McConnell keys NB girls

LOYSBURG — Sadie McConnell placed first in the 100 meters, 200 meters and triple jump, while Whitley Furry prevailed in the 800 and 1600 and anchored two winning relays as Northern Bedford edged Bellwood-Antis, 81-69, in an Inter-County Conference double dual track and field meet that also included Mount Union on Thursday at Panther Community Stadium.

Northern’s Mackenzie Gates also won both hurdle events. The Lady Panthers downed Mount Union by an 86-63 count.

The Bellwood girls were an 87-63 victor over Mount Union.

Bellwood-Antis won both of its boys meets, taking down NB, 118-32, and Mount Union, 110-40.

The Blue Devils won all six field events, with Matt Glunt capturing the high and long jumps.

Northern Bedford’s Cam Sherlock took first in the 800 and 1600. Northern fell to Mount Union, 90-59.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, McVickers, MU, 11.7; 2, Friedenberger, BA, 12.0; 3, Martin, MU, 12.0. 200 dash: 1, Worthing, BA, 24.1; 2, Morder, BA, 24.9; 3, Friedenberger, A, 25.1. 400 dash: 1, McMickens, MU, 53.3; 2, Worthing, BA, 54.0; 3, Wolfe, BA, 54.9. 800 run: 1, C. Sherlock, NB, 2:05.8; 2, Banks, MU, 2:18.1; 3, Coover, BA, 2:19.6. 1600 run: 1, C. Sherlock, NB, 5:06.0; 2, I. Sherlock, NB, 5:15.0; 3, Banks, MU, 5:23.4. 3200 run: 1, VanKirk, BA, 11:16.5; 2, I. Sherlock, NB, 11:43.4; 3, Stone, MU, 12:00.3. 110 hurdles: 1, Wilburn, NB, 18.0; 2, Taneyhill BA, 18.8; 3, Morgan, MU, 19.7. 300 hurdles: 1, McGee, BA, 43.7; 2, Wilburn, NB, 45.7; 3, Woods, MU, 51.2.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Friedenberger McGee, Worthing, Morder), 45.6. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Heisler, Wolfe, McGee, Worthing), 3:43.8. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Cover, Cherry, Wolfe, VanKirk), 10:03.8. High jump: 1,Glunt, BA, 5-10 ; 2, Engle, BA, 5-8; 3, Christoff, MU, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Glunt, BA, 19-1.25; 2, Engle, BA, 19-0; 3, Wilburn, NB, 16-11.5. Triple jump: 1, Engle, A, 40-8; 2, Glunt, BA, 35-7.25; 3, Gearhart, MU, 35-3.75. Shot put: 1, Wertman, BA, 42-3; 2, Hoover, BA, 38-6; 3, Aiken, BA, 37-1. Discus: 1, Zitterbart, BA, 106-3; 2, McCloskey, NB, 105-10; 3, Aiken, BA, 101-4.5. Javelin: 1, Taneyhill, BA, 160-2; 2, Heisler, BA, 148-1; 3, McCloskey, NB, 124-5. Pole vault: 1, Tuggy, BA, 10-6; 2, Woods, MU, 10-0; 3, Faith, BA, 9-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, McConnell, NB, 13.7; 2, Laird, NB, 14.1; 3, Rogers, MU, 14.2. 200 dash: 1, McConnell, NB, 28.9; 2, Laird, NB, 30.1; 3, Rogers, MU, 30.5. 400 dash: 1, Loner, MU, 1:03.9; 2, Laird, B, 1:07.7; 3, Cogan, NB, 1:10.3. 800 run: 1, Furry, NB, 2:38.7; 2, Loner, MU, 2:45.0; 3, Lingenfelter, NB, 2:52.4. 1600 run: 1, Furry, NB, 5:59.2; 2, Corle, B, 6:24.0; 3, Bartlett, BA, 6:24.5. 3200 run: 1, Bartlett, BA, 13:53.5; 2, Steward, MU, 14:05.0; 3, Corle, NB, 14:23.0. 100 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 17.4; 2, Worthy, MU, 19.4; 3, Reiter, BA, 20.1. 300 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 49.4; 2, Reiter BA, 57.1; 3, Parson, BA, 57.2.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Wenner, Damiano, B. Swogger, K. Swogger), 55.6. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Gates, Cogan, Lingenfelter, Furry), 4:30.1. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Lingenfelter, Cogan, Musselman, Furry), 11:08.9. High jump: 1, Worthy, MU, 5-0; 2, Mercer, BA, 5-0; 3, Mills, BA, 4-10. Long jump: 1, K. Swogger, BA, 4-9.75; 2, McConnell, NB, 14-5.25; 3, Mercer, BA, 4-0.5. Triple jump: 1, McConnell, NB, 32-6; 2, K. Swogger, BA, 30-7.25; 3, Hildebrand, MU, 28-2.75. Shot put: 1, Worthy, MU, 27-9; 2, Hartley, MU, 24-7; 3, Bennett, BA, 24-1. Discus: 1, Bennett, BA, 69-7; 2, Engle, BA, 67-2; 3, Diehl, NB, 64-6. Javelin: 1, Hartley MU, 83-9; 2, Hollen, BA, 82-4; 3, Damiano, BA, 74-2. Pole vault: 1, Gerwert, BA, 10-0; 2, Troutman, NB, 7-6; 3, Pressel, NB, 7-0.

