Kohler, Meredith lead Tyrone

High school track and field

04/18/17 By Gary M. Baranec Central''s Hannah Rossman in the high jump Tuesday at Tyrone High School.

TYRONE — The Tyrone Area High School boys track and field team swept a tri-meet on Tuesday, beating Central, 129-20, and Penns Valley, 101-49.

Joe Kohler won the 800- and 1600-meter runs, and Jake Meredith prevailed in the long jump and high jump for Tyrone.

The Tyrone girls topped Central, 88-54, but fell to Penns Valley, 89.5-59.5.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Weaver, T, 11.05; 2, Vasbinder, T, 11.44; 3, Lay, T, 11.77. 200 dash: 1, Mitchell, T, 22.95; 2, Weaver, T, 23.38; 3, Light, T, 24.52. 400 dash: 1, Putt, T, 56.06; 2, Goodwin, PV, 56.14; 3, Grove, C, 57.88. 800 run: 1, J. Kohler, T, 2:08; 2, Gray, PV, 2:12; 3, Davis, C, 2:13. 1600 run: 1, J. Kohler, 4:36; 2, Gray, PV, 4:37; 3, Z. Kohler, T, 4:38. 3200 run: 1, Caldwell, PV, 10:20; 2, Z. Kohler, T, 10:30; 3, Bierly, PV, 10:46. 110 hurdles: 1, Woodford, PV, 15.91; 2, Stodart, PV, 16.00; 3, M. Lewis, T, 16.09. 300 hurdles: 1, Lay, T, 43.48; 2, Hurd, PV, 45.10; 3, Stodart, PV, 46.37.

400 relay: 1, Tyrone (Lay, Mitchell, Vasbinder, Weaver), 45.09. 1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Goodwin, Woodford, Hurd, Gray), 3:43.38. 3200 relay: 1, Tyrone (McNeel, Plummer, J. Kohler, Z. Kohler), 9:01. High jump: 1, Meredith, T, 5-8; 2, Grove, C, and Woodford, PV, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Meredith, T, 18-8.5; 2, Mitchell, T, 18-3; 3, Davis, C, and Kubolok, PV, 16-10. Triple jump: 1, Vasbinder, T, 40-2; 2, M. Lewis, T, 35-10; 3, Kubolok, PV, 35-5. Shot put: 1, M. Lewis, T, 40-11.5; 2, Reader, T, 39-7; 3, Pannebaker, T, 39-3. Discus: 1, G. Fleck, PV, 97-6; 2, M. Lewis, T, 96-11.5; 3, Long, PV, 94-11. Javelin: 1, Raling, T, 143-8; 2, Bickle, T, 134-9; 3, Bubb, PV, 129-1. Pole vault: 1, Loose, T, 11-0; 2, Hurd, PV, 8-0; 3, Beyer, T, 7-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Stecko, PV, 12.87; 2, Bowersox, PV, 13.19; 3, Stauffer, T, and Swartz, PV, 13.28. 200 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 26.53; 2, Stecko, PV, 27.67; 3, Crabtree, T, 28.33. 400 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 59.45; 2, Bowersox, PV, 1:00; 3, Crabtree, T, 1:05. 800 run: 1, B. Bierly, PV, 2:40; 2, Brumbaugh, C, 2:44; 3, Lingenfelter, C, 2:47. 1600 run: 1, B. Bierly, PV, 5:45; 2, Smith, PV, 6:07; 3, Friday, T, 6:13. 3200 run: 1, B. Bierly, PV, 12:06; 2, Smith, PV, 13:25; 3, Witherhite, PV, 14:19. 100 hurdles: 1, Stauffer, T, 17.07; 2, Riegel, PV, 17.33; 3, Wagner, T, 18.07. 300 hurdles: 1, Riegel, PV, 52.57; 2, Stauffer, T, 52.76; 3, Wagner, T, 53.98.

