. 1600 relay: 1, State College (Hynoski, Jeffries, Terrizzi, Knipe), 3:46.90; 2, Butler, 3:54.60; 3, Hollidaysburg, 3:57.40; 4, Altoona, 3:58.00; 5, Clearfield, 4:02.10; 6, Central Cambria, 4:05.40; 7, Williamsport, 4:08.20; 8, Bellefonte, 4:11.50. 3200 relay: 1, State College (Adams, Maguire, Norton, Jeffries), 9:16.70; 2, Penns Valley, 9:26.50; 3, Central Cambria, 9:29.90; 4, Butler, 9:30.80; 5, Altoona, 9:40.80; 6, Williamsport, 10:00.60; 7, Clearfield, 10:03.50; 8, Purchase Line, 10:05.10. High jump: 1, Moore, SC, 5-9; 2, Miller, J, 5-6; 3, (tie), Presloid, P; Rekich, BU; and Taylor, W, 5-4; 6, Stutz, BU, 5-4; 7, Jones, W, 5-2; 8, Dorefice, SC, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Knipe, SC, 20-2; 2, Goode, W, 18-8; 3, Scrutchens, P, 18-7; 4, Bobby, ECC, 18-0; 5, Klock, A, 17-9.5; 6, Marciniak, J, 17-5; 7, Lezzer, CLE, 17-4; 8, Dorefice, SC, 17-1. Triple jump: 1, Taylor, W, 41-2; 2, Manchester, BU, 38-8; 3, Bobby, ECC, 38-4; 4, Porter, CM, 37-6; 5, Roberts, CC, 37-1.5; 6, Buhl, K, 36-6; 7, Bell, K, 36-4; 8, Rekich, BU, 36-4. Shot put: 1, Hyde, SO, 47-7.5; 2, Inguagiato, CLE, 43-5.5; 3, Boose, A, 40-1.5; 4, Legaspi, OLOV, 39-11.75; 5, Griffith, SO, 38-10; 6, Cameron, U, 38-3.5; 7, Goodlin, U, 38-3; 8, Tellez, CH, 37-5.5. Discus: 1, Harvey, P, 136-3; 2, Hyde, SO, 128-8; 3, Morse, K, 126-2; 4, Jones, W, 124-2; 5, Bobby, ECC, 120-10; 6, Huey, PL, 115-2; 7, Lorson, W, 114-6; 8, Sabol, R, 113-3. Pole vault: 1, Kravetz, A, 10-0; 2, Flarend, A, 9-6; 3, Taylor, T, 9-6; 4, Bellissimo, SC, 9-0; 5, Paternetti, F, 9-0; 6, Lechleitner, CC, 9-0; 7, Todd, SC, 9-0; 8, Banks, A, 8-6.

GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1, BU–Butler 92; 2, W–Williamsport 76.5; 3, CC–Central Cambria 74; 4, A–Altoona 61; 5, SC–State College 50; 6, FH–Forest Hills 46; 7, U–United 39; 8, CH–Chambersburg 37; 9, K–Kane 29; 10, PV–Penns Valley 26; 11, F–Fretz 22; 12, SAL–Saltsburg 20; 13, LT–Loyalsock Township 18; 14, BEA–Bald Eagle Area 17; 15, J–Johnsonburg 11; 16, R–Richland 8; 17, P–Punxsutawney 7; 18, H–Hollidaysburg 6; 19, D–DuBois 5.5; 20, CLE–Clearfield 5; 21, (tie), T–Tyrone, PL–Purchase Line and PO–Philipsburg-Osceola 3; 24, (tie), SO–Somerset and M–Montgomery 2.