Everett teams split

WARFORDSBURG — Kaitlyn Maxwell won the 800 and 1600, while teammate Stefanie Ketterman triumphed in the high jump and triple jump to key Everett to a 119-16 win over Williamsburg in an ICC double dual at Southern Fulton.

Southern Fulton beat the Lady Warriors, 99-51.

Ketterman also was part of the winning 400 relay. Aubrey Hall (shot put) and Ashley Kovel (long jump) also garnered first-place points for Everett.

Williamsburg’s Cassidy Bowmaster won the discus. Southern Fulton topped the Lady Pirates, 119-16.

Garrison Bair (discus), Alex Calhoun (1600), Garret Cornell (3200), Austin Smith (triple jump) and Jesse Wyns (high jump) each finished first in an event as the Everett boys beat Williamsburg, 105-39, while falling to Southern Fulton, 90-60.

Williamsburg’s Tristan Dehoyos took first in the long jump. The Blue Pirates fell to Southern Fulton by a 115-31 count.

Frazier fronts Tigers

HUNTINGDON — Darcie Frazier won the long jump, 200 and 400 dash while also helping her teammates win the 400 relay as Hollidaysburg defeated Huntingdon, 104-46.

Olivia Wright was a double winner for Hollidaysburg, taking the discus and javelin, while Lexi Wagner won the triple jump and pole vault.

On the boys side, Hollidaysburg topped Huntingdon, 139-10, behind doubles wins from Trent Howe (100, 400 dashes), Gino Montano (110, 300 hurdles); Isaac Wilkinson (1600, 3200 run) and Kyle Lindsey (long, high jumps).

