Adams reaches milestone

H.S. track and field

Altoona Area High School boys track and field coach Mike Adams earned his 99th and 100th career victories on Wednesday.

Treyvaun Toney captured the 110- and 300-meter hurdles in leading Altoona to easy wins over Bald Eagle Area, 117-32, and Bellefonte, 102-44, at Mansion Park.

Adams’ record is 100-3.

The Altoona girls finished their dual-meet season at 7-0 with wins over Bellefonte (129.5-20.5) and Bald Eagle Area (125-25).

The Lady Lions got two victories each from Olivia Hudson (high and triple jumps) and Gianna Caputo (100 hurdles and long jump).

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Adams, A, 11.0; 2, McCaulley, A, 11.3; 3, McClanahan, BEA, 11.7. 200 dash: 1, Mercer, A, 24.0; 2, Zolnak, A, 24.0; 3, Carothers, A, 24.2. 400 dash: 1, Hors, B, 52.6; 2, Mercer, A, 54.4; 3, McCloskey, A, 55.5. 800 run: 1, Hockenberry, BEA, 2:09.9; 2, Pope, B, 2:12.1; 3, Taylor, BEA, 2:14.1. 1600 run: 1, Williams, A, 4:38.7; 2, Pope, B, 4:43.1; 3, Boutiller, A, 4:44.2. 3200 run: 1, Henninger, A, 10:57.8; 2, Allen, A, 11:04.1; 3, Klinger, BEA, 11:30.0. 110 hurdles: 1, Toney, A, 15.4; 2, D. McClellan, A, 15.8; 3, Brown, A, 16.4. 300 hurdles: 1, Toney, A, 39.7; 2, Brown, A, 43.5; 3, Michaels, BEA, 44.2.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Adams, Lawhead, Voncolln, Watson), 43.8. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (L. Henry, Lawhead, Cowan, Voncolln), 3:30.8. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (D. Henry, Reid, Allen, Greene), 9:37.0. High jump: 1, D. McClellan, A, 5-6; 2, Michaels, BEA, 5-6; 3, Huyett, BEA, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Fernandez, B, 21-7; 2, Russo, A, 20-8; 3, Adams, A, 20-3. Triple jump: 1, Fernandez, B, 41-Ç; 2, Crownover, A, 39-9; 3, Greaser, A, 38-0. Shot put: 1, Kroell, B, 43-7; 2, Lindner, A, 42-2; 3, Salvanish, BEA, 41-9. Discus: 1, Boland, B, 136-1; 2, Weatherwalk, A, 135-2; 3, Lambert, B, 115-2. Javelin: 1, Folcarelli, A, 155-7; 2, Boland, B, 142-11; 3, Gaus, B, 125-2. Pole vault: 1, Delozier, A, 13-9; 2, Wertz, B, 13-3; 3, McCarthy, A, 11-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Edwards, A, 13.1; 2, Seward, A, 13.3; 3, Moyer, A, 13.4 . 200 dash: 1, Seward, A, 27.4; 2, Edwards, A, 27.6; 3, Swearington, B, 29. 400 dash: 1, Lytle, A, 1:03.7; 2, Noel, A, 1:07.; 3, Robson, B, 1:07.5. 800 run: 1, Shirey, B, 2:39.3; 2, Futrell, A, 2:44.7; 3, McHenry, BEA, 2:45.5. 1600 run: 1, Shirey, B, 5:41.7; 2, McHenry, BEA, 5:57.1; 3, Boutiller, A, 6:03.3 3200 run: 1, Baker, A, 13:27.6; 2, Rosas, A, 13:41.3; 3, Chambers, BEA, 14:39.6. 100 hurdles: 1, Caputo, A, 15.2; 2, Fox, A, 16.9; 3, Kelly, A, 17.5. 300 hurdles: 1, Packer, BEA, 48.1; 2, Fox, A, 48.4; 3, Horten, A, 51.0.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Edwards, Seward, Moyer, Hudson), 51.7. 1600 relay: 1, Bellefonte (Robson, Shirey, Morgan, Seibel), 4:34.9. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Boutiller, Baker, Kratzer, Rosas), 10:56.3. High jump: 1, Hudson, A, 4-10; 2, Gonsman, A, 4-10; 3, Woomer, A, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Caputo, A, 17-1; 2, Hudson, A, 15-11.5; 3, Lidwell, A, 15-2. Triple jump: 1, Hudson, A, 35-3; 2, Caputo, A, 34-10.5; 3, Lidwell, A, 33-6. Shot put: 1, Whysong, A, 28-3; 2, Dull, A, 27-9.5; 3, Thompson, BEA, 26-11. Discus: 1, Hallinan, A, 119-2; 2, Mellott, BEA, 91-7; 3, Thompson, BEA, 87-6. Javelin: 1, Benton, A, 119-11; 2, Alwine, A, 100-3; 3, Hallinan, A, 94-10. Pole vault: 1, Lidwell, A, 9-6; 2, Krier, A, 9-0; 3, Fulchiero, A, 8-6 .

Records: Altoona boys (6-1), girls (7-0).

Maxwell leads Everett

LOYSBURG — Kaitlyn Maxwell won three events to help the Everett girls beat Northern Bedford, 79-71, and Tussey Mountain, 103-31.

