Tiger boys improve mark to 5-0

MARION CENTER — The Hollidaysburg Area High School boys swim team won for the fifth time in six starts, defeating Marion Center, 119-51, Monday behind double-win performances from Aidan Bouchard and Dane Holtz.

Bouchard finished first in the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 backstroke, while Holtz triumphed in the 50 free and 500 free.

The Lady Tigers notched a 115-55 victory, getting individual wins from Shannon Campbell in both the 100 free and 500 free.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 119, MARION CENTER 51

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Bouchard, Lowey, Roberts, Burns), 2:05.23; 2, Marion Center, 2:05.52; 3, Hollidaysburg, :12.51. 200 freestyle: 1, Bouchard, H, 2:11.44; 2, Helsel, H, 2:20.31; 3, Lowey, H, 2;24.01. 200 IM: 1, Clark, MC, 2:30.62; 2, Roberts, H, 2:36.33; 3, Tyndall, H, 2:38.46. 50 freestyle: 1, Holtz, H, 25.90; 2, White, MC, 26.65; 3, Burns, H, 27.45. 100 butterfly: 1, Gehringer, H, 59.34; 2, Clark, MC, 1:08.46; 3, Roberts, H, 1:13.45. 100 freestyle: 1, McKeirnan, H, 50.94; 2, Stiffler, H, 58.37; 3, O’Hara, MC, 1:01.94. 500 freestyle: 1, Holtz, H, 6:06.34; 2, Solimando, H, 7:27.39; 3, Stull, H, 7:44.15. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Gehringer, Holtz, Stiffler, McKeirnan), 1:37.91; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:48.01; 3, Marion Center, 1:51.26. 100 backstroke: 1, Bouchard, H, 1:10.49; 2, Hankinson, MC, 1:13.45; 3, Lowey, H, 1:13.65. 100 breaststroke: 1, Paul, H, 1:19.57; 2, Grabill, H, 1:22.44; 3, O’Hara, MC, 1:26.27. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Helsel, Lowey, Grigg, Burns), 4:15.71; 2, Marion Center, 4:27.27; 3, Hollidaysburg, 4:56.46.

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 115, MARION CENTER 55

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Campbell, Black, Clapper, Grigg), 2:07.52; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:15.95; 3, Marion Center, 2:18.17. 200 freestyle: 1, Smith, H, 2:25.14; 2, R. Schultz, MC, 2:31.68; 3, Vyborny, H, 2:31.83. 200 IM: 1, Clapper, H, 2:34.08; 2, C. Schultz, MC, 2:41.95; 3, Grigg, H, 2:41.96. 50 freestyle: 1, Campbell, H, 28.74; 2, Hileman, H, 29.56; 3, Adkins, MC, 31.53. 100 butterfly: 1, Krecoga, MC, 1:03.88; 2, Clapper, H, 1:04.40; 3, C. Schultz, MC, 1:18.09. 100 freestyle: 1, Campbell, H, 1:02.58; 2, Smith, H, 1:06.83; 3, Cribbs, MC, 1:10.22. 500 freestyle: 1, Grigg, H, 5:56.19; 2, Black, H, 6:17.78; 3, Adkins, MC, 7:10.45. 200 free relay: 1, Marion Center (C. Schultz, R. Schultz, Adkins, Krecoga), 2:00.09; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:03.02; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:10.82. 100 backstroke: 1, Westley, H, 1:18.20; 2, R. Schultz, MC, 1:19.59; 3, Clark, H, 1:21.07. 100 breaststroke: 1, Krecoga, MC, 1:18.94; 2, Sauerland, H, 1:21.25; 3, Imler, H, 1:24.34. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Clapper, Grigg, Black, Campbell), 4:15.84; 2, Hollidaysburg, 4:41.53; 3, Marion Center, 4:59.31.

Team records: Hollidaysburg boys (5-1), girls (5-1).

Red Devils split with LV

EBENSBURG — Ty McBreen won the 100 and 200 freestyle, and Quintin Helsel captured the 500 freestyle and the 100 butterfly to help Central Cambria edge Ligonier Valley by the slimmest of margins, 82-81.

