Fay’s big game helps Williamsburg beat Claysburg-Kimmel

WILLIAMSBURG — Williamsburg used a strong second quarter to distance itself in picking up an Inter-County Conference North Division win over Claysburg-Kimmel, 60-45, Thursday night in high school boys basketball.

Austin Fay led all scorers with 24 points, while Rashadd Knorr tallied 12, and Nick Michelone added 10 for the Blue Pirates.

Dom Francona and Landon Bauman topped the Bulldogs with nine points apiece.

CLAYSBURG-KIMMEL (45): Glass 0 5-8 5, Kulick 1 1-2 3, Ritchey 2 2-3 7, Maslanik 2 2-4 7, Francona 3 3-4 9, Bauman 2 5-8 9, Mauk 1 0-1 2, Polisky 1 1-2 3, Benton 0 0-2 0, Long 0 0-0 0, Carson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 12 19-34 45.

WILLIAMSBURG (60): Knorr 5 0-1 12, Remes 1 0-0 2, Jake Hileman 0 1-2 1, Michelone 2 5-8 10, Fay 11 1-5 24, McCall 0 1-2 1, Rhoads 3 0-0 7, McMonagle 0 0-2 0, James 0 2-2 2, Ward 0 1-2 1, Bones 0 0-0 0, Dishong 0 0-0 0, Butler 0 0-0 0, McCauley 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 11-24 60.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Claysburg-Kimmel    11   8 11 15 — 45

Williamsburg    15 21 10 14 — 60

3-point goals: Claysburg-Kimmel 2 (Ritchey, Maslanik); Williamsburg 5 (Knorr 2, Michelone, Fay, Rhoads).

Records: Williamsburg (10-6 overall, 8-3 ICC North).

JV: Williamsburg 53-43. High scorers–Riley Carson, CK, 12; Jake Hileman, W, 22.

Portage picks up win

PORTAGE — Braedon St. Clair was perfect at the line and had a double-double with 29 points and 12 rebounds to lead Portage (9-9) to a 60-53 win over Conemaugh Valley in high school boys basketball.

Jake Swank had 11 points and five assists for the Mustangs.

Conemaugh Valley’s Zach Kent had 11 shots from the field for 29 points.

CONEMAUGH VALLEY (53): Reese 2 1-2 5, Kent 11 5-9 29, Butts 4 1-2 10, McCleester 2 0-2 4, Matthews 1 1-2 3, Graham 1 0-0 2, Toth 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 8-17 53.

PORTAGE (60): Swank 4 3-4 11, St. Clair 9 11-11 29, Teno 3 2-4 8, Scoran 0 0-0 0, Haney 3 0-0 7, Price 1 0-0 2, Selapack 1 1-2 3, Corrente 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 1-21 60.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Conemaugh Valley    15 12 11 14 — 53

Portage    16 13 18 13 — 60

3-point goals: Conemaugh Valley 3 (Kent 2, Butts); Portage 1 (Haney).

Records: Conemaugh Valley (6-12); Portage (9-9).

JV: Conemaugh Valley 44-29. High scorers–Price (P) 13.

Grace Prep triumphs

TIPTON — Taylor Hall scored eight points for Great Commission, but it wasn’t enough in a 45-33 loss against Grace Prep at the Northern Blair Recreation Center in high school boys basketball.

GRACE PREP (33): Stormer 15, Weaver 10, Oelhaf 6, Stromer 11, Trilou 2.

GREAT COMMISSION (45): Hall 8, Bracken 2, Benson 7, J. Long 4, E. Long 6, Foster 5

Records: Great Commission (10-7).

Altoona swept

JOHNSTOWN — Nate Lawhead was Altoona’s only double winner individually, as Altoona dropped both the boys and the girls end of its swim meet at Richland.

Lawhead won the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke as the Mountain Lions dropped a 96-72 decision. The Lady Lions fell by a 92-78 count.