400 relay: 1, Tyrone (Crabtree, Stauffer, Crofcheck, Nevling), 54.4. 1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley (Bowersox, Stecko, Riegel, Culver), 4:24.81. 3200 relay: 1, Central (Brumbaugh, Johnston, Lingenfelter, Stern), 10:51. High jump: 1, Rossman, C, 4-10; 2, Crofcheck, T, 4-6; 3, McClain, C, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Fusco, T, 14-8; 2, Kubolok, PV, 14-7; 3, Rossman, C, 14-0.5. Triple jump: 1, Stern, C, 31-8; 2, Kobolok, PV, 30-11; 3, Crofcheck, T, 30-3. Shot put: 1, Lowery, T, 27-0.5; 2, McCready, C, 26-8; 3, Kerstetter, PV, 26-6.5. Discus: 1, Schleppy, T, 78-6; 2, Grove, C, 68-11; 3, Kerstetter, PV, 68-4. Javelin: 1, Miller, C, 86-10; 2, T. Foy, T, 84-10.5; 3, Kerstetter, PV, 82-0.5. Pole vault: 1, B. Foy, T, 7-0; 2, Culver, PV, 5-0.

Caputo sparks Altoona

Freshman Gianna Caputo won three events to lead the Altoona girls to an 84-66 win over Central Mountain at Mansion Park.

Caputo triumphed in the 100 hurdles, long jump and triple jump.

Maddie Benton won the javelin with a 122-6 throw, which tied the junior record at Altoona held by Lisa Fubio.

The Altoona boys prevailed, 119-31, with Treyvaun Toney winning both hurdles events.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Jones, CM, 11.2; 2, Fox, CM, 11.3; 3, Watson, A, 11.5. 200 dash: 1, Jones, CM, 22.9; 2, Adams, A, 23.6; 3, Mercer, A, 23.9. 400 dash: 1, L. Henry, A, 52.9; 2, Yakut, CM, 54.5; 3, Mercer, A, 54.8. 800 run: 1, Cowan, A, 2:03.3; 2, Boutiller, A, 2:08.0; 3, Ricardo, CM, 2:15.5. 1600 run: 1, Williams, A, 4:44.9; 2, Henninger, A, 5:04.8; 3, Rispoli, A, 5:04.9. 3200 run: 1, Allen, A, 10:45.5; 2, Henninger, A, 10:53.5; 3, Rispoli, A, 11:34.4. 110 hurdles: 1, Toney, A, 15.8; 2, D. McClellan, A, 16.2; 3, Harr, A, 16.4. 300 hurdles: 1, Toney, A, 41.3; 2, Harr, A, 42.7; 3, Brown, A, 43.5.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Adams, Lawhead, VonColln, Watson), 43.9. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (L. Henry, Lawhead, Cowan, VonColln), 3:32.4. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Boutiller, Williams, Reid, D. Henry), 8:47.5. High jump: 1, Watson, A, 6-2; 2, Anderson, CM, 6-0; 3, Zerbee, A, 5-10. Long jump: 1, Russo, A, 21-0; 2, Adams, A, 20-6.5; 3, Wagner, A, 20-4.5. Triple jump: 1, Green, A, 42-3; 2, Petucci, A, 40-5.5; 3, Crownover, A, 37-8.5. Shot put: 1, Tofano, A, 41-10.25; 2, Hughey, A, 41-7; 3, Ford, A, 39-1. Discus: 1, Weatherwalk, A, 134-11; 2, Frankhauser, CM, 125-9; 3, Tofano, A, 123-7. Javelin: 1, Folcarelli, A, 151-7; 2, Haines, CM, 128-5; 3, Bennett, CM, 128-4. Pole vault: 1, Delozier, A, 14-4; 2, Bean, CM, 11-6; 3, Moore, CM, 11-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Seward, A, 13.4; 2, Kline, CM, 13.6; 3, Kourter, CM, 13.7. 200 dash: 1, Barger, CM, 27.5; 2, Seward, A, 28.2; 3, Kourter, CM, 28.8. 400 dash: 1, Wandell, CM, 1:07.8; 2, Futrell, A, 1:10.1; 3, Yakut, CM, 1:13.1. 800 run: 1, Piergellini, CM, 2:28.4; 2, Laughner, CM, 2:29.4; 3, Hatch, A, 2:40.4. 1600 run: 1, Laughner, CM, 5:47.4; 2, Boutiller, A, 5:57.2; 3, Nesbitt, CM, 6:00.6. 3200 run: 1, Baker, A, 13:28.0; 2, Lugg, CM, 13:34.8; 3, Nesbitt, CM, 13:52.2. 100 hurdles: 1, Caputo, A, 16.5; 2, Diehl, CM, 17.1; 3, Fox, A, 17.7. 300 hurdles: 1, Fox, A, 51.7; 2, Hallinan, A, 55.7; 3, Young, CM, 55.8.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Seward, Hudson, Moyer, VonColln), 51.3. 1600 relay: 1, Central Mountain (Piergellini, McCaleb, Parker, Kline), 4:15.4. 3200 relay: 1, Central Mountain (Laughner, Piergellini, McCaleb, Myers), 10:52.5. High jump: 1, McCoy, CM, 5-2; 2, Gonsman, A, 4-10; 3, Villano, A, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Caputo, A, 16-7; 2, Hudson, A, 16-0; 3, Walsh, CM, 14-11. Triple jump: 1, Caputo, A, 35-1; 2, Hudson, A, 34-6.5; 3, Lidwell, A, 33-2.5 Shot put: 1, Whysong, A, 30-11.75; 2, Hallinan, A, 30-8; 3, Charles, CM, 28-4. Discus: 1, Charles, CM, 87-5; 2, Probst, CM, 75-10; 3, Burke, A, 75-2. Javelin: 1, Benton, A, 122-6; 2, McCaleb, CM, 100-0; 3, Burke, A, 98-1. Pole vault: 1, Lidwell, A, 10-0; 2, Krier, A, 8-6; 3, Fulchiero, A, 8-0.

