2016-17 Mirror swimming all-stars

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Ben Atherton, soph., Huntingdon: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … Won the 200 freestyle and took second in the 500 free at the District 6 2A Championships, as well as being part of the winning 200 and 400 free relays, swimming personal best times in all of his events. … Also earned a trip to the state meet in three events and was instrumental in helping the Bearcat boys win the district title for the first time ever.

Christopher Bush, soph., Central: Mirror second-team all-star as a freshman … Competed in the 200 indivudual medley nine times during the season and won it eight times, finishing second once … Competed in the 100 breaststroke nine times and won it eight times, finishing second once … Competed in both events at District 6 2A meet where he took second place in both.

Andrew Edwards, soph., Huntingdon: Mirror second-team all-star as a freshman … A member of the winning 200 and 400 free relays at the District 6 2A Championships, earning a trip to the state meet in both … Swam personal best times in all his events, including a second-place finish in the 50 free and a fourth-place finish in the 100 free, as well as helping the boys win the district title for the first time in school history.

Zeb Fowler, sr., Huntingdon: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star and second team as a freshman … Won two individual events (50 and 100 free) and was part of two winning relays (200 and 400 free relays) at the District 6 2A Championships, earning a trip to the state meet in all four events … Swam season best times in each of these events as well … His four first-place finishes at districts were instrumental in helping the Huntingdon boys win their first district title in the 21-year history of the program.

Alex Gehringer, sr., Hollidaysburg: Four-time Mirror first-team all-star … Ended his senior season with 19 first-place finishes, five seconds and two thirds … At the District 6 3A Championships, placed fifth in the 100 butterfly and second in the 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay.

Nate Lawhead, sr., Altoona: Mirror second-team all-star as a junior and sophomore … Captain, CWAAC first-team all-star … District 6 3A regional placewinner in 200 freestyle (sixth) and 100 breaststroke (fifth) … Member of third-place 200 freestyle relay team.

Brady McCarthy, sr., Altoona: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … Captain, CWAAC second-team all-star … District 6 3A regional placewinner in 100 backstroke (fifth) … Member of third-place 200 freestyle relay team.

Conor McKeirnan, fr., Hollidaysburg: Placed first 26 times and second and third three times each during the regular season …. At District 6 3A Championships, took third in the 100 freestyle and fourth in the 200 IM.

SECOND TEAM

Matias Berger, jr., Huntingdon

Aidan Bouchard, soph., Hollidaysburg

Jacob Decker, soph., Tyrone

Cooper Gilkey, sr., Central Cambria

Dane Holtz, jr., Hollidaysburg

Matt Lenze, fr., Tyrone

Nathan Shoeman, sr., Altoona

Blake Slobodnik, jr., Tyrone

Matt Stiffler, sr., Hollidaysburg

Will Tyndall, jr., Hollidaysburg

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Maddie Clapper, sr., Hollidaysburg: Four-time Mirror first-team all-star … Capped her senior season with 19 first-place finishes, seven seconds and three thirds … At District 6 3A Championships, placed third in the 50 freestyle and eighth in the 100 butterfly … Was member of 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay teams that each took third.

Maddi Dzurko, fr., Cambria Heights: Broke school records in 200 medley relay, 200 IM, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke and 400 free relay … At District 6 2A Championships, took third in 200 freestyle relay, fourth in the 100 backstroke, fourth in the 400 relay and fifth in the 100 butterfly … Finished first 16 times during the season, six of them in the 100 butterfly.

Victoria Grigg, sr., Hollidaysburg: Earned 16 first-place finishes, six seconds and six thirds. At District 6 3A Championships, placed fifth in the 500 freestyle and sixth in the 200 … Was also member of 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay teams, which placed third at districts.

Allison Goldstone, soph., Huntingdon: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … Swam season-best times in her events — medley relay, 200 and 500 free, and 400 free relay — at the District 6 2A meet, finishing fifth in both the 200 free and 500 free, while the relays finished second. … She also helped the girls team to a second-place finish overall at districts.

Haley Goldstone, soph., Huntingdon: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … Won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle at the District 6 2A meet, earning herself a trip to the state meet for the second year in a row … Swam season-best times in these events, as well as the medley relay and 400 free relay, which earned her second-place finishes. … Helped lead the girls team to a second-place finish overall for the district meet.

Jenna Grove, soph., Northern Cambria: Mirror second-team all-star as a freshman. … Placed third in the 200-meter freesstyle event and fourth in the 500 freestyle at the District 6 Class 2A Championships … Broke school records in the 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle this past season.

Sarah Petry, fr., Cambria Heights: Broke six school records this past season in the 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle, 50 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 200 free relay and the 400 free relay … At District 6 2A Championships, placed third in 200 freestyle relay, fourth in the 200 freestyle and sixth in 500 freestyle.

Mallory Woodward, fr., Huntingdon: Part of the second-place medley relay and 400 free relay teams. … Swam her personal best times in her events, finishing third in the 200 IM and 100 backstroke at the District 6 Class 2A Championships … Helped the Lady Bearcats team to a second-place overall finish at the District 6 2A Championships.

SECOND TEAM

Allison Black, fr., Hollidaysburg

Shannon Campbell, soph., Hollidaysburg

Mae Decker, fr., Tyrone

Becca Gallace, sr., Altoona

Fiona McConnell, fr., Tyrone

Jaelyn Mitchell, soph., Huntingdon

Katlyn Novitski, sr., Central Cambria

Morgan Schreyer, Cambria Heights

Anastasi Slobodnik, fr., Tyrone

Nora Tietjens, sr., Huntingdon

COMMENTS