The Lady Devils fell to Ligonier Valley, 99-71.

BOYS

CENTRAL CAMBRIA 82, LIGONIER VALLEY 81

200 medley relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (Snyder, Brown, Puschnigg, Valentine), 2:02.64; 2, Central Cambria, 2:08.54; 3, Central Cambria, 2:33.17. 200 freestyle: 1, McBreen, CC, 2:21.77; 2, Larson, LV, 2:22.26; 3, Kuntz, CC, 2:35.31. 200 IM: 1, Brown, LV, 2:36.27; 2, Gilkey, CC, 2:36.33; 3, Brown, LV, 2:58.88. 50 freestyle: 1, Valentine, LV, 25.80; 2, Leonatti, LV, 28.41; 3, Prokop, CC, 29.02. 100 butterfly: 1, Helsel, CC, 1:13.57; 2, Snyder, LV, 1:18.26; 3, Hayisak, CC, 1:29.42. 100 freestyle: 1, McBreen, CC, 1:00.40; 2, Larson, LV, 1:02.21; 3, Puschnigg, LV, 1:02.24. 500 freestyle: 1, Helsel, CC, 6:27.52; 2, Surma, CC, 7:30.80; 3, Leonatti, LV, 7:34.99. 200 free relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (Larson, Pushnigg, Snyder, Valentine), 1:47.21; 2, Central Cambria, 1:58.25; 3, Central Cambria, 2:13.30. 100 backstroke: 1, Snyder, LV, 1:07.76; 2, Gilkey, CC, 1:07.89; 3, Hiles, LV, 1:27.35. 100 breaststroke: 1, Valentine, LV, 1:19.30; 2, Brown, LV, 1:23.32; 3, Sauka, CC, 1:33.60. 400 free relay: 1, Central Cambria (Prokop, Helsel, Gilkey, McBreen), 4:11.93; 2, Ligonier Valley, 4:26.68; 3, Central Cambria, 5:20.38.

GIRLS

LIGONIER VALLEY 99, CENTRAL CAMBRIA 71

200 medley relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (Stoll, Turcheck, C. Cmar, A. Cmar), 2:09.25; 2, Central Cambria, 2:19.38; 3, Ligonier Valley, 2:23.18. 200 freestyle: 1, C. Cmar, LV, 2:17.33; 2, Hockenberry, LV, 2:34.67; 3, Harrison, CC, 2:36.52. 200 IM: 1, A. Cmar, LV, 2:38.54; 2, Pierce, LV, 2:59.59; 3, Gerlach, CC, 3:00.98. 50 freestyle: 1, Turcheck, LV, 27.31; 2, Novitski, CC, 29.16; 3, Orange, CC, 31.97. 100 butterfly: 1, C. Cmar, LV, 1:12.08; 2, Stoll, LV, 1:13.91; 3, Breegle, LV, 1:18.61. 100 freestyle: 1, A. Cmar, LV, 1:04.80; 2, Harrison, CC, 1:09.08; 3, Graham, LV, 1:11.59. 500 freestyle: 1, Breehle, LV, 6:33.54; 2, Gabrielson, CC, 6:50.66; 3, Rummel, LV, 7:20.74. 200 free relay: 1, Ligonier Valley (C. Smar, Breegle, A. Cmar, Turcheck), 1:55.62; 2, Central Cambria, 2:01.85; 3, Central Cambria, 2:11.92. 100 backstroke: 1, Stoll, LV, 1:10.83; 2, Orange, CC, 1:18.39; 3, Nagy, CC, 1:29.15. 100 breaststroke: 1, Turcheck, LV, 1:17.38; 2, Gerlach, CC, 1:24.72; 3, Roadman, LV, 1:35.17. 400 free relay: 1, Central Cambria (Ribblett, Connor, Harrison, Gabrielson), 4:56.27; 2, Ligonier Valley, 5:04.46; 3, Central Cambria, 5:16.34.

Team records: Central Cambria boys (1-4), girls (1-4).

COMMENTS