BOYS

RICHLAND 96, ALTOONA 72

200 medley relay: 1, Richland (Rurder, Winter, Rickley, Abel), 1:58.96; 2, Altoona, 2:07.04; 3, Richland, 2:13.71. 200 freestyle: 1, Rurder, R, 2:00.62; 2, Kratzer, A, 2:10.88; 3; Fedrow, R, 2:17.09. 200 IM: 1, Lawhead, A, 2:19.70; 2, Winter, R, 2:20.87; 3, Hollopeter, A, 2:40.41; 50 freestyle: 1, Shoeman, A, 24.85; 2, Abel, R, 25.15; 3, Focht, A, 27.35. 100 butterfly: 1, Rurder, R, 1:06.48 2, Hollopeter, A, 1:29.85; 3, Fanelli, A, 1:30.92. 100 freestyle: 1, Revler, R, 53.23; 2, Shoeman, A, 55.38; 3, Fordham, R, 1:02.35. 500 freestyle: 1, Kratzer, A, 6:00.27; 2, Fedrow, R, 6:15.74; 3, Rickley, R, 8:22.30. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Lawhead, Marklle, Kratzer, Shoeman), 1:47.30; 2, Richland, 1:49.10; 3, Altoona, 2:22.34. 100 backstroke: 1, Revler R, 1:05.35; 2, Fordham, R, 1:16.50; 3, Studdard, A, 1:35.58 100 breaststroke: 1, Lawhead, A, 1:10.39; 2, Winter, 1:18.09; 3, Albert, R, 1:20.08. 400 free relay: 1, Richland (Winter, Fordham, Rurder, Revler), 3:52.47; 2, Altoona, 2:04.26; 3, Richland, 4:34.29.

GIRLS

RICHLAND 92, ALTOONA 78

200 medley relay: 1, Richland (Warshel, Appel, H. Eckroth, V. Eckroth), 2:10.91; 2, Altoona, 2:25.12; 3, Altoona, 2:39.97.  200 freestyle: 1, Eckroth, R, 2:02.08; 2, Fouse, A, 2:27.31; 3, McLaught, R, 2:37.75. 200 IM: 1, Appel, R, 2:56.10; 2, Kauffman, A, 3:01.86; 3, Yost, A, 3:04.86. 50 freestyle: 1, Eckroth, R, 28.60; 2, Smith, A, 29.00 3, Rosas, A, 31.36. 100 butterfly: 1, Warshel, R, 1:13.02 2 Kauffman, A, 1:25.17; 3, Rosas, A, 1:30.25. 100 freestyle: 1, Eckroth, R, 56.62; 2, Fouse, A, 1:06.93; 3, Smith, A, 1:07.92. 500 freestyle: 1,Eckroth, R, 6:29.12; 2, Manley, A, 7:08.40; 3, Taylor, A, 1:29.74. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Fouse, Kratzer, Rosas, Smith), 2:04.07; 2, Richland, 2:09.69 3, Altoona, 2:09.78. 100 backstroke: 1, Warshel, R, 1:10.61; 2, McLaught, R, 1:21.40; 3, Manley, A, 1:23.34. 100 breaststroke: 1, Kratzer, A, 1:25.77; 2, Appel, R, 1:29.49; 3, Zheng, R, 1:36.86. 400 free relay: 1, Richland (Eckroth, Eckroth, Warshel, McLaught), 4:20.15;  2, Altoona, 4:42.20; 3, Richland, 5:24.21.

Team records: Altoona boys (7-3); Altoona girls (3-7).

Mustangs edge Rangers

BEAVERDALE — Forest Hills’ Jared McNeal was the medlist with a 272, but Portage had the next five highest scores and eked out a 1,320-1,299 victory in high school rifle at South Fork Sportsmen’s Club.

Summer Viscouisi led Portage with a 270, while Brandy Miller shot 264. Kayla Bergman, Bill Ramus and Barett Wiggins each scored 262 for the Mustangs.

PORTAGE (1320): Viscouisi 270, Miller 264, Wiggins 262, Ramus 262, Bergman 262.

FOREST HILLS (1299): McNeal 272, Barclay 260, Wright 259, Jordan 254, Matlin 254.

Records: Portage (8-2); Forest Hills (3-5).

JV: Forest Hills, 273-268.

NC falls

NORTHERN CAMBRIA — Rockwood topped Northern Cambria in high school rifle action, 1,239-1,189, despite Caitlin Rippin’s 249 score for the Colts

ROCKWOOD (1239): Weimer 256, King 251, O’Neil 248, Mitchell 242, Mathias 242.

NORTHERN CAMBRIA (1189): Rippin 249, Ludwig 248, C. Smith 240, V. Smith 232, Horvath 220.

JV: Rockwood, 252-250.

COMMENTS