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Howe, H, 10.95; 2, Wolfard, H, 11.3; 3, Zimmerman, H, 11.7. 200 dash: 1, Wolfard, H, 24.0; 2, Zimmerman, H, 25.3; 3, Hawn, HU, 25.4. 400 dash: 1, Howe, H, 52.4; 2, G. Evans, H, 1:26.1; 3, D. Evans, H, 1:29.1. 800 run: 1, Paul, H, 2:13; 2, Reyes, H, 2:17; 3, Davis, H, 2:19. 1600 run: 1, Wilkinson, H, 5:09; 2, Weddel, H, 5:14; 3, Frank, H, 5:18. 3200 run: 1, Wilkinson, H, 11:41; 2, Weddel, H, 12:22; 3, M. Elder, H, 12:23. 110 hurdles: 1, Montano, H, 15.8; 2, Hosler, HU, 25.06. 300 hurdles: 1, Montano, H, 43.2; 2, Lindsey, H, 45.4; 3, Allison, H, 47.3.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Barr, Weyant, Zimmerman, Wolfard), 46.2. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Barr, Allison, Howe, Whittaker), 3:42. 3200 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Garrity, Davis, Allison, Paul), 9:10. High jump: 1, Lindsey, H, 6-0; 2, N. Rogers, H, 6-0; 3, Hayford, H, 6-0. Long jump: 1, Lindsey, H, 18-7.5; 2, Basal, H, 18-7; 3, Curry, H, 18-1.5. Triple jump: 1, Basal, H, 40-3; 2, Hayford, H, 37-3; 3, Curry, H, 34-10. Shot put: 1, Mitchell, H, 39-6; 2, Dunkle, H, 36-7; 3, Vonada, H, 36-6. Discus: 1, Woodring, H, 117-5; 2, Mitchell, H, 107-6; 3, Dunkle, H, 105-8. Javelin: 1, Bernard, H, 110-3; 2, Woodring, H, 110-0; 3, J. Rogers, H, 108-11. Pole vault: 1, Kline, HU, 9-6; 2, Kirkham, H, 8-6; 3, Knode, HU, 8-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Wyland, H, 12.69; 2,Sky, H, 13.3; 3, McKinnie, HU, 13.7. 200 dash: 1, Frazier, H, 27.0; 2, Gwinn, HU, 28.9; 3, Gailey, H, 29.8. 400 dash: 1, Frazier, H, 1:03; 2, Walters, HU, 1:07.2; 3, Westley, H, 1:25. 800 run: 1, Barton, H, 2:41.3; 2, Merriman, H, 2:56.3; 3, Reed, HU, 3:02.7. 1600 run: 1, Merriman, H, 6:05.9; 2, Reed, HU, 6:13; 3, Walters, HU, 6:15.8. 3200 run: 1, Keller, HU, 14:17; 2, Hawkins, HU, 14:30.0; 3, Gilles, H, 15:04.1. 100 hurdles: 1, Snyder, H, 17.34; 2, MacVean, H, 18.4; 3, Sims, Hu, 20.1. 300 hurdles: 1, Gwinn, Hu, 49.2; 2, Snyder, H, 49.4; 3, Tietjens, Hu, 55.2.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Sky, Frazier, Wagner, Snyder), 52.0. 1600 relay: 1, Huntingdon (Reed, Walters, Kurtz, Troup), 4:45.8. 3200 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Gilles, Barton, Merriman, Isenberg), 11:35.1. High jump: 1, Jodon, H, 4-8; 2, McCready, H, 4-6; 3, Tietjens, HU, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Frazier, H, 16-9.75; 2, Wagner, H, 14-10; 3, Snowberger, H, 13-9. Triple jump: 1, Wagner, H, 31-1; 2; McKinney Hu, 30-7; 3, McCabe, Hu, 25-5. Shot put: 1, Hammaker, H, 29-11; 2, Gilbert/Walker, HU, 25-1; 3, Wright, H, 24-3. Discus: 1, Wright, H, 100-7; 2, Hammaker, H, 87-10; 3, Hockenberry, H, 83-11. Javelin: 1, Wright, H, 95-8; 2, Campbell, HU, 77-3.75; 3, Shultz, HU, 76-10. Pole vault: 1, Wagner, H, 9-0; 2, McKinney, HU, 9-0; 3, Isenberg, H, 7-6.

Records: Hollidaysburg (4-2 girls) Huntingdon (1-2 girls)

Colts swept

ARMAGH — United scored 89 points to best Homer-Center (34) and Northern Cambria (27) in a tri-meet track. On the girls side, United also took the honors with 102 points. Homer-Center finished with 34, and the Lady Colts had 13.