100 dash: 1, Penman, W, 12.30; 2, Gardner, LT, 12.80; 3, Simpson, SAL, 13.00; 4, Jackson, BU, 13.10; 5, (tie), Collier, W, and Eisman, D, 13.20; 7, Fausnaught, W, 13.60; 8, Stewart, BU, 13.70. 200 dash: 1, Caddy, FH, 26.90; 2, Collier, W, 27.00; 3, Burrowes, CH, 27.20; 4, Tomko, BU, 27.70; 5, Simpson, SAL, 27.70; 6, Spencer, SC, 27.90; 7, Jaden, D, 28.00; 8, Jones, CH, 28.20. 400 dash: 1, Penman, W, 59.40; 2, Vrabel, CC, 1:00.90; 3, Tomko, BU, 1:01.50; 4, Hazel, CLE, 1:03.10; 5, Boden, BU, 1:03.20; 6, Burrowes, CH, 1:04.50; 7, Radulski, W, 1:04.80; 8, Hoover, FH, 1:06.90. 800 run: 1, Vrabel, CC, 2:27.50; 2, Bosworth, F, 2:30.10; 3, Whitehead, CH, 2:32.60; 4, Dill, CC, 2:35.10; 5, Koza, K, 2:35.50; 6, Miller, F, 2:35.90; 7, Miller, CC, 2:36.20; 8, Neely, SC, 2:40.00. 1600 run: 1, Wilson, CC, 5:23.90; 2, Whitehead, CH, 5:25.70; 3, Bosworth, F, 5:30.60; 4, Hull, PV, 5:35.70; 5, Kuntz, CC, 5:36.10; 6, Walwro, CC, 5:46.20; 7, Beyer, FH, 5:47.80; 8, Kutchman, CC, 5:55.10. 3200 run: 1, Kuntz, CC, 11:59.40; 2, Hull, PV, 12:29.50; 3, Reed, SC, 12:35.20; 4, Porter, SC, 12:54.00; 5, Hunt, CH, 13:00.40; 6, Lewis, T, 13:04.90; 7, Marsh, M, 13:08.90; 8, Poole, P, 13:10.30. 100 hurdles: 1, Bartholowmew, W, 15.80; 2, Payne, U, 15.90; 3, Marsh, SC, 16.60; 4, Ronan, A, 16.70; 5, Tomko, BU, 16.80; 6, Colvin, R, 17.10; 7, Trumbull, J, 17.30; 8, Butler, PV, 17.50. 300 hurdles: 1, Bartholowmew, W, 48.30; 2, Marsh, SC, 48.70; 3, Walwro, CC, 49.90; 4, Payne, U, 50.10; 5, Trumbull, J, 50.30; 6, Veneziano, BEA, 51.00; 7, Stickle, SO, 51.70; 8, Shima, FH, 52.40.

400 relay: 1, Butler (Adkisson, Boden, Jackson, Tomko), 52.10; 2, Altoona, 52.60; 3, State College, 54.90; 4, Richland, 55.00; 5, Williamsport, 55.10; 6, Forest Hills, 55.20; 7, Johnsonburg, 55.40; 8, Saltsburg, 55.60. 1600 relay: 1, Butler (Altman, Boden, Stewart, Tomko), 4:15.10; 2, Altoona, 4:17.10; 3, Williamsport, 4:24.40; 4, Central Cambria, 4:30.50; 5, Forest Hills, 4:32.60; 6, Penns Valley, 4:35.30; 7, Kane, 4:35.60; 8, State College, 4:37.60. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Kutchman, Dill, Miller, Vrabel), 10:22.50; 2, Forest Hills, 10:44.60; 3, State College, 10:50.50; 4, Chambersburg, 10:53.40; 5, Penns Valley, 11:12.80; 6, Williamsport, 11:14.50; 7, Punxsutawney, 11:25.20; 8, Fretz, 11:25.20. High jump: 1, Marconi, K, 5-2; 2, Rorar, FH, 5-0; 3, Altman, BU, 4-10; 4, Kurtz, FH, 4-8; 5, Burrowes, CH, 4-6; 6, Wright, K, 4-6; 7, Upcraft, PV, 4-6; 8, King, J, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Gardner, LT, 16-2.5; 2, Simpson, SAL, 15-11; 3, Berkheimer, A, 15-7; 4, Smith, A, 15-4; 5, Tryninewski, H, 15-2; 6, Butler, PV, 14-10.5; 7, Bartholowmew, W, 14-9.5; 8, Plowman, SAL, 14-9. Triple jump: 1, Stewart, BU, 33-4; 2, Link, BU, 32-11; 3, Payne, U, 32-9; 4, Swanson, K, 32-6; 5, Kurtz, FH, 32-1; 6, Smith, A, 31-10.5; 7, DiPippa, BU, 31-6.5; 8, Clouser, A, 31-5.5. Shot put: 1, Fry, U, 38-4; 2, Holler, BEA, 34-7.25; 3, Forbes, BU, 33-8.5; 4, Jackson, BU, 32-10.5; 5, Martin, P, 32-4.25; 6, Kitchen, PL, 31-5; 7, Heindl, J, 31-1.25; 8, Dull, A, 30-8. Discus: 1, Fry, U, 107-0; 2, Forbes, BU, 88-6; 3, Holler, BEA, 85-2; 4, Dickey, W, 84-6; 5, Kiser, A, 81-7; 6, Vallei, A, 77-8; 7, Jones, BU, 77-7; 8, Diakite, W, 75-2. Pole vault: 1, Smith, A, 8-0; 2, Corbin, A, 7-6; 3, Neely, SC, 7-6; 4, Ely, K, 7-0; 5, Lucas, F, 7-0; 6, Butler, PO, 7-6; 7, Wilt, H, 7-0; 8, Furmanek, SC, 7-0.

COMMENTS