Records: Altoona boys (2-0); girls (2-0).

Bellwood boys sweep

BELLWOOD — Clay Engle won the long jump and triple jump to help the Bellwood-Antis boys beat Southern Huntingdon, 93-57, and Fannett-Metal, 143-6. The Southern Huntingdon boys beat Fannett-Metal, 137-9.

The Bellwood girls beat Fannett-Metal, 115-34, but lost to Southern Huntingdon, 83-67. Southern beat Fannett-Metal, 128-21.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Friedenberger, BA, 11.7; 2, McGee, BA, 11.7; 3, Morder, BA, 11.9. 200 dash: 1, Wolfe, BA, 23.7; 2, Worthing, BA, 24.1; 3, Ballas, SH, 24.3. 400 dash: 1, Worthing, BA, 52.9; 2, Wolfe, BA, 53.7; 3, Ballas, SH, 54.3. 800 run: 1, Stanley, CH, 2:11.0; 2, HErman, SH, 2;11.2; 3, Coover, BA, 2:15.6. 1600 run: 1, Stanley, CH, 4:51.7; 2, Herman, SH, 4:52.6; 3, VanKirk, BA, 5:03.6. 3200 run: 1, Stanley, CH, 10:35.9; 2, VanKirk, BA, 11:39.8; 3, Detwiler, CH, 11:56.9. 110 hurdles: 1, Wilson, SH, 16.2; 2, Taneyhill, BA, 18.4; 3, Painter, SH, 18.6. 300 hurdles: 1, McGee, BA, 42.5; 2, Wilson, CH, 45.1; 3, Painter, SH, 46.0.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Friedenberger, McGee, Worthing, Morder), 45.6. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Wolfe, Watters, McGee, Worthing), 3:38.8. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Walker, Detwiler, Herman, Stanley), 9:05.5. High jump: 1, Wilson, SH, 6-0; 2, Engle, BA, 6-0; 3, Glunt, BA, 5-10. Long jump: 1, Engle, BA, 19-5; 2, Glunt, BA, 19-1.5; 3, Watters, BA, 18-5.5. Triple jump: 1, Engle, BA, 43-5; 2, Glunt, BA, 37-8.5; 3, Wilson, SH, 37-7.5. Shot put: 1, Wertman, BA, 43-0; 2, Aiken, BA, 38-10.25; 3, Hoover, BA, 38-2. Discus: 1, Collins, SH, 109-3; 2, Whiteford, BA, 108-0; 3, Aiken, BA, 104-3. Javelin: 1, Taneyhill, BA, 164-10; 2, Heisler, BA, 154-4; 3, Tornatore, BA, 123-0. Pole vault: 1, Walker, SH, 9-6; 2, Buzeneck, FM, 9-0; 3, (tie), Myers, SH, and Faith, BA, 8-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Whitsel, SH, 13.6; 2, Wenner, BA, 14.2; 3, Miller, SH, 14.2. 200 dash: 1, Whitsel, SH, 28.7; 2, Wenner, BA, 30.2; 3, Miller, SH, 31.6. 400 dash: 1, Whitsel, SH, 1:04.9; 2, Campbell, BA, 1:05.5; 3, Miller, SH, 1:06.7. 800 run: 1, Rose, SH, 2:44.8; 2, D’Angelo, BA, 2:46.6; 3, Whitsel, SH, 2:53.8. 1600 run: 1, Parks, SH, 6:01.8; 2, Bartlett, BA, 6:20.2; 3, Wingert, SH, 6:50.4. 