Maxwell won the 100 dash, 200 dash and 800 run. Also for Everett, Stefanie Ketterman won the high and triple jumps, and Aubrey Hall took the shot put and javelin.

The Northern girls beat Tussey, 104-36. Northern’s Whitley Furry won the 400 and 1600 runs, and Mackenzie Gates won both hurdles.

The Everett boys defeated Northern Bedford, 84-64, and Tussey Mountain, 77-71. The Northern boys beat Tussey, 81-58.

Northern’s Gavin Gilbert won four events — high, long and triple jumps and javelin — and Cam Sherlock placed first in the 400 and 1600 runs.

Tussey’s Evan Germaux won the 100 and 200 dashes, and Alex Conner won the shot and discus.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Germaux, TM, 11.4; 2, Lasch, E, 11.9; 3, McCue, NB, 12.1. 200 dash: 1, Germaux, TM, 23.1; 2, Mallow, E, 24.3; 3, McCue, NB, 24.3. 400 dash: 1, C. Sherlock, NB, 54.4; 2, Maxwell, E, 54.5; 3, Mallow, E, 57.3. 800 run: 1, Maxwell, E, 2:18.7; 2, Kegg, E, 2:19.7; 3, C. Sherlock, NB, 2:30.4. 1600 run: 1, C. Sherlock, NB, 4:58.0; 2, I. Sherlock, NB, 4:58.7; 3, Calhoun, E, 4:59.8. 3200 run: 1, Calhoun, E, 10:59.9; 2, Cornell, E, 11:12.1; 3, I. Sherlock, NB, 11:33.0. 110 hurdles: 1, Kaufman, TM, 18.4; 2, Mellott, E, 19.0; 3, Grab, E, 19.3. 300 hurdles: 1, McCue, NB, 47.3; 2, Mellot, E, 50.7; 3, Cogan, E, 53.0.

400 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (Rhodes, Sumner, Coffman, Germaux), 47.5. 1600 relay: 1, Everett (Cogan, Kegg, Fessler, Mallow), 3:57.4. 3200 relay: 1, Everett (Kegg, Lasch, Mallow, Maxwell), 12:37.2. High jump: 1, Gilbert, NB, 5-8; 2, (tie), Wyns, E, and Clingerman, E, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Gilbert, NB, 19-2; 2, Coffman, TM, 18-0; 3, Lasch, E, 17-1.5. Triple jump: 1, Gilbert, NB, 38-10; 2, McCue, NB, 37-11; 3, Lasch, E, 36-11. Shot put: 1, Conner, TM, 41-1; 2, Bithell, TM, 37-4.5; 3, Clark, E, 36-4. Discus: 1, Conner, TM, 112-8; 2, Young, E, 106-0; 3, McCloskey, NB, 102-5. Javelin: 1, Gilbert, NB, 148-9; 2, McCloskey, NB, 138-8; 3, Bussard, TM, 134-11. Pole vault: 1, Riley, TM, 9-6; 2, Morris, NB, 9-0; 3, Berry, NB, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Maxwell, E, 12.9; 2, Waters, TM, 13.1; 3, McConnell, NB, 13.3. 200 dash: 1, Maxwell, E, 27.6; 2, Waters, TM, 27.9; 3, McConnell, NB, 28.1. 400 dash: 1, Furry, NB, 1:04.6; 2, Laird, NB, 1:08.5; 3, Cogan, NB, 1:09.0. 800 run: 1, Maxwell, E, 2:39.2; 2, Furry, NB, 2:41.6; 3, Lingenfelter, NB, 2:52.9. 1600 run: 1, Furry, NB, 6:09.9; 2, Lingenfelter, NB, 6:15.4; 3, Corle, NB, 6:18.4. 3200 run: 1, Corle, NB, 14:54.5; 2, Over, NB, 16:24.4; 3, Fleck, NB, 17:00.8. 100 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 17.5; 2, Hendershot, E, 20.6; 3, Brink, E, 20.7. 300 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 51.5; 2, Treece, TM, 55.5; 3, Hendershot, E, 59.4.

400 relay: 1, Everett (Maxwell, Kovel, Weaver, Ketterman), 52.9. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Gates, Laird, Lingenfelter, Furry). 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Fleck, Over, Cogan, Musselman), 14:03.3. High jump: 1, Ketterman, E, 4-8; 2, Prather, E, 4-8; 3, Weaver, E, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Mills, E, 16-3; 2, Ketterman, E, 15-11; 3, Prather, E, 15-2.5. Triple jump: 1, Ketterman, E, 35-4; 2, Mills, E, 33-8; 3, McConnell, NB, 33-1. Shot put: 1, Hall, E, 28-1; 2, Eppinger, E, 26-0; 3, Diehl, NB, 25-0.5. Discus: 1, Swope, TM, 77-2; 2, Hall, E, 70-4; 3, Sipes, E, 59-0. Javelin: 1, Hall, E, 100-10; 2, Swope, TM, 66-5; 3, Eppinger, E, 65-2. Pole vault: 1, Troutman, NB, 8-0; 2, Pressel, NB, 7-6; 3, Horton, E, 6-6.

COMMENTS