Chris Rippin won the 100-meter dash for Northern Cambria in 11.59, and Lucas Seymore won the pole vault with a 10-6 performance. NC’s Sydney Sheredy captured the long jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Rippin, NC, 11.59; 2, Coleman, HC, 11.85; 3, Bennett, U, 12.14. 200 dash: 1, Williams, HC, 24.45; 2, Bennett, U, 24.97; 3, Sprankle, HC, 25.62. 400 dash: 1, Bennett, U, 57.24; 2, Jackson-Elias, NC, 58.91; 3, Ludwig, NC, 59.80. 800 run: 1, Brown, HC, 2:13.74; 2, Jackson-Elias, NC, 2:16.37; 3, Lecorchick, NC, 2:17.19. 1600 run: 1, Ringler, U, 4:57.49; 2, Gearhart, HC, 5:00.41; 3, McElheny, HC, 5:26.43. 3200 run: 1, Cunkelman, HC, 10:48.95; 2, Ringler, U, 10:57.52; 3, Shetler, U, 12:57.18. 110 hurdles: 1, Miller, U, 19.30; 2, Mock, HC, 20.00; 3, McCracken, HC, 21.20. 300 hurdles: 1, Arblaster, U, 45.89; 2, Miller, U, 47.24; 3, Mock, HC, 53.67.

400 relay: 1, United (Bennett, Mack, Silk, Torok), 47.49. 1600 relay: 1, United (Bennett, Fether, Meagher, Miller), 4:00.05. 3200 relay: 1, United (Fether, Parker, Ai. Ringler, Al. Ringler), 9:33.23. High jump: 1, Arblaster, U, 6-0; 2, Jones, NC, 5-10; 3, Learn, HC, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Silk, U, 18-11.5; 2, Beacker, HC, 18-4.75; 3, Arblaster, U, 17-1.5. Triple jump: 1, Silk, U, 39-5; 2, Jones, NC, 37-1; 3, Arblaster, U, 36-11. Shot put: 1, Mack, U, 44-6; 2, Miller, U, 38-0.5; 3, George, U, 37-6.5. Discus: 1, Miller, U, 111-8; 2, Mack, U, 111-0; 3, Shirley, HC, 107-5. Javelin: 1, Mack, U, 152-4; 2, Lechorchick, NC, 126-1; 3, George, U, 114-9. Pole vault: 1, Seymore, NC, 10-6; 2, Shetler, U, 10-6; 3, Zelensky, HC, 9-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Brown, U, 14.05; 2, Briscoe, HC, 14.13; 3, Conway, U, 14.27. 200 dash: 1, Bracken, U, 27.34; 2, Regan, U, 30.33; 3, Briscoe, HC, 30.49. 400 dash: 1, Bracken, U, 1:00.04; 2, Sheredy, NC, 1:09.30; 3, Blatt, HC, 1:09.68. 800 run: 1, McElheny, HC, 2:34.10; 2, Ludwig, U, 2:35.20; 3, Walls, U, 2:50.56. 1600 run: 1, Ludwig, U, 5:28.34; 2, Walls, U, 6:14.32; 3, Blatt, HC, 6:20.17. 3200 run: 1, Ludwig, U, 12:53.36; 2, Jones, NC, 17:31.40. 100 hurdles: 1, Bracken, U, 16.10; 2, Arblaster, U, 17.21; 3, Susick, U, 18.15. 300 hurdles: 1, Arblaster, U, 49.20; 2, Susick, U, 51.01; 3, Skultety, HC, 54.11.

400 relay: 1, Homer-Center (Briscoe, Hill, F. Buggey, M. Buggey), 55.75. 1600 relay: 1, Homer-Center (Blatt, Bozzer, McElheny, Skultety), 4:46.09. 3200 relay: 1, United (Ault, Bloom, Rodkey, Walls), 12:11.78. High jump: 1, Bracken, U, 5-0; 2, Arblaster, U, 4-10; 3, F. Buggey, HC, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Sheredy, NC, 14-4; 2, Brown, U, 14-1.5; 3, Conway, U, 13-7.75. Triple jump: 1, Arblaster, U, 35-0; 2, Susick, U, 30-5.25; 3, Brown, U, 30-2.5. Shot put: 1, Tomalson, U, 30-11.5; 2, Mack, U, 30-0.5; 3, Tomb, U, 27-7.5. Discus: 1, Mack, U, 90-5; 2, Tomalson, U, 89-4; 3, Stephens, U, 77-11. Javelin: 1, M. Buggey, HC, 105-8; 2, Mack, U, 92-0; 3, F. Buggey, HC, 89-9. Pole vault: 1, Bozzer, HC, 7-0; 2, McCachren, NC, 6-6; 3, Brown, U, 6-6.

COMMENTS