3200 run: 1, Parks, SH, 13:40.2; 2, Bartlett, BA, 14:01.1; 3, Wingert, SH, 15:30.8. 100 hurdles: 1, Parks, SH, 18.1; 2, Parson, BA, 19.9; 3, Booher, SH, 20.3. 300 hurdles: 1, Parks, SH, 53.4; 2, Parson, BA, 55.7; 3, Reiter, BA, 57.2.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Wenner, Damiano, B. Swogger, K. Swogger), 55.6. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (D’Angelo, Shawley, Damiano, Campbell), 4:39.1. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Mills, D’Angelo, E. Leidig, Campbell), 11:25.7. High jump: 1, Mills, BA, 4-10; 2, Mercer, BA, 4-8; 3, Behrens, BA, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Waite, SH, 15-0; 2, K. Swogger, BA, 14-11; 3, Mercer, BA, 14-9. Triple jump: 1, K. Swogger, BA, 30-11; 2, Waite, SH, 30-8; 3, Hollen, BA, 29-9. Shot put: 1, Peppernick, FM, 31-0.5; 2, Barney, SH, 28-3.5; 3, Woodward, BA, 27-9. Discus: 1, Peppernick, FM, 120-0; 2, Barney, SH, 111-4; 3, Book, SH, 73-4. Javelin: 1, Mackenzie, SH, 102-4; 2, Hershey, SH, 95-2; 3, Runk, FM, 86-7. Pole vault: 1, Gerwert, BA, 9-6; 2, Rose, SH, 9-0; 3, Hoffman, FM, 8-6.

Ridge boys go 2-0

McCONNELLSBURG — The Chestnut Ridge boys defeated Northern Bedford, 85-65, and McConnellsburg, 77-73. The Northern Bedford boys lost to McConnellsburg, 98-52.

Levi Snyder won the high jump and triple jump for Ridge, and Cameron Sherlock won the 400, 800 and 1600 runs for Northern Bedford.

The Northern Bedford girls beat Chestnut Ridge, 76-70, but fell to McConnellsburg, 84-65. The Ridge girls lost to McConnellsburg, 77-73.

Mackenzie Gates won both hurdles for Northern Bedford, and Sadie McConnell won the 200 dash and triple jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Hawbaker, M, 11.6; 2, Dillow, CR, 12.3; 3, Hege, M, 12.5. 200 dash: 1, Booth, M, 23.5; 2, Hawbaker, M, 24.1; 3, Deshong, M, 24.6. 400 dash: 1, C. Sherlock, NB, 54.5; 2, Deremer, CR, 57.2; 3, Anderson, CR, 58.4. 800 run: 1, C. Sherlock, 2:12.9; 2, Little, CR, 2:18.9; 3, I. Sherlock, NB, 2:24.3. 1600 run: 1, C. Sherlock, NB, 5:10.6; 2, I. Sherlock, NB, 5:18.03; 3, Parrish, CR, 5:41.9. 3200 run: 1, I. Sherlock, NB, 11:33.7; 2, Flick, CR, 12:43.1; 3, Faupel, CR, 13:10.8. 110 hurdles: 1, DeShong, M, 16.3; 2, Snyder, CR, 16.4; 3, Booth, M, 16.5. 300 hurdles: 1, Booth, M, 40.3; 2, DeShong, M, 42.4; 3, Wilburn, NB, 44.9.

400 relay: 1, McConnellsburg (Knepper, Loreman, Glee, Strait), 48.2. 1600 relay: 1, McConnellsburg (Hawbaker, Strait, Booth, DeShong), 3:41.6. 3200 relay: 1, Chestnut Ridge (Anderson, Little, Cooper, Deremer), 9:26.9. High jump: 1, Snyder, CR, 6-0; 2, DeShong, M, 5-6; 3, Hawbaker, M, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Dillow, CR, 18-11; 2, Wilburn, NB, 16-6.75; 3, Amick, CR, 16-1.5. Triple jump: 1, Snyder, CR, 38-6.5; 2, Dillow, CR, 38-3.5; 3, Strait, M, 35-7. Shot put: 1, Loreman, M, 37-5; 2, Knisley, CR, 36-9; 3, Baker, M, 36-1. Discus: 1, Knisley, CR, 134-3; 2, Baker, M, 105-11; 3, Milburn, CR, 94-7. Javelin: 1, Glee, M, 127-6; 2, McCloskey, NB, 123-5; 3, Covert, M, 119-9. Pole vault: 1, Morris, NB, 9-6; 2, Berry, NB, 8-6; 3, Claycomb, CR, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Gelvin, M, 13.4; 2, Emerick, CR, 14.1; 3, McConnell, NB, 14.2. 200 dash: 1, McConnell, NB, 28.5; 2, Perry, M, 28.7; 3, McElhinny, M, 29.1. 400 dash: 1, Perry, M, 1:04.5; 2, Laird, NB, 1:07.3; 3, Emerick, CR, 1:09.2. 800 run: 1, Gelvin, M, 2:27.6; 2, Furry, NB, 2:42.0; 3, Lingenfelter, NB, 2:56.2. 1600 run: 1, Gelvin, M, 5:40; 2, Furry, NB, 6:01.3; 3, Price, CR, 6:14.1. 3200 run: 1, Corle, NB, 14:06.7; 2, Osler, CR, 14:23.3; 3, MacIntyre, CR, 14:47.8. 100 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 17.4; 2, Wenschhof, M, 17.6; 3, R. Claycomb, CR, 19.4. 300 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 50.0; 2, Boehme, M, 54.4; 3, Hillegass, CR, 55.5.

400 relay: 1, Chestnut Ridge (Bertolott, M. Claycomb, Pittman, A. Barnes), 55.2. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Gates, Cogan, Lingenfelter, Furry), 4:34.9. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Lingenfelter, Cogan, Musselman, Furry), 11:20.4. High jump: 1, Wright, CR, 4-8; 2, Keefer, M, 4-8; 3, McNemar, M, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Gelvin, M, 15-3.25; 2, McConnell, NB, 14-1.25; 3, Seville, M, 12-6.5. Triple jump: 1, McConnell, NB, 32-7.75; 2, Perry, M, 28-4; 3, Troutman, NB, 27-6. Shot put: 1, Dodson, M, 28-9.75; 2, Callihan, CR, 28-7.5; 3, Morgan, M, 28-7.5. Discus: 1, Dodson, M, 85-6; 2, Morgan, M, 84-5; 3, Whysong, CR, 82-0. Javelin: 1, Claycomb, CR, 87-8; 2, I. Dibert, CR, 80-3; 3, K. Dibert, CR, 77-2. Pole vault: 1, Pressel, NB, 7-6; 2, Wright, CR, 7-6; 3, Yarnell, CR, 7-6.

P-O teams beaten

PHILIPSBURG — The Philipburg-Osceola boys fell to Saint Joseph’s Academy, 81-51, and Bellefonte, 130-18.

The P-O girls lost to Saint Joseph’s, 83-60, and Bellefonte, 92-57. Julia Burns won the shot put and discus for P-O.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Fitzgerald, B, 12.35; 2, Coke, B, 12.59; 3, Hale, PO, 12.88. 200 dash: 1, Fitzgerald, B, 25.50; 2, Sharp, B, 25.55; 3, Hovis, B, 26.02. 400 dash: 1, Peters, SJ, 52.90; 2, Hovis, B, 55.03; 3, Bomboy, SJ, 56.88. 800 run: 1, Kauffman, SJ, 2:14.42; 2, Fratengelo, B, 2:15.86; 3, Cuselis, SJ, 2:16.24. 1600 run: 1, Peters, SJ, 4:55; 2, Pope, B, 4:58; 3, Kauffman, SJ, 5:09. 3200 run: 1, Pope, B, 10:10.84; 2, Wortman, SJ, 11:23.24; 3, Persak, B, 11:35.07. 110 hurdles: 1, Mossic, B, 19.34; 2, Myers, PO, 20.20; 3, KNepp, B, 27.37. 300 hurdles: 1, Mossic, B, 48.04; 2, Myers, PO, 48.43; 3, Knepp, B, 52.46.

400 relay: 1, Bellefonte, 47.46. 1600 relay: 1, Bellefonte, 3:59.28. 3200 relay: 1, Saint Joseph’s, 9:03. High jump: 1, Soltys, PO, 6-0; 2, Hamilton, SJ, 5-6; 3, Johnson, B, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Hamilton, SJ, 19-2.5; 2, Hovis, B, 18-5; 3, Fernandez, B, 18-4. Triple jump: 1, Hamilton, SJ, 43-2.5; 2, Fernandez, B, 39-11; 3, Soltys, PO, 37-10. Shot put: 1, Kroell, B, 42-11; 2, Gavs, B, 40-10.5; 3, Lambert, B, 39-7. Discus: 1, Lambert, B, 122-6; 2, Kroell, B, 113-3; 3, Gavs, B, 110-6. Javelin: 1, Gavs, B, and Spychriski, SJ, 120-3; 3, Smith, PO, 104-6. Pole vault: 1, Wert, B, 13-0; 2, Hovis, B, 9-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Surovec, SJ, 13.96; 2, Fagley, SJ, and Emigh, SJ, 14.24. 200 dash: 1, Surovec, SJ, 28.58; 2, Swearigan, B, 29.56; 3, James, PO, 29.62. 400 dash: 1, Mazza, SJ, 1:05.12; 2, Chappell, SJ, 1:07.09; 2, Morgante, B, 1:07.72. 800 run: 1, Chappell, SJ, 2:43.16; 2, Carmack, SJ, 2:48.75; 3, McCartney, B, 2:53.44. 1600 run: 1, Mazza, SJ, 6:22.28; 2, Shirey, B, 6:23.72; 3, L. Carmack, SJ, 6:27.60. 3200 run: 1, Mazza, SJ, 12:19.80; 2, Shirey, B, 12:35.72; 3, Ott, SJ, 13:36. 100 hurdles: 1, Walker, B, 18.01; 2, Miller, PO, and Browley, SJ, 18.46. 300 hurdles: 1, Browley, SJ, 53.49; 2, Walker, B, 57.02; 3, Kosut, PO, 57.50.

400 relay: 1, Bellefonte, 56.12. 1600 relay: 1, Saint Joseph’s, 4:38.96. 3200 relay: 1, Saint Joseph’s, 10:48. High jump: 1, Linn, B, 4-6; 2, Bainey, PO, 4-2; 3, Watkins, SJ, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Shirey, B, 14-4; 2, Fealy, SJ, 13-7; 3, Hoover, PO, 13-5. Triple jump: 1, Shirey, B, 32-2; 2, Shadow, B, 30-1; 3, Linn, B, 29-6. Shot put: 1, Burns, PO, 30-5; 2, Day, PO, 30-0.5; 3, Marder, B, 29-0. Discus: 1, Burns, PO, 88-4; 2, Marder, B, 82-9; 3, Day, PO, 79-8. Javelin: 1, Podliski, PO, 91-0; 2, Day, PO, 81-1; 3, Soervik, PO, 77-2. Pole vault: 1, Richner, B, 8-0; 2, Kuhn, B, 8-0; 3, Karimushan, PO, 6-6.